CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1813. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
(1)
(A) means any national bank, State bank, and District bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
(B) includes any former savings association that—
(i) has converted from a savings association charter; and
(ii) is a Savings Association Insurance Fund member.
(2)
(A) is engaged in the business of receiving deposits, other than trust funds (as defined in this section); and
(B) is incorporated under the laws of any State or which is operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia (except a national bank),
including any cooperative bank or other unincorporated bank the deposits of which were insured by the Corporation on the day before August 9, 1989.
(3)
(4)
(b)
(1)
(A) any Federal savings association;
(B) any State savings association; and
(C) any corporation (other than a bank) that the Board of Directors and the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision jointly determine to be operating in substantially the same manner as a savings association.
(2)
(3)
(A) any building and loan association, savings and loan association, or homestead association; or
(B) any cooperative bank (other than a cooperative bank which is a State bank as defined in subsection (a)(2) of this section),
which is organized and operating according to the laws of the State (as defined in subsection (a)(3) of this section) in which it is chartered or organized.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(1)
(A) is located in any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands; and
(B) is not a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(2)
(f) The term "mutual savings bank" means a bank without capital stock transacting a savings bank business, the net earnings of which inure wholly to the benefit of its depositors after payment of obligations for any advances by its organizers.
(g)
(h) The term "insured bank" means any bank (including a foreign bank having an insured branch) the deposits of which are insured in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; and the term "noninsured bank" means any bank the deposits of which are not so insured.
(i)
(1)
(2)
(j) The term "receiver" includes a receiver, liquidating agent, conservator, commission, person, or other agency charged by law with the duty of winding up the affairs of a bank or savings association or of a branch of a foreign bank.
(k) The term "Board of Directors" means the Board of Directors of the Corporation.
(l) The term "deposit" means—
(1) the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar name, or a
* * *
(1) any director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder (other than a bank holding company) of, or agent for, an insured depository institution;
(2) any other person who has filed or is required to file a change-in-control notice with the appropriate Federal banking agency under
(3) any shareholder (other than a bank holding company), consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency (by regulation or case-by-case) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution; and
(4) any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
(A) any violation of any law or regulation;
(B) any breach of fiduciary duty; or
(C) any unsafe or unsound practice,
which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the insured depository institution.
(v)
(w)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A) means any company which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by another company; and
(B) includes any service corporation owned in whole or in part by an insured depository institution or any subsidiary of such a service corporation.
(5)
(6)
(7)
(x)
(1)
(2)
(A) in the opinion of such agency or authority—
(i) the depository institution or insured branch is not likely to be able to meet the demands of the institution's or branch's depositors or pay the institution's or branch's obligations in the normal course of business; and
(ii) there is no reasonable prospect that the depository institution or insured branch will be able to meet such demands or pay such obligations without Federal assistance; or
* * *