CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1822. Corporation as receiver
(a) Bond not required; agents; fee
The Corporation as receiver of an insured depository institution or branch of a foreign bank shall not be required to furnish bond and may appoint an agent or agents to assist it in its duties as such receiver. All fees, compensation, and expenses of liquidation and administration shall be fixed by the Corporation, and may be paid by it out of funds coming into its possession as such receiver.
(b) Payment of insured deposit as discharge from liability
Payment of an insured deposit to any person by the Corporation shall discharge the Corporation, and payment of a transferred deposit to any person by the new bank or by an insured depository institution in which a transferred deposit has been made available shall discharge the Corporation and such new bank or other insured depository institution, to the same extent that payment to such person by the depository institution in default would have discharged it from liability for the insured deposit.
(c) Recognition of claimant not on depository institution records
Except as otherwise prescribed by the Board of Directors, neither the Corporation nor such new bank or other insured depository institution shall be required to recognize as the owner of any portion of a deposit appearing on the records of the depository institution in default under a name other than that of the claimant, any person whose name or interest as such owner is not disclosed on the records of such depository institution in default as part owner of said deposit, if such recognition would increase the aggregate amount of the insured deposits in such depository institution in default.
(d) Withholding payments to meet liability to depository institution
The Corporation may withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit of any depositor in a depository institution in default as may be required to provide for the payment of any liability of such depositor to the depository institution in default or its receiver, which is not offset against a claim due from such depository institution, pending the determination and payment of such liability by such depositor or any other person liable therefor.
(e) Disposition of unclaimed deposits
(1) Notices
(A) First notice
Within 30 days after the initiation of the payment of insured deposits under
(B) Second notice
A second notice containing this information shall be mailed by the Corporation to all insured depositors who have not responded to the first notice, 15 months after the Corporation initiates such payment of insured depositors.
(C) Address
The notices shall be mailed to the last known address of the depositor appearing on the records of the insured depository institution in default.
(2) Transfer to appropriate State
If an insured depositor fails to make a claim for his, her, or its insured or transferred deposit within 18 months after the Corporation initiates the payment of insured deposits under
(A) any transferee institution shall refund the deposit to the Corporation, and all rights of the depositor against the transferee institution shall be barred; and
* * *
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "transferee institution" means the insured depository institution in which the Corporation has made available a transferred deposit pursuant to
(B) the term "appropriate State" means the State to which notice was mailed under paragraph (1)(C), except that if the notice was not mailed to an address that is within a State it shall mean the State in which the depository institution in default has its main office; and
(C) the term "United States deposit" means an insured or transferred deposit for which the deposit records of the depository institution in default disclose that title to the deposit is held by the United States, any department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government, or any officer or employee thereof in such person's official capacity.
(f) Conflict of interest
(1) Applicability of other provisions
(A) Clarification of status of Corporation
The Corporation is, and has been since its creation, an agency for purposes of title 18.
(B) Treatment of contractors
Any individual who, pursuant to a contract or any other arrangement, performs functions or activities of the Corporation, under the direct supervision of an officer or employee of the Corporation, shall be deemed to be an employee of the Corporation for purposes of title 18 and this chapter. Any individual who, pursuant to a contract or any other agreement, acts for or on behalf of the Corporation, and who is not otherwise treated as an officer or employee of the United States for purposes of title 18 shall be deemed to be a public official for purposes of
(2) Regulations concerning employee conduct
The officers and employees of the Corporation and those individuals under contract to the Corporation who are deemed, under paragraph (1)(B), to be employees of the Corporation for purposes of title 18 shall be subject to the ethics and conflict of interest rules and regulations issued by the Office of Government Ethics, including those concerning employee conduct, financial disclosure, and post-employment activities. The Board of Directors may prescribe regulations that supplement such rules and regulations only with the concurrence of that Office.
(3) Regulations concerning independent contractors
* * *