CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831q. FDIC affordable housing program
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide homeownership and rental housing opportunities for very low-income, low-income, and moderate-income families.
(b) Funding and limitations of program
(1) Duration of program
The provisions of this section shall be effective, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), only during the 3-year period beginning upon the commencement of the first fiscal year for which amounts are provided pursuant to paragraph (2)(A).
(2) Annual fiscal limitations
(A) In general
In each fiscal year during the 3-year period referred to in paragraph (1), the provisions of this section shall apply only—
(i) to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriations Acts for any losses resulting during the fiscal year from the sale of properties under this section, except that such amounts for losses may not exceed $30,000,000 in any fiscal year; and
(ii) to the extent that amounts are provided in appropriations Acts pursuant to subparagraph (C) for any other costs relating to the program under this section.
(B) Definition of losses
For purposes of this paragraph, the amount of losses resulting from the sale of properties under this section during any fiscal year shall be the amount equal to the sum of any affordable housing discounts reasonably anticipated to accrue during the fiscal year.
(C) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated, for each fiscal year during the 3-year period referred to in paragraph (1), such sums as may be necessary for any costs of the program under this section other than losses resulting from the sale of properties under this section.
(D) Other definitions
For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) Affordable housing discount
The term "affordable housing discount" means, with respect to any eligible residential or eligible condominium property transferred under this section by the Corporation, the difference (if any) between the realizable disposition value of the property and the actual sale price of the property under this section.
(ii) Realizable disposition value
The term "realizable disposition value" means the estimated sale price that the Corporation reasonably would be able to obtain upon the sale of a property by the Corporation under the provisions of this chapter, not including this section, and any other applicable laws. Not later than the expiration of the 120-day period beginning upon the commencement of the first fiscal year for which amounts are provided pursuant to paragraph (2)(A), the Corporation shall establish, and publish in the Federal Register, procedures for determining the realizable disposition value of a property transferred under this section, which shall take into consideration such factors as the Corporation considers appropriate, including the actual sale prices of properties disposed of by the Resolution Trust Corporation under
(3) Existing contracts
* * *
(C) a for-profit entity, which makes a commitment (for itself or any related entity) to comply with the low-income occupancy requirements under subsection (d)(7) of this section for any eligible multifamily housing property for which an offer to purchase is made during or after the periods specified under subsection (d) of this section.
(14) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(15) State housing finance agency
The term "State housing finance agency" means the public agency, authority, corporation, or other instrumentality of a State that has the authority to provide residential mortgage loan financing throughout the State.
(16) Very low-income families
The term "very low-income families" means families and individuals whose incomes do not exceed 50 percent of the median income of the area involved, as determined by the Secretary, with adjustment for family size.
(q) Notice to clearinghouses regarding ineligible properties
(1) In general
Within a reasonable period of time after acquiring title to an ineligible residential property, the Corporation shall, to the extent practicable, provide written notice to clearinghouses.
(2) Content
For ineligible single family properties, such notice shall contain the same information about such properties that the notice required under subsection (c)(1) of this section contains with respect to eligible single family properties. For ineligible multifamily housing properties, such notice shall contain the same information about such properties that the notice required under subsection (d)(1) of this section contains with respect to eligible multifamily housing properties. For ineligible condominium properties, such notice shall contain the same information about such properties that the notice required under subsection (l)(1) of this section contains with respect to eligible condominium properties.
(3) Availability
The clearinghouses shall make such information available, upon request, to other public agencies, other nonprofit organizations, qualifying households, qualifying multifamily purchasers, and other purchasers, as appropriate.
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Ineligible condominium property
The term "ineligible condominium property" means any eligible condominium property to which the provisions of this section do not apply as a result of the limitations under subsection (b)(2)(A) of this section.
(B) Ineligible multifamily housing property
The term "ineligible multifamily housing property" means any eligible multifamily housing property to which the provisions of this section do not apply as a result of the limitations under subsection (b)(2)(A) of this section.
(C) Ineligible single family property
* * *