CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1828. Regulations governing insured depository institutions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured savings associations
Each insured savings association shall display at each place of business maintained by such association a sign containing only the following items:
* * *
(A) merge or consolidate with any noninsured bank or institution;
(B) assume liability to pay any deposits (including liabilities which would be "deposits" except for the proviso in
(C) transfer assets to any noninsured bank or institution in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits made in such insured depository institution.
(2) No insured depository institution shall merge or consolidate with any other insured depository institution or, either directly or indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any deposits made in, any other insured depository institution except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency, which shall be—
(A) the Comptroller of the Currency if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank is to be a national bank or a District bank;
(B) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank is to be a State member bank (except a District bank);
(C) the Corporation if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank is to be a State nonmember insured bank (except a District bank or a savings bank supervised by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision); and
(D) the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting institution is to be a savings association.
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the following definition shall apply—
(i) Association; Holding Company
Notwithstanding any provision in
(ii) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(5) "Government-sponsored enterprise" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "Government-sponsored enterprise" has the meaning given to such term in section 1404(e)(1)(A) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989.
(t) Limitation on claims
(1) In general
No person may bring a claim against any Federal banking agency (including in its capacity as conservator or receiver) for the return of assets of an affiliate or controlling shareholder of the insured depository institution transferred to, or for the benefit of, an insured depository institution by such affiliate or controlling shareholder of the insured depository institution, or a claim against such Federal banking agency for monetary damages or other legal or equitable relief in connection with such transfer, if at the time of the transfer—
(A) the insured depository institution is subject to any direction issued in writing by a Federal banking agency to increase its capital;
(B) the insured depository institution is undercapitalized (as defined in
(C) for that portion of the transfer that is made by an entity covered by
(2) Definition of claim
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "claim"—
(A) means a cause of action based on Federal or State law that—
(i) provides for the avoidance of preferential or fraudulent transfers or conveyances; or
(ii) provides similar remedies for preferential or fraudulent transfers or conveyances; and
* * *