CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1820. Administration of Corporation
(a) Board of Directors; use of mails; cooperation with other Federal agencies
The Board of Directors shall administer the affairs of the Corporation fairly and impartially and without discrimination. The Board of Directors of the Corporation shall determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations shall
* * *
(D) the insured institution is not currently subject to a formal enforcement proceeding or order by the Corporation or the appropriate Federal banking agency; and
(E) no person acquired control of the institution during the 12-month period in which a full-scope, on-site examination would be required but for this paragraph.
(5) Certain Government-controlled institutions exempted
Paragraph (1) does not apply to—
(A) any institution for which the Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation is conservator; or
(B) any bridge bank, none of the voting securities of which are owned by a person or agency other than the Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation.
(6) Coordinated examinations
To minimize the disruptive effects of examinations on the operations of insured depository institutions—
(A) each appropriate Federal banking agency shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with principles of safety and soundness and the public interest—
(i) coordinate examinations to be conducted by that agency at an insured depository institution and its affiliates;
(ii) coordinate with the other appropriate Federal banking agencies in the conduct of such examinations;
(iii) work to coordinate with the appropriate State bank supervisor—
(I) the conduct of all examinations made pursuant to this subsection; and
(II) the number, types, and frequency of reports required to be submitted to such agencies and supervisors by insured depository institutions, and the type and amount of information required to be included in such reports; and
(iv) use copies of reports of examinations of insured depository institutions made by any other Federal banking agency or appropriate State bank supervisor to eliminate duplicative requests for information; and
* * *
the House of Representatives regarding the progress of the agencies in implementing the system and indicating areas in which enhancements to the system, including legislature improvements, would be appropriate.
(9) Standards for determining adequacy of State examinations
The Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council shall issue guidelines establishing standards to be used at the discretion of the appropriate Federal banking agency for purposes of making a determination under paragraph (3).
(10) Agencies authorized to increase maximum asset amount of institutions for certain purposes
At any time after the end of the 2-year period beginning on September 23, 1994, the appropriate Federal banking agency, in the agency's discretion, may increase the maximum amount limitation contained in paragraph (4)(C)(ii), by regulation, from $100,000,000 to an amount not to exceed $250,000,000 for purposes of such paragraph, if the agency determines that the greater amount would be consistent with the principles of safety and soundness for insured depository institutions.
(e) Examination fees
(1) Regular and special examinations of depository institutions
The cost of conducting any regular examination or special examination of any depository institution under subsection (b)(2), (b)(3), or (d) of this section may be assessed by the Corporation against the institution to meet the Corporation's expenses in carrying out such examinations.
(2) Examination of affiliates
The cost of conducting any examination of any affiliate of any insured depository institution under subsection (b)(4) of this section may be assessed by the Corporation against each affiliate which is examined to meet the Corporation's expenses in carrying out such examination.
(3) Assessment against depository institution in case of affiliate's refusal to pay
(A) In general
* * *