CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831o. Prompt corrective action
(a) Resolving problems to protect deposit insurance funds
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions at the least possible long-term loss to the deposit insurance fund.
(2) Prompt corrective action required
Each appropriate Federal banking agency and the Corporation (acting in the Corporation's capacity as the insurer of depository institutions under this chapter) shall carry out the purpose of this section by taking prompt corrective action to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Capital categories
(A) Well capitalized
An insured depository institution is "well capitalized" if it significantly exceeds the required minimum level for each relevant capital measure.
(B) Adequately capitalized
An insured depository institution is "adequately capitalized" if it meets the required minimum level for each relevant capital measure.
(C) Undercapitalized
An insured depository institution is "undercapitalized" if it fails to meet the required minimum level for any relevant capital measure.
(D) Significantly undercapitalized
An insured depository institution is "significantly undercapitalized" if it is significantly below the required minimum level for any relevant capital measure.
(E) Critically undercapitalized
An insured depository institution is "critically undercapitalized" if it fails to meet any level specified under subsection (c)(3)(A) of this section.
(2) Other definitions
(A) Average
(i) In general
The "average" of an accounting item (such as total assets or tangible equity) during a given period means the sum of that item at the close of business on each business day during that period divided by the total number of business days in that period.
(ii) Agency may permit weekly averaging for certain institutions
In the case of insured depository institutions that have total assets of less than $300,000,000 and normally file reports of condition reflecting weekly (rather than daily) averages of accounting items, the appropriate Federal banking agency may provide that the "average" of an accounting item during a given period means the sum of that item at the close of business on the relevant business day each week during that period divided by the total number of weeks in that period.
(B) Capital distribution
The term "capital distribution" means—
(i) a distribution of cash or other property by any insured depository institution or company to its owners made on account of that ownership, but not including—
(I) any dividend consisting only of shares of the institution or company or rights to purchase such shares; or
(II) any amount paid on the deposits of a mutual or cooperative institution that the appropriate Federal banking agency determines is not a distribution for purposes of this section;
* * *
The term "subordinated debt" means debt subordinated to the claims of general creditors.
(c) Capital standards
(1) Relevant capital measures
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B)(ii), the capital standards prescribed by each appropriate Federal banking agency shall include—
(i) a leverage limit; and
(ii) a risk-based capital requirement.
(B) Other capital measures
An appropriate Federal banking agency may, by regulation—
(i) establish any additional relevant capital measures to carry out the purpose of this section; or
(ii) rescind any relevant capital measure required under subparagraph (A) upon determining (with the concurrence of the other Federal banking agencies) that the measure is no longer an appropriate means for carrying out the purpose of this section.
(2) Capital categories generally
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall, by regulation, specify for each relevant capital measure the levels at which an insured depository institution is well capitalized, adequately capitalized, undercapitalized, and significantly undercapitalized.
(3) Critical capital
(A) Agency to specify level
(i) Leverage limit
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall, by regulation, in consultation with the Corporation, specify the ratio of tangible equity to total assets at which an insured depository institution is critically undercapitalized.
(ii) Other relevant capital measures
The agency may, by regulation, specify for 1 or more other relevant capital measures, the level at which an insured depository institution is critically undercapitalized.
(B) Leverage limit range
The level specified under subparagraph (A)(i) shall require tangible equity in an amount—
(i) not less than 2 percent of total assets; and
(ii) except as provided in clause (i), not more than 65 percent of the required minimum level of capital under the leverage limit.
(C) FDIC's concurrence required
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall not, without the concurrence of the Corporation, specify a level under subparagraph (A)(i) lower than that specified by the Corporation for State nonmember insured banks.
(d) Provisions applicable to all institutions
(1) Capital distributions restricted
(A) In general
An insured depository institution shall make no capital distribution if, after making the distribution, the institution would be undercapitalized.
(B) Exception
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the appropriate Federal banking agency may permit, after consultation with the Corporation, an insured depository institution to repurchase, redeem, retire, or otherwise acquire shares or ownership interests if the repurchase, redemption, retirement, or other acquisition—
(i) is made in connection with the issuance of additional shares or obligations of the institution in at least an equivalent amount; and
* * *