CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1823. Corporation monies
(a) Investment of Corporation's funds
(1) Authority
Funds held in the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, or the FSLIC Resolution Fund, that are not otherwise employed shall be invested in obligations of the United States or in obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States.
* * *
(iv) prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, sex, or ethnic groups in the solicitation and consideration of offers; and
(v) maximizes the preservation of the availability and affordability of residential real property for low- and moderate-income individuals.
(4) Loans
The Corporation, in its discretion, may make loans on the security of or may purchase and liquidate or sell any part of the assets of an insured depository institution which is now or may hereafter be in default.
(e) Agreements against interests of Corporation
(1) In general
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
(2) Public deposits
An agreement to provide for the lawful collateralization of deposits of a Federal, State, or local governmental entity or of any depositor referred to in
(f) Assisted emergency interstate acquisitions
(1) This subsection shall apply only to an acquisition of an insured bank or a holding company by an out-of-State bank 2 savings association or out-of-State holding company for which the Corporation provides assistance under subsection (c) of this section.
(2)(A) Whenever an insured bank with total assets of $500,000,000 or more (as determined from its most recent report of condition) is in default, the Corporation, as receiver, may, in its discretion and upon such terms and conditions as the Corporation may determine, arrange the sale of assets of the bank in default and the assumption of the liabilities of the bank in default, including the sale of such assets to and the assumption of such
* * *