CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1817. Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1) Each insured State nonmember bank (except a District bank) and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may req
* * *
(2)(A) The Corporation and, with respect to any State depository institution, any appropriate State bank supervisor for such institution, shall have access to reports of examination made by, and reports of condition made to, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Federal Housing Finance Board, any Federal home loan bank, or any Federal Reserve bank and to all revisions of reports of condition made to any of them, and they shall promptly advise the Corporation of any revisions or changes in respect to deposit liabilities made or required to be made in any report of condition. The Corporation may accept any report made by or to any commission, board, or authority having supervision of a depository institution, and may furnish to the Comptroller of the Currency, the 1 Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the 1 Federal Housing Finance Board, any 1 Federal home loan bank, to any Federal Reserve bank, and to any such commission, board, or authority, reports of examinations made on behalf of, and reports of condition made to, the Corporation.
(B)
(3) Each insured depository institution shall make to the appropriate Federal banking agency 4 reports of condition annually upon dates which shall be selected by the Chairman of the Board of Directors, the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision. The dates selected shall be the same for all insured depository institutions, except that when any of said reporting dates is a nonbusiness day for any depository institution, the preceding business day shall be its reporting date. Two dates shall be selected within the semiannual period of January to June inclusive, and the reports on such
* * *
Any insured depository institution which fails to make any report of condition under subsection (a) of this section or to file any certified statement required to be filed by it in connection with determining the amount of any assessment payable by the depository institution to the Corporation may be compelled to make such report or file such statement by mandatory injunction or other appropriate remedy in a suit brought for such purpose by the Corporation against the depository institution and any officer or officers thereof in any court of the United States of competent jurisdiction in the District or Territory in which such depository institution is located.
(g) Action by Corporation to recover assessments
The Corporation, in a suit brought at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, shall be entitled to recover from any insured depository institution the amount of any unpaid assessment lawfully payable by such insured depository institution to the Corporation, whether or not such depository institution shall have made any such report of condition under subsection (a) of this section or filed any such certified statement and whether or not suit shall have been brought to compel the depository institution to make any such report or file any such statement. No action or proceeding shall be brought for the recovery of any assessment due to the Corporation, or for the recovery of any amount paid to the Corporation in excess of the amount due to it, unless such action or proceeding shall have been brought within five years after the right accrued for which the claim is made, except where the insured depository institution has made or filed with the Corporation a false or fraudulent certified statement with the intent to evade, in whole or in part, the payment of
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), funds deposited by an insured depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each insured depository institution depositing such funds.
(4) Regulations
The Board of Directors may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to clarify the insurance coverage under this subsection and to prescribe the manner of reporting and depositing such trust funds.
(j) Change in control of insured depository institutions
(1) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days' prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or, in the discretion of the agency, extending for an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may issue. The period for disapproval under the preceding sentence may be extended not to exceed 2 additional times for not more than 45 days each time if—
(A) the agency determines that any acquiring party has not furnished all the information required under paragraph (6);
(B) in the agency's judgment, any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate;
(C) the agency has been unable to complete the investigation of an acquiring party under paragraph (2)(B) because of any delay caused by, or the inadequate cooperation of, such acquiring party; or
(D) the agency determines that additional time is needed to investigate and determine that no acquiring party has a record of failing to comply with the requirements of subchapter II of
* * *
(F) the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that the proposed transaction would result in an adverse effect on the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(8) For the purposes of this subsection, the term—
(A) "person" means an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein; and
(B) "control" means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured depository institution.
(9)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(I) any loan or extension of credit,
(II) the issuance of a guarantee, acceptance, or letter of credit, including an endorsement or standby letter of credit, and
(III) any other type of transaction that extends credit or financing to the person or group of persons.
(iii)
(I) are acting together, in concert, or with one another to acquire or control shares of the same insured depository institution, including an acquisition of shares of the same insured depository institution at approximately the same time under substantially the same terms; or
(II) have made, or propose to make, a joint filing under
(C)
(D)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(E)
(i)
(ii)
(I) a person or group of persons that has been the owner or owners of record of the stock for a period of 1 year or more; or
(II) stock issued by a newly chartered bank before the bank's opening.
* * *
(A) any depository institution holding company; and
(B) any other company which controls an insured depository institution and is not a depository institution holding company.
(k) Federal banking agency rules and regulations for reports and public disclosure by banks of extension of credit to executive officers or principal shareholders or the related interests of such persons
The appropriate Federal banking agencies are authorized to issue rules and regulations, including definitions of terms, to require the reporting and public disclosure of information by a bank or any executive officer or principal shareholder thereof concerning extensions of credit by the bank to any of its executive officers or principal shareholders, or the related interests of such persons.
(l) Designation of fund membership for newly insured depository institutions; definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Bank Insurance Fund
Any institution which—
(A) becomes an insured depository institution; and
(B) does not become a Savings Association Insurance Fund member pursuant to paragraph (2),
shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member.
(2) Savings Association Insurance Fund
Any savings association, other than any Federal savings bank chartered pursuant to
(3) Transition provision
(A) Bank Insurance Fund
Any depository institution the deposits of which were insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation on the day before August 9, 1989, including—
(i) any Federal savings bank chartered pursuant to
(ii) any cooperative bank,
* * *