CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1828b. Interagency data sharing
(a) In general
To the extent not prohibited by other law, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall make available to the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission any data in the possession of any such banking agency that the antitrust agency deems necessary for antitrust review of any transaction requiring notice to any such antitrust agency or the approval of such agency under
(b) Confidentiality requirements
(1) In general
Any information or material obtained by any agency pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be treated as confidential.
(2) Procedures for disclosure
If any information or material obtained by any agency pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is proposed to be disclosed to a third party, written notice of such disclosure shall first be provided to the agency from which such information or material was obtained and an opportunity shall be given to such agency to oppose or limit the proposed disclosure.
(3) Other privileges not waived by disclosure under this section
The provision by any Federal agency of any information or material pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to another agency shall not constitute a waiver, or otherwise affect, any privilege any agency or person may claim with respect to such information under Federal or State law.
(4) Exception
No provision of this section shall be construed as preventing or limiting access to any information by any duly authorized committee of the Congress or the Comptroller General of the United States.
(c) Banking agency information sharing
The provisions of subsection (b) of this section shall apply to—
(1) any information or material obtained by any Federal banking agency (as defined in
(2) any report of examination or other confidential supervisory information obtained by any State agency or authority, or any other person, from a Federal banking agency.
(