CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1817. Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1) Each insured State nonmember bank (except a District bank) and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may req
* * *
Until a deposit insurance fund achieves the designated reserve ratio, the Corporation may limit the maximum assessment on insured depository institutions under the risk-based assessment system authorized under paragraph (1) to not less than 10 basis points above the average assessment on insured depository institutions under that system.
(H) Bank Enterprise Act requirement
The Corporation shall design the risk-based assessment system so that, insofar as the system bases assessments, directly or indirectly, on deposits, the portion of the deposits of any insured depository institution which are attributable to lifeline accounts established in accordance with the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 shall be subject to assessment at a rate determined in accordance with such Act.
(3) Special rule for recapitalizing undercapitalized funds
(A) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2)(F), if the reserve ratio of any deposit insurance fund is less than the designated reserve ratio under paragraph (2)(A)(iv), the Board of Directors shall set semiannual assessment rates for members of that fund—
(i) that are sufficient to increase the reserve ratio for that fund to the designated reserve ratio not later than 1 year after such rates are set; or
(ii) in accordance with a schedule promulgated by the Corporation under subparagraph (B).
(B) Recapitalization schedules
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the Corporation shall by regulation promulgate a schedule that specifies, at semiannual intervals, target reserve ratios for that fund, culminating in a reserve ratio that is equal to the designated reserve ratio not later than 15 years after the date on which the schedule is implemented.
(C) Amending schedule
The Corporation may, by regulation, amend a schedule promulgated under subparagraph (B) and such amendment may extend the date specified in subparagraph (B) to such later date as the Corporation determines will, over time, maximize the amount of semiannual assessments received by the Savings Association Insurance Fund, net of insurance losses incurred by the Fund.
(D) Application to SAIF members
This paragraph shall become applicable to Savings Association Insurance Fund members on January 1, 1998.
(4) "Semiannual period" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "semiannual period" means a period beginning on January 1 of any calendar year and ending on June 30 of the same year, or a period beginning on July 1 of any calendar year and ending on December 31 of the same year.
(5) Records to be maintained
* * *
Any insured depository institution which fails to make any report of condition under subsection (a) of this section or to file any certified statement required to be filed by it in connection with determining the amount of any assessment payable by the depository institution to the Corporation may be compelled to make such report or file such statement by mandatory injunction or other appropriate remedy in a suit brought for such purpose by the Corporation against the depository institution and any officer or officers thereof in any court of the United States of competent jurisdiction in the District or Territory in which such depository institution is located.
(g) Action by Corporation to recover assessments
The Corporation, in a suit brought at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, shall be entitled to recover from any insured depository institution the amount of any unpaid assessment lawfully payable by such insured depository institution to the Corporation, whether or not such depository institution shall have made any such report of condition under subsection (a) of this section or filed any such certified statement and whether or not suit shall have been brought to compel the depository institution to make any such report or file any such statement. No action or proceeding shall be brought for the recovery of any assessment due to the Corporation, or for the recovery of any amount paid to the Corporation in excess of the amount due to it, unless such action or proceeding shall have been brought within five years after the right accrued for which the claim is made, except where the insured depository institution has made or filed with the Corporation a false or fraudulent certified statement with the intent to evade, in whole or in part, the payment of assessment, in which case the claim shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the Corporation that the certified statement is false or fraudulent: Provided, however, That where a cause of action has already accrued, and the period herein prescribed within which an action may be brought has expired, or will expire within one year from September 21, 1950, an action may be brought on such cause of action within one year from September 21, 1950: And provided further, That no action or proceeding shall be brought for the recovery of any assessment on deposits alleged to have been omitted from the assessment base of any insured depository institution for any year prior to 1945 except that any claim of the Corporation for the payment of any assessment may be offset by it against any claim of the depository institution for the overpayment of any assessment.
(h) Forfeiture of rights for failure to comply with law
* * *