CHAPTER 603 —UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY
§6972. Chapel: crypt and window spaces
The crypt and window spaces of the Naval Academy Chapel may be used only for memorials to officers of the Navy who have successfully commanded a fleet or squadron in battle or who have received the thanks of Congress for conspicuously distinguished services in time of war. No memorial to an officer may be accepted for, or installed in, the crypt or window spaces until at least five years after the death of that officer.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
6972 | Mar. 3, 1909, ch. 255, |
The words "United States" in connection with the chapel, the words "of the United States" in connection with naval officers and with Congress, and the words "or may receive" are omitted as surplusage. The proviso is omitted as executed.