CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1828. Regulations governing insured depository institutions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured savings associations
Each insured savings association shall display at each place of business maintained by such association a sign containing only the following items:
(A) A statement that insured deposits are backed by the full faith and credit of the United States Government.
(B) A statement that deposits are federally insured to $100,000.
(C) The symbol of an eagle.
The sign shall not contain any reference to a Government agency and shall accord each item substantially equal prominence.
(2) Insured banks
Not later than 30 days after August 9, 1989, each insured bank shall display at each place of business maintained by such bank one of the following:
(A) The sign required to be displayed by insured banks under regulations prescribed by the Corporation in effect on January 1, 1989.
(B) The sign prescribed under paragraph (1).
(3) Regulations
The Corporation shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations governing the manner of display or use of such signs, except that the size of the sign prescribed under paragraph (1) shall be similar to that prescribed under paragraph (2)(A). Initial regulations under this subsection shall be prescribed on August 9, 1989.
For each day an insured depository institution continues to violate any provisions of this subsection or any lawful provisions of said regulations, it shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $100, which the Corporation may recover for its use.
(b) Payment of dividends by defaulting depository institutions
* * *
as a result of the transaction.
(5) The responsible agency shall not approve—
(A) any proposed merger transaction which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the United States, or
(B) any other proposed merger transaction whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served.
In every case, the responsible agency shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the existing and proposed institutions, and the convenience and needs of the community to be served.
(6) The responsible agency shall immediately notify the Attorney General of any approval by it pursuant to this subsection of a proposed merger transaction. If the agency has found that it must act immediately to prevent the probable failure of one of the banks or savings associations involved and reports on the competitive factors have been dispensed with, the transaction may be consummated immediately upon approval by the agency. If the agency has advised the Attorney General and
* * *
provisions of this subsection and of regulations issued thereunder shall also apply, in the discretion of the Board of Directors, to obligations other than deposits that are undertaken by insured nonmember banks or their affiliates. As used in this subsection, the term "affiliate" has the same meaning as when used in
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), an insured nonmember bank may permit withdrawals to be made automatically from a savings deposit that consists only of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals through payment to the bank itself or through transfer of credit to a demand deposit or other account pursuant to written authorization from the depositor to make such payments or transfers in connection with checks or drafts drawn upon the bank, pursuant to terms and conditions prescribed by the Board of Directors.
(h) Penalties
Any insured depository institution which willfully fails or refuses to file any certified statement or pay any assessment required under this chapter shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $100 for each day that such violations continue, which penalty the Corporation may recover for its use: Provided, That this subsection shall not be applicable under the circumstances stated in the proviso of subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(B) "Affiliate" defined
For the purpose of subparagraph (A), any company that would be an affiliate (as defined in
(2) Extensions of credit to officers, directors, and principal shareholders
(3) Avoiding extraterritorial application to foreign banks
(A) Transactions with affiliates
Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to a foreign bank solely because the foreign bank has an insured branch.
(B) Extensions of credit to officers, directors, and principal shareholders
Paragraph (2) shall not apply with respect to a foreign bank solely because the foreign bank has an insured branch, but shall apply with respect to the insured branch.
(C) "Foreign bank" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "foreign bank" has the same meaning as in
(k) Authority to regulate or prohibit certain forms of benefits to institution-affiliated parties
(1) Golden parachutes and indemnification payments
The Corporation may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment or indemnification payment.
(2) Factors to be taken into account
The Corporation shall prescribe, by regulation, the factors to be considered by the Corporation in taking any action pursuant to paragraph (1) which may include such factors as the following:
* * *
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting any insured depository institution or depository institution holding company from purchasing any commercial insurance policy or fidelity bond, except that, subject to any requirement described in paragraph (5)(A)(iii), such insurance policy or bond shall not cover any legal or liability expense of the institution or holding company which is described in paragraph (5)(A).
(l) Acquisition of foreign banks or entities
When authorized by State law, a State nonmember insured bank may, but only with the prior written consent of the Corporation and upon such conditions and under such regulations as the Corporation may prescribe from time to time, acquire and hold, directly or indirectly, stock or other evidences of ownership in one or more banks or other entities organized under the law of a foreign country or a dependency or insular possession of the United States and not engaged, directly or indirectly, in any activity in the United States except as, in the judgment of the Board of Directors, shall be incidental to the international or foreign business of such foreign bank or entity; and, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (j) of this section, such State nonmember insured bank may, as to such foreign bank or entity, engage in transactions that would otherwise be covered thereby, but only in the manner and within the limit prescribed by the Corporation by general or specific regulation or ruling.
(m) Activities of savings associations and their subsidiaries
(1) Procedures
* * *
(i) provides for the avoidance of preferential or fraudulent transfers or conveyances; or
(ii) provides similar remedies for preferential or fraudulent transfers or conveyances; and
(B) does not include any claim based on actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud pursuant to such a fraudulent transfer or conveyance law.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[18],
Enactment of Subsection (t)
(t) Recordkeeping requirements
(1) Requirements
Each appropriate Federal banking agency, after consultation with and consideration of the views of the Commission, shall establish recordkeeping requirements for banks relying on exceptions contained in paragraphs (4) and (5) of
(2) Availability to Commission; confidentiality
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall make any information required under paragraph (1) available to the Commission upon request. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commission shall not be compelled to disclose any such information. Nothing in this paragraph shall authorize the Commission to withhold information from Congress, or prevent the Commission from complying with a request for information from any other Federal department or agency or any self-regulatory organization requesting the information for purposes within the scope of its jurisdiction, or complying with an order of a court of the United States in an action brought by the United States or the Commission. For purposes of
(3) Definition
* * *