CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1828. Regulations governing insured depository institutions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured savings associations
Each insured savings association shall display at each place of business maintained by such association a sign containing only the following items:
(A) A statement that insured deposits are backed by the full faith and credit of the United States Government.
(B) A statement that deposits are federally insured to $100,000.
(C) The symbol of an eagle.
The sign shall not contain any reference to a Government agency and shall accord each item substantially equal prominence.
(2) Insured banks
Not later than 30 days after August 9, 1989, each insured bank shall display at each place of business maintained by such bank one of the following:
(A) The sign required to be displayed by insured banks under regulations prescribed by the Corporation in effect on January 1, 1989.
(B) The sign prescribed under paragraph (1).
(3) Regulations
The Corporation shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations governing the manner of display or use of such signs, except that the size of the sign prescribed under paragraph (1) shall be similar to that prescribed under paragraph (2)(A). Initial regulations under this subsection shall be prescribed on August 9, 1989.
For each day an insured depository institution continues to violate any provisions of this subsection or any lawful provisions of said regulations, it shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $100, which the Corporation may recover for its use.
(b) Payment of dividends by defaulting depository institutions
* * *
assessment, this subsection shall not apply if the insured depository institution deposits security satisfactory to the Corporation for payment upon final determination of the issue.
(c) Merger transactions; consent of banking agencies; emergency approval; notice; uniform standards; antitrust actions; review de novo; limitations; report to Congress; applicability
(1) Except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency, which shall in every case referred to in this paragraph be the Corporation, no insured depository institution shall—
(A) merge or consolidate with any noninsured bank or institution;
(B) assume liability to pay any deposits (including liabilities which would be "deposits" except for the proviso in
(C) transfer assets to any noninsured bank or institution in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits made in such insured depository institution.
(2) No insured depository institution shall merge or consolidate with any other insured depository institution or, either directly or indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any deposits made in, any other insured depository institution except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency, which shall be—
(A) the Comptroller of the Currency if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank is to be a national bank or a District bank;
* * *
No appropriate Federal banking agency shall allow any insured depository institution to include an unidentifiable intangible asset in its calculation of compliance with the appropriate capital standard, if such unidentifiable intangible asset was acquired after April 12, 1989, except to the extent permitted under
(o) Real estate lending
(1) Uniform regulations
Not more than 9 months after December 19, 1991, each appropriate Federal banking agency shall adopt uniform regulations prescribing standards for extensions of credit that are—
(A) secured by liens on interests in real estate; or
(B) made for the purpose of financing the construction of a building or other improvements to real estate.
(2) Standards
(A) Criteria
In prescribing standards under paragraph (1), the agencies shall consider—
(i) the risk posed to the deposit insurance funds by such extensions of credit;
(ii) the need for safe and sound operation of insured depository institutions; and
(iii) the availability of credit.
(B) Variations permitted
In prescribing standards under paragraph (1), the appropriate Federal banking agencies may differentiate among types of loans—
(i) as may be required by Federal statute;
(ii) as may be warranted, based on the risk to the deposit insurance fund; or
(iii) as may be warranted, based on the safety and soundness of the institutions.
(3) Loan evaluation standard
* * *
"(5) the Financial Institutions Examination Council;
"(6) the National Credit Union Administration; and
"(7) with respect to
"(d)
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior acts:
Review of Risk-Based Capital Standards
Section 305(b) of
"(1)
"(A) take adequate account of—
"(i) interest-rate risk;
"(ii) concentration of credit risk; and
"(iii) the risks of nontraditional activities;
"(B) reflect the actual performance and expected risk of loss of multifamily mortgages; and
"(C) take into account the size and activities of the institutions and do not cause undue reporting burdens.
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) publish final regulations in the Federal Register to implement paragraph (1) not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1991]; and
"(B) establish reasonable transition rules to facilitate compliance with those regulations.
"(4)
Purchased Mortgage Servicing Rights
Section 475 of
"(a)
"(1) such servicing rights are valued at not more than 90 percent of their fair market value; and
"(2) the fair market value of such servicing rights is determined not less often than quarterly.
"(b)
"(c)
Elimination of Interest Rate Differentials
Section 326(b)–(d) of
* * *