CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831o. Prompt corrective action
(a) Resolving problems to protect deposit insurance funds
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions at the least possible long-term loss to the deposit insurance fund.
* * *
The level specified under subparagraph (A)(i) shall require tangible equity in an amount—
(i) not less than 2 percent of total assets; and
(ii) except as provided in clause (i), not more than 65 percent of the required minimum level of capital under the leverage limit.
(C) FDIC's concurrence required
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall not, without the concurrence of the Corporation, specify a level under subparagraph (A)(i) lower than that specified by the Corporation for State nonmember insured banks.
(d) Provisions applicable to all institutions
(1) Capital distributions restricted
(A) In general
An insured depository institution shall make no capital distribution if, after making the distribution, the institution would be undercapitalized.
(B) Exception
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the appropriate Federal banking agency may permit, after consultation with the Corporation, an insured depository institution to repurchase, redeem, retire, or otherwise acquire shares or ownership interests if the repurchase, redemption, retirement, or other acquisition—
(i) is made in connection with the issuance of additional shares or obligations of the institution in at least an equivalent amount; and
(ii) will reduce the institution's financial obligations or otherwise improve the institution's financial condition.
(2) Management fees restricted
An insured depository institution shall pay no management fee to any person having control of that institution if, after making the payment, the institution would be undercapitalized.
(e) Provisions applicable to undercapitalized institutions
(1) Monitoring required
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall—
(A) closely monitor the condition of any undercapitalized insured depository institution;
(B) closely monitor compliance with capital restoration plans, restrictions, and requirements imposed under this section; and
(C) periodically review the plan, restrictions, and requirements applicable to any undercapitalized insured depository institution to determine whether the plan, restrictions, and requirements are achieving the purpose of this section.
* * *
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall disclose the report upon request under
(i) any portion under section 552(b)(5) of that title; or
(ii) any information about the insured depository institution under paragraph (4) (other than trade secrets) or paragraph (8) of section 552(b) of that title.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) does not require the agency to disclose the name of any customer of the insured depository institution (other than an institution-affiliated party), or information from which such a person's identity could reasonably be ascertained.
(5) GAO review
The Comptroller General of the United States shall, under such conditions as the Comptroller General determines to be appropriate, review reports made under paragraph (1) and recommend improvements in the supervision of insured depository institutions (including the implementation of this section).
(6) Transition rule
During the period beginning on July 1, 1993, and ending on June 30, 1997, a loss incurred by the Corporation with respect to an insured depository institution—
(A) with respect to which the Corporation initiates assistance under
(B) for which the Corporation was appointed receiver during the period in question,
is material for purposes of this subsection only if that loss exceeds the greater of $25,000,000 or the applicable percentage of the institution's total assets at that time, set forth in the following table:
(l) Implementation
(1) Regulations and other actions
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall prescribe such regulations (in consultation with the other Federal banking agencies), issue such orders, and take such other actions as are necessary to carry out this section.
(2) Written determination and concurrence required
Any determination or concurrence by an appropriate Federal banking agency or the Corporation required under this section shall be written.
(m) Other authority not affected
* * *