CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1829b. Retention of records by insured depository institutions
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(1) The Congress finds that adequate records maintained by insured depository institutions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, and regulatory investigations and proceedings. The Congress further finds that microfilm o
* * *
(i) the usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings of any record required to be maintained pursuant to the proposed regulations; and
(ii) the effect the recordkeeping required pursuant to such proposed regulations will have on the cost and efficiency of the payment system.
(C) Availability of records
Any records required to be maintained pursuant to the regulations prescribed under subparagraph (A) shall be submitted or made available to the Secretary or the Board upon request.
(c) Identity of persons having accounts and persons authorized to act with respect to such accounts; exemptions
Subject to the requirements of any regulations prescribed jointly by the Secretary and the Board under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (b) of this section, each insured depository institution shall maintain such records and other evidence, in such form as the Secretary shall require, of the identity of each person having an account in the United States with the insured depository institution and of each individual authorized to sign checks, make withdrawals, or otherwise act with respect to any such account. The Secretary may make such exemptions from any requirement otherwise imposed under this subsection as are consistent with the purposes of this section.
(d) Reproduction of checks, drafts, and other instruments; record of transactions; identity of party
Each insured depository institution shall make, to the extent that the regulations of the Secretary so require—
(1) a microfilm or other reproduction of each check, draft, or similar instrument drawn on it and presented to it for payment; and
(2) a record of each check, draft, or similar instrument received by it for deposit or collection, together with an identification of the party for whose account it is to be deposited or collected, unless the insured depository institution has already made a record of the party's identity pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Identity of persons making reportable currency and foreign transactions
Subject to the requirements of any regulations prescribed jointly by the Secretary and the Board under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (b) of this section, whenever any individual engages (whether as principal, agent, or bailee) in any transaction with an insured depository institution which is required to be reported or recorded under subchapter II of
(f) Additions to or substitutes for required records
Subject to the requirements of any regulations prescribed jointly by the Secretary and the Board under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (b) of this section and in addition to or in lieu of the records and evidence otherwise referred to in this section, each insured depository institution shall maintain such records and evidence as the Secretary may prescribe to carry out the purposes of this section.
(g) Retention period
Any type of record or evidence required under this section shall be retained for such period as the Secretary may prescribe for the type in question. Any period so prescribed shall not exceed six years unless the Secretary determines, having regard for the purposes of this section, that a longer period is necessary in the case of a particular type of record or evidence.
(h) Report to Congress by Secretary of the Treasury
The Secretary shall include in his annual report to the Congress information on his implementation of the authority conferred by this section and any similar authority with respect to recordkeeping or reporting requirements conferred by other provisions of law.
(i) Application of provisions to foreign banks
The provisions of this section shall not apply to any foreign bank except with respect to the transactions and records of any insured branch of such a bank.
(j) Civil penalties
(1) Penalty imposed
* * *