CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831m. Early identification of needed improvements in financial management
(a) Annual report on financial condition and management
(1) Report required
* * *
In the case of any insured depository institution which the Corporation has determined to be a large institution, the Corporation may require the independent public accountant retained by such institution to perform reviews of the institution's quarterly financial reports in accordance with procedures agreed upon by the Corporation.
(B) Report to audit committee
The independent public accountant referred to in subparagraph (A) shall provide the audit committee of the insured depository institution with reports on the reviews under such subparagraph and the audit committee shall provide such reports to the Corporation, any appropriate Federal banking agency, and any appropriate State bank supervisor.
(C) Limitation on notice
Reports provided under subparagraph (B) shall be only for the information and use of the insured depository institution, the Corporation, any appropriate Federal banking agency, and any State bank supervisor that received the report.
(D) Notice to institution
The Corporation shall promptly notify an insured depository institution, in writing, of a determination pursuant to subparagraph (A) to require a review of such institution's quarterly financial reports.
(3) Qualifications of independent public accountants
(A) In general
All audit services required by this section shall be performed only by an independent public accountant who—
(i) has agreed to provide related working papers, policies, and procedures to the Corporation, any appropriate Federal banking agency, and any State bank supervisor, if requested; and
(ii) has received a peer review that meets guidelines acceptable to the Corporation.
(B) Reports on peer reviews
Reports on peer reviews shall be filed with the Corporation and made available for public inspection.
(4) Enforcement actions
(A) In general
In addition to any authority contained in
(B) Joint rulemaking
The appropriate Federal banking agencies shall jointly issue rules of practice to implement this paragraph.
(5) Notice by accountant of termination of services
Any independent public accountant performing an audit under this section who subsequently ceases to be the accountant for the institution shall promptly notify the Corporation and each appropriate Federal banking agency pursuant to such rules as the Corporation and each appropriate Federal banking agency shall prescribe.
(h) Exchange of reports and information
(1) Report to the independent auditor
(A) In general
Each insured depository institution which has engaged the services of an independent auditor to audit such institution shall transmit to the auditor a copy of the most recent report of condition made by the institution (pursuant to this chapter or any other provision of law) and a copy of the most recent report of examination received by the institution.
(B) Additional information
In addition to the copies of the reports required to be provided under subparagraph (A), each insured depository institution shall provide the auditor with—
(i) a copy of any supervisory memorandum of understanding with such institution and any written agreement between such institution and any appropriate Federal banking agency or any appropriate State bank supervisor which is in effect during the period covered by the audit; and
(ii) a report of—
(I) any action initiated or taken by the appropriate Federal banking agency or the Corporation during such period under subsection (a), (b), (c), (e), (g), (i), (s), or (t) of
(II) any action taken by any appropriate State bank supervisor under State law which is similar to any action referred to in subclause (I); or
(III) any assessment of any civil money penalty under any other provision of law with respect to the institution or any institution-affiliated party.
(2) Reports to banking agencies
(A) Independent auditor reports
* * *