CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1821. Insurance Funds
(a) Deposit insurance
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(I) the institution meets each applicable capital standard; and
(II) the depositor receives a written statement from the institution that such deposits at such institution are eligible for insurance coverage on a pro rata or "pass-through" basis.
* * *
(iv) materially fails to implement a capital restoration plan submitted and accepted under
(L) The institution—
(i) is critically undercapitalized, as defined in
(ii) otherwise has substantially insufficient capital.
(M)
(6) Appointment by Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision
(A) Conservator
The Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation may, at the discretion of the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, be appointed conservator and the Corporation may accept any such appointment.
(B) Receiver
Whenever the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision appoints a receiver under the provisions of subparagraph (A) or (C) of
(i) before such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under
(ii) on or after the date determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under
(iii) on or after the date determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under
(7) Judicial review
If the Corporation appoints itself as conservator or receiver under paragraph (4), the insured State depository institution may, within 30 days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such institution is located, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an order requiring the Corporation to remove itself as such conservator or receiver, and the court shall, upon the merits, dismiss such action or direct the Corporation to
* * *
(ii) make any other disposition of any matter concerning the institution, as the Corporation determines is in the best interests of the institution, the depositors of the institution, and the Corporation.
(d) Powers and duties of Corporation as conservator or receiver
(1) Rulemaking authority of Corporation
The Corporation may prescribe such regulations as the Corporation determines to be appropriate regarding the conduct of conservatorships or receiverships.
(2) General powers
(A) Successor to institution
The Corporation shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, succeed to—
(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution, and of any stockholder, member, accountholder, depositor, officer, or director of such institution with respect to the institution and the assets of the institution; and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such institution.
(B) Operate the institution
The Corporation may (subject to the provisions of
(i) take over the assets of and operate the insured depository institution with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the institution and conduct all business of the institution;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the institution;
(iii) perform all functions of the institution in the name of the institution which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver; and
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such institution.
(C) Functions of institution's officers, directors, and shareholders
* * *
(i) have all the rights and remedies available to the insured depository institution (before the appointment of such conservator or receiver) and the Corporation in its corporate capacity, including removal to Federal court and all appellate rights; and
(ii) not be required to post any bond in order to pursue such remedies.
(C) No attachment or execution
No attachment or execution may issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the receiver.
(D) Limitation on judicial review
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver, including assets which the Corporation may acquire from itself as such receiver; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the Corporation as receiver.
(E) Disposition of assets
In exercising any right, power, privilege, or authority as conservator or receiver in connection with any sale or disposition of assets of any insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed conservator or receiver, including any sale or disposition of assets acquired by the Corporation under
(i) maximizes the net present value return from the sale or disposition of such assets;
(ii) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases;
(iii) ensures adequate competition and fair and consistent treatment of offerors;
(iv) prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, sex, or ethnic groups in the solicitation and consideration of offers; and
(v) maximizes the preservation of the availability and affordability of residential real property for low- and moderate-income individuals.
* * *
(B) obligations owed by the person to any insured depository institution, the FSLIC Resolution Fund, the Resolution Trust Corporation, or the Corporation.
(4) "Default" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "default" means a failure to comply with the terms of a loan or other obligation to such an extent that the property securing the obligation is foreclosed upon.
(q) Expedited procedures for certain claims
(1) Time for filing notice of appeal
The notice of appeal of any order, whether interlocutory or final, entered in any case brought by the Corporation against an insured depository institution's director, officer, employee, agent, attorney, accountant, or appraiser or any other person employed by or providing services to an insured depository institution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the date of entry of the order. The hearing of the appeal shall be held not later than 120 days after the date of the notice of appeal. The appeal shall be decided not later than 180 days after the date of the notice of appeal.
(2) Scheduling
Consistent with
(3) Judicial discretion
The court may modify the schedule and limitations stated in paragraphs (1) and (2) in a particular case, based on a specific finding that the ends of justice that would be served by making such a modification would outweigh the best interest of the public in having the case resolved expeditiously.
(r) Foreign investigations
* * *