7 USC 217: Proceedings for suspension of orders
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 217: Proceedings for suspension of orders Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 9-PACKERS AND STOCKYARDSSUBCHAPTER III-STOCKYARDS AND STOCKYARD DEALERS
§217. Proceedings for suspension of orders
For the purposes of this subchapter, the provisions of all laws relating to the suspending or restraining the enforcement, operation, or execution of, or the setting aside in whole or in part the orders of the Interstate Commerce Commission, are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary in enforcing the provisions of this subchapter, and to any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, §316, 42 Stat. 168 .)
Abolition of Interstate Commerce Commission and Transfer of Functions
Interstate Commerce Commission abolished and functions of Commission transferred, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 104–88, to Surface Transportation Board effective Jan. 1, 1996, by section 702 of Title 49, Transportation, and section 101 of Pub. L. 104–88, set out as a note under section 701 of Title 49. References to Interstate Commerce Commission deemed to refer to Surface Transportation Board, a member or employee of the Board, or Secretary of Transportation, as appropriate, see section 205 of Pub. L. 104–88, set out as a note under section 701 of Title 49.
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Process, stay of proceedings to enforce judgment, and injunctions, see rules 4, 62, 65, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Cross References
Exclusive jurisdiction of courts of appeals to enjoin and set aside final orders of Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, see section 2342 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Jurisdiction of district courts to enjoin and set aside orders of Surface Transportation Board, see section 1336 of Title 28.
Procedure for enforcement and review of orders of Surface Transportation Board, see section 2321 et seq. of Title 28.