CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831u. Interstate bank mergers
(a) Approval of interstate merger transactions authorized
(1) In general
Beginning on June 1, 1997, the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction under
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, a bank that has been chartered solely for the purpose of, and does not open for business prior to, acquiring control of, or acquiring all or substantially all of the assets of, an existing bank or branch shall be deemed to have been in existence for the same period of time as the bank or branch to be acquired.
(b) Provisions relating to application and approval process
(1) Compliance with State filing requirements
(A) In general
Any bank which files an application for an interstate merger transaction shall—
(i) comply with the filing requirements of any host State of the bank which will result from such transaction to the extent that the requirement—
(I) does not have the effect of discriminating against out-of-State banks or out-of-State bank holding companies or subsidiaries of such banks or bank holding companies; and
(II) is similar in effect to any requirement imposed by the host State on a nonbanking corporation incorporated in another State that engages in business in the host State; and
(ii) submit a copy of the application to the State bank supervisor of the host State.
(B) Penalty for failure to comply
The responsible agency may not approve an application for an interstate merger transaction if the applicant materially fails to comply with subparagraph (A).
(2) Concentration limits
(A) Nationwide concentration limits
* * *
(A) has the same meaning as in subsection (a) of
(B) includes
(3) Branch
The term "branch" means any domestic branch.
(4) Home State
The term "home State"—
(A) means—
(i) with respect to a national bank, the State in which the main office of the bank is located; and
(ii) with respect to a State bank, the State by which the bank is chartered; and
(B) with respect to a bank holding company, has the same meaning as in
(5) Host State
The term "host State" means, with respect to a bank, a State, other than the home State of the bank, in which the bank maintains, or seeks to establish and maintain, a branch.
(6) Interstate merger transaction
The term "interstate merger transaction" means any merger transaction approved pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(7) Merger transaction
The term "merger transaction" has the meaning determined under
(8) Out-of-State bank
The term "out-of-State bank" means, with respect to any State, a bank whose home State is another State.
(9) Out-of-State bank holding company
The term "out-of-State bank holding company" means, with respect to any State, a bank holding company whose home State is another State.
(10) Responsible agency
The term "responsible agency" means the agency determined in accordance with
(11) Resulting bank
The term "resulting bank" means a bank that has resulted from an interstate merger transaction under this section.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[44], as added