CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1828. Regulations governing insured depository institutions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured savings associations
Each insured savings association shall display at each place of business maintained by such association a sign containing only the following items:
* * *
(which shall be cumulative to any other remedies) as it may prescribe take whatever action it deems necessary or appropriate to implement or enforce this subsection.
(11) The provisions of this subsection do not apply to any merger transaction involving a foreign bank if no party to the transaction is principally engaged in business in the United States.
(d) Branch banks
(1) No State nonmember insured bank (except a District bank) shall establish and operate any new domestic branch unless it shall have the prior written consent of the Corporation, and no State nonmember insured bank (except a District bank) shall move its main office or any such branch from one location to another without such consent. No foreign bank may move any insured branch from one location to another without such consent. The factors to be considered in granting or withholding the consent of the Corporation under this subsection shall be those enumerated in
(2) No State nonmember insured bank shall establish or operate any foreign branch, except with the prior written consent of the Corporation and upon such conditions and pursuant to such regulations as the Corporation may prescribe from time to time.
(3)
(A)
(B)
(i) the bank had no branches in such State; or
(ii) the branch resulted from—
(I) an interstate merger transaction approved pursuant to
(II) a transaction after May 31, 1997, pursuant to which the bank received assistance from the Corporation under
(4)
(A)
(i) there is in effect in the host State a law that—
(I) applies equally to all banks; and
(II) expressly permits all out-of-State banks to establish de novo branches in such State; and
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "Government-sponsored enterprise" has the meaning given to such term in section 1404(e)(1)(A) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989.
(t) Limitation on claims
(1) In general
No person may bring a claim against any Federal banking agency (including in its capacity as conservator or receiver) for the return of assets of an affiliate or controlling shareholder of the insured depository institution transferred to, or for the benefit of, an insured depository institution by such affiliate or controlling shareholder of the insured depository institution, or a claim against such Federal banking agency for monetary damages or other legal or equitable relief in connection with such transfer, if at the time of the transfer—
(A) the insured depository institution is subject to any direction issued in writing by a Federal banking agency to increase its capital;
(B) the insured depository institution is undercapitalized (as defined in
(C) for that portion of the transfer that is made by an entity covered by
(2) Definition of claim
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "claim"—
(A) means a cause of action based on Federal or State law that—
(i) provides for the avoidance of preferential or fraudulent transfers or conveyances; or
(ii) provides similar remedies for preferential or fraudulent transfers or conveyances; and
* * *