CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831q. FDIC affordable housing program
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide homeownership and rental housing opportunities for very low-income, low-income, and moderate-income families.
* * *
Beginning not later than October 1, 1995, the Corporation shall carry out any remaining authority and responsibilities of the Resolution Trust Corporation, as set forth in
(o) Report
To the extent applicable, in the annual report submitted by the Secretary to the Congress under
(p) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Adjusted income and income
The terms "adjusted income" and "income" shall have the meaning given such terms in section 3(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(2) Clearinghouse
The term "clearinghouse" means—
(A) the State housing finance agency for the State in which an eligible residential property or eligible condominium property is located;
(B) the Office of Community Investment (or other comparable division) within the Federal Housing Finance Board; and
(C) any national nonprofit organizations (including any nonprofit entity established by the corporation established under title IX of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1968 [
(3) Corporation
The term "Corporation" means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation acting in its corporate capacity or its capacity as receiver.
(4) Eligible condominium property
The term "eligible condominium property" means a condominium unit, as such term is defined in
(A) to which such Corporation acquires title in its corporate capacity, its capacity as conservator, or its capacity as receiver (including in its capacity as the sole owner of a subsidiary corporation of a depository institution under conservatorship or receivership, which subsidiary has as its principal business the ownership of real property); and
(B) that has an appraised value that does not exceed the amount provided in section 203(b)(2)(A) of the National Housing Act [
(5) Eligible multifamily housing property
The term "eligible multifamily housing property" means a property consisting of more than 4 dwelling units—
(A) to which the Corporation acquires title in its corporate capacity, its capacity as conservator, or its capacity as receiver (including in its capacity as the sole owner of a subsidiary corporation of a depository institution under conservatorship or receivership, which subsidiary has as its principal business the ownership of real property); and
(B) that has an appraised value that does not exceed the applicable dollar amount specified in section 221(d)(3)(ii) of the National Housing Act [
(6) Eligible residential property
The term "eligible residential property" includes eligible single family properties and eligible multifamily housing properties.
(7) Eligible single family property
The term "eligible single family property" means a 1- to 4-family residence (including a manufactured home)—
(A) to which the Corporation acquires title in its corporate capacity, its capacity as conservator, or its capacity as receiver (including in its capacity as the sole owner of a subsidiary corporation of a depository institution under conservatorship or receivership, which subsidiary has as its principal business the ownership of real property); and
(B) that has an appraised value that does not exceed the amount provided in section 203(b)(2)(A) of the National Housing Act [
(8) Low-income families
The term "low-income families" means families and individuals whose incomes do not exceed 80 percent of the median income of the area involved, as determined by the Secretary, with adjustment for family size.
(9) Net realizable market value
The term "net realizable market value" means a price below the market value that takes into account (A) any reductions in holding costs resulting from the expedited sale of a property, including foregone real estate taxes, insurance, maintenance costs, security costs, and loss of use of funds, and (B) the avoidance, if applicable, of fees paid to real estate brokers, auctioneers, or other individuals or organizations involved in the sale of property owned by the Corporation.
(10) Nonprofit organization
The term "nonprofit organization" means a private organization (including a limited equity cooperative)—
(A) no part of the earnings of which inures to the benefit of any member, shareholder, founder, contributor, or individual; and
(B) that is approved by the Corporation as to financial responsibility.
(11) Public agency
The term "public agency" means any Federal, State, local, or other governmental entity, and includes any public housing agency.
(12) Qualifying household
The term "qualifying household" means a household—
(A) who intends to occupy eligible single family property as a principal residence;
(B) who agrees to occupy the property as a principal residence for at least 12 months;
(C) who certifies in writing that the household intends to occupy the property as a principal residence for at least 12 months; and
(D) whose income does not exceed 115 percent of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary, with adjustment for family size.
(13) Qualifying multifamily purchaser
The term "qualifying multifamily purchaser" means—
(A) a public agency;
(B) a nonprofit organization; or
(C) a for-profit entity, which makes a commitment (for itself or any related entity) to comply with the low-income occupancy requirements under subsection (d)(7) of this section for any eligible multifamily housing property for which an offer to purchase is made during or after the periods specified under subsection (d) of this section.
(14) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(15) State housing finance agency
The term "State housing finance agency" means the public agency, authority, corporation, or other instrumentality of a State that has the authority to provide residential mortgage loan financing throughout the State.
(16) Very low-income families
* * *