CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1815. Deposit insurance
(a) Application to Corporation required
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), any depository institution which is engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds (as defined in
* * *
In the case of any exit fee assessed under subparagraph (E)(i) for any conversion transaction consummated before January 1, 1997, the amount of such fee shall be determined jointly by the Corporation and the Secretary of the Treasury.
(II) Assessments after December 31, 1996
In the case of any exit fee assessed under subparagraph (E)(i) for any conversion transaction consummated after December 31, 1996, the amount of such fee shall be determined by the Corporation.
(ii) Procedures
The Corporation shall prescribe, by regulation, procedures for assessing any exit or entrance fee under subparagraph (E).
(G) Charter conversion of SAIF members
This subsection shall not be construed as prohibiting any savings association which is a Savings Association Insurance Fund member from converting to a bank charter during the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii) if the resulting bank remains a Savings Association Insurance Fund member.
(3) Optional conversions subject to special rules on deposit insurance payments
(A) Conversions allowed
Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A), and subject to the requirements of this paragraph, any insured depository institution may participate in a transaction described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (2)(B) if the transaction is approved by the responsible agency under
(B) Assessments on deposits attributable to former depository institution
(i) Assessments by SAIF
In the case of any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution which is a Bank Insurance Fund member, that portion of the deposits of such member for any semiannual period which is equal to the adjusted attributable deposit amount (determined under subparagraph (C) with respect to the transaction) shall be treated as deposits which are insured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(ii) Assessments by BIF
In the case of any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution which is a Savings Association Insurance Fund member, that portion of the deposits of such member for any semiannual period which is equal to the adjusted attributable deposit amount (determined under subparagraph (C) with respect to the transaction) shall be treated as deposits which are insured by the Bank Insurance Fund.
(C) Determination of adjusted attributable deposit amount
Except as provided in subparagraph (K), the adjusted attributable deposit amount which shall be taken into account for purposes of determining the amount of the assessment under subparagraph (B) for any semiannual period by any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution in connection with a transaction under subparagraph (A) is the amount which is equal to the sum of—
(i) the amount of any deposits acquired by the institution in connection with the transaction (as determined at the time of such transaction);
(ii) the total of the amounts determined under clause (iii) for semiannual periods preceding the semiannual period for which the determination is being made under this subparagraph; and
* * *
(II) had total assessable deposits greater than $5,000,000,000; and
(III) was owned or controlled by a bank holding company that owned or controlled insured depository institutions having an aggregate amount of deposits insured or treated as insured by the Bank Insurance Fund greater than the aggregate amount of deposits insured or treated as insured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(e) Liability of commonly controlled depository institutions
(1) In general
(A) Liability established
Any insured depository institution shall be liable for any loss incurred by the Corporation, or any loss which the Corporation reasonably anticipates incurring, after August 9, 1989, in connection with—
(i) the default of a commonly controlled insured depository institution; or
(ii) any assistance provided by the Corporation to any commonly controlled insured depository institution in danger of default.
(B) Payment upon notice
An insured depository institution shall pay the amount of any liability to the Corporation under subparagraph (A) upon receipt of written notice by the Corporation in accordance with this subsection.
(C) Notice required to be provided within 2 years of loss
No insured depository institution shall be liable to the Corporation under subparagraph (A) if written notice with respect to such liability is not received by such institution before the end of the 2-year period beginning on the date the Corporation incurred the loss.
(2) Amount of compensation; procedures
(A) Use of estimates
When an insured depository institution is in default or requires assistance to prevent default, the Corporation shall—
(i) in good faith, estimate the amount of the loss the Corporation will incur from such default or assistance;
(ii) if, with respect to such insured depository institution, there is more than 1 commonly controlled insured depository institution, estimate the amount of each such commonly controlled depository institution's share of such liability; and
(iii) advise each commonly controlled depository institution of the Corporation's estimate of the amount of such institution's liability for such losses.
(B) Procedures; immediate payment
The Corporation, after consultation with the appropriate Federal banking agency and the appropriate State chartering agency, shall—
(i) on a case-by-case basis, establish the procedures and schedule under which any insured depository institution shall reimburse the Corporation for such institution's liability under paragraph (1) in connection with any commonly controlled insured depository institution; or
(ii) require any insured depository institution to make immediate payment of the amount of such institution's liability under paragraph (1) in connection with any commonly controlled insured depository institution.
(C) Priority
* * *