CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831u. Interstate bank mergers
(a) Approval of interstate merger transactions authorized
(1) In general
Beginning on June 1, 1997, the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction under
* * *
(A) the authority of any insured depository institution to take, receive, reserve, and charge interest on any loan made in any State other than the State referred to in paragraph (1); or
(B) the applicability of
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Adequately capitalized
The term "adequately capitalized" has the same meaning as in
(2) Antitrust laws
The term "antitrust laws"—
(A) has the same meaning as in subsection (a) of
(B) includes
(3) Branch
The term "branch" means any domestic branch.
(4) Home State
The term "home State"—
(A) means—
(i) with respect to a national bank, the State in which the main office of the bank is located; and
(ii) with respect to a State bank, the State by which the bank is chartered; and
(B) with respect to a bank holding company, has the same meaning as in
(5) Host State
The term "host State" means, with respect to a bank, a State, other than the home State of the bank, in which the bank maintains, or seeks to establish and maintain, a branch.
(6) Interstate merger transaction
The term "interstate merger transaction" means any merger transaction approved pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(7) Merger transaction
The term "merger transaction" has the meaning determined under
(8) Out-of-State bank
The term "out-of-State bank" means, with respect to any State, a bank whose home State is another State.
(9) Out-of-State bank holding company
The term "out-of-State bank holding company" means, with respect to any State, a bank holding company whose home State is another State.
(10) Responsible agency
The term "responsible agency" means the agency determined in accordance with
(11) Resulting bank
The term "resulting bank" means a bank that has resulted from an interstate merger transaction under this section.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[44], as added