CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831v. Authority of State insurance regulator and Securities and Exchange Commission
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provisions of—
(1)
(2)
(3)
shall also limit whatever authority that a Federal banking agency might otherwise have under any statute or regulation to require reports, make examinations, impose capital requirements, or take any other direct or indirect action with respect to any functionally regulated affiliate of a depository institution, subject to the same standards and requirements as are applicable to the Board under those provisions.
(b) Certain exemption authorized
No provision of this section shall be construed as preventing the Corporation, if the Corporation finds it necessary to determine the condition of a depository institution for insurance purposes, from examining an affiliate of any depository institution, pursuant to
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Functionally regulated subsidiary
The term "functionally regulated subsidiary" has the meaning given the term in
(2) Functionally regulated affiliate
The term "functionally regulated affiliate" means, with respect to any depository institution, any affiliate of such depository institution that is—
(A) not a depository institution holding company; and
(B) a company described in any clause of
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[45], as added
Effective Date
Section effective 120 days after Nov. 12, 1999, see section 161 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in