CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1812. Management
(a) Board of Directors
(1) In general
The management of the Corporation shall be vested in a Board of Directors consisting of 5 members—
(A) 1 of whom shall be the Comptroller of the Currency;
(B) 1 of whom shall be the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision; and
(C) 3 of whom shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from among individuals who are citizens of the United States, 1 of whom shall have State bank supervisory experience.
(2) Political affiliation
After February 28, 1993, not more than 3 of the members of the Board of Directors may be members of the same political party.
(b) Chairperson and Vice Chairperson
(1) Chairperson
1 of the appointed members shall be designated by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to serve as Chairperson of the Board of Directors for a term of 5 years.
(2) Vice Chairperson
1 of the appointed members shall be designated by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to serve as Vice Chairperson of the Board of Directors.
(3) Acting Chairperson
In the event of a vacancy in the position of Chairperson of the Board of Directors or during the absence or disability of the Chairperson, the Vice Chairperson shall act as Chairperson.
(c) Terms
(1) Appointed members
Each appointed member shall be appointed for a term of 6 years.
(2) Interim appointments
Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which such member's predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term.
(3) Continuation of service
The Chairperson, Vice Chairperson, and each appointed member may continue to serve after the expiration of the term of office to which such member was appointed until a successor has been appointed and qualified.
(d) Vacancy
(1) In general
Any vacancy on the Board of Directors shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made.
(2) Acting officials may serve
In the event of a vacancy in the office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the office of Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision and pending the appointment of a successor, or during the absence or disability of the Comptroller or such Director, the acting Comptroller of the Currency or the acting Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, as the case may be, shall be a member of the Board of Directors in the place of the Comptroller or Director.
(e) Ineligibility for other offices
(1) Postservice restriction
(A) In general
No member of the Board of Directors may hold any office, position, or employment in any insured depository institution or any depository institution holding company during—
(i) the time such member is in office; and
(ii) the 2-year period beginning on the date such member ceases to serve on the Board of Directors.
(B) Exception for members who serve full term
The limitation contained in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not apply to any member who has ceased to serve on the Board of Directors after serving the full term for which such member was appointed.
(2) Restriction during service
No member of the Board of Directors may—
(A) be an officer or director of any insured depository institution, depository institution holding company, Federal Reserve bank, or Federal home loan bank; or
(B) hold stock in any insured depository institution or depository institution holding company.
(3) Certification
Upon taking office, each member of the Board of Directors shall certify under oath that such member has complied with this subsection and such certification shall be filed with the secretary of the Board of Directors.
(f) Status of employees
(1) In general
A director, member, officer, or employee of the Corporation has no liability under the Securities Act of 1933 [
(2) "Employee of the Corporation" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "employee of the Corporation" includes any employee of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or of the Office of Thrift Supervision who serves as a deputy or assistant to a member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation in connection with activities of the Corporation.
(3) Effect on other law
This subsection does not affect—
(A) any other immunities and protections that may be available to such person under applicable law with respect to such transactions, or
(B) any other right or remedy against the Corporation, against the United States under applicable law, or against any person other than a person described in paragraph (1) participating in such transactions.
This subsection shall not be construed to limit or alter in any way the immunities that are available under applicable law for Federal officials and employees not described in this subsection.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[2],