CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1815. Deposit insurance
(a) Application to Corporation required
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), any depository institution which is engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds (as defined in
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A), and subject to the requirements of this paragraph, any insured depository institution may participate in a transaction described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (2)(B) if the transaction is approved by the responsible agency under
(B) Assessments on deposits attributable to former depository institution
(i) Assessments by SAIF
In the case of any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution which is a Bank Insurance Fund member, that portion of the deposits of such member for any semiannual period which is equal to the adjusted attributable deposit amount (determined under subparagraph (C) with respect to the transaction) shall be treated as deposits which are insured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(ii) Assessments by BIF
In the case of any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution which is a Savings Association Insurance Fund member, that portion of the deposits of such member for any semiannual period which is equal to the adjusted attributable deposit amount (determined under subparagraph (C) with respect to the transaction) shall be treated as deposits which are insured by the Bank Insurance Fund.
(C) Determination of adjusted attributable deposit amount
Except as provided in subparagraph (K), the adjusted attributable deposit amount which shall be taken into account for purposes of determining the amount of the assessment under subparagraph (B) for any semiannual period by any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution in connection with a transaction under subparagraph (A) is the amount which is equal to the sum of—
(i) the amount of any deposits acquired by the institution in connection with the transaction (as determined at the time of such transaction);
(ii) the total of the amounts determined under clause (iii) for semiannual periods preceding the semiannual period for which the determination is being made under this subparagraph; and
(iii) the amount by which the sum of the amounts described in clauses (i) and (ii) would have increased during the preceding semiannual period (other than any semiannual period beginning before the date of such transaction) if such increase occurred at a rate equal to the annual rate of growth of deposits of the acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution minus the amount of any deposits acquired through the acquisition, in whole or in part, of another insured depository institution.
(D) Deposit of assessment
That portion of any assessment under
(i) is determined in accordance with subparagraph (B)(i) shall be deposited in the Savings Association Insurance Fund; and
(ii) is determined in accordance with subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be deposited in the Bank Insurance Fund.
(E) Conditions for approval, generally
(i) Information required
An application to engage in any transaction under this paragraph shall contain such information relating to the factors to be considered for approval as the responsible agency may require, by regulation or by specific request, in connection with any particular application.
(ii) No transfer of deposit insurance permitted
This paragraph shall not be construed as authorizing transactions which result in the transfer of any insured depository institution's Federal deposit insurance from 1 Federal deposit insurance fund to the other Federal deposit insurance fund.
(iii) Capital requirements
A transaction described in this paragraph shall not be approved under
(F) Certain interstate transactions
A Bank Insurance Fund member which is a subsidiary of a bank holding company may not be the acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution in a transaction under subparagraph (A) unless the transaction would comply with the requirements of
(G) Allocation of costs in event of default
If any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution is in default or danger of default at any time before this paragraph ceases to apply, any loss incurred by the Corporation shall be allocated between the Bank Insurance Fund and the Savings Association Insurance Fund, in amounts reflecting the amount of insured deposits of such acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution assessed by the Bank Insurance Fund and the Savings Association Insurance Fund, respectively, under subparagraph (B).
(H) Subsequent approval of conversion transaction
This paragraph shall cease to apply if—
(i) after the end of the moratorium period established by paragraph (2)(A), the Corporation approves an application by any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution to treat the transaction described in subparagraph (A) as a conversion transaction; and
(ii) the acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution pays the amount of any exit and entrance fee assessed by the Corporation under subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) with respect to such transaction.
(I) "Acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution" means any insured depository institution which—
* * *