CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1829b. Retention of records by insured depository institutions
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(1) The Congress finds that adequate records maintained by insured depository institutions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, and regulatory investigations and proceedings. The Congress further finds that microfilm or other reproductions and other records made by banks 1 of checks, as well as records kept by banks 1 of the identity of persons maintaining or authorized to act with respect to accounts therein, have been of particular value in this respect.
(2) It is the purpose of this section to require the maintenance of appropriate types of records by insured depository institutions in the United States where such records have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.
(b) Recordkeeping regulations
(1) In general
Where the Secretary of the Treasury (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") determines that the maintenance of appropriate types of records and other evidence by insured depository institutions has a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, he shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this section.
(2) Domestic funds transfers
Whenever the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Board") determine that the maintenance of records, by insured depository institutions, of payment orders which direct transfers of funds over wholesale funds transfer systems has a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, the Secretary and the Board shall jointly prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this section with respect to the maintenance of such records.
(3) International funds transfers
(A) In general
The Secretary and the Board shall jointly prescribe, after consultation with State banking supervisors, final regulations requiring that insured depository institutions, businesses that provide check cashing services, money transmitting businesses, and businesses that issue or redeem money orders, travelers' checks or other similar instruments maintain such records of payment orders which—
(i) involve international transactions; and
(ii) direct transfers of funds over wholesale funds transfer systems or on the books of any insured depository institution, or on the books of any business that provides check cashing services, any money transmitting business, and any business that issues or redeems money orders, travelers' checks or similar instruments,
that will have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.
(B) Factors for consideration
In prescribing the regulations required under subparagraph (A), the Secretary and the Board shall consider—
(i) the usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings of any record required to be maintained pursuant to the proposed regulations; and
* * *
Subject to the requirements of any regulations prescribed jointly by the Secretary and the Board under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (b) of this section, whenever any individual engages (whether as principal, agent, or bailee) in any transaction with an insured depository institution which is required to be reported or recorded under subchapter II of
(f) Additions to or substitutes for required records
Subject to the requirements of any regulations prescribed jointly by the Secretary and the Board under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (b) of this section and in addition to or in lieu of the records and evidence otherwise referred to in this section, each insured depository institution shall maintain such records and evidence as the Secretary may prescribe to carry out the purposes of this section.
(g) Retention period
Any type of record or evidence required under this section shall be retained for such period as the Secretary may prescribe for the type in question. Any period so prescribed shall not exceed six years unless the Secretary determines, having regard for the purposes of this section, that a longer period is necessary in the case of a particular type of record or evidence.
(h) Report to Congress by Secretary of the Treasury
The Secretary shall include in his annual report to the Congress information on his implementation of the authority conferred by this section and any similar authority with respect to recordkeeping or reporting requirements conferred by other provisions of law.
(i) Application of provisions to foreign banks
The provisions of this section shall not apply to any foreign bank except with respect to the transactions and records of any insured branch of such a bank.
(j) Civil penalties
(1) Penalty imposed
Any insured depository institution and any director, officer, or employee of an insured depository institution who willfully or through gross negligence violates, or any person who willfully causes such a violation, any regulation prescribed under subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000.
(2) Treatment of continuing violation
A separate violation of any regulation prescribed under subsection (b) of this section occurs for each day the violation continues and at each office, branch, or place of business at which such violation occurs.
(3) Assessment
Any penalty imposed under paragraph (1) shall be assessed, mitigated, and collected in the manner provided in subsections (b) and (c) of
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[21], as added