5 USC 8425: Mandatory separation
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 8425: Mandatory separation Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart G-Insurance and AnnuitiesCHAPTER 84-FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEMSUBCHAPTER II-BASIC ANNUITY
§8425. Mandatory separation
(a) An air traffic controller who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8412(e) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which that air traffic controller becomes 56 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age. The Secretary, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, may exempt a controller having exceptional skills and experience as a controller from the automatic separation provisions of this subsection until that controller becomes 61 years of age. The Secretary shall notify the controller in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days before that date. Action to separate the controller is not effective, without the consent of the controller, until the last day of the month in which the 60-day notice expires.
(b) A firefighter who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8412(d) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which such firefighter becomes 55 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age. A law enforcement officer or nuclear materials courier who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8412(d) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which that law enforcement officer or nuclear materials courier becomes 57 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age. If the head of the agency judges that the public interest so requires, that agency head may exempt such an employee from automatic separation under this subsection until that employee becomes 60 years of age. The employing office shall notify the employee in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days before that date. Action to separate the employee is not effective, without the consent of the employee, until the last day of the month in which the 60-day notice expires.
(c) A member of the Capitol Police who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8412(d) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which such member becomes 57 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age. The Capitol Police Board, when in its judgment the public interest so requires, may exempt such a member from automatic separation under this subsection until that member becomes 60 years of age. The Board shall notify the member in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days before that date. Action to separate the member is not effective, without the consent of the member, until the last day of the month in which the 60-day notice expires.
(d) The President, by Executive order, may exempt an employee (other than a member of the Capitol Police) from automatic separation under this section if the President determines the public interest so requires.
(Added Pub. L. 99–335, title I, §101(a), June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 540 ; amended Pub. L. 101–428, §3(b)(1)(A), (2), Oct. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 929 , 930; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title IV, §409(b)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427 , 1468; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(67), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1354 ; Pub. L. 103–283, title III, §307(b)(1), July 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 1441 ; Pub. L. 105–261, div. C, title XXXI, §3154(k), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2256 .)