CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1820. Administration of Corporation
(a) Board of Directors; use of mails; cooperation with other Federal agencies
The Board of Directors shall administer the affairs of the Corporation fairly and impartially and without discrimination. The Board of Directors of the Corporation shall determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations shall
* * *
The cost of conducting any examination of any affiliate of any insured depository institution under subsection (b)(4) of this section may be assessed by the Corporation against each affiliate which is examined to meet the Corporation's expenses in carrying out such examination.
(3) Assessment against depository institution in case of affiliate's refusal to pay
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), if any affiliate of any insured depository institution—
(i) refuses to pay any assessment under paragraph (2); or
(ii) fails to pay any such assessment before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date the affiliate receives notice of the assessment,
the Corporation may assess such cost against, and collect such cost from, the depository institution.
(B) Affiliate of more than 1 depository institution
If any affiliate referred to in subparagraph (A) is an affiliate of more than 1 insured depository institution, the assessment under subparagraph (A) may be assessed against the depository institutions in such proportions as the Corporation determines to be appropriate.
(4) Civil money penalty for affiliate's refusal to cooperate
(A) Penalty imposed
If any affiliate of any insured depository institution—
(i) refuses to permit an examiner appointed by the Board of Directors under subsection (b)(1) of this section to conduct an examination; or
(ii) refuses to provide any information required to be disclosed in the course of any examination,
the depository institution shall forfeit and pay a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day that any such refusal continues.
(B) Assessment and collection
Any penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall be assessed and collected by the Corporation in the manner provided in
(5) Deposits of examination assessment
Amounts received by the Corporation under this subsection (other than paragraph (4)) may be deposited in the manner provided in
(f) Preservation of records by photography; admissibility as evidence
The Corporation may cause any and all records, papers, or documents kept by it or in its possession or custody to be photographed or microphotographed or otherwise reproduced upon film, which photographic film shall comply with the minimum standards of quality approved for permanent photographic records by the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Such photographs, microphotographs, or photographic film or copies thereof shall be deemed to be an original record for all purposes, including introduction in evidence in all State and Federal courts or administrative agencies and shall be admissible to prove any act, transaction, occurrence, or event therein recorded. Such photographs, microphotographs, or reproduction shall be preserved in such manner as the Board of Directors of the Corporation shall prescribe and the original records, papers, or documents may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as the Board shall direct.
(g) Authority to prescribe regulations and definitions
Except to the extent that authority under this chapter is conferred on any of the Federal banking agencies other than the Corporation, the Corporation may—
(1) prescribe regulations to carry out this chapter; and
(2) by regulation define terms as necessary to carry out this chapter.
(h) Coordination of examination authority
(1) In general
The appropriate State bank supervisor of a host State may examine a branch operated in such State by an out-of-State insured State bank that resulted from an interstate merger transaction approved under
(A) for the purpose of determining compliance with host State laws, including those that govern banking, community reinvestment, fair lending, consumer protection, and permissible activities; and
(B) to ensure that the activities of the branch are not conducted in an unsafe or unsound manner.
(2) Enforcement
If the State bank supervisor of a host State determines that there is a violation of the law of the host State concerning the activities being conducted by a branch described in paragraph (1) or that the branch is being operated in an unsafe and unsound manner, the State bank supervisor of the host State or, to the extent authorized by the law of the host State, a State law enforcement officer may undertake such enforcement actions and proceedings as would be permitted under the law of the host State as if the branch were a bank chartered by that host State.
(3) Cooperative agreement
The State bank supervisors from 2 or more States may enter into cooperative agreements to facilitate State regulatory supervision of State banks, including cooperative agreements relating to the coordination of examinations and joint participation in examinations.
(4) Federal regulatory authority
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as limiting in any way the authority of an appropriate Federal banking agency to examine or to take any enforcement actions or proceedings against any bank or branch of a bank for which the agency is the appropriate Federal banking agency.
(i) Flood insurance compliance by insured depository institutions
(1) Examinations
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall, during each scheduled on-site examination required by this section, determine whether the insured depository institution is complying with the requirements of the national flood insurance program.
(2) Report
(A) Requirement
Not later than 1 year after September 23, 1994, and biennially thereafter for the next 4 years, each appropriate Federal banking agency shall submit a report to the Congress on compliance by insured depository institutions with the requirements of the national flood insurance program.
(B) Contents
* * *