CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831u. Interstate bank mergers
(a) Approval of interstate merger transactions authorized
(1) In general
Beginning on June 1, 1997, the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction under
* * *
(ii) the transaction is approved by the appropriate State bank supervisor of such State and the standard on which such approval is based does not have the effect of discriminating against out-of-State banks, out-of-State bank holding companies, or subsidiaries of such banks or holding companies.
(E) Exception for certain banks
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to any interstate merger transaction involving only affiliated banks.
(3) Community reinvestment compliance
In determining whether to approve an application for an interstate merger transaction in which the resulting bank would have a branch or bank affiliate immediately following the transaction in any State in which the bank submitting the application (as the acquiring bank) had no branch or bank affiliate immediately before the transaction, the responsible agency shall—
(A) comply with the responsibilities of the agency regarding such application under
(B) take into account the most recent written evaluation under
(C) take into account the record of compliance of any applicant bank with applicable State community reinvestment laws.
(4) Adequacy of capital and management skills
The responsible agency may approve an application for an interstate merger transaction pursuant to subsection (a) of this section only if—
(A) each bank involved in the transaction is adequately capitalized as of the date the application is filed; and
(B) the responsible agency determines that the resulting bank will continue to be adequately capitalized and adequately managed upon the consummation of the transaction.
(5) Surrender of charter after merger transaction
* * *
(4) State-imposed notice requirements
A host State may impose any notification or reporting requirement on a branch of an out-of-State bank if the requirement—
(A) does not discriminate against out-of-State banks or bank holding companies; and
(B) is not preempted by any Federal law regarding the same subject.
(d) Operations of the resulting bank
(1) Continued operations
A resulting bank may, subject to the approval of the appropriate Federal banking agency, retain and operate, as a main office or a branch, any office that any bank involved in an interstate merger transaction was operating as a main office or a branch immediately before the merger transaction.
(2) Additional branches
Following the consummation of any interstate merger transaction, the resulting bank may establish, acquire, or operate additional branches at any location where any bank involved in the transaction could have established, acquired, or operated a branch under applicable Federal or State law if such bank had not been a party to the merger transaction.
(3) Certain conditions and commitments continued
If, as a condition for the acquisition of a bank by an out-of-State bank holding company before September 29, 1994—
(A) the home State of the acquired bank imposed conditions on such acquisition by such out-of-State bank holding company; or
(B) the bank holding company made commitments to such State in connection with the acquisition,
* * *
The term "merger transaction" has the meaning determined under
(8) Out-of-State bank
The term "out-of-State bank" means, with respect to any State, a bank whose home State is another State.
(9) Out-of-State bank holding company
The term "out-of-State bank holding company" means, with respect to any State, a bank holding company whose home State is another State.
(10) Responsible agency
The term "responsible agency" means the agency determined in accordance with
(11) Resulting bank
The term "resulting bank" means a bank that has resulted from an interstate merger transaction under this section.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[44], as added