CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1818. Termination of status as insured depository institution
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Voluntary termination
Any insured depository institution which is not—
* * *
(I) the completion of the proceeding initiated under subsection (b)(1) of this section in connection with the notice of charges; or
(II) the date the appropriate Federal banking agency determines, by examination or otherwise, that the insured depository institution's books and records are accurate and reflect the financial condition of the depository institution.
(d) Temporary cease-and-desist orders; enforcement
In the case of violation or threatened violation of, or failure to obey, a temporary cease-and-desist order issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this section, the appropriate Federal banking agency may apply to the United States district court, or the United States court of any territory, within the jurisdiction of which the home office of the depository institution is located, for an injunction to enforce such order, and, if the court shall determine that there has been such violation or threatened violation or failure to obey, it shall be the duty of the court to issue such injunction.
(e) Removal and prohibition authority
(1)
(A) any institution-affiliated party has, directly or indirectly—
(i) violated—
(I) any law or regulation;
(II) any cease-and-desist order which has become final;
(III) any condition imposed in writing by the appropriate Federal banking agency in connection with the grant of any application or other request by such depository institution; or
(IV) any written agreement between such depository institution and such agency;
(ii) engaged or participated in any unsafe or unsound practice in connection with any insured depository institution or business institution; or
(iii) committed or engaged in any act, omission, or practice which constitutes a breach of such party's fiduciary duty;
(B) by reason of the violation, practice, or breach described in any clause of subparagraph (A)—
* * *
(2) If at any time, because of the suspension of one or more directors pursuant to this section, there shall be on the board of directors of a national bank less than a quorum of directors not so suspended, all powers and functions vested in or exercisable by such board shall vest in and be exercisable by the director or directors on the board not so suspended, until such time as there shall be a quorum of the board of directors. In the event all of the directors of a national bank are suspended pursuant to this section, the Comptroller of the Currency shall appoint persons to serve temporarily as directors in their place and stead pending the termination of such suspensions, or until such time as those who have been suspended, cease to be directors of the bank and their respective successors take office.
(3) Within thirty days from service of any notice of suspension or order of removal issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the institution-affiliated party concerned may request in writing an opportunity to appear before the agency to show that the continued service to or participation in the conduct of the affairs of the depository institution by such party does not, or is not likely to, pose a threat to the interests of the bank's 4 depositors or threaten to impair public confidence in the depository institution. Upon receipt of any such request, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall fix a time (not more than thirty days after receipt of such request, unless extended at the request of such party) and place at which such party may appear, personally or through counsel, before one or more members of the agency or designated employees of the agency to submit written materials (or, at the discretion of the agency, oral testimony) and oral argument. Within sixty days of such hearing, the agency shall notify such party whether the suspension or prohibition from participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of the depository institution will be continued, terminated, or otherwise modified, or whether the order removing such party from office or prohibiting such party from further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs
* * *
to be given by the depository institution of such termination and the Corporation may publish notice thereof. Upon the termination of the insured status of any such depository institution, its deposits shall thereupon cease to be insured and the depository institution shall thereafter be relieved of all future obligations to the Corporation, including the obligation to pay future assessments.
(q) Assumption of liabilities
Whenever the liabilities of an insured depository institution for deposits shall have been assumed by another insured depository institution or depository institutions, whether by way of merger, consolidation, or other statutory assumption, or pursuant to contract (1) the insured status of the depository institution whose liabilities are so assumed shall terminate on the date of receipt by the Corporation of satisfactory evidence of such assumption; (2) the separate insurance of all deposits so assumed shall terminate at the end of six months from the date such assumption takes effect or, in the case of any time deposit, the earliest maturity date after the six-month period. Where the deposits of an insured depository institution are assumed by a newly insured depository institution, the depository institution whose deposits are assumed shall not be required to pay any assessment with respect to the deposits which have been so assumed after the semiannual period in which the assumption takes effect.
(r) Action or proceeding against foreign bank; basis; removal of officer or other person; venue; service of process
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, the provisions of this section shall be applied to foreign banks in accordance with this subsection.
* * *