5 USC 5332: The General Schedule
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5332: The General Schedule Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart D-Pay and AllowancesCHAPTER 53-PAY RATES AND SYSTEMSSUBCHAPTER III-GENERAL SCHEDULE PAY RATES
§5332. The General Schedule
(a)(1) The General Schedule, the symbol for which is "GS", is the basic pay schedule for positions to which this subchapter applies. Each employee to whom this subchapter applies is entitled to basic pay in accordance with the General Schedule.
(2) The General Schedule is a schedule of annual rates of basic pay, consisting of 15 grades, designated "GS–1" through "GS–15", consecutively, with 10 rates of pay for each such grade. The rates of pay of the General Schedule are adjusted in accordance with section 5303.
(b) When payment is made on the basis of an hourly, daily, weekly, or biweekly rate, the rate is computed from the appropriate annual rate of basic pay named by subsection (a) of this section in accordance with the rules prescribed by section 5504(b) of this title.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 467 ; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(18), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 199 ; Pub. L. 90–206, title II, §202(a), Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 624 ; Pub. L. 95–454, title V, §503(e), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1184 ; Pub. L. 98–615, title II, §204(a)(1), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3216 ; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(29), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1350 ; Pub. L. 103–89, §3(b)(1)(F), Sept. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 982 .)
Historical and Revision Notes
1966 Act
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
(a) 5 U.S.C. 1113 (less (c)). Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, §603 (less (d)), 63 Stat. 965 .
  Oct. 24, 1951, ch. 554, §1(a), 65 Stat. 612 .
  Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §109 (less (c)), 68 Stat. 1108 .
  June 28, 1955, ch. 189, §2(a), 69 Stat. 172 .
  June 20, 1958, Pub. L. 85–462, §2(a), 72 Stat. 203 .
  July 1, 1960, Pub. L. 86–568, §112(a), 74 Stat. 298 .
  Oct. 11, 1962, Pub. L. 87–793, §602(a), 76 Stat. 843 .
  Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, §102(a), 78 Stat. 400 .
(b) 5 U.S.C. 1113(c). Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, §603 (d), 63 Stat. 965 .
  Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §109(c), 68 Stat. 1108 .
In subsection (a), the words "the symbol for which is 'GS' " are added on authority of former section 1111 which is carried into section 5104. So much as related to the Crafts, Protective, and Custodial Schedule is omitted as repealed effective not later than Sept. 11, 1955, by the Act of Sept. 1, 1954, §§109(b), 110(b), 68 Stat. 1108.
In subsection (b), reference to payment made on the basis of a "monthly" rate is omitted since section 5504(b), former section 944(c), no longer provides for converting a basic annual rate to a basic monthly rate.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act
Section of title 5Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
5332(a) 5 App.: 1113(b). Oct. 29, 1965, Pub. L. 89–301, §2(a), 79 Stat. 1111 .
July 18, 1966, Pub. L. 89–504, §102(a), 80 Stat. 288 .
Amendments
* * *
Senior Grade 65,983 85,774
Intermediate Grade 55,837 72,586
Full Grade 46,955 61,040
Associate Grade 39,178 50,932
Clinical Podiatrist and Optometrist Schedule
Chief Grade $77,614 $100,897
Senior Grade 65,983 85,774
Intermediate Grade 55,837 72,586
Full Grade 46,955 61,040
Associate Grade 39,178 50,932
Physician Assistant and Expanded-Function Dental Auxiliary Schedule 4
Director Grade $77,614 $100,897
Assistant Director Grade 65,983 85,774
Chief Grade 55,837 72,586
Senior Grade 46,955 61,040
Intermediate Grade 39,178 50,932
Full Grade 32,380 42,091
Associate Grade 27,864 36,225
Junior Grade 23,820 30,966
1 This schedule does not apply to the Assistant Under Secretary for Nursing Programs or the Director of Nursing Services. Pay for these positions is set by the Under Secretary for Health under 38 U.S.C. 7451.
2 Pursuant to section 7404(d)(1) of title 38, United States Code, the rate of basic pay payable to this employee is limited to the rate for level IV of the Executive Schedule, which is $122,400.
3 Pursuant to section 7404(d)(2) of title 38, United States Code, the rate of basic pay payable to these employees is limited to the rate for level V of the Executive Schedule, which is $114,500.
4 Pursuant to section 301(a) of Public Law 102–40, these positions are paid according to the Nurse Schedule in 38 U.S.C. 4107(b) [former section 4107(b) of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits] as in effect on August 14, 1990, with subsequent adjustments.
Schedule 4
Senior Executive Service
(Effective on the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1, 2000)
ES–1
$106,200
ES–2
111,200
ES–3
116,300
ES–4
122,200
ES–5
122,400
ES–6
122,400
Schedule 5
Executive Schedule
(Effective on the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1, 2000)
level I
$157,000
level II
141,300
level III
130,200
level IV
122,400
level V
114,500
Schedule 6
Vice President and Members of Congress
(Effective on the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1, 2000)
Vice President
$181,400
Senators
141,300
Members of the House of Representatives
141,300
Delegates to the House of Representatives
141,300
Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico
141,300
President pro tempore of the Senate
157,000
Majority leader and minority leader of the Senate
157,000
Majority leader and minority leader of the House of Representatives
157,000
Speaker of the House of Representatives
181,400
Schedule 7
Judicial Salaries
(Effective on the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1, 2000)
Chief Justice of the United States
$181,400
Associate Justices of the Supreme Court
173,600
Circuit Judges
149,900
District Judges
141,300
Judges of the Court of International Trade
141,300
Schedule 8
Pay of the Uniformed Services
(Effective on January 1, 2000)
* * *