CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1813. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
(1)
(A) means any national bank, State bank, and District bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
* * *
(j) The term "receiver" includes a receiver, liquidating agent, conservator, commission, person, or other agency charged by law with the duty of winding up the affairs of a bank or savings association or of a branch of a foreign bank.
(k) The term "Board of Directors" means the Board of Directors of the Corporation.
(l) The term "deposit" means—
(1) the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar name, or a check or draft drawn against a deposit account and certified by the bank or savings association, or a letter of credit or a traveler's check on which the bank or savings association is primarily liable: Provided, That, without limiting the generality of the term "money or its equivalent", any such account or instrument must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money when credited or issued in exchange for checks or drafts or for a promissory note upon which the person obtaining any such credit or instrument is primarily or secondarily liable, or for a charge against a deposit account, or in settlement of checks, drafts, or other instruments forwarded to such bank or savings association for
* * *
(iii) an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or other legally cognizable entity which is determined by the Board of Directors in accordance with its regulations to have such business or financial relationships in the United States as to make the insurance of such deposit consistent with the purposes of this chapter;
and
(B) meets any other criteria prescribed by the Board of Directors by regulation as necessary or appropriate in its judgment to carry out the purposes of this chapter or to facilitate the administration thereof.
(3)
(4)
(n) The term "transferred deposit" means a deposit in a new bank or other insured depository institution made available to a depositor by the Corporation as payment of the insured deposit of such depositor in a closed bank, and assumed by such new bank or other insured depository institution.
(o) The term "domestic branch" includes any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business located in any State of the United States or in any Territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or the Virgin Islands at which deposits are received or checks paid or money lent. The term "domestic branch" does not include an automated teller machine or a remote service unit. The term "foreign branch" means any office or place of business located outside the United States, its territories, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or the Virgin Islands, at which banking operations are conducted.
* * *
(ii) there is no reasonable prospect that the depository institution or insured branch will be able to meet such demands or pay such obligations without Federal assistance; or
(B) in the opinion of such agency or authority—
(i) the depository institution or insured branch has incurred or is likely to incur losses that will deplete all or substantially all of its capital; and
(ii) there is no reasonable prospect that the capital of the depository institution or insured branch will be replenished without Federal assistance.
(y) The term "deposit insurance fund" means the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund, as appropriate.
(z)
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[3],
Amendment of Section
(1) In subsection (a)(1), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
(B) includes any former savings association.
(2) By amending subsection (y) to read as follows:
(y) DEFINITIONS RELATING TO DEPOSIT INSURANCE FUND.—
(1) DEPOSIT INSURANCE FUND.—The term "Deposit Insurance Fund" means the fund established under
(2) RESERVE RATIO.—The term "reserve ratio" means the ratio of the net worth of the Deposit Insurance Fund to aggregate estimated insured deposits held in all insured depository institutions.
(3) DESIGNATED RESERVE RATIO.—The designated reserve ratio of the Deposit Insurance Fund for each year shall be—
(A) 1.25 percent of estimated insured deposits; or
* * *