CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1813. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
(1)
(A) means any national bank, State bank, and District bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
* * *
(j) The term "receiver" includes a receiver, liquidating agent, conservator, commission, person, or other agency charged by law with the duty of winding up the affairs of a bank or savings association or of a branch of a foreign bank.
(k) The term "Board of Directors" means the Board of Directors of the Corporation.
(l) The term "deposit" means—
(1) the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar name, or a check or draft drawn against a deposit account and certified by the bank or savings association, or a letter of credit or a traveler's check on which the bank or savings association is primarily liable: Provided, That, without limiting the generality of the term "money or its equivalent", any such account or instrument must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money when credited or issued in exchange for checks or drafts or for a promissory note upon which the person obtaining any such credit or instrument is primarily or secondarily liable, or for a charge against a deposit account, or in settlement of checks, drafts, or other instruments forwarded to such bank or savings association for
* * *
(5) such other obligations of a bank or savings association as the Board of Directors, after consultation with the Comptroller of the Currency, Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, shall find and prescribe by regulation to be deposit liabilities by general usage, except that the following shall not be a deposit for any of the purposes of this chapter or be included as part of the total deposits or of an insured deposit:
(A) any obligation of a depository institution which is carried on the books and records of an office of such bank or savings association located outside of any State, unless—
(i) such obligation would be a deposit if it were carried on the books and records of the depository institution, and would be payable at, an office located in any State; and
(ii) the contract evidencing the obligation provides by express terms, and not by implication, for payment at an office of the depository institution located in any State;
(B) any international banking facility deposit, including an international banking facility time deposit, as such term is from time to time defined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in regulation D or any successor regulation issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; and
(C) any liability of an insured depository institution that arises under an annuity contract, the income of which is tax deferred under
(m)
(1)
(2) In the case of any deposit in a branch of a foreign bank, the term "insured deposit" means an insured deposit as defined in paragraph (1) of this subsection which—
(A) is payable in the United States to—
* * *
(o) The term "domestic branch" includes any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business located in any State of the United States or in any Territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or the Virgin Islands at which deposits are received or checks paid or money lent. The term "domestic branch" does not include an automated teller machine or a remote service unit. The term "foreign branch" means any office or place of business located outside the United States, its territories, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or the Virgin Islands, at which banking operations are conducted.
(p) The term "trust funds" means funds held by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity and includes, without being limited to, funds held as trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or agent.
(q)
(1) the Comptroller of the Currency, in the case of any national banking association, any District bank, or any Federal branch or agency of a foreign bank;
(2) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in the case of—
(A) any State member insured bank (except a District bank),
(B) any branch or agency of a foreign bank with respect to any provision of the Federal Reserve Act [
(C) any foreign bank which does not operate an insured branch,
(D) any agency or commercial lending company other than a Federal agency,
(E) supervisory or regulatory proceedings arising from the authority given to the Board of Governors under section 7(c)(1) of the International Banking Act of 1978 [
(F) any bank holding company and any subsidiary of a bank holding company (other than a bank);
(3) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in the case of a State nonmember insured bank (except a District bank), or a foreign bank having an insured branch; and
(4) the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision in the case of any savings association or any savings and loan holding company.
* * *