CHAPTER 603 —UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY
§6954. Midshipmen: number
(a) The authorized strength of the Brigade of Midshipmen (determined for any year as of the day before the last day of the academic year) is 4,000. Subject to that limitation, midshipmen are selected as follows:
(1) 65 selected in order of merit as established by competitive examination from the children of members of the armed forces who were killed in action or died of, or have a service-connected disability at not less than 100 per centum resulting from, wounds or injuries received or diseases contracted in, or preexisting injury or disease aggravated by, active service, children of members who are in a "missing status" as defined in
(2) Five nominated at large by the Vice President or, if there is no Vice President, by the President pro tempore of the Senate.
(3) Ten from each State, five of whom are nominated by each Senator from that State.
(4) Five nominated by each Representative in Congress.
(5) Five from the District of Columbia, nominated by the Delegate to the House of Representatives from the District of Columbia.
(6) Two from the Virgin Islands, nominated by the Delegate in Congress from the Virgin Islands.
(7) Six from Puerto Rico, five of whom are nominated by the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico and one who is a native of Puerto Rico nominated by the Governor of Puerto Rico.
(8) Two from Guam, nominated by the Delegate in Congress from Guam.
(9) One from American Samoa, nominated by the Delegate in Congress from American Samoa.
(10) One from the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, nominated by the resident representative from the commonwealth.
Each Senator, Representative, and Delegate in Congress, including the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico, is entitled to nominate 10 persons for each vacancy that is available under this section. Nominees may be submitted without ranking or with a principal candidate and 9 ranked or unranked alternates. Qualified nominees not selected for appointment under this subsection shall be considered qualified alternates for the purposes of selection under other provisions of this chapter.
(b) In addition there may be appointed each year at the Academy midshipmen as follows:
(1) one hundred selected by the President from the children of members of an armed force who—
(A) are on active duty (other than for training) and who have served continuously on active duty for at least eight years;
(B) are, or who died while they were, retired with pay or granted retired or retainer pay, other than those granted retired pay under
however, a person who is eligible for selection under clause (1) of subsection (a) may not be selected under this clause.
(2) 85 nominated by the Secretary of the Navy from enlisted members of the Regular Navy and the Regular Marine Corps.
(3) 85 nominated by the Secretary of the Navy from enlisted members of the Naval Reserve and the Marine Corps Reserve.
(4) 20 nominated by the Secretary of the Navy, under regulations prescribed by him, from the honor graduates of schools designated as honor schools by the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, or the Department of the Air Force, and from members of the Naval Reserve Officer's Training corps.
(5) 150 selected by the Secretary of the Navy in order of merit (prescribed pursuant to
(c) The President may also appoint as midshipmen at the Academy children of persons who have been awarded the medal of honor for acts performed while in the armed forces.
(d) The Superintendent of the Naval Academy may nominate for appointment each year 50 persons from the country at large. Persons nominated under this paragraph may not displace any appointment authorized under clauses (2) through (9) of subsection (a) and may not cause the total strength of midshipmen at the Naval Academy to exceed the authorized number.
(e) The Secretary of the Navy may limit the number of midshipmen appointed under subsection (b)(5). When he does so, if the total number of midshipmen, upon admission of a new class at the Academy, will be more than 3,737, no appointments may be made under subsection (b)(2) or (3) of this section or
(f) The Secretary of the Navy shall furnish to any Member of Congress, upon the written request of such Member, the name of the Congressman or other nominating authority responsible for the nomination of any named or identified person for appointment to the Academy.
(g) For purposes of the limitation in subsection (a) establishing the aggregate authorized strength of the Brigade of Midshipmen, the Secretary of the Navy may for any year permit a variance in that limitation by not more than one percent. In applying that limitation, and any such variance, the last day of an academic year shall be considered to be graduation day.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
All provisions of law authorizing appointments to the Naval Academy from various sources are collected in this section. The language is extensively changed to meet the needs of this organization of the source material. In those provisions that now authorize "appointments" by other than the President, the language is changed to indicate that the process is one of selection where the law requires selection by competitive examination, and to show that other candidates are nominated. The manner of appointing the selectees and nominees, in all cases, is covered in §6953 of this title. In the case of nominees from States, the District of Columbia, Territories, and from Puerto Rico, the qualification that the nominees must be from the political subdivisions from which nominated is indicated. The requirement that the nominees be actual residents of the political subdivisions is contained in §6958(b) of this title.
In subsection (a)(1) the words "armed forces" are substituted for the description of the land and naval forces. The words "including male and female members of" and "of all components thereof" are omitted as surplusage.
* * *