CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1820. Administration of Corporation
(a) Board of Directors; use of mails; cooperation with other Federal agencies
The Board of Directors shall administer the affairs of the Corporation fairly and impartially and without discrimination. The Board of Directors of the Corporation shall determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations shall
* * *
If the State bank supervisor of a host State determines that there is a violation of the law of the host State concerning the activities being conducted by a branch described in paragraph (1) or that the branch is being operated in an unsafe and unsound manner, the State bank supervisor of the host State or, to the extent authorized by the law of the host State, a State law enforcement officer may undertake such enforcement actions and proceedings as would be permitted under the law of the host State as if the branch were a bank chartered by that host State.
(3) Cooperative agreement
The State bank supervisors from 2 or more States may enter into cooperative agreements to facilitate State regulatory supervision of State banks, including cooperative agreements relating to the coordination of examinations and joint participation in examinations.
(4) Federal regulatory authority
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as limiting in any way the authority of an appropriate Federal banking agency to examine or to take any enforcement actions or proceedings against any bank or branch of a bank for which the agency is the appropriate Federal banking agency.
(i) Flood insurance compliance by insured depository institutions
(1) Examinations
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall, during each scheduled on-site examination required by this section, determine whether the insured depository institution is complying with the requirements of the national flood insurance program.
(2) Report
(A) Requirement
Not later than 1 year after September 23, 1994, and biennially thereafter for the next 4 years, each appropriate Federal banking agency shall submit a report to the Congress on compliance by insured depository institutions with the requirements of the national flood insurance program.
(B) Contents
Each report submitted under this paragraph shall include a description of the methods used to determine compliance, the number of institutions examined during the reporting year, a listing and total number of institutions found not to be in compliance, actions taken to correct incidents of noncompliance, and an analysis of compliance, including a discussion of any trends, patterns, and problems, and recommendations regarding reasonable actions to improve the efficiency of the examinations processes.
(j) Consultation among examiners
(1) In general
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that examiners employed by the agency—
(A) consult on examination activities with respect to any depository institution; and
(B) achieve an agreement and resolve any inconsistencies in the recommendations to be given to such institution as a consequence of any examinations.
(2) Examiner-in-charge
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall consider appointing an examiner-in-charge with respect to a depository institution to ensure consultation on examination activities among all of the examiners of that agency involved in examinations of the institution.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[10],
Prior Provisions
Subsecs. (a), (b), [former] (e), and [former] (f) are derived from subsec. (k) of former