CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1829b. Retention of records by insured depository institutions
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(1) The Congress finds that adequate records maintained by insured depository institutions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, and regulatory investigations and proceedings. The Congress further finds that microfilm or other reproductions and other records made by banks 1 of checks, as well as records kept by banks 1 of the identity of persons maintaining or authorized to act with respect to accounts therein, have been of particular value in this respect.
(2) It is the purpose of this section to require the maintenance of appropriate types of records by insured depository institutions in the United States where such records have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.
(b) Recordkeeping regulations
(1) In general
Where the Secretary of the Treasury (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") determines that the maintenance of appropriate types of records and other evidence by insured depository institutions has a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, he shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this section.
(2) Domestic funds transfers
Whenever the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Board") determine that the maintenance of records, by insured depository institutions, of payment orders which direct transfers of funds over wholesale funds transfer systems has a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, the Secretary and the Board shall jointly prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this section with respect to the maintenance of such records.
(3) International funds transfers
(A) In general
The Secretary and the Board shall jointly prescribe, after consultation with State banking supervisors, final regulations requiring that insured depository institutions, businesses that provide check cashing services, money transmitting businesses, and businesses that issue or redeem money orders, travelers' checks or other similar instruments maintain such records of payment orders which—
(i) involve international transactions; and
(ii) direct transfers of funds over wholesale funds transfer systems or on the books of any insured depository institution, or on the books of any business that provides check cashing services, any money transmitting business, and any business that issues or redeems money orders, travelers' checks or similar instruments,
that will have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.
(B) Factors for consideration
In prescribing the regulations required under subparagraph (A), the Secretary and the Board shall consider—
(i) the usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings of any record required to be maintained pursuant to the proposed regulations; and
* * *