CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831o. Prompt corrective action
(a) Resolving problems to protect deposit insurance funds
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions at the least possible long-term loss to the deposit insurance fund.
(2) Prompt corrective action required
Each appropriate Federal banking agency and the Corporation (acting in the Corporation's capacity as the insurer of depository institutions under this chapter) shall carry out the purpose of this section by taking prompt corrective action to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Capital categories
(A) Well capitalized
An insured depository institution is "well capitalized" if it significantly exceeds the required minimum level for each relevant capital measure.
(B) Adequately capitalized
An insured depository institution is "adequately capitalized" if it meets the required minimum level for each relevant capital measure.
(C) Undercapitalized
An insured depository institution is "undercapitalized" if it fails to meet the required minimum level for any relevant capital measure.
(D) Significantly undercapitalized
An insured depository institution is "significantly undercapitalized" if it is significantly below the required minimum level for any relevant capital measure.
(E) Critically undercapitalized
An insured depository institution is "critically undercapitalized" if it fails to meet any level specified under subsection (c)(3)(A) of this section.
(2) Other definitions
(A) Average
(i) In general
The "average" of an accounting item (such as total assets or tangible equity) during a given period means the sum of that item at the close of business on each business day during that period divided by the total number of business days in that period.
(ii) Agency may permit weekly averaging for certain institutions
In the case of insured depository institutions that have total assets of less than $300,000,000 and normally file reports of condition reflecting weekly (rather than daily) averages of accounting items, the appropriate Federal banking agency may provide that the "average" of an accounting item during a given period means the sum of that item at the close of business on the relevant business day each week during that period divided by the total number of weeks in that period.
(B) Capital distribution
The term "capital distribution" means—
(i) a distribution of cash or other property by any insured depository institution or company to its owners made on account of that ownership, but not including—
(I) any dividend consisting only of shares of the institution or company or rights to purchase such shares; or
(II) any amount paid on the deposits of a mutual or cooperative institution that the appropriate Federal banking agency determines is not a distribution for purposes of this section;
* * *
(i) the appropriate Federal banking agency has taken action with respect to the insured depository institution under paragraph (3)(A)(ii); and
(ii) the Corporation determines that the exception would further the purpose of this section.
(C) Limited exemption for certain subordinated debt
Until July 15, 1996, subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any subordinated debt outstanding on July 15, 1991, and not extended or otherwise renegotiated after July 15, 1991.
(D) Accrual of interest
Subparagraph (A) does not prevent unpaid interest from accruing on subordinated debt under the terms of that debt, to the extent otherwise permitted by law.
(3) Conservatorship, receivership, or other action required
(A) In general
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall, not later than 90 days after an insured depository institution becomes critically undercapitalized—
(i) appoint a receiver (or, with the concurrence of the Corporation, a conservator) for the institution; or
(ii) take such other action as the agency determines, with the concurrence of the Corporation, would better achieve the purpose of this section, after documenting why the action would better achieve that purpose.
(B) Periodic redeterminations required
Any determination by an appropriate Federal banking agency under subparagraph (A)(ii) to take any action with respect to an insured depository institution in lieu of appointing a conservator or receiver shall cease to be effective not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date that the determination is made and a conservator or receiver shall be appointed for that institution under subparagraph (A)(i) unless the agency makes a new determination under subparagraph (A)(ii) at the end of the effective period of the prior determination.
(C) Appointment of receiver required if other action fails to restore capital
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the appropriate Federal banking agency shall appoint a receiver for the insured depository institution if the institution is critically undercapitalized on average during the calendar quarter beginning 270 days after the date on which the institution became critically undercapitalized.
(ii) Exception
Notwithstanding clause (i), the appropriate Federal banking agency may continue to take such other action as the agency determines to be appropriate in lieu of such appointment if—
* * *