CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1834a. Assessment credits for qualifying activities relating to distressed communities
(a) Determination of credits for increases in community enterprise activities
* * *
(O) The provision of technical assistance to, or servicing the loans of low- or moderate-income homeowners and homeowners located in qualified distressed communities.
(5) Adjustment of percentage
The Board may increase or decrease the percentage referred to in paragraph (3)(A) for determining the amount of any community enterprise assessment credit pursuant to such paragraph, except that the percentage established for insured depository institutions which meet the community development organization requirements under
(6) Certain investments not eligible to be taken into account
Loans, financial assistance, and equity investments made by any insured depository institution that are not the result of originations by the institution shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining the amount of any credit pursuant to this subsection.
(7) Quantitative analysis of technical assistance
The Board may establish guidelines for analyzing the technical assistance described in subparagraphs (M), (N), and (O) of paragraph (4) for the purpose of quantifying the results of such assistance in determining the amount of any community assessment credit under this subsection.
(b) "Qualified distressed community" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified distressed community" means any neighborhood or community which—
(A) meets the minimum area requirements under paragraph (3) and the eligibility requirements of paragraph (4); and
(B) is designated as a distressed community by any insured depository institution in accordance with paragraph (2) and such designation is not disapproved under such paragraph.
(2) Designation requirements
(A) Notice of designation
(i) Notice to agency
Upon designating an area as a qualified distressed community, an insured depository institution shall notify the appropriate Federal banking agency of the designation.
(ii) Public notice
* * *
The Board shall notify the applicant and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation of any determination of the Board with respect to any application referred to in paragraph (1) in sufficient time for the Corporation to include the amount of such credit in the computation of the semiannual assessment to which such credit is applicable.
(f) Availability of funds
The provisions of this section shall not take effect until appropriations are specifically provided in advance. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(g) Prohibition on double funding for same activities
No community development financial institution may receive a community enterprise assessment credit if such institution, either directly or through a community partnership—
(1) has received assistance within the preceding 12-month period, or has an application for assistance pending, under
(2) has ever received assistance, under
(h) Priority of awards
(1) Qualifying loans and services
(A) In general
If the amount of funds appropriated for purposes of carrying out this section for any fiscal year are insufficient to award the amount of assessment credits for which insured depository institutions have applied and are eligible under this section, the Board shall, in awarding community enterprise assessment credits for qualifying activities under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(2) of this section for any semiannual period for which such appropriation is available, determine which institutions shall receive an award.
(B) Priority for support of efforts of CDFI
The Board shall give priority to institutions that have supported the efforts of community development financial institutions in the qualified distressed community.
(C) Other factors
The Board may also consider the following factors:
(i) Degree of difficulty
The degree of difficulty in carrying out the activities that form the basis for the institution's application.
(ii) Community impact
The extent to which the activities that form the basis for the institution's application have benefited the qualified distressed community.
(iii) Innovation
The degree to which the activities that form the basis for the institution's application have incorporated innovative methods for meeting community needs.
(iv) Leverage
* * *