CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1820. Administration of Corporation
(a) Board of Directors; use of mails; cooperation with other Federal agencies
The Board of Directors shall administer the affairs of the Corporation fairly and impartially and without discrimination. The Board of Directors of the Corporation shall determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations shall be incurred and its expenses allowed and paid. The Corporation shall be entitled to the free use of the United States mails in the same manner as the executive departments of the Government. The Corporation with the consent of any Federal Reserve bank or of any board, commission, independent establishment, or executive department of the Government, including any field service thereof, may avail itself of the use of information, services, and facilities thereof in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Examinations
(1) Appointment of examiners and claims agents
The Board of Directors shall appoint examiners and claims agents.
(2) Regular examinations
Any examiner appointed under paragraph (1) shall have power, on behalf of the Corporation, to examine—
(A) any insured State nonmember bank (except a District bank) or insured State branch of any foreign bank;
(B) any depository institution which files an application with the Corporation to become an insured depository institution; and
(C) any insured depository institution in default,
whenever the Board of Directors determines an examination of any such depository institution is necessary.
(3) Special examination of any insured depository institution
In addition to the examinations authorized under paragraph (2), any examiner appointed under paragraph (1) shall have power, on behalf of the Corporation, to make any special examination of any insured depository institution whenever the Board of Directors determines a special examination of any such depository institution is necessary to determine the condition of such depository institution for insurance purposes.
(4) Examination of affiliates
(A) In general
In making any examination under paragraph (2) or (3), any examiner appointed under paragraph (1) shall have power, on behalf of the Corporation, to make such examinations of the affairs of any affiliate of any depository institution as may be necessary to disclose fully—
(i) the relationship between such depository institution and any such affiliate; and
(ii) the effect of such relationship on the depository institution.
(B) Commitment by foreign banks to allow examinations of affiliates
No branch or depository institution subsidiary of a foreign bank may become an insured depository institution unless such foreign bank submits a written binding commitment to the Board of Directors to permit any examination of any affiliate of such branch or depository institution subsidiary pursuant to subparagraph (A) to the extent determined by the Board of Directors to be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(5) Examination of insured State branches
The Board of Directors shall—
* * *
If any affiliate of any insured depository institution—
(i) refuses to permit an examiner appointed by the Board of Directors under subsection (b)(1) of this section to conduct an examination; or
(ii) refuses to provide any information required to be disclosed in the course of any examination,
the depository institution shall forfeit and pay a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day that any such refusal continues.
(B) Assessment and collection
Any penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall be assessed and collected by the Corporation in the manner provided in
(5) Deposits of examination assessment
Amounts received by the Corporation under this subsection (other than paragraph (4)) may be deposited in the manner provided in
(f) Preservation of records by photography; admissibility as evidence
The Corporation may cause any and all records, papers, or documents kept by it or in its possession or custody to be photographed or microphotographed or otherwise reproduced upon film, which photographic film shall comply with the minimum standards of quality approved for permanent photographic records by the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Such photographs, microphotographs, or photographic film or copies thereof shall be deemed to be an original record for all purposes, including introduction in evidence in all State and Federal courts or administrative agencies and shall be admissible to prove any act, transaction, occurrence, or event therein recorded. Such photographs, microphotographs, or reproduction shall be preserved in such manner as the Board of Directors of the Corporation shall prescribe and the original records, papers, or documents may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as the Board shall direct.
(g) Authority to prescribe regulations and definitions
Except to the extent that authority under this chapter is conferred on any of the Federal banking agencies other than the Corporation, the Corporation may—
(1) prescribe regulations to carry out this chapter; and
(2) by regulation define terms as necessary to carry out this chapter.
(h) Coordination of examination authority
(1) In general
The appropriate State bank supervisor of a host State may examine a branch operated in such State by an out-of-State insured State bank that resulted from an interstate merger transaction approved under
(A) for the purpose of determining compliance with host State laws, including those that govern banking, community reinvestment, fair lending, consumer protection, and permissible activities; and
(B) to ensure that the activities of the branch are not conducted in an unsafe or unsound manner.
(2) Enforcement
* * *