CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1830. Nondiscrimination
It is not the purpose of this chapter to discriminate in any manner against State nonmember banks or State savings associations and in favor of national or member banks or Federal savings associations, respectively. It is the purpose of this chapter to provide all banks and savings associations with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this chapter.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[22], formerly §2[20],
Prior Provisions
Section is derived from subsec. (y) of former