CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1817. Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1) Each insured State nonmember bank (except a District bank) and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may req
* * *
(7) The Board of Directors, after consultation with the Comptroller of the Currency, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, may by regulation define the terms "cash items" and "process of collection", and shall classify deposits as "time", "savings", and "demand" deposits, for the purposes of this section.
(8) In respect of any report required or authorized to be supplied or published pursuant to this subsection or any other provision of law, the Board of Directors or the Comptroller of the Currency, as the case may be, may differentiate between domestic banks and foreign banks to such extent as, in their judgment, may be reasonably required to avoid hardship and can be done without substantial compromise of insurance risk or supervisory and regulatory effectiveness.
(9)
(A) each insured depository institution maintains; and
(B) the Corporation receives on a regular basis from such institution,
information on the total amount of all insured deposits, preferred deposits, and uninsured deposits at the institution. In prescribing reporting and other requirements for the collection of actual and accurate information pursuant to this paragraph, the Corporation shall minimize the regulatory burden imposed upon insured depository institutions that are well capitalized (as defined in
(10) A Federal banking agency may not, by regulation or otherwise, designate, or require an insured institution or an affiliate to designate, a corporation as highly leveraged or a transaction with a corporation as a highly leveraged transaction solely because such corporation is or has been a debtor or bankrupt under title 11, if, after confirmation of a plan of reorganization, such corporation would not otherwise be highly leveraged.
(b) Assessments
(1) Risk-based assessment system
(A) Risk-based assessment system required
The Board of Directors shall, by regulation, establish a risk-based assessment system for insured depository institutions.
(B) Private reinsurance authorized
In carrying out this paragraph, the Corporation may—
(i) obtain private reinsurance covering not more than 10 percent of any loss the Corporation incurs with respect to an insured depository institution; and
(ii) base that institution's semiannual assessment (in whole or in part) on the cost of the reinsurance.
(C) "Risk-based assessment system" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "risk-based assessment system" means a system for calculating a depository institution's semiannual assessment based on—
(i) the probability that the deposit insurance fund will incur a loss with respect to the institution, taking into consideration the risks attributable to—
(I) different categories and concentrations of assets;
(II) different categories and concentrations of liabilities, both insured and uninsured, contingent and noncontingent; and
(III) any other factors the Corporation determines are relevant to assessing such probability;
(ii) the likely amount of any such loss; and
(iii) the revenue needs of the deposit insurance fund.
(D) Separate assessment systems
The Board of Directors may establish separate risk-based assessment systems for large and small members of each deposit insurance fund.
(2) Setting assessments
(A) Achieving and maintaining designated reserve ratio
(i) In general
The Board of Directors shall set semiannual assessments for insured depository institutions when necessary, and only to the extent necessary—
(I) to maintain the reserve ratio of each deposit insurance fund at the designated reserve ratio; or
(II) if the reserve ratio is less than the designated reserve ratio, to increase the reserve ratio to the designated reserve ratio as provided in paragraph (3).
(ii) Factors to be considered
In carrying out clause (i), the Board of Directors shall consider the deposit insurance fund's—
(I) expected operating expenses,
(II) case resolution expenditures and income,
(III) the effect of assessments on members' earnings and capital, and
(IV) any other factors that the Board of Directors may deem appropriate.
(iii) Limitation on assessment
Except as provided in clause (v), the Board of Directors shall not set semiannual assessments with respect to a deposit insurance fund in excess of the amount needed—
(I) to maintain the reserve ratio of the fund at the designated reserve ratio; or
(II) if the reserve ratio is less than the designated reserve ratio, to increase the reserve ratio to the designated reserve ratio.
(iv) Designated reserve ratio defined
The designated reserve ratio of each deposit insurance fund for each year shall be—
(I) 1.25 percent of estimated insured deposits; or
(II) a higher percentage of estimated insured deposits that the Board of Directors determines to be justified for that year by circumstances raising a significant risk of substantial future losses to the fund.
(v) Exception to limitation on assessments
The Board of Directors may set semiannual assessments in excess of the amount permitted under clauses (i) and (iii) with respect to insured depository institutions that exhibit financial, operational, or compliance weaknesses ranging from moderately severe to unsatisfactory, or are not well capitalized, as that term is defined in
(B) Independent treatment of funds
The Board of Directors shall—
(i) set semiannual assessments for members of each deposit insurance fund independently from semiannual assessments for members of any other deposit insurance fund; and
(ii) set the designated reserve ratio of each deposit insurance fund independently from the designated reserve ratio of any other deposit insurance fund.
* * *