CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1822. Corporation as receiver
(a) Bond not required; agents; fee
The Corporation as receiver of an insured depository institution or branch of a foreign bank shall not be required to furnish bond and may appoint an agent or agents to assist it in its duties as such receiver. All fees, compensation, and expenses of liquidation and administration shall be fixed by the Corporation, and may be paid by it out of funds coming into its possession as such receiver.
* * *
Payment of an insured deposit to any person by the Corporation shall discharge the Corporation, and payment of a transferred deposit to any person by the new bank or by an insured depository institution in which a transferred deposit has been made available shall discharge the Corporation and such new bank or other insured depository institution, to the same extent that payment to such person by the depository institution in default would have discharged it from liability for the insured deposit.
(c) Recognition of claimant not on depository institution records
Except as otherwise prescribed by the Board of Directors, neither the Corporation nor such new bank or other insured depository institution shall be required to recognize as the owner of any portion of a deposit appearing on the records of the depository institution in default under a name other than that of the claimant, any person whose name or interest as such owner is not disclosed on the records of such depository institution in default as part owner of said deposit, if such recognition would increase the aggregate amount of the insured deposits in such depository institution in default.
(d) Withholding payments to meet liability to depository institution
The Corporation may withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit of any depositor in a depository institution in default as may be required to provide for the payment of any liability of such depositor to the depository institution in default or its receiver, which is not offset against a claim due from such depository institution, pending the determination and payment of such liability by such depositor or any other person liable therefor.
(e) Disposition of unclaimed deposits
(1) Notices
(A) First notice
Within 30 days after the initiation of the payment of insured deposits under
(B) Second notice
A second notice containing this information shall be mailed by the Corporation to all insured depositors who have not responded to the first notice, 15 months after the Corporation initiates such payment of insured depositors.
(C) Address
The notices shall be mailed to the last known address of the depositor appearing on the records of the insured depository institution in default.
(2) Transfer to appropriate State
If an insured depositor fails to make a claim for his, her, or its insured or transferred deposit within 18 months after the Corporation initiates the payment of insured deposits under
(A) any transferee institution shall refund the deposit to the Corporation, and all rights of the depositor against the transferee institution shall be barred; and
(B) with the exception of United States deposits, the Corporation shall deliver the deposit to the custody of the appropriate State as unclaimed property, unless the appropriate State declines to accept custody. Upon delivery to the appropriate State, all rights of the depositor against the Corporation with respect to the deposit shall be barred and the Corporation shall be deemed to have made payment to the depositor for purposes of
(3) Refusal of appropriate State to accept custody
* * *