CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1828. Regulations governing insured depository institutions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured savings associations
Each insured savings association shall display at each place of business maintained by such association a sign containing only the following items:
* * *
as a result of the transaction.
(5) The responsible agency shall not approve—
(A) any proposed merger transaction which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the United States, or
(B) any other proposed merger transaction whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served.
In every case, the responsible agency shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the existing and proposed institutions, and the convenience and needs of the community to be served.
(6) The responsible agency shall immediately notify the Attorney General of any approval by it pursuant to this subsection of a proposed merger transaction. If the agency has found that it must act immediately to prevent the probable failure of one of the banks or savings associations involved and reports on the competitive factors have been dispensed with, the transaction may be consummated immediately upon approval by the agency. If the agency has advised the Attorney General and
* * *
(ii) the conditions established in, or made applicable to this paragraph by, subparagraph (B) are met.
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(i) is originally established by the State bank as a branch; and
(ii) does not become a branch of such bank as a result of—
(I) the acquisition by the bank of an insured depository institution or a branch of an insured depository institution; or
(II) the conversion, merger, or consolidation of any such institution or branch.
(D)
(E)
(e) Indemnity insurance
The Corporation may require any insured depository institution to provide protection and indemnity against burglary, defalcation, and other similar insurable losses. Whenever any insured depository institution refuses to comply with any such requirement the Corporation may contract for such protection and indemnity and add the cost thereof to the assessment otherwise payable by such bank.2
(f) Publication of reports
Whenever any insured depository institution (except a national bank or a District bank), after written notice of the recommendations of the Corporation based on a report of examination of such insured depository institution by an examiner of the Corporation, shall fail to comply with such recommendations within one hundred and twenty days after such notice, the Corporation shall have the power, and is authorized, to publish only such part of such report of examination as relates to any recommendation not complied with: Provided, That notice of intention to make such publication shall be given to the insured depository institution at
* * *
(B) Extensions of credit to officers, directors, and principal shareholders
Paragraph (2) shall not apply with respect to a foreign bank solely because the foreign bank has an insured branch, but shall apply with respect to the insured branch.
(C) "Foreign bank" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "foreign bank" has the same meaning as in
(k) Authority to regulate or prohibit certain forms of benefits to institution-affiliated parties
(1) Golden parachutes and indemnification payments
The Corporation may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment or indemnification payment.
(2) Factors to be taken into account
The Corporation shall prescribe, by regulation, the factors to be considered by the Corporation in taking any action pursuant to paragraph (1) which may include such factors as the following:
(A) Whether there is a reasonable basis to believe that the institution-affiliated party has committed any fraudulent act or omission, breach of trust or fiduciary duty, or insider abuse with regard to the depository institution or depository institution holding company that has had a material affect on the financial condition of the institution.
* * *
(i) preventing the proper application of the assets of the institution to creditors; or
(ii) preferring one creditor over another.
(4) "Golden parachute payment" defined
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "golden parachute payment" means any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of compensation by any insured depository institution or depository institution holding company for the benefit of any institution-affiliated party pursuant to an obligation of such institution or holding company that—
(i) is contingent on the termination of such party's affiliation with the institution or holding company; and
(ii) is received on or after the date on which—
(I) the insured depository institution or depository institution holding company, or any insured depository institution subsidiary of such holding company, is insolvent;
(II) any conservator or receiver is appointed for such institution;
(III) the institution's appropriate Federal banking agency determines that the insured depository institution is in a troubled condition (as defined in the regulations prescribed pursuant to
(IV) the insured depository institution has been assigned a composite rating by the appropriate Federal banking agency or the Corporation of 4 or 5 under the Uniform Financial Institutions Rating System; or
(V) the insured depository institution is subject to a proceeding initiated by the Corporation to terminate or suspend deposit insurance for such institution.
(B) Certain payments in contemplation of an event
* * *