CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1834a. Assessment credits for qualifying activities relating to distressed communities
(a) Determination of credits for increases in community enterprise activities
* * *
(F) Loans or financing provided in connection with a homeownership program assisted under title III of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(G) Financial assistance provided through community development corporations.
(H) Federal and State programs providing interest rate assistance for homeowners.
(I) Extensions of credit to nonprofit developers or purchasers of low-income housing and small business developments.
(J) In the case of members of any Federal home loan bank, participation in the community investment fund program established by the Federal home loan banks.
(K) Conventional mortgages targeted to low- or moderate-income persons.
(L) Loans made for the purpose of developing or supporting—
(i) commercial facilities that enhance revitalization, community stability, or job creation and retention efforts;
(ii) business creation and expansion efforts that—
(I) create or retain jobs for low-income people;
(II) enhance the availability of products and services to low-income people; or
(III) create or retain businesses owned by low-income people or residents of a targeted area;
(iii) community facilities that provide benefits to low-income people or enhance community stability;
(iv) home ownership opportunities that are affordable to low-income households;
(v) rental housing that is principally affordable to low-income households; and
(vi) other activities deemed appropriate by the Board.
(M) The provision of technical assistance to residents of qualified distressed communities in managing their personal finances through consumer education programs either sponsored or offered by insured depository institutions.
(N) The provision of technical assistance and consulting services to newly formed small businesses located in qualified distressed communities.
(O) The provision of technical assistance to, or servicing the loans of low- or moderate-income homeowners and homeowners located in qualified distressed communities.
(5) Adjustment of percentage
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, an area meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(A) the area is within the jurisdiction of 1 unit of general local government;
(B) the boundary of the area is contiguous; and
(C) the area—
(i) has a population, as determined by the most recent census data available, of not less than—
(I) 4,000, if any portion of such area is located within a metropolitan statistical area (as designated by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget) with a population of 50,000 or more; or
(II) 1,000, in any other case; or
(ii) is entirely within an Indian reservation (as determined by the Secretary of the Interior).
(4) Eligibility requirements
For purposes of this subsection, an area meets the requirements of this paragraph if the following criteria are met:
(A) At least 30 percent of the residents residing in the area have incomes which are less than the national poverty level.
(B) The unemployment rate for the area is 1½ times greater than the national average (as determined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics' most recent figures).
(C) Such additional eligibility requirements as the Board may, in its discretion, deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this subtitle.
(c) Omitted
(d) Community Enterprise Assessment Credit Board
(1) Establishment
There is hereby established the "Community Enterprise Assessment Credit Board".
(2) Number and appointment
The Board shall be composed of 5 members as follows:
(A) The Secretary of the Treasury or a designee of the Secretary.
(B) The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or a designee of the Secretary.
(C) The Chairperson of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or a designee of the Chairperson.
(D) 2 individuals appointed by the President from among individuals who represent community organizations.
(3) Terms
(A) Appointed members
Each appointed member shall be appointed for a term of 5 years.
(B) Interim appointment
Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term to which such member's predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term.
(C) Continuation of service
* * *