CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1817. Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1) Each insured State nonmember bank (except a District bank) and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may req
* * *
(8) In respect of any report required or authorized to be supplied or published pursuant to this subsection or any other provision of law, the Board of Directors or the Comptroller of the Currency, as the case may be, may differentiate between domestic banks and foreign banks to such extent as, in their judgment, may be reasonably required to avoid hardship and can be done without substantial compromise of insurance risk or supervisory and regulatory effectiveness.
(9)
(A) each insured depository institution maintains; and
(B) the Corporation receives on a regular basis from such institution,
information on the total amount of all insured deposits, preferred deposits, and uninsured deposits at the institution. In prescribing reporting and other requirements for the collection of actual and accurate information pursuant to this paragraph, the Corporation shall minimize the regulatory burden imposed upon insured depository institutions that are well capitalized (as defined in
(10) A Federal banking agency may not, by regulation or otherwise, designate, or require an insured institution or an affiliate to designate, a corporation as highly leveraged or a transaction with a corporation as a highly leveraged transaction solely because such corporation is or has been a debtor or bankrupt under title 11, if, after confirmation of a plan of reorganization, such corporation would not otherwise be highly leveraged.
(b) Assessments
(1) Risk-based assessment system
(A) Risk-based assessment system required
The Board of Directors shall, by regulation, establish a risk-based assessment system for insured depository institutions.
(B) Private reinsurance authorized
In carrying out this paragraph, the Corporation may—
* * *
(II) if the reserve ratio is less than the designated reserve ratio, to increase the reserve ratio to the designated reserve ratio as provided in paragraph (3).
(ii) Factors to be considered
In carrying out clause (i), the Board of Directors shall consider the deposit insurance fund's—
(I) expected operating expenses,
(II) case resolution expenditures and income,
(III) the effect of assessments on members' earnings and capital, and
(IV) any other factors that the Board of Directors may deem appropriate.
(iii) Limitation on assessment
Except as provided in clause (v), the Board of Directors shall not set semiannual assessments with respect to a deposit insurance fund in excess of the amount needed—
(I) to maintain the reserve ratio of the fund at the designated reserve ratio; or
(II) if the reserve ratio is less than the designated reserve ratio, to increase the reserve ratio to the designated reserve ratio.
(iv) Designated reserve ratio defined
The designated reserve ratio of each deposit insurance fund for each year shall be—
(I) 1.25 percent of estimated insured deposits; or
(II) a higher percentage of estimated insured deposits that the Board of Directors determines to be justified for that year by circumstances raising a significant risk of substantial future losses to the fund.
(v) Exception to limitation on assessments
The Board of Directors may set semiannual assessments in excess of the amount permitted under clauses (i) and (iii) with respect to insured depository institutions that exhibit financial, operational, or compliance weaknesses ranging from moderately severe to unsatisfactory, or are not well capitalized, as that term is defined in
(B) Independent treatment of funds
The Board of Directors shall—
(i) set semiannual assessments for members of each deposit insurance fund independently from semiannual assessments for members of any other deposit insurance fund; and
(ii) set the designated reserve ratio of each deposit insurance fund independently from the designated reserve ratio of any other deposit insurance fund.
(C) Notice of assessments
The Corporation shall notify each insured depository institution of that institution's semiannual assessment.
(D) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2703(b), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–485
(E) Minimum assessments
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), funds deposited by an insured depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each insured depository institution depositing such funds.
(4) Regulations
The Board of Directors may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to clarify the insurance coverage under this subsection and to prescribe the manner of reporting and depositing such trust funds.
(j) Change in control of insured depository institutions
(1) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days' prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or, in the discretion of the agency, extending for an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may issue. The period for disapproval under the preceding sentence may be extended not to exceed 2 additional times for not more than 45 days each time if—
(A) the agency determines that any acquiring party has not furnished all the information required under paragraph (6);
(B) in the agency's judgment, any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate;
* * *
(F) the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that the proposed transaction would result in an adverse effect on the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(8) For the purposes of this subsection, the term—
(A) "person" means an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein; and
(B) "control" means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured depository institution.
(9)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(I) any loan or extension of credit,
(II) the issuance of a guarantee, acceptance, or letter of credit, including an endorsement or standby letter of credit, and
(III) any other type of transaction that extends credit or financing to the person or group of persons.
(iii)
(I) are acting together, in concert, or with one another to acquire or control shares of the same insured depository institution, including an acquisition of shares of the same insured depository institution at approximately the same time under substantially the same terms; or
(II) have made, or propose to make, a joint filing under
(C)
(D)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(E)
(i)
(ii)
(I) a person or group of persons that has been the owner or owners of record of the stock for a period of 1 year or more; or
(II) stock issued by a newly chartered bank before the bank's opening.
* * *