CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831f. Brokered deposits
(a) In general
An insured depository institution that is not well capitalized may not accept funds obtained, directly or indirectly, by or through any deposit broker for deposit into 1 or more deposit accounts.
(b) Renewals and rollovers treated as acceptance of funds
Any renewal of an account in any troubled institution and any rollover of any amount on deposit in any such account shall be treated as an acceptance of funds by such troubled institution for purposes of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Waiver authority
The Corporation may, on a case-by-case basis and upon application by an insured depository institution which is adequately capitalized (but not well capitalized), waive the applicability of subsection (a) of this section upon a finding that the acceptance of such deposits does not constitute an unsafe or unsound practice with respect to such institution.
(d) Limited exception for certain conservatorships
In the case of any insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed as conservator, subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the acceptance of deposits (described in such subsection) by such institution if the Corporation determines that the acceptance of such deposits—
(1) is not an unsafe or unsound practice;
(2) is necessary to enable the institution to meet the demands of its depositors or pay its obligations in the ordinary course of business; and
(3) is consistent with the conservator's fiduciary duty to minimize the institution's losses.
Effective 90 days after the date on which the institution was placed in conservatorship, the institution may not accept such deposits.
(e) Restriction on interest rate paid
Any insured depository institution which, under subsection (c) or (d) of this section, accepts funds obtained, directly or indirectly, by or through a deposit broker, may not pay a rate of interest on such funds which, at the time that such funds are accepted, significantly exceeds—
(1) the rate paid on deposits of similar maturity in such institution's normal market area for deposits accepted in the institution's normal market area; or
(2) the national rate paid on deposits of comparable maturity, as established by the Corporation, for deposits accepted outside the institution's normal market area.
(f) Additional restrictions
The Corporation may impose, by regulation or order, such additional restrictions on the acceptance of brokered deposits by any institution as the Corporation may determine to be appropriate.
(g) Definitions relating to deposit broker
(1) Deposit broker
The term "deposit broker" means—
(A) any person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions or the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling interests in those deposits to third parties; and
(B) an agent or trustee who establishes a deposit account to facilitate a business arrangement with an insured depository institution to use the proceeds of the account to fund a prearranged loan.
(2) Exclusions
The term "deposit broker" does not include—
(A) an insured depository institution, with respect to funds placed with that depository institution;
(B) an employee of an insured depository institution, with respect to funds placed with the employing depository institution;
(C) a trust department of an insured depository institution, if the trust in question has not been established for the primary purpose of placing funds with insured depository institutions;
(D) the trustee of a pension or other employee benefit plan, with respect to funds of the plan;
(E) a person acting as a plan administrator or an investment adviser in connection with a pension plan or other employee benefit plan provided that that person is performing managerial functions with respect to the plan;
(F) the trustee of a testamentary account;
(G) the trustee of an irrevocable trust (other than one described in paragraph (1)(B)), as long as the trust in question has not been established for the primary purpose of placing funds with insured depository institutions;
(H) a trustee or custodian of a pension or profitsharing plan qualified under
(I) an agent or nominee whose primary purpose is not the placement of funds with depository institutions.
(3) Inclusion of depository institutions engaging in certain activities
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the term "deposit broker" includes any insured depository institution that is not well capitalized (as defined in
(4) Employee
For purposes of this subsection, the term "employee" means any employee—
(A) who is employed exclusively by the insured depository institution;
(B) whose compensation is primarily in the form of a salary;
(C) who does not share such employee's compensation with a deposit broker; and
(D) whose office space or place of business is used exclusively for the benefit of the insured depository institution which employs such individual.
(h) Deposit solicitation restricted
An insured depository institution that is undercapitalized, as defined in
(1) in such institution's normal market areas; or
(2) in the market area in which such deposits would otherwise be accepted.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[29], as added