CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831e. Activities of savings associations
(a) In general
On and after January 1, 1990, a savings association chartered under State law may not engage as principal in any type of activity, or in any activity in an amount, that is not permissible for a Federal savings association unless—
* * *
(B) the savings association is and continues to be in compliance with the fully phased-in capital standards prescribed under
(3) Transition rule
(A) In general
The Corporation shall require any savings association to divest any equity investment the retention of which is not permissible under paragraph (1) or (2) as quickly as can be prudently done, and in any event not later than July 1, 1994.
(B) Treatment of noncompliance during divestment
With respect to any equity investment held by any savings association on May 1, 1989, the savings association shall be deemed not to be in violation of the prohibition in paragraph (1) or (2) on retaining such investment so long as the savings association complies with any applicable requirement established by the Corporation pursuant to subparagraph (A) for divesting such investments.
(d) Corporate debt securities not of investment grade
(1) In general
No savings association may, directly or through a subsidiary, acquire or retain any corporate debt security not of investment grade.
(2) Exception for securities held by qualified affiliate
Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any corporate debt security not of investment grade which is acquired and retained by any qualified affiliate of a savings association.
(3) Transition rule
(A) In general
The Corporation shall require any savings association or any subsidiary of any savings association to divest any corporate debt security not of investment grade the retention of which is not permissible under paragraph (1) as quickly as can be prudently done, and in any event not later than July 1, 1994.
(B) Treatment of noncompliance during divestment
With respect to any corporate debt security not of investment grade held by any savings association or subsidiary on August 9, 1989, the savings association or subsidiary shall be deemed not to be in violation of the prohibition in paragraph (1) on retaining such investment so long as the association or subsidiary complies with any applicable requirement established by the Corporation pursuant to subparagraph (A) for divesting such securities.
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(A) Investment grade
Any corporate debt security is not of "investment grade" unless that security, when acquired by the savings association or subsidiary, was rated in one of the 4 highest rating categories by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organization.
(B) Qualified affiliate
The term "qualified affiliate" means—
(i) in the case of a stock savings association, an affiliate other than a subsidiary or an insured depository institution; and
(ii) in the case of a mutual savings association, a subsidiary other than an insured depository institution, so long as all of the savings association's investments in and extensions of credit to the subsidiary are deducted from the savings association's capital.
(C) Certain securities not included
The term "corporate debt security not of investment grade" does not include any obligation issued or guaranteed by a corporation that may be held by a Federal savings association without limitation as to percentage of assets under subparagraph (D), (E), or (F) of
(e) Transfer of corporate debt security not of investment grade in exchange for a qualified note
(1) Acquisition of note
Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 1464 1 of this title and any other provision of Federal or State law governing extensions of credit by savings associations, any insured savings association, and any subsidiary of any insured savings association, that, on August 9, 1989, holds any corporate debt security not of investment grade may acquire a qualified note in exchange for the transfer of such security to—
(A) any holding company which controls 80 percent or more of the shares of such insured savings association; or
(B) any company other than an insured savings association, or any subsidiary of any insured savings association, 80 percent or more of the shares of which are controlled by such holding company,
if the conditions of paragraph (2) are met.
(2) Conditions for exchange of security for qualified note
The conditions of this paragraph are met if—
(A) the insured savings association was in compliance with applicable capital requirements on December 31, 1988, and the insured savings association after such date—
(i) remains in compliance with applicable capital requirements; or
(ii) adopts and complies with a capital plan acceptable to the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision;
(B) the company to which the corporate debt security not of investment grade is transferred is not a bank holding company, an insured savings association, or a direct or indirect subsidiary of such holding company or insured savings association;
* * *