5 USC 8415: Computation of basic annuity
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 8415: Computation of basic annuity Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart G-Insurance and AnnuitiesCHAPTER 84-FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEMSUBCHAPTER II-BASIC ANNUITY
§8415. Computation of basic annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is 1 percent of that individual's average pay multiplied by such individual's total service.
(b) The annuity of a Member, or former Member with title to a Member annuity, retiring under this subchapter is computed under subsection (a), except that if the individual has had at least 5 years of service as a Member or Congressional employee, or any combination thereof, so much of the annuity as is computed with respect to either such type of service (or a combination thereof), not exceeding a total of 20 years, shall be computed by multiplying 17/10 percent of the individual's average pay by the years of such service.
(c) The annuity of a Congressional employee, or former Congressional employee, retiring under this subchapter is computed under subsection (a), except that if the individual has had at least 5 years of service as a Congressional employee or Member, or any combination thereof, so much of the annuity as is computed with respect to either such type of service (or a combination thereof), not exceeding a total of 20 years, shall be computed by multiplying 17/10 percent of the individual's average pay by the years of such service.
(d) The annuity of an employee retiring under subsection (d) or (e) of section 8412 or under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 8425 is-
(1) 17/10 percent of that individual's average pay multiplied by so much of such individual's total service as does not exceed 20 years; plus
(2) 1 percent of that individual's average pay multiplied by so much of such individual's total service as exceeds 20 years.
(e)(1) In computing an annuity under this subchapter for an employee whose service includes service performed on a part-time basis-
(A) the average pay of the employee, to the extent that it includes pay for service performed in any position on a part-time basis, shall be determined by using the annual rate of basic pay that would be payable for full-time service in the position; and
(B) the benefit so computed shall then be multiplied by a fraction equal to the ratio which the employee's actual service, as determined by prorating the employee's total service to reflect the service that was performed on a part-time basis, bears to the total service that would be creditable for the employee if all of the service had been performed on a full-time basis.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection, employment on a part-time basis shall not be considered to include employment on a temporary or intermittent basis.
(f)(1) The annuity of an employee or Member retiring under section 8412(g) or 8413(b) is computed in accordance with applicable provisions of this section, except that the annuity shall be reduced by five-twelfths of 1 percent for each full month by which the commencement date of the annuity precedes the sixty-second anniversary of the birth of the employee or Member.
(2)(A) Paragraph (1) does not apply in the case of an employee or Member retiring under section 8412(g) or 8413(b) if the employee or Member would satisfy the age and service requirements for title to an annuity under section 8412(a), (b), (d)(2), (e)(2), or (f)(2), determined as if the employee or Member had, as of the date of separation, attained the age specified in subparagraph (B).
(B) A determination under subparagraph (A) shall be based on how old the employee or Member will be as of the date on which the annuity under section 8412(g) or 8413(b) is to commence.
(g)(1) In applying subsection (a) with respect to an employee under paragraph (2), the percentage applied under such subsection shall be 1.1 percent, rather than 1 percent.
(2) This subsection applies in the case of an employee who-
(A) retires entitled to an annuity under section 8412; and
(B) at the time of the separation on which entitlement to the annuity is based, is at least 62 years of age and has completed at least 20 years of service;
but does not apply in the case of a Congressional employee, military technician (dual status), law enforcement officer, firefighter, nuclear materials courier, or air traffic controller.
(h) The annuity of a Member who has served in a position in the executive branch for which the rate of basic pay was reduced for the duration of the service of the Member in that position to remove the impediment to the appointment of the Member imposed by article I, section 6, clause 2 of the Constitution, shall, subject to a deposit in the Fund as provided under section 8422(g), be computed as though the rate of basic pay which would otherwise have been in effect during that period of service had been in effect.
(Added Pub. L. 99–335, title I, §101(a), June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 527 ; amended Pub. L. 99–556, title I, §105(b)(2), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3132 ; Pub. L. 103–283, title III, §307(b)(2), July 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 1442 ; Pub. L. 105–61, title V, §516(a)(7), Oct. 10, 1997, 111 Stat. 1306 ; Pub. L. 105–261, div. C, title XXXI, §3154(h), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2255 ; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, §522(c)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 597 .)