CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831u. Interstate bank mergers
(a) Approval of interstate merger transactions authorized
(1) In general
Beginning on June 1, 1997, the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction under
* * *
(B) supervise, regulate, and examine State banks chartered by that State.
(4) State-imposed notice requirements
A host State may impose any notification or reporting requirement on a branch of an out-of-State bank if the requirement—
(A) does not discriminate against out-of-State banks or bank holding companies; and
(B) is not preempted by any Federal law regarding the same subject.
(d) Operations of the resulting bank
(1) Continued operations
A resulting bank may, subject to the approval of the appropriate Federal banking agency, retain and operate, as a main office or a branch, any office that any bank involved in an interstate merger transaction was operating as a main office or a branch immediately before the merger transaction.
(2) Additional branches
Following the consummation of any interstate merger transaction, the resulting bank may establish, acquire, or operate additional branches at any location where any bank involved in the transaction could have established, acquired, or operated a branch under applicable Federal or State law if such bank had not been a party to the merger transaction.
(3) Certain conditions and commitments continued
If, as a condition for the acquisition of a bank by an out-of-State bank holding company before September 29, 1994—
(A) the home State of the acquired bank imposed conditions on such acquisition by such out-of-State bank holding company; or
(B) the bank holding company made commitments to such State in connection with the acquisition,
* * *
The term "merger transaction" has the meaning determined under
(8) Out-of-State bank
The term "out-of-State bank" means, with respect to any State, a bank whose home State is another State.
(9) Out-of-State bank holding company
The term "out-of-State bank holding company" means, with respect to any State, a bank holding company whose home State is another State.
(10) Responsible agency
The term "responsible agency" means the agency determined in accordance with
(11) Resulting bank
The term "resulting bank" means a bank that has resulted from an interstate merger transaction under this section.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[44], as added