CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1815. Deposit insurance
(a) Application to Corporation required
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), any depository institution which is engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds (as defined in
* * *
The fee paid by the depository institution shall be credited to the Bank Insurance Fund if the depository institution becomes a Bank Insurance Fund member, and to the Savings Association Insurance Fund if the depository institution becomes a Savings Association Insurance Fund member.
(C) Exception for certain depository institutions
Any depository institution that becomes an insured depository institution by operation of
(2) Conversions
(A) In general
(i) Prior approval required
No insured depository institution may participate in a conversion transaction without the prior approval of the Corporation.
(ii) 5-year moratorium on conversions
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the Corporation may not approve any conversion transaction before the later of the end of the 5-year period beginning on August 9, 1989, or the date on which the Savings Association Insurance Fund first meets or exceeds the designated reserve ratio for such fund.
(B) "Conversion transaction" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "conversion transaction" means—
(i) the change of status of an insured depository institution from a Bank Insurance Fund member to a Savings Association Insurance Fund member or from a Savings Association Insurance Fund member to a Bank Insurance Fund member;
(ii) the merger or consolidation of a Bank Insurance Fund member with a Savings Association Insurance Fund member;
(iii) the assumption of any liability by—
(I) any Bank Insurance Fund member to pay any deposits of a Savings Association Insurance Fund member; or
(II) any Savings Association Insurance Fund member to pay any deposits of a Bank Insurance Fund member;
(iv) the transfer of assets of—
(I) any Bank Insurance Fund member to any Savings Association Insurance Fund member in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits of such Bank Insurance Fund member; or
(II) any Savings Association Insurance Fund member to any Bank Insurance Fund member in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits of such Savings Association Insurance Fund member; and
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A), and subject to the requirements of this paragraph, any insured depository institution may participate in a transaction described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (2)(B) if the transaction is approved by the responsible agency under
(B) Assessments on deposits attributable to former depository institution
(i) Assessments by SAIF
In the case of any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution which is a Bank Insurance Fund member, that portion of the deposits of such member for any semiannual period which is equal to the adjusted attributable deposit amount (determined under subparagraph (C) with respect to the transaction) shall be treated as deposits which are insured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(ii) Assessments by BIF
In the case of any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution which is a Savings Association Insurance Fund member, that portion of the deposits of such member for any semiannual period which is equal to the adjusted attributable deposit amount (determined under subparagraph (C) with respect to the transaction) shall be treated as deposits which are insured by the Bank Insurance Fund.
(C) Determination of adjusted attributable deposit amount
Except as provided in subparagraph (K), the adjusted attributable deposit amount which shall be taken into account for purposes of determining the amount of the assessment under subparagraph (B) for any semiannual period by any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution in connection with a transaction under subparagraph (A) is the amount which is equal to the sum of—
(i) the amount of any deposits acquired by the institution in connection with the transaction (as determined at the time of such transaction);
(ii) the total of the amounts determined under clause (iii) for semiannual periods preceding the semiannual period for which the determination is being made under this subparagraph; and
* * *
(i) is determined in accordance with subparagraph (B)(i) shall be deposited in the Savings Association Insurance Fund; and
(ii) is determined in accordance with subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be deposited in the Bank Insurance Fund.
(E) Conditions for approval, generally
(i) Information required
An application to engage in any transaction under this paragraph shall contain such information relating to the factors to be considered for approval as the responsible agency may require, by regulation or by specific request, in connection with any particular application.
(ii) No transfer of deposit insurance permitted
This paragraph shall not be construed as authorizing transactions which result in the transfer of any insured depository institution's Federal deposit insurance from 1 Federal deposit insurance fund to the other Federal deposit insurance fund.
(iii) Capital requirements
A transaction described in this paragraph shall not be approved under
(F) Certain interstate transactions
A Bank Insurance Fund member which is a subsidiary of a bank holding company may not be the acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution in a transaction under subparagraph (A) unless the transaction would comply with the requirements of
(G) Allocation of costs in event of default
If any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution is in default or danger of default at any time before this paragraph ceases to apply, any loss incurred by the Corporation shall be allocated between the Bank Insurance Fund and the Savings Association Insurance Fund, in amounts reflecting the amount of insured deposits of such acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution assessed by the Bank Insurance Fund and the Savings Association Insurance Fund, respectively, under subparagraph (B).
(H) Subsequent approval of conversion transaction
This paragraph shall cease to apply if—
* * *