CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1818. Termination of status as insured depository institution
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Voluntary termination
Any insured depository institution which is not—
* * *
account of inability to meet the demands of its depositors within such period, the Corporation shall have the same powers and rights with respect to such depository institution as in case of an insured depository institution.
(8) Temporary suspension of insurance
(A) In general
If the Board of Directors initiates a termination proceeding under paragraph (2), and the Board of Directors, after consultation with the appropriate Federal banking agency, finds that an insured depository institution (other than a savings association to which subparagraph (B) applies) has no tangible capital under the capital guidelines or regulations of the appropriate Federal banking agency, the Corporation may issue a temporary order suspending deposit insurance on all deposits received by the institution.
(B) Special rule for certain savings institutions
(i) Certain goodwill included in tangible capital
In determining the tangible capital of a savings association for purposes of this paragraph, the Board of Directors shall include goodwill to the extent it is considered a component of capital under
(ii) Suspension order
The Corporation may issue a temporary order suspending deposit insurance on all deposits received by a special supervisory association whenever the Board of Directors determines that—
(I) the capital of such association, as computed utilizing applicable accounting standards, has suffered a material decline;
* * *
In making any determination regarding the termination of insurance of a solvent savings association, the Corporation may consider the extent of the association's low- to moderate-income housing loans.
(b) Cease-and-desist proceedings
(1) If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal banking agency, any insured depository institution, depository institution which has insured deposits, or any institution-affiliated party is engaging or has engaged, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the depository institution or any institution-affiliated party is about to engage, in an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the business of such depository institution, or is violating or has violated, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the depository institution or any institution-affiliated party is about to violate, a law, rule, or regulation, or any condition imposed in writing by the agency in connection with the granting of any application or other request by the depository institution or any written agreement entered into with the agency, the agency may issue and serve upon the depository institution or such party a notice of charges in respect thereof. The notice shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the alleged violation or violations or the unsafe or unsound practice or practices, and shall fix a time and place at which a hearing will be held to determine whether an order to cease and desist therefrom should issue against the depository institution or the institution-affiliated party. Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not
* * *
(5) Any service required or authorized to be made on a foreign bank may be made on any branch or agency located within any State, but if such service is in connection with an action or proceeding involving one or more branches or one or more agencies located in any State, service shall be made on at least one branch or agency so involved.
(s) Compliance with monetary transaction recordkeeping and report requirements
(1) Compliance procedures required
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall prescribe regulations requiring insured depository institutions to establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor the compliance of such depository institutions with the requirements of subchapter II of
(2) Examinations of depository institution to include review of compliance procedures
(A) In general
Each examination of an insured depository institution by the appropriate Federal banking agency shall include a review of the procedures required to be established and maintained under paragraph (1).
(B) Exam report requirement
The report of examination shall describe any problem with the procedures maintained by the insured depository institution.
(3) Order to comply with requirements
If the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that an insured depository institution—
(A) has failed to establish and maintain the procedures described in paragraph (1); or
(B) has failed to correct any problem with the procedures maintained by such depository institution which was previously reported to the depository institution by such agency,
* * *
For purposes of any Federal law or appropriate Federal banking agency regulation relating to the collection or transfer of information by any appropriate Federal banking agency, the foreign banking authority shall be treated as another appropriate Federal banking agency.
(3) Rule of construction
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not be construed to limit the authority of an appropriate Federal banking agency or any other Federal agency to provide or receive assistance or information to or from any foreign authority with respect to any matter.
(w) Termination of insurance for money laundering or cash transaction reporting offenses
(1) In general
(A) Conviction of title 18 offenses
(i) Duty to notify
If an insured State depository institution has been convicted of any criminal offense under
(ii) Notice of termination; pretermination hearing
After receipt of written notification from the Attorney General by the Corporation of such a conviction, the Board of Directors shall issue to the insured depository institution a notice of its intention to terminate the insured status of the insured depository institution and schedule a hearing on the matter, which shall be conducted in all respects as a termination hearing pursuant to paragraphs (3) through (5) of subsection (a) of this section.
(B) Conviction of title 31 offenses
If an insured State depository institution is convicted of any criminal offense under
(C) Notice to State supervisor
The Corporation shall simultaneously transmit a copy of any notice issued under this paragraph to the appropriate State financial institutions supervisor.
(2) Factors to be considered
* * *