CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1821a. FSLIC Resolution Fund
(a) Established
(1) In general
There is established a separate fund to be designated as the FSLIC Resolution Fund which shall be managed by the Corporation and separately maintained and not commingled.
(2) Transfer of FSLIC assets and liabilities
(A) In general
Except as provided in
(B) Additional claims on assets
The FSLIC Resolution Fund shall pay to the Savings Association Insurance Fund such amounts as are needed for administrative and supervisory expenses from August 9, 1989, through September 30, 1992.
(3) Separate holding
Assets and liabilities transferred to the FSLIC Resolution Fund shall be the assets and liabilities of the Fund and not of the Corporation and shall not be consolidated with the assets and liabilities of the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, or the Corporation for accounting, reporting, or any other purpose.
(4) Rights, powers, and duties
Effective August 10, 1989, the Corporation shall have all rights, powers, and duties to carry out the Corporation's duties with respect to the assets and liabilities of the FSLIC Resolution Fund that the Corporation otherwise has under this chapter.
(5) Corporation as conservator or receiver
(A) In general
Effective August 10, 1989, the Corporation shall succeed the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation as conservator or receiver with respect to any depository institution—
(i) the accounts of which were insured before August 10, 1989 by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation; and
(ii) for which a conservator or receiver was appointed before January 1, 1989.
(B) Rights, powers, and duties
When acting as conservator or receiver with respect to any depository institution described in subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall have all rights, powers, and duties that the Corporation otherwise has as conservator or receiver under this chapter.
(b) Source of funds
The FSLIC Resolution Fund shall be funded from the following sources to the extent funds are needed in the listed priority:
(1) Income earned on assets of the FSLIC Resolution Fund.
(2) Liquidating dividends and payments made on claims received by the FSLIC Resolution Fund from receiverships to the extent such funds are not required by the Resolution Funding Corporation pursuant to
(3) Amounts borrowed by the Financing Corporation pursuant to
(4) During the period beginning on August 9, 1989, and ending on December 31, 1992, amounts assessed against Savings Association Insurance Fund members by the Corporation pursuant to
(c) Treasury backup
(1) In general
If the funds described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section are insufficient to satisfy the liabilities of the FSLIC Resolution Fund, the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to the Fund such amounts as may be necessary, as determined by the Corporation and the Secretary, for FSLIC Resolution Fund purposes.
(2) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury, without fiscal year limitation, such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.
(d) Legal proceedings
Any judgment resulting from a proceeding to which the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation was a party prior to its dissolution or which is initiated against the Corporation with respect to the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or with respect to the FSLIC Resolution Fund shall be limited to the assets of the FSLIC Resolution Fund.
(e) Transfer of net proceeds from sale of RTC assets
The FSLIC Resolution Fund shall transfer to the Resolution Funding Corporation any net proceeds from the sale of assets acquired from the Resolution Trust Corporation upon the termination of such Corporation pursuant to
(f) Dissolution
The FSLIC Resolution Fund shall be dissolved upon satisfaction of all debts and liabilities and sale of all assets. Upon dissolution any remaining funds shall be paid into the Treasury. Any administrative facilities and supplies, including offices and office supplies, shall be transferred to the Corporation for use by and to be held as assets of the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[11A], as added
Amendment of Section
(1) In subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking "liabilities.—" and all that follows through "Except" and inserting "liabilities.—Except";
(B) by striking paragraph (2)(B); and
(C) in paragraph (3), by striking "the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund," and inserting "the Deposit Insurance Fund";
(2) In subsection (b), by striking paragraph (4); and
(3) In subsection (f), by striking "Savings Association Insurance Fund" and inserting "Deposit Insurance Fund".