CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1815. Deposit insurance
(a) Application to Corporation required
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), any depository institution which is engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds (as defined in
* * *
(i) the change of status of an insured depository institution from a Bank Insurance Fund member to a Savings Association Insurance Fund member or from a Savings Association Insurance Fund member to a Bank Insurance Fund member;
(ii) the merger or consolidation of a Bank Insurance Fund member with a Savings Association Insurance Fund member;
(iii) the assumption of any liability by—
(I) any Bank Insurance Fund member to pay any deposits of a Savings Association Insurance Fund member; or
(II) any Savings Association Insurance Fund member to pay any deposits of a Bank Insurance Fund member;
(iv) the transfer of assets of—
(I) any Bank Insurance Fund member to any Savings Association Insurance Fund member in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits of such Bank Insurance Fund member; or
(II) any Savings Association Insurance Fund member to any Bank Insurance Fund member in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits of such Savings Association Insurance Fund member; and
(v) the transfer of deposits—
(I) from a Bank Insurance Fund member to a Savings Association Insurance Fund member; or
(II) from a Savings Association Insurance Fund member to a Bank Insurance Fund member;
in a transaction in which the deposit is received from a depositor at an insured depository institution for which a receiver has been appointed and the receiving insured depository institution is acting as agent for the Corporation in connection with the payment of such deposit to the depositor at the institution for which a receiver has been appointed.
(C) Approval during moratorium
The Corporation may approve a conversion transaction at any time if—
(i) the conversion transaction affects an insubstantial portion, as determined by the Corporation, of the total deposits of each depository institution participating in the conversion transaction;
(ii) the conversion occurs in connection with the acquisition of a Savings Association Insurance Fund member in default or in danger of default, and the Corporation determines that the estimated financial benefits to the Savings Association Insurance Fund or Resolution Trust Corporation equal or exceed the Corporation's estimate of loss of assessment income to such insurance fund over the remaining balance of the moratorium period established by subparagraph (A), and the Resolution Trust Corporation concurs in the Corporation's determination; or
(iii) the conversion occurs in connection with the acquisition of a Bank Insurance Fund member in default or in danger of default and the Corporation determines that the estimated financial benefits to the Bank Insurance Fund equal or exceed the Corporation's estimate of the loss of assessment income to the insurance fund over the remaining balance of the moratorium period established by subparagraph (A).
(D) Certain transfers deemed to affect insubstantial portion of total deposits
* * *
(A) such affiliate was receiving cash payments from the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation under an assistance agreement or note entered into before August 9, 1989;
(B) the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, or such other entity which has succeeded to the payment obligations of such Corporation with respect to such assistance agreement or note, is unable to continue such payments; and
(C) such affiliate—
(i) is in default or in need of assistance solely as a result of the failure to meet the payment obligations referred to in subparagraph (B); and
(ii) is not otherwise in breach of the terms of any assistance agreement or note which would authorize the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or such other successor entity, pursuant to the terms of such assistance agreement or note, to refuse to make such payments.
(9) Commonly controlled defined
For purposes of this subsection, depository institutions are commonly controlled if—
(A) such institutions are controlled by the same depository institution holding company (including any company required to file reports pursuant to
(B) 1 depository institution is controlled by another depository institution.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[5],
Amendment of Section
(1) In subsection (b)(5), by striking "the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund;" and inserting "Deposit Insurance Fund,";
(2) In subsection (d), by striking paragraphs (2) and (3);
(3) In subsection (d)—
(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking "reserve ratios in the Bank Insurance Fund and the Savings Association Insurance Fund" and inserting "the reserve ratio of the Deposit Insurance Fund";
(B) by striking paragraph (1)(B) and inserting the following:
"(2) Fee credited to the deposit insurance fund
"The fee paid by the depository institution under paragraph (1) shall be credited to the Deposit Insurance Fund.";
(C) by striking "(1) Uninsured institutions.—"; and
(D) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (C) as paragraphs (1) and (3), respectively, and moving the margins 2 ems to the left; and
(4) in subsection (e)—
(A) in paragraph (5)(A), by striking "Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund" and inserting "Deposit Insurance Fund";
(B) by striking paragraph (6); and
(C) by redesignating paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) as paragraphs (6), (7), and (8), respectively.