49 USC 45301: General provisions
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 45301: General provisions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VII-AVIATION PROGRAMSPART A-AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETYsubpart iii-safetyCHAPTER 453-FEES
§45301. General provisions
(a) Schedule of Fees.-The Administrator shall establish a schedule of new fees, and a collection process for such fees, for the following services provided by the Administration:
(1) Air traffic control and related services provided to aircraft other than military and civilian aircraft of the United States government 1 or of a foreign government that neither take off from, nor land in, the United States.
(2) Services (other than air traffic control services) provided to a foreign government.
(b) Limitations.-
(1) Authorization and impact considerations.-In establishing fees under subsection (a), the Administrator-
(A) is authorized to recover in fiscal year 1997 $100,000,000; and
(B) shall ensure that each of the fees required by subsection (a) is directly related to the Administration's costs of providing the service rendered. Services for which costs may be recovered include the costs of air traffic control, navigation, weather services, training and emergency services which are available to facilitate safe transportation over the United States, and other services provided by the Administrator or by programs financed by the Administrator to flights that neither take off nor land in the United States.
(2) Publication; comment.-The Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register an initial fee schedule and associated collection process as an interim final rule, pursuant to which public comment will be sought and a final rule issued.
(c) Use of Experts and Consultants.-In developing the system, the Administrator may consult with such nongovernmental experts as the Administrator may employ and the Administrator may utilize the services of experts and consultants under section 3109 of title 5 without regard to the limitation imposed by the last sentence of section 3109(b) of such title, and may contract on a sole source basis, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Administrator may retain such experts under a contract awarded on a basis other than a competitive basis and without regard to any such provisions requiring competitive bidding or precluding sole source contract authority.
(Added Pub. L. 104–264, title II, §273(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3239 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 45301, Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1225 ; Pub. L. 103–305, title II, §209, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1589 ; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(76), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3396 ; Pub. L. 105–102, §3(d)(1)(C), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2215 , related to authority to impose fees, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–264, title II, §§203, 273(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3227 , 3239, effective 30 days after Oct. 9, 1996.
Effective Date
Section effective on date that is 30 days after Oct. 9, 1996, see section 203 of Pub. L. 104–264, set out as an Effective Date of 1996 Amendment note under section 106 of this title.
Except as otherwise specifically provided, section applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1996, and not to be construed as affecting funds made available for a fiscal year ending before Oct. 1, 1996, see section 3 of Pub. L. 104–264, set out as an Effective Date of 1996 Amendment note under section 106 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 41742 of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be capitalized.