CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1815. Deposit insurance
(a) Application to Corporation required
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), any depository institution which is engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds (as defined in
(2) Interim depository institutions
In the case of any interim Federal depository institution that is chartered by the appropriate Federal banking agency and will not open for business, the depository institution shall be an insured depository institution upon the issuance of the institution's charter by the agency.
(3) Application and approval not required in cases of continued insurance
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of any depository institution whose insured status is continued pursuant to
(4) Review requirements
In reviewing any application under this subsection, the Board of Directors shall consider the factors described in
(5) Notice of denial of application for insurance
If the Board of Directors votes to deny any application for insurance by any depository institution, the Board of Directors shall promptly notify the appropriate Federal banking agency and, in the case of any State depository institution, the appropriate State banking supervisor of the denial of such application, giving specific reasons in writing for the Board of Directors' determination with reference to the factors described in
(6) Nondelegation requirement
The authority of the Board of Directors to make any determination to deny any application under this subsection may not be delegated by the Board of Directors.
(b) Foreign branch nonmember banks; matters considered
Subject to the provisions of this chapter and to such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may impose, any branch of a foreign bank, upon application by the bank to the Corporation, and examination by the Corporation of the branch, and approval by the Board of Directors, may become an insured branch. Before approving any such application, the Board of Directors shall give consideration to—
(1) the financial history and condition of the bank,
(2) the adequacy of its capital structure,
(3) its future earnings prospects,
(4) the general character and fitness of its management, including but not limited to the management of the branch proposed to be insured,
(5) the risk presented to the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund,
(6) the convenience and needs of the community to be served by the branch,
(7) whether or not its corporate powers, insofar as they will be exercised through the proposed insured branch, are consistent with the purposes of this chapter, and
(8) the probable adequacy and reliability of information supplied and to be supplied by the bank to the Corporation to enable it to carry out its functions under this chapter.
(c) Protection to deposit insurance fund; surety bond, pledge of assets, etc.; injunction
* * *