CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1827. Reports by Corporation; audit of financial transactions; report on audits; employment of certified public accountants for audits
(a) Annual reports on BIF, SAIF, and the FSLIC Resolution Fund
(1) In general
The Corporation shall annually submit a full report of its operations, activities, budget, receipts, and expenditures for the preceding 12-month period. The report shall include, with respect to the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, and the FSLIC Resolution Fund, an analysis by the Corporation of—
(A) the current financial condition of each such fund;
(B) the purpose, effect, and estimated cost of each resolution action taken for an insured depository institution during the preceding year;
(C) the extent to which the actual costs of assistance provided to, or for the benefit of, an insured depository institution during the preceding year exceeded the estimated costs of such assistance reported in a previous year under paragraph (A);
(D) the exposure of each insurance fund to changes in those economic factors most likely to affect the condition of that fund;
(E) a current estimate of the resources needed for the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, or the FSLIC Resolution Fund to achieve the purposes of this chapter; and
(F) any findings, conclusions, and recommendations for legislative and administrative actions considered appropriate to future resolution activities by the Corporation.
(2) Manner of submission
Such report shall be submitted to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, who shall cause the same to be printed for the information of Congress, and the President as soon as practicable after the first day of January each year.
(b) Quarterly reports to Treasury
(1) Financial operating plans and forecasts
Before the beginning of each fiscal quarter, the Corporation shall provide to the Secretary of the Treasury a copy of the Corporation's financial operating plans and forecasts.
(2) Financial condition and reports of operations
As soon as practicable after the end of each fiscal quarter, the Corporation shall submit to the Secretary of the Treasury a copy of the report of the Corporation's financial condition as of the end of such fiscal quarter and the results of the Corporation's operations during such fiscal quarter.
(3) Items to be included
The plans, forecasts, and reports required under this subsection shall reflect the estimates required to be made under
(4) Rule of construction
The requirement to provide plans, forecasts, and reports to the Secretary of the Treasury under this subsection may not be construed as implying any obligation on the part of the Corporation to obtain the consent or approval of such Secretary with respect to such plans, forecasts, and reports.
(c) Reports to OMB
(1) Financial information
* * *
A report of each audit conducted under subsection (b) of this section shall be made by the Comptroller General to the Congress not later than six and one-half months following the close of the last year covered by such audit. The report to the Congress shall set forth the scope of the audit and shall include a statement of assets and liabilities and surplus or deficit; a statement of surplus or deficit analysis; a statement of income and expenses; a statement of sources and application of funds and such comments and information as may be deemed necessary to inform Congress of the financial operations and condition of the Corporation, together with such recommendations with respect thereto as the Comptroller General may deem advisable. The report shall also show specifically any program, expenditure, or other financial transaction or undertaking observed in the course of the audit, which, in the opinion of the Comptroller General, has been carried on or made without authority of law. A copy of each report shall be furnished to the President, to the Secretary of the Treasury, and to the Corporation at the time submitted to the Congress.
(g) Assistance in audit; costs
For the purpose of conducting such audit the Comptroller General is authorized in his discretion to employ by contract, without regard to
(h) Additional reports
(1) In general
In addition to the reports required under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, the Corporation shall submit to Congress not later than April 30 and October 31 of each year, a semiannual report on the activities and efforts of the Corporation for the 6-month period ending on the last day of the month prior to the month in which such report is required to be submitted.
(2) Contents of report
Each semiannual report required under this subsection shall include the following information with respect to the Corporation's assets and liabilities and the assets and liabilities of institutions for which the Corporation serves as a conservator or receiver:
(A) A statement of the total book value of all assets held or managed by the Corporation at the beginning and end of the reporting period.
(B) A statement of the total book value of such assets which are under contract to be managed by private persons and entities at the beginning and end of the reporting period.
(C) The number of employees of the Corporation at the beginning and end of the reporting period.
(D) A statement of the total amount expended on private contractors for the management of such assets.
(E) A statement of the efforts of the Corporation to maximize the efficient utilization of the resources of the private sector during the reporting period and in future reporting periods and a description of the policies and procedures adopted to ensure adequate competition and fair and consistent treatment of qualified third parties seeking to provide services to the Corporation.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[17],
Amendment of Section
(1) In subsection (a)—
(A) in the subsection heading, by striking "BIF, SAIF," and inserting "Deposit Insurance Fund"; and
(B) in paragraph (1), by striking "the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund," each place such term appears and inserting "the Deposit Insurance Fund"; and
* * *