CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1828. Regulations governing insured depository institutions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured savings associations
Each insured savings association shall display at each place of business maintained by such association a sign containing only the following items:
* * *
(C) transfer assets to any noninsured bank or institution in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits made in such insured depository institution.
(2) No insured depository institution shall merge or consolidate with any other insured depository institution or, either directly or indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any deposits made in, any other insured depository institution except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency, which shall be—
(A) the Comptroller of the Currency if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank is to be a national bank or a District bank;
(B) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank is to be a State member bank (except a District bank);
(C) the Corporation if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank is to be a State nonmember insured bank (except a District bank or a savings bank supervised by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision); and
(D) the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting institution is to be a savings association.
(3) Notice of any proposed transaction for which approval is required under paragraph (1) or (2) (referred to hereafter in this subsection as a "merger transaction") shall, unless the responsible agency finds that it must act immediately in order to prevent the probable default of one of the banks or savings associations involved, be published—
(A) prior to the granting of approval of such transaction,
(B) in a form approved by the responsible agency,
* * *
(i) the payment reasonably reflects compensation earned over the period of employment; and
(ii) the compensation involved represents a reasonable payment for services rendered.
(3) Certain payments prohibited
No insured depository institution or depository institution holding company may prepay the salary or any liability or legal expense of any institution-affiliated party if such payment is made—
(A) in contemplation of the insolvency of such institution or holding company or after the commission of an act of insolvency; and
(B) with a view to, or has the result of—
(i) preventing the proper application of the assets of the institution to creditors; or
(ii) preferring one creditor over another.
(4) "Golden parachute payment" defined
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "golden parachute payment" means any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of compensation by any insured depository institution or depository institution holding company for the benefit of any institution-affiliated party pursuant to an obligation of such institution or holding company that—
(i) is contingent on the termination of such party's affiliation with the institution or holding company; and
(ii) is received on or after the date on which—
(I) the insured depository institution or depository institution holding company, or any insured depository institution subsidiary of such holding company, is insolvent;
(II) any conservator or receiver is appointed for such institution;
* * *