CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831o. Prompt corrective action
(a) Resolving problems to protect deposit insurance funds
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions at the least possible long-term loss to the deposit insurance fund.
* * *
(2) Management fees restricted
An insured depository institution shall pay no management fee to any person having control of that institution if, after making the payment, the institution would be undercapitalized.
(e) Provisions applicable to undercapitalized institutions
(1) Monitoring required
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall—
(A) closely monitor the condition of any undercapitalized insured depository institution;
(B) closely monitor compliance with capital restoration plans, restrictions, and requirements imposed under this section; and
(C) periodically review the plan, restrictions, and requirements applicable to any undercapitalized insured depository institution to determine whether the plan, restrictions, and requirements are achieving the purpose of this section.
(2) Capital restoration plan required
(A) In general
Any undercapitalized insured depository institution shall submit an acceptable capital restoration plan to the appropriate Federal banking agency within the time allowed by the agency under subparagraph (D).
(B) Contents of plan
The capital restoration plan shall—
(i) specify—
(I) the steps the insured depository institution will take to become adequately capitalized;
(II) the levels of capital to be attained during each year in which the plan will be in effect;
(III) how the institution will comply with the restrictions or requirements then in effect under this section; and
(IV) the types and levels of activities in which the institution will engage; and
(ii) contain such other information as the appropriate Federal banking agency may require.
(C) Criteria for accepting plan
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall not accept a capital restoration plan unless the agency determines that—
(i) the plan—
(I) complies with subparagraph (B);
(II) is based on realistic assumptions, and is likely to succeed in restoring the institution's capital; and
(III) would not appreciably increase the risk (including credit risk, interest-rate risk, and other types of risk) to which the institution is exposed; and
(ii) if the insured depository institution is undercapitalized, each company having control of the institution has—
(I) guaranteed that the institution will comply with the plan until the institution has been adequately capitalized on average during each of 4 consecutive calendar quarters; and
(II) provided appropriate assurances of performance.
(D) Deadlines for submission and review of plans
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall by regulation establish deadlines that—
(i) provide insured depository institutions with reasonable time to submit capital restoration plans, and generally require an institution to submit a plan not later than 45 days after the institution becomes undercapitalized;
* * *
(C) in paragraph (1) (as redesignated), by redesignating clauses (i) and (ii) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, and moving the margins 2 ems to the left.
References in Text
The Securities Exchange Act of 1934, referred to in subsec. (e)(2)(E)(ii)(III), is act June 6, 1934, ch. 404,
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (k)(5).
"(A) review reports made under paragraph (1) and recommend improvements in the supervision of insured depository institutions (including the implementation of this section); and
"(B) verify the accuracy of 1 or more of those reports."
1994—Subsec. (f)(6).
1992—Subsec. (e)(2)(D)(i).
Subsec. (f)(6).
Subsec. (g)(1)(B).
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section effective 1 year after Dec. 19, 1991, see section 131(f) of
Regulations
Section 131(b) of
Deposit of Insurance Proceeds
"(a)
"(1) the institution—
"(A) had its principal place of business within an area in which the President, pursuant to section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [
"(B) derives more than 60 percent of its total deposits from persons who normally reside within, or whose principal place of business is normally within, areas of intense devastation caused by the major disaster;
"(C) was adequately capitalized (as defined in section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) before the major disaster; and
"(D) has an acceptable plan for managing the increase in its total assets and total deposits; and
"(2) the subtraction is consistent with the purpose of section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior acts:
Transition Rule Regarding Current Directors and Senior Executive Officers
Section 131(e) of
"(1)
"(A) any director whose current term as a director commenced on or before the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1991] and has not been extended—
"(i) after that date of enactment, or
"(ii) to evade section 38(f)(2)(F)(ii); or
"(B) any senior executive officer who accepted employment in his or her current position on or before the date of enactment of this Act and whose contract of employment has not been renewed or renegotiated—
"(i) after that date of enactment, or
"(ii) to evade section 38(f)(2)(F)(ii).
"(2)
"(A) after that date of enactment, or
"(B) to evade section 38(f)(4)."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in