CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1824. Borrowing authority
(a) Borrowing from Treasury
The Corporation is authorized to borrow from the Treasury, and the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to loan to the Corporation on such terms as may be fixed by the Corporation and the Secretary, such funds as in the judgment of the Board of Directors of the Corporation are f
* * *
(B) submit a copy of each repayment schedule agreement entered into under paragraph (1) to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date any amount is provided by the Secretary of the Treasury to the Corporation under subsection (a) of this section.
(3) Industry repayment
(A) BIF member payments
No agreement or repayment schedule under paragraph (1) shall require any payment by a Bank Insurance Fund member for funds obtained under subsection (a) of this section for purposes of the Savings Association Fund.
(B) SAIF member payments
No agreement or repayment schedule under paragraph (1) shall require any payment by a Savings Association Insurance Fund member for funds obtained under subsection (a) of this section for purposes of the Bank Insurance Fund.
(d) Borrowing for BIF from BIF members
(1) Borrowing authority
The Corporation may issue obligations to Bank Insurance Fund members, and may borrow from Bank Insurance Fund members and give security for any amount borrowed, and may pay interest on (and any redemption premium with respect to) any such obligation or amount to the extent—
(A) the proceeds of any such obligation or amount are used by the Corporation solely for purposes of carrying out the Corporation's functions with respect to the Bank Insurance Fund; and
(B) the terms of the obligation or instrument limit the liability of the Corporation or the Bank Insurance Fund for the payment of interest and the repayment of principal to the amount which is equal to the amount of assessment income received by the Fund from assessments under
(2) Limitations on borrowing
(A) Applicability of public debt limit
For purposes of the public debt limit established in
(B) Applicability of FDIC borrowing limit
For purposes of the dollar amount limitation established in subsection (a) of this section, any obligation issued, or amount borrowed, by the Corporation under paragraph (1) shall be considered to be an amount borrowed from the Treasury under such subsection.
(C) Interest rate limit
The rate of interest payable in connection with any obligation issued, or amount borrowed, by the Corporation under paragraph (1) shall not exceed an amount determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities.
(D) Obligations to be held only by BIF members
The terms of any obligation issued by the Corporation under paragraph (1) shall provide that the obligation will be valid only if held by a Bank Insurance Fund member.
(3) Liability of BIF
Any obligation issued or amount borrowed under paragraph (1) shall be a liability of the Bank Insurance Fund.
(4) Terms and conditions
* * *