CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1820. Administration of Corporation
(a) Board of Directors; use of mails; cooperation with other Federal agencies
The Board of Directors shall administer the affairs of the Corporation fairly and impartially and without discrimination. The Board of Directors of the Corporation shall determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations shall be incurred and its expenses allowed and paid. The Corporation shall be entitled to the free use of the United States mails in the same manner as the executive departments of the Government. The Corporation with the consent of any Federal Reserve bank or of any board, commission, independent establishment, or executive department of the Government, including any field service thereof, may avail itself of the use of information, services, and facilities thereof in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Examinations
(1) Appointment of examiners and claims agents
The Board of Directors shall appoint examiners and claims agents.
(2) Regular examinations
Any examiner appointed under paragraph (1) shall have power, on behalf of the Corporation, to examine—
(A) any insured State nonmember bank (except a District bank) or insured State branch of any foreign bank;
(B) any depository institution which files an application with the Corporation to become an insured depository institution; and
(C) any insured depository institution in default,
whenever the Board of Directors determines an examination of any such depository institution is necessary.
(3) Special examination of any insured depository institution
In addition to the examinations authorized under paragraph (2), any examiner appointed under paragraph (1) shall have power, on behalf of the Corporation, to make any special examination of any insured depository institution whenever the Board of Directors determines a special examination of any such depository institution is necessary to determine the condition of such depository institution for insurance purposes.
(4) Examination of affiliates
(A) In general
In making any examination under paragraph (2) or (3), any examiner appointed under paragraph (1) shall have power, on behalf of the Corporation, to make such examinations of the affairs of any affiliate of any depository institution as may be necessary to disclose fully—
(i) the relationship between such depository institution and any such affiliate; and
(ii) the effect of such relationship on the depository institution.
(B) Commitment by foreign banks to allow examinations of affiliates
* * *
At the time the system provided for in paragraph (6) is established, the Federal banking agencies shall submit a joint report describing the system to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives. Thereafter, the Federal banking agencies shall annually submit a joint report to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives regarding the progress of the agencies in implementing the system and indicating areas in which enhancements to the system, including legislature improvements, would be appropriate.
(9) Standards for determining adequacy of State examinations
The Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council shall issue guidelines establishing standards to be used at the discretion of the appropriate Federal banking agency for purposes of making a determination under paragraph (3).
(10) Agencies authorized to increase maximum asset amount of institutions for certain purposes
At any time after the end of the 2-year period beginning on September 23, 1994, the appropriate Federal banking agency, in the agency's discretion, may increase the maximum amount limitation contained in paragraph (4)(C)(ii), by regulation, from $100,000,000 to an amount not to exceed $250,000,000 for purposes of such paragraph, if the agency determines that the greater amount would be consistent with the principles of safety and soundness for insured depository institutions.
(e) Examination fees
(1) Regular and special examinations of depository institutions
The cost of conducting any regular examination or special examination of any depository institution under subsection (b)(2), (b)(3), or (d) of this section may be assessed by the Corporation against the institution to meet the Corporation's expenses in carrying out such examinations.
(2) Examination of affiliates
* * *