CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831u. Interstate bank mergers
(a) Approval of interstate merger transactions authorized
(1) In general
Beginning on June 1, 1997, the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction under
(2) State election to prohibit interstate merger transactions
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a merger transaction may not be approved pursuant to paragraph (1) if the transaction involves a bank the home State of which has enacted a law after September 29, 1994, and before June 1, 1997, that—
(i) applies equally to all out-of-State banks; and
(ii) expressly prohibits merger transactions involving out-of-State banks.
(B) No effect on prior approvals of merger transactions
A law enacted by a State pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall have no effect on merger transactions that were approved before the effective date of such law.
(3) State election to permit early interstate merger transactions
(A) In general
A merger transaction may be approved pursuant to paragraph (1) before June 1, 1997, if the home State of each bank involved in the transaction has in effect, as of the date of the approval of such transaction, a law that—
(i) applies equally to all out-of-State banks; and
(ii) expressly permits interstate merger transactions with all out-of-State banks.
(B) Certain conditions allowed
A host State may impose conditions on a branch within such State of a bank resulting from an interstate merger transaction if—
(i) the conditions do not have the effect of discriminating against out-of-State banks, out-of-State bank holding companies, or any subsidiary of such bank or company (other than on the basis of a nationwide reciprocal treatment requirement);
* * *
(B) supervise, regulate, and examine State banks chartered by that State.
(4) State-imposed notice requirements
A host State may impose any notification or reporting requirement on a branch of an out-of-State bank if the requirement—
(A) does not discriminate against out-of-State banks or bank holding companies; and
(B) is not preempted by any Federal law regarding the same subject.
(d) Operations of the resulting bank
(1) Continued operations
A resulting bank may, subject to the approval of the appropriate Federal banking agency, retain and operate, as a main office or a branch, any office that any bank involved in an interstate merger transaction was operating as a main office or a branch immediately before the merger transaction.
(2) Additional branches
Following the consummation of any interstate merger transaction, the resulting bank may establish, acquire, or operate additional branches at any location where any bank involved in the transaction could have established, acquired, or operated a branch under applicable Federal or State law if such bank had not been a party to the merger transaction.
(3) Certain conditions and commitments continued
If, as a condition for the acquisition of a bank by an out-of-State bank holding company before September 29, 1994—
(A) the home State of the acquired bank imposed conditions on such acquisition by such out-of-State bank holding company; or
(B) the bank holding company made commitments to such State in connection with the acquisition,
* * *
The term "merger transaction" has the meaning determined under
(8) Out-of-State bank
The term "out-of-State bank" means, with respect to any State, a bank whose home State is another State.
(9) Out-of-State bank holding company
The term "out-of-State bank holding company" means, with respect to any State, a bank holding company whose home State is another State.
(10) Responsible agency
The term "responsible agency" means the agency determined in accordance with
(11) Resulting bank
The term "resulting bank" means a bank that has resulted from an interstate merger transaction under this section.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[44], as added