CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1818. Termination of status as insured depository institution
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Voluntary termination
Any insured depository institution which is not—
* * *
Any insured depository institution whose insured status has been terminated by order of the Board of Directors under this subsection shall have the right of judicial review of such order only to the same extent as provided for the review of orders under subsection (h) of this section.
(6) Publication of notice of termination
The Corporation may publish notice of such termination and the depository institution shall give notice of such termination to each of its depositors at his last address of record on the books of the depository institution, in such manner and at such time as the Board of Directors may find to be necessary and may order for the protection of depositors.
(7) Temporary insurance of deposits insured as of termination
After the termination of the insured status of any depository institution under the provisions of this subsection, the insured deposits of each depositor in the depository institution on the date of such termination, less all subsequent withdrawals from any deposits of such depositor, shall continue for a period of at least 6 months or up to 2 years, within the discretion of the Board of Directors, to be insured, and the depository institution shall continue to pay to the Corporation assessments as in the case of an insured depository institution during such period. No additions to any such deposits and no new deposits in such depository institution made after the date of such termination shall be insured by the Corporation, and the depository institution
* * *
(1) If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal banking agency, any insured depository institution, depository institution which has insured deposits, or any institution-affiliated party is engaging or has engaged, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the depository institution or any institution-affiliated party is about to engage, in an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the business of such depository institution, or is violating or has violated, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the depository institution or any institution-affiliated party is about to violate, a law, rule, or regulation, or any condition imposed in writing by the agency in connection with the granting of any application or other request by the depository institution or any written agreement entered into with the agency, the agency may issue and serve upon the depository institution or such party a notice of charges in respect thereof. The notice shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the alleged violation or violations or the unsafe or unsound practice or practices, and shall fix a time and place at which a hearing will be held to determine whether an order to cease and desist therefrom should issue against the depository institution or the institution-affiliated party. Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than thirty days nor later than sixty days after service of such notice unless an earlier or a later date is set by the agency at the request of any party so served. Unless the party or parties so served shall appear at the hearing personally or by a duly authorized representative, they shall be
* * *
is effectuated by action of the State supervisory authority, the agency may proceed as provided in this section. No bank or other party who is the subject of any notice or order issued by the agency under this section shall have standing to raise the requirements of this subsection as ground for attacking the validity of any such notice or order.
(n) Ancillary provisions; subpena power, etc.
In the course of or in connection with any proceeding under this section, or in connection with any claim for insured deposits or any examination or investigation under
(o) Termination of membership of State bank in Federal Reserve System
Whenever the insured status of a State member bank shall be terminated by action of the Board of Directors, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall terminate its membership in the Federal Reserve System in accordance with the provisions of subchapter VIII of
(p) Banks not receiving deposits
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever the Board of Directors shall determine that an insured depository institution is not engaged in the business of receiving deposits, other than trust funds as herein defined, the Corporation shall notify the depository institution that its insured status will terminate at the expiration of the first full semiannual assessment period following such notice. A finding by the Board of Directors that a depository institution is not engaged in the business of receiving deposits, other than such
* * *
its deposits shall thereupon cease to be insured and the depository institution shall thereafter be relieved of all future obligations to the Corporation, including the obligation to pay future assessments.
(q) Assumption of liabilities
Whenever the liabilities of an insured depository institution for deposits shall have been assumed by another insured depository institution or depository institutions, whether by way of merger, consolidation, or other statutory assumption, or pursuant to contract (1) the insured status of the depository institution whose liabilities are so assumed shall terminate on the date of receipt by the Corporation of satisfactory evidence of such assumption; (2) the separate insurance of all deposits so assumed shall terminate at the end of six months from the date such assumption takes effect or, in the case of any time deposit, the earliest maturity date after the six-month period. Where the deposits of an insured depository institution are assumed by a newly insured depository institution, the depository institution whose deposits are assumed shall not be required to pay any assessment with respect to the deposits which have been so assumed after the semiannual period in which the assumption takes effect.
(r) Action or proceeding against foreign bank; basis; removal of officer or other person; venue; service of process
* * *