5 USC 5597: Separation pay
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5597: Separation pay Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart D-Pay and AllowancesCHAPTER 55-PAY ADMINISTRATIONSUBCHAPTER IX-SEVERANCE PAY AND BACK PAY
* * *
"(2) the term 'employee' means an employee (as defined by section 2105 of title 5, United States Code) who is employed by the agency serving under an appointment without time limitation, and has been currently employed for a continuous period of at least 3 years, but does not include-
"(A) a reemployed annuitant under subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, or another retirement system for employees of the agency;
"(B) an employee having a disability on the basis of which such employee is or would be eligible for disability retirement under the applicable retirement system referred to in subparagraph (A);
"(C) an employee who is in receipt of a specific notice of involuntary separation for misconduct or unacceptable performance;
"(D) an employee who, upon completing an additional period of service as referred to in section 3(b)(2)(B)(ii) of the Federal Workforce Restructuring Act of 1994 [Pub. L. 103–226] (5 U.S.C. 5597 note), would qualify for a voluntary separation incentive payment under section 3 of such Act;
"(E) an employee who has previously received any voluntary separation incentive payment by the Federal Government under this section or any other authority and has not repaid such payment;
"(F) an employee covered by statutory reemployment rights who is on transfer to another organization;
"(G) any employee who, during the twenty-four month period preceding the date of separation, has received a recruitment or relocation bonus under section 5753 of title 5, United States Code, or who, within the twelve month period preceding the date of separation, received a retention allowance under section 5754 of title 5, United States Code; or
"(H) any employee who, upon separation and application, would be eligible for an immediate annuity under subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code (or another retirement system for employees of the agency), other than an annuity subject to a reduction under section 8339(h) or 8415(f) of such title (or corresponding provisions of another retirement system for employees of the agency).
"(b) Agency Strategic Plan.-
"(1) In general.-The head of an agency, prior to obligating any resources for voluntary separation incentive payments, shall submit to the House and Senate Committees on Appropriations and the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Government Reform and Oversight of the House of Representatives a strategic plan outlining the intended use of such incentive payments and a proposed organizational chart for the agency once such incentive payments have been completed.
"(2) Contents.-The agency's plan shall include-
"(A) the positions and functions to be reduced or eliminated, identified by organizational unit, geographic location, occupational category and grade level;
"(B) the number and amounts of voluntary separation incentive payments to be offered; and
* * *
"(2) the term 'employee' means an employee of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration serving under an appointment without time limitation, who has been currently employed with NASA for a continuous period of at least twelve months, except that such term does not include-
"(A) a reemployed annuitant under subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, or another retirement system for employees of the Government;
"(B) an employee who is in receipt of a specific notice of involuntary separation for misconduct or unacceptable performance;
"(C) an employee who, upon completing an additional period of service as referred to in section 3(b)(2)(B)(ii) of the Federal Workforce Restructuring Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–226; 108 Stat. 111) [set out below], would qualify for a voluntary separation incentive payment under section 3 of such Act; or
"(D) an employee who has previously received any voluntary separation incentive payment by the Federal Government under this Act or any other authority and has not repaid such payment.
"(c) Incentive Payment Program.-In order to avoid or minimize the need for involuntary separations due to a reduction in force, installation closure, reorganization, transfer of function, or other similar action affecting the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the Administrator shall establish a program under which separation pay, subject to the availability of appropriated funds, may be offered to encourage eligible employees to separate from service voluntarily (whether by retirement or resignation).
"(d) Incentive Payments.-In order to receive a voluntary separation incentive payment, an employee must separate voluntarily (whether by retirement or resignation) during the period of time for which the payment of incentives has been authorized for the employee under the agency plan. Such separation payments-
"(1) shall be paid in a lump sum after the employee's separation, and
"(2) shall be equal to the lesser of-
"(A) an amount equal to the amount the employee would be entitled to receive under section 5595(c) of title 5, United States Code, if the employee were entitled to payment under such section; or
"(B) an amount that shall not exceed $25,000;
"(3) shall not be a basis for payment, and shall not be included in the computation, of any other type of Government benefit;
"(4) shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining the amount of any severance pay to which an individual may be entitled under section 5595 of title 5, United States Code, based on any other separation;
"(5) shall be considered payment for a voluntary separation; and
"(6) shall be paid from the appropriations or funds available for payment of the basic pay of the employee.
"(e) Effect of Subsequent Employment With the Government.-
* * *