CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831u. Interstate bank mergers
(a) Approval of interstate merger transactions authorized
(1) In general
Beginning on June 1, 1997, the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction under
(2) State election to prohibit interstate merger transactions
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a merger transaction may not be approved pursuant to paragraph (1) if the transaction involves a bank the home State of which has enacted a law after September 29, 1994, and before June 1, 1997, that—
(i) applies equally to all out-of-State banks; and
(ii) expressly prohibits merger transactions involving out-of-State banks.
(B) No effect on prior approvals of merger transactions
A law enacted by a State pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall have no effect on merger transactions that were approved before the effective date of such law.
(3) State election to permit early interstate merger transactions
(A) In general
A merger transaction may be approved pursuant to paragraph (1) before June 1, 1997, if the home State of each bank involved in the transaction has in effect, as of the date of the approval of such transaction, a law that—
(i) applies equally to all out-of-State banks; and
(ii) expressly permits interstate merger transactions with all out-of-State banks.
(B) Certain conditions allowed
A host State may impose conditions on a branch within such State of a bank resulting from an interstate merger transaction if—
(i) the conditions do not have the effect of discriminating against out-of-State banks, out-of-State bank holding companies, or any subsidiary of such bank or company (other than on the basis of a nationwide reciprocal treatment requirement);
(ii) the imposition of the conditions is not preempted by Federal law; and
(iii) the conditions do not apply or require performance after May 31, 1997.
(4) Interstate merger transactions involving acquisitions of branches
(A) In general
An interstate merger transaction may involve the acquisition of a branch of an insured bank without the acquisition of the bank only if the law of the State in which the branch is located permits out-of-State banks to acquire a branch of a bank in such State without acquiring the bank.
(B) Treatment of branch for purposes of this section
In the case of an interstate merger transaction which involves the acquisition of a branch of an insured bank without the acquisition of the bank, the branch shall be treated, for purposes of this section, as an insured bank the home State of which is the State in which the branch is located.
(5) Preservation of State age laws
(A) In general
The responsible agency may not approve an application pursuant to paragraph (1) that would have the effect of permitting an out-of-State bank or out-of-State bank holding company to acquire a bank in a host State that has not been in existence for the minimum period of time, if any, specified in the statutory law of the host State.
(B) Special rule for State age laws specifying a period of more than 5 years
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction pursuant to paragraph (1) involving the acquisition of a bank that has been in existence at least 5 years without regard to any longer minimum period of time specified in a statutory law of the host State.
(6) Shell banks
For purposes of this subsection, a bank that has been chartered solely for the purpose of, and does not open for business prior to, acquiring control of, or acquiring all or substantially all of the assets of, an existing bank or branch shall be deemed to have been in existence for the same period of time as the bank or branch to be acquired.
(b) Provisions relating to application and approval process
(1) Compliance with State filing requirements
(A) In general
Any bank which files an application for an interstate merger transaction shall—
(i) comply with the filing requirements of any host State of the bank which will result from such transaction to the extent that the requirement—
(I) does not have the effect of discriminating against out-of-State banks or out-of-State bank holding companies or subsidiaries of such banks or bank holding companies; and
(II) is similar in effect to any requirement imposed by the host State on a nonbanking corporation incorporated in another State that engages in business in the host State; and
(ii) submit a copy of the application to the State bank supervisor of the host State.
(B) Penalty for failure to comply
The responsible agency may not approve an application for an interstate merger transaction if the applicant materially fails to comply with subparagraph (A).
(2) Concentration limits
(A) Nationwide concentration limits
The responsible agency may not approve an application for an interstate merger transaction if the resulting bank (including all insured depository institutions which are affiliates of the resulting bank), upon consummation of the transaction, would control more than 10 percent of the total amount of deposits of insured depository institutions in the United States.
(B) Statewide concentration limits other than with respect to initial entries
The responsible agency may not approve an application for an interstate merger transaction if—
(i) any bank involved in the transaction (including all insured depository institutions which are affiliates of any such bank) has a branch in any State in which any other bank involved in the transaction has a branch; and
(ii) the resulting bank (including all insured depository institutions which would be affiliates of the resulting bank), upon consummation of the transaction, would control 30 percent or more of the total amount of deposits of insured depository institutions in any such State.
(C) Effectiveness of State deposit caps
* * *