CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1822. Corporation as receiver
(a) Bond not required; agents; fee
The Corporation as receiver of an insured depository institution or branch of a foreign bank shall not be required to furnish bond and may appoint an agent or agents to assist it in its duties as such receiver. All fees, compensation, and expenses of liquidation and administration shall be fixed by the Corporation, and may be paid by it out of funds coming into its possession as such receiver.
* * *
(B) the term "appropriate State" means the State to which notice was mailed under paragraph (1)(C), except that if the notice was not mailed to an address that is within a State it shall mean the State in which the depository institution in default has its main office; and
(C) the term "United States deposit" means an insured or transferred deposit for which the deposit records of the depository institution in default disclose that title to the deposit is held by the United States, any department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government, or any officer or employee thereof in such person's official capacity.
(f) Conflict of interest
(1) Applicability of other provisions
(A) Clarification of status of Corporation
The Corporation is, and has been since its creation, an agency for purposes of title 18.
(B) Treatment of contractors
Any individual who, pursuant to a contract or any other arrangement, performs functions or activities of the Corporation, under the direct supervision of an officer or employee of the Corporation, shall be deemed to be an employee of the Corporation for purposes of title 18 and this chapter. Any individual who, pursuant to a contract or any other agreement, acts for or on behalf of the Corporation, and who is not otherwise treated as an officer or employee of the United States for purposes of title 18 shall be deemed to be a public official for purposes of
(2) Regulations concerning employee conduct
The officers and employees of the Corporation and those individuals under contract to the Corporation who are deemed, under paragraph (1)(B), to be employees of the Corporation for purposes of title 18 shall be subject to the ethics and conflict of interest rules and regulations issued by the Office of Government Ethics, including those concerning employee conduct, financial disclosure, and post-employment activities. The Board of Directors may prescribe regulations that supplement such rules and
* * *
The Board of Directors shall prescribe regulations applicable to those independent contractors who are not deemed, under paragraph (1)(B), to be employees of the Corporation for purposes of title 18 governing conflicts of interest, ethical responsibilities, and the use of confidential information consistent with the goals and purposes of titles 18 and 41. Any such regulations shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other statute or regulation which may apply to the conduct of such independent contractors.
(4) Disapproval of contractors
(A) In general
The Board of Directors shall prescribe regulations establishing procedures for ensuring that any individual who is performing, directly or indirectly, any function or service on behalf of the Corporation meets minimum standards of competence, experience, integrity, and fitness.
(B) Prohibition from service on behalf of Corporation
The procedures established under subparagraph (A) shall provide that the Corporation shall prohibit any person who does not meet the minimum standards of competence, experience, integrity, and fitness from—
(i) entering into any contract with the Corporation; or
(ii) becoming employed by the Corporation or otherwise performing any service for or on behalf of the Corporation.
(C) Information required to be submitted
The procedures established under subparagraph (A) shall require that any offer submitted to the Corporation by any person under this section and any employment application submitted to the Corporation by any person shall include—
(i) a list and description of any instance during the 5 years preceding the submission of such application in which the person or a company under such person's control defaulted on a material obligation to an insured depository institution; and
(ii) such other information as the Board may prescribe by regulation.
(D) Subsequent submissions
(i) In general
* * *
(II) the Corporation does not disapprove of the direct or indirect employment of such person.
(ii) Finality of determination
Any determination made by the Corporation pursuant to this paragraph shall be in the Corporation's sole discretion and shall not be subject to review.
(E) Prohibition required in certain cases
The standards established under subparagraph (A) shall require the Corporation to prohibit any person who has—
(i) been convicted of any felony;
(ii) been removed from, or prohibited from participating in the affairs of, any insured depository institution pursuant to any final enforcement action by any appropriate Federal banking agency;
(iii) demonstrated a pattern or practice of defalcation regarding obligations to insured depository institutions; or
(iv) caused a substantial loss to Federal deposit insurance funds;
from performing any service on behalf of the Corporation.
(5) Abrogation of contracts
The Corporation may rescind any contract with a person who—
(A) fails to disclose a material fact to the Corporation;
(B) would be prohibited under paragraph (6) from providing services to, receiving fees from, or contracting with the Corporation; or
(C) has been subject to a final enforcement action by any Federal banking agency.
(6) Priority of FDIC rules
To the extent that the regulations under this subsection conflict with rules of other agencies or Government corporations, officers, directors, employees, and independent contractors of the Corporation who are also subject to the conflict of interest or ethical rules of another agency or Government corporation, shall be governed by the regulations prescribed by the Board of Directors under this subsection when acting for or on behalf of the Corporation. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the rules of the Corporation shall not take priority over the ethics and conflict of interest rules and regulations
* * *