CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1828. Regulations governing insured depository institutions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured savings associations
Each insured savings association shall display at each place of business maintained by such association a sign containing only the following items:
* * *
and the Corporation over the amount of such assessment, this subsection shall not apply if the insured depository institution deposits security satisfactory to the Corporation for payment upon final determination of the issue.
(c) Merger transactions; consent of banking agencies; emergency approval; notice; uniform standards; antitrust actions; review de novo; limitations; report to Congress; applicability
(1) Except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency, which shall in every case referred to in this paragraph be the Corporation, no insured depository institution shall—
(A) merge or consolidate with any noninsured bank or institution;
(B) assume liability to pay any deposits (including liabilities which would be "deposits" except for the proviso in
(C) transfer assets to any noninsured bank or institution in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits made in such insured depository institution.
(2) No insured depository institution shall merge or consolidate with any other insured depository institution or, either directly or indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any deposits made in, any other insured depository institution except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency, which shall be—
(A) the Comptroller of the Currency if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank is to be a national bank or a District bank;
* * *
(A) any proposed merger transaction which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the United States, or
(B) any other proposed merger transaction whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served.
In every case, the responsible agency shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the existing and proposed institutions, and the convenience and needs of the community to be served.
(6) The responsible agency shall immediately notify the Attorney General of any approval by it pursuant to this subsection of a proposed merger transaction. If the agency has found that it must act immediately to prevent the probable failure of one of the banks or savings associations involved and reports on the competitive factors have been dispensed with, the transaction may be consummated immediately upon approval by the agency. If the agency has advised the Attorney General and the other Federal banking agencies of the existence of an emergency requiring expeditious actions and has requested reports on the competitive factors within ten days, the transaction may not be consummated before the fifth calendar day after
* * *
(A) Transactions with affiliates
Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to a foreign bank solely because the foreign bank has an insured branch.
(B) Extensions of credit to officers, directors, and principal shareholders
Paragraph (2) shall not apply with respect to a foreign bank solely because the foreign bank has an insured branch, but shall apply with respect to the insured branch.
(C) "Foreign bank" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "foreign bank" has the same meaning as in
(k) Authority to regulate or prohibit certain forms of benefits to institution-affiliated parties
(1) Golden parachutes and indemnification payments
The Corporation may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment or indemnification payment.
(2) Factors to be taken into account
The Corporation shall prescribe, by regulation, the factors to be considered by the Corporation in taking any action pursuant to paragraph (1) which may include such factors as the following:
(A) Whether there is a reasonable basis to believe that the institution-affiliated party has committed any fraudulent act or omission, breach of trust or fiduciary duty, or insider abuse with regard to the depository institution or depository institution holding company that has had a material affect on the financial condition of the institution.
* * *