CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1811. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
(a) Establishment of Corporation
There is hereby established a Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (hereinafter referred to as the "Corporation") which shall insure, as hereinafter provided, the deposits of all banks and savings associations which are entitled to the benefits of insurance under this chapter, and which shall have the powers hereinafter granted.
(b) Asset disposition division
(1) Establishment
The Corporation shall have a separate division of asset disposition.
(2) Management
The division of asset disposition shall have an administrator who shall be appointed by the Board of Directors.
(3) Responsibilities of division
The division of asset disposition shall carry out all of the responsibilities of the Corporation under this chapter relating to the liquidation of insured depository institutions and the disposition of assets of such institutions.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[1],
Codification
The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation was originally created as a part of the Federal Reserve Act by act June 16, 1933, ch. 89, §8,
Section 12B of the Federal Reserve Act was withdrawn from the Federal Reserve Act and made a separate Act by section 1 of act Sept. 21, 1950, and set out as this chapter.
Prior Provisions
Section is derived from subsec. (a) of former
Amendments
1993—
1989—
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 22(b) of
Short Title of 1999 Amendment
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Short Title of 1997 Amendments
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Short Title of 1993 Amendment
Short Title of 1992 Amendments
Short Title of 1991 Amendment
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
Short Title of 1989 Amendment
Section 1(a) of
Short Title of 1987 Amendment
Short Title of 1982 Amendment
Short Title of 1981 Amendment
Short Title of 1978 Amendment
Short Title
Section 1 of act Sept. 21, 1950, provided: "That section 12B of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended, is hereby withdrawn as a part of that Act and is made a separate Act [enacting this chapter] to be known as the 'Federal Deposit Insurance Act'."
Separability
Section 1221 of
Construction of 1999 Amendments
Construction of 1997 Amendment
Construction of 1994 Amendment
"(1) the authority of any State or political subdivision of any State to adopt, apply, or administer any tax or method of taxation to any bank, bank holding company, or foreign bank, or any affiliate of any such bank, bank holding company, or foreign bank, to the extent that such tax or tax method is otherwise permissible by or under the Constitution of the United States or other Federal law;
"(2) the right of any State, or any political subdivision of any State, to impose or maintain a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or other nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax in accordance with
"(3) the applicability of section 5197 of the Revised Statutes [
Construction of 1993 Amendments
Construction of 1992 Amendments
Year 2000 Readiness for Financial Institutions
"(a)
"(1) the Year 2000 computer problem poses a serious challenge to the American economy, including the Nation's banking and financial services industries;
* * *
"(C) independent auditors and accountants participate in conferences between the regulator and the depository institution.
"(12) The feasibility of adopting regulations which are the same as or similar to the provisions of England's Banking Act, 1987, ch. 22 (4 Halsbury's Statutes of England and Wales 527–650 (1987)), enacted on May 15, 1987, relating to the Bank of England's relationship with auditors and reporting accountants (including sections 8, 39, 41, 45, 46, 47, 82, 83, 85, and 94 of such Act).
"(c)
"SEC. 1002. SURVEY OF BANK FEES AND SERVICES.
"(a)
"(1) certain retail banking services provided by insured depository institutions; and
"(2) the fees, if any, which are imposed by such institutions for providing any such service, including fees imposed for not sufficient funds, deposit items returned, and automated teller machine transactions.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) a description of any discernible trend, in the Nation as a whole, in each of the 50 States, and in each consolidated metropolitan statistical area or primary metropolitan statistical area (as defined by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget), in the cost and availability of retail banking services (including fees imposed for providing such services), that delineates differences between insured depository institutions on the basis of both the size of the institution and any engagement of the institution in multistate activity; and
"(B) a description of the correlation, if any, among the following factors:
"(i) An increase or decrease in the amount of any deposit insurance premium assessed by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation against insured depository institutions.
"(ii) An increase or decrease in the amount of the fees imposed by such institutions for providing retail banking services.
"(iii) A decrease in the availability of such services.
"(3)
"SEC. 1003. GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE STUDY.
"(a)
"(1) analysis of the policy considerations affecting the scope of deposit insurance coverage;
"(2) evaluation of the risks associated with bank insurance contracts both as to the issuing institution and the deposit insurance funds; and
"(3) the effect of proposed changes in the definition of 'deposit' on—
"(A) market discipline; and
"(B) the ability of other participants in capital markets to raise funds.
"(b)
"SEC. 1004. STUDY REGARDING CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS FOR GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED ENTERPRISES.
"(a)
"(1) the financial soundness and stability of the government-sponsored enterprises;
"(2) minimizing any potential financial exposure of the Federal Government; and
"(3) minimizing any potential impact on borrowing of the Federal Government.
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
* * *