5 USC 3104: Employment of specially qualified scientific and professional personnel
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 3104: Employment of specially qualified scientific and professional personnel Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart B-Employment and RetentionCHAPTER 31-AUTHORITY FOR EMPLOYMENTSUBCHAPTER I-EMPLOYMENT AUTHORITIES
§3104. Employment of specially qualified scientific and professional personnel
(a) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may establish, and from time to time revise, the maximum number of scientific or professional positions for carrying out research and development functions which require the services of specially qualified personnel which may be established outside of the General Schedule. Any such position may be established by action of the Director or, under such standards and procedures as the Office prescribes (including procedures under which the prior approval of the Director may be required), by agency action.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any Senior Executive Service position (as defined in section 3132(a) of this title).
(c) In addition to the number of positions authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the Librarian of Congress may establish, without regard to the second sentence of subsection (a) of this section, not more than 8 scientific or professional positions to carry out the research and development functions of the Library of Congress which require the services of specially qualified personnel.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 415 ; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(7), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 196 ; Pub. L. 91–375, §6(c)(5), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 776 ; Pub. L. 95–454, title IV, §414(a)(2)(B), (C), title VIII, §801(a)(3)(C), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1178 , 1221; Pub. L. 99–386, title I, §101(b), Aug. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 821 ; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(7), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1346 .)
Historical and Revision Notes
1966 Act
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
(a) 5 U.S.C. 1161 (less 2d sentence of (g)). Oct. 4, 1961, Pub. L. 87–367, §202 "Sec. 1", 75 Stat. 789 .
* * *
1986-Pub. L. 99–386 struck out subsec. (b) relating to reports to Congress, redesignated pars. (1), (2), and (3) of subsec. (a) as subsecs. (a), (b), and (c), respectively, and substituted "subsection (a) of this section" for "paragraph (1) of this subsection" wherever appearing in subsecs. (b) and (c) as redesignated.
1978-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–454, §414(a)(2)(B), substituted provisions authorizing the Director to establish the maximum number of scientific or professional positions, excepting Senior Executive Service positions, and authorizing the Librarian to establish not more than 8 such positions for provisions authorizing the head of certain named agencies to establish a specified number of scientific or professional positions.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–454, §414(a)(2)(B), (C), struck out subsec. (b), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b), and substituted in subsec. (b), as redesignated, "to fix under section 5361 of this title the pay for positions established under this section" for "to establish and fix the pay of positions under this section and section 5361 of this title".
Pub. L. 95–454, §801(a)(3)(C), substituted in subsec. (b), as redesignated, "section 5371 of this title" for "section 5361 of this title".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–454, §414(a)(2)(C)(i), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b).
1970-Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 91–375 repealed provision for employment in Post Office Department in scientific or professional positions of not more than 6 qualified individuals.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 801(a)(3)(C) of Pub. L. 95–454 effective on first day of first applicable pay period beginning on or after 90th day after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 801(a)(4) of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as an Effective Date note under section 5361 of this title.
Amendment by section 414(a)(2)(B), (C) of Pub. L. 95–454 effective 180 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 415(a)(3) of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3131 of this title.
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
* * *