CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831u. Interstate bank mergers
(a) Approval of interstate merger transactions authorized
(1) In general
Beginning on June 1, 1997, the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction under
* * *
(i) there is a limitation described in subparagraph (C) in a State statute, regulation, or order which has the effect of permitting a bank or bank holding company (including all insured depository institutions which are affiliates of the bank or bank holding company) to control a greater percentage of total deposits of all insured depository institutions in the State than the percentage permitted under subparagraph (B); or
(ii) the transaction is approved by the appropriate State bank supervisor of such State and the standard on which such approval is based does not have the effect of discriminating against out-of-State banks, out-of-State bank holding companies, or subsidiaries of such banks or holding companies.
(E) Exception for certain banks
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to any interstate merger transaction involving only affiliated banks.
(3) Community reinvestment compliance
In determining whether to approve an application for an interstate merger transaction in which the resulting bank would have a branch or bank affiliate immediately following the transaction in any State in which the bank submitting the application (as the acquiring bank) had no branch or bank affiliate immediately before the transaction, the responsible agency shall—
(A) comply with the responsibilities of the agency regarding such application under
(B) take into account the most recent written evaluation under
(C) take into account the record of compliance of any applicant bank with applicable State community reinvestment laws.
(4) Adequacy of capital and management skills
The responsible agency may approve an application for an interstate merger transaction pursuant to subsection (a) of this section only if—
(A) each bank involved in the transaction is adequately capitalized as of the date the application is filed; and
(B) the responsible agency determines that the resulting bank will continue to be adequately capitalized and adequately managed upon the consummation of the transaction.
(5) Surrender of charter after merger transaction
The charters of all banks involved in an interstate merger transaction, other than the charter of the resulting bank, shall be surrendered, upon request, to the Federal banking agency or State bank supervisor which issued the charter.
(c) Applicability of certain laws to interstate banking operations
* * *