CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831u. Interstate bank mergers
(a) Approval of interstate merger transactions authorized
(1) In general
Beginning on June 1, 1997, the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction under
* * *
(ii) the transaction is approved by the appropriate State bank supervisor of such State and the standard on which such approval is based does not have the effect of discriminating against out-of-State banks, out-of-State bank holding companies, or subsidiaries of such banks or holding companies.
(E) Exception for certain banks
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to any interstate merger transaction involving only affiliated banks.
(3) Community reinvestment compliance
In determining whether to approve an application for an interstate merger transaction in which the resulting bank would have a branch or bank affiliate immediately following the transaction in any State in which the bank submitting the application (as the acquiring bank) had no branch or bank affiliate immediately before the transaction, the responsible agency shall—
(A) comply with the responsibilities of the agency regarding such application under
(B) take into account the most recent written evaluation under
(C) take into account the record of compliance of any applicant bank with applicable State community reinvestment laws.
(4) Adequacy of capital and management skills
The responsible agency may approve an application for an interstate merger transaction pursuant to subsection (a) of this section only if—
(A) each bank involved in the transaction is adequately capitalized as of the date the application is filed; and
(B) the responsible agency determines that the resulting bank will continue to be adequately capitalized and adequately managed upon the consummation of the transaction.
(5) Surrender of charter after merger transaction
The charters of all banks involved in an interstate merger transaction, other than the charter of the resulting bank, shall be surrendered, upon request, to the Federal banking agency or State bank supervisor which issued the charter.
(c) Applicability of certain laws to interstate banking operations
* * *
(A) does not discriminate against out-of-State banks or bank holding companies; and
(B) is not preempted by any Federal law regarding the same subject.
(d) Operations of the resulting bank
(1) Continued operations
A resulting bank may, subject to the approval of the appropriate Federal banking agency, retain and operate, as a main office or a branch, any office that any bank involved in an interstate merger transaction was operating as a main office or a branch immediately before the merger transaction.
(2) Additional branches
Following the consummation of any interstate merger transaction, the resulting bank may establish, acquire, or operate additional branches at any location where any bank involved in the transaction could have established, acquired, or operated a branch under applicable Federal or State law if such bank had not been a party to the merger transaction.
(3) Certain conditions and commitments continued
If, as a condition for the acquisition of a bank by an out-of-State bank holding company before September 29, 1994—
(A) the home State of the acquired bank imposed conditions on such acquisition by such out-of-State bank holding company; or
(B) the bank holding company made commitments to such State in connection with the acquisition,
the State may enforce such conditions and commitments with respect to such bank holding company or any affiliated successor company which controls a bank or branch in such State as a result of an interstate merger transaction to the same extent as the State could enforce such conditions or commitments against the bank holding company before the consummation of the merger transaction.
(e) Exception for banks in default or in danger of default
If an application under subsection (a)(1) of this section for approval of a merger transaction which involves 1 or more banks in default or in danger of default or with respect to which the Corporation provides assistance under
(f) Applicable rate and other charge limitations
(1) In general
In the case of any State that has a constitutional provision that sets a maximum lawful annual percentage rate of interest on any contract at not more than 5 percent above the discount rate for 90-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank for the Federal reserve district in which such State is located, except as provided in paragraph (2), upon the establishment in such State of a branch of any out-of-State insured depository institution in such State under this section, the maximum interest rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other similar charges that may be charged, taken, received, or reserved from time to time in any loan or discount made or upon any note, bill of exchange, financing transaction, or other evidence of debt by any insured depository institution whose home State is such State shall be equal to not more than the greater of—
(A) the maximum interest rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other similar charges that may be charged, taken, received, or reserved in a similar transaction under the constitution or any statute or other law of the home State of the out-of-State insured depository institution establishing any such branch, without reference to this section, as such maximum interest rate or amount of interest may change from time to time; or
* * *