CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1817. Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1) Each insured State nonmember bank (except a District bank) and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may req
* * *
Each insured depository institution shall maintain all records that the Corporation may require for verifying the correctness of the institution's semiannual assessments. No insured depository institution shall be required to retain those records for that purpose for a period of more than 5 years from the date of the filing of any certified statement, except that when there is a dispute between the insured depository institution and the Corporation over the amount of any assessment, the depository institution shall retain the records until final determination of the issue.
(6) Emergency special assessments
In addition to the other assessments imposed on insured depository institutions under this subsection, the Corporation may impose 1 or more special assessments on insured depository institutions in an amount determined by the Corporation if the amount of any such assessment—
(A) is necessary—
(i) to provide sufficient assessment income to repay amounts borrowed from the Secretary of the Treasury under
(ii) to provide sufficient assessment income to repay obligations issued to and other amounts borrowed from Bank Insurance Fund members under
(iii) for any other purpose the Corporation may deem necessary; and
(B) is allocated between Bank Insurance Fund members and Savings Association Insurance Fund members in amounts which reflect the degree to which the proceeds of the amounts borrowed are to be used for the benefit of the respective insurance funds.
(7) Community enterprise credits
* * *
Trust funds held on deposit by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement shall be insured in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each trust estate.
(2) Interbank deposits
Trust funds described in paragraph (1) which are deposited by the fiduciary depository institution in another insured depository institution shall be similarly insured to the fiduciary depository institution according to the trust estates represented.
(3) Bank deposit financial assistance program
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), funds deposited by an insured depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each insured depository institution depositing such funds.
(4) Regulations
The Board of Directors may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to clarify the insurance coverage under this subsection and to prescribe the manner of reporting and depositing such trust funds.
(j) Change in control of insured depository institutions
(1) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days' prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or, in the discretion of the agency, extending for an
* * *
The appropriate Federal banking agencies are authorized to issue rules and regulations, including definitions of terms, to require the reporting and public disclosure of information by a bank or any executive officer or principal shareholder thereof concerning extensions of credit by the bank to any of its executive officers or principal shareholders, or the related interests of such persons.
(l) Designation of fund membership for newly insured depository institutions; definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Bank Insurance Fund
Any institution which—
(A) becomes an insured depository institution; and
(B) does not become a Savings Association Insurance Fund member pursuant to paragraph (2),
shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member.
(2) Savings Association Insurance Fund
Any savings association, other than any Federal savings bank chartered pursuant to
(3) Transition provision
(A) Bank Insurance Fund
Any depository institution the deposits of which were insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation on the day before August 9, 1989, including—
(i) any Federal savings bank chartered pursuant to
(ii) any cooperative bank,
shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member as of August 9, 1989.
(B) Savings Association Insurance Fund
Any savings association which is an insured depository institution by operation of
(4) Bank Insurance Fund member
The term "Bank Insurance Fund member" means any depository institution the deposits of which are insured by the Bank Insurance Fund.
(5) Savings Association Insurance Fund member
The term "Savings Association Insurance Fund member" means any depository institution the deposits of which are insured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
* * *
For effective date of amendment by section 101(a)(2) of
For effective date of amendment by section 102(a)(2) of
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by section 301(b) of
Expiration of 1966 Amendment
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Section 7 of
Short Title of 1978 Amendment
For short title of title VI of
Regulations
Section 302(c) of
"(1) provide notice of proposed regulations in the Federal Register, not later than December 31, 1992, with an opportunity for comment on the proposal of not less than 120 days; and
"(2) promulgate final regulations not later than July 1, 1993."
Section 302(f) of
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding
Special Assessment To Capitalize SAIF
Section 2702 of
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the monthly Savings Association Insurance Fund balance most recently calculated;
"(2) data on insured deposits reported in the most recent reports of condition filed not later than 70 days before the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996] by insured depository institutions; and
"(3) any other factors that the Board of Directors deems appropriate.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) due on the first business day of the 1st month beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996]; and
"(2) paid to the Corporation on the later of—
* * *