5 USC 8411: Creditable service
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 8411: Creditable service Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart G-Insurance and AnnuitiesCHAPTER 84-FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEMSUBCHAPTER II-BASIC ANNUITY
§8411. Creditable service
(a)(1) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(2) Credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter, creditable service of an employee or Member includes-
(1) employment as an employee, and any service as a Member (including the period from the date of the beginning of the term for which elected or appointed to the date of taking office as a Member), after December 31, 1986;
(2) except as provided in subsection (f), service with respect to which deductions and withholdings under section 204(a)(1) of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 have been made;
(3) except as provided in subsection (f) or (h), any civilian service (performed before January 1, 1989, other than any service under paragraph (1) or (2)) which, but for the amendments made by subsections (a)(4) and (b) of section 202 of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986, would be creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title (determined without regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under such subchapter, any requirement that the individual become subject to such subchapter after performing the service involved, or any requirement that the individual give notice in writing to the official by whom such individual is paid of such individual's desire to become subject to such subchapter);
(4) a period of service (other than any service under any other paragraph of this subsection and other than any military service) that was creditable under the Foreign Service Pension System described in subchapter II of chapter 8 1 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, if the employee or Member waives credit for such service under the Foreign Service Pension System and makes a payment to the Fund equal to the amount that would have been deducted from pay under section 8422(a) had the employee been subject to this chapter during such period of service (together with interest on such amount computed under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 8334(e)); and
(5) a period of service (other than any service under any other paragraph of this subsection, any military service, and any service performed in the employ of a Federal Reserve Bank) that was creditable under the Bank Plan (as defined in subsection (i)), if the employee waives credit for such service under the Bank Plan and makes a payment to the Fund equal to the amount that would have been deducted from pay under section 8422(a) had the employee been subject to this chapter during such period of service (together with interest on such amount computed under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 8334(e)).
* * *
(e) Credit shall be allowed for periods of approved leave without pay granted an employee to serve as a full-time officer or employee of an organization composed primarily of employees (as defined by section 8331(1) or 8401(11)), subject to the employee arranging to pay, through the employee's employing agency, within 60 days after commencement of such leave without pay, amounts equal to the retirement deductions and agency contributions which would be applicable under sections 8422(a) and 8423(a), respectively, if the employee were in pay status. If the election and all payments provided by this subsection are not made, the employee may not receive credit for the periods of leave without pay, notwithstanding the third sentence of subsection (d).
(f)(1) An employee or Member who has received a refund of retirement deductions under subchapter III of chapter 83 with respect to any service described in subsection (b)(2) or (b)(3) may not be allowed credit for such service under this chapter unless such employee or Member deposits an amount equal to 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service, with interest. A deposit under this paragraph may be made only with respect to a refund received pursuant to an application filed with the Office before the date on which the employee or Member first becomes subject to this chapter.
(2) An employee or Member may not be allowed credit under this chapter for any service described in subsection (b)(3) for which retirement deductions under subchapter III of chapter 83 have not been made, unless such employee or Member deposits an amount equal to 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service, with interest.
(3) Interest under paragraph (1) or (2) shall be computed in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 8334(e) and regulations prescribed by the Office.
(4) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by the preceding provisions of this subsection may also be made by a survivor of an employee or Member.
(g) Any employee who-
(1) served in a position in which the employee was excluded from coverage under this subchapter because the employee was covered under a retirement system established under section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act; and
(2) transferred without a break in service to a position to which the employee was appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and in which position the employee is subject to this subchapter,
shall be treated for all purposes of this subchapter as if any service that would have been creditable under the retirement system established under section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act was service performed while subject to this subchapter if any employee and employer deductions, contributions or rights with respect to the employee's service are transferred from such retirement system to the Fund.
(h) An employee or Member shall be allowed credit for service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year's duration under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, or as a volunteer or volunteer leader under the Peace Corps Act performed at any time prior to the separation on which the entitlement to any annuity under this subchapter is based if the employee or Member has made a deposit with interest, if any, with respect to such service under section 8422(f).
* * *