CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831u. Interstate bank mergers
(a) Approval of interstate merger transactions authorized
(1) In general
Beginning on June 1, 1997, the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction under
* * *
In the case of an interstate merger transaction which involves the acquisition of a branch of an insured bank without the acquisition of the bank, the branch shall be treated, for purposes of this section, as an insured bank the home State of which is the State in which the branch is located.
(5) Preservation of State age laws
(A) In general
The responsible agency may not approve an application pursuant to paragraph (1) that would have the effect of permitting an out-of-State bank or out-of-State bank holding company to acquire a bank in a host State that has not been in existence for the minimum period of time, if any, specified in the statutory law of the host State.
(B) Special rule for State age laws specifying a period of more than 5 years
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction pursuant to paragraph (1) involving the acquisition of a bank that has been in existence at least 5 years without regard to any longer minimum period of time specified in a statutory law of the host State.
(6) Shell banks
For purposes of this subsection, a bank that has been chartered solely for the purpose of, and does not open for business prior to, acquiring control of, or acquiring all or substantially all of the assets of, an existing bank or branch shall be deemed to have been in existence for the same period of time as the bank or branch to be acquired.
(b) Provisions relating to application and approval process
(1) Compliance with State filing requirements
(A) In general
Any bank which files an application for an interstate merger transaction shall—
(i) comply with the filing requirements of any host State of the bank which will result from such transaction to the extent that the requirement—
(I) does not have the effect of discriminating against out-of-State banks or out-of-State bank holding companies or subsidiaries of such banks or bank holding companies; and
(II) is similar in effect to any requirement imposed by the host State on a nonbanking corporation incorporated in another State that engages in business in the host State; and
(ii) submit a copy of the application to the State bank supervisor of the host State.
(B) Penalty for failure to comply
The responsible agency may not approve an application for an interstate merger transaction if the applicant materially fails to comply with subparagraph (A).
(2) Concentration limits
(A) Nationwide concentration limits
* * *