CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1816. Factors to be considered
The factors that are required, under
(1) The financial history and condition of the depository institution.
(2) The adequacy of the depository institution's capital structure.
(3) The future earnings prospects of the depository institution.
(4) The general character and fitness of the management of the depository institution.
(5) The risk presented by such depository institution to the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(6) The convenience and needs of the community to be served by such depository institution.
(7) Whether the depository institution's corporate powers are consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[6],
Amendment of Paragraph (5)
Prior Provisions
Section is derived from subsec. (g) of former