CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1823. Corporation monies
(a) Investment of Corporation's funds
(1) Authority
Funds held in the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, or the FSLIC Resolution Fund, that are not otherwise employed shall be invested in obligations of the United States or in obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States.
* * *
Any conservator, receiver, or liquidator appointed for any insured depository institution in default, including the Corporation acting in such capacity, shall be entitled to offer the assets of such depository institutions for sale to the Corporation or as security for loans from the Corporation.
(2) Proceeds
The proceeds of every sale or loan of assets to the Corporation shall be utilized for the same purposes and in the same manner as other funds realized from the liquidation of the assets of such depository institutions.
(3) Rights and powers of Corporation
(A) In general
With respect to any asset acquired or liability assumed pursuant to this section, the Corporation shall have all of the rights, powers, privileges, and authorities of the Corporation as receiver under
(B) Rule of construction
Such rights, powers, privileges, and authorities shall be in addition to and not in derogation of any rights, powers, privileges, and authorities otherwise applicable to the Corporation.
(C) Fiduciary responsibility
In exercising any right, power, privilege, or authority described in subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall continue to be subject to the fiduciary duties and obligations of the Corporation as receiver to claimants against the insured depository institution in receivership.
(D) Disposition of assets
In exercising any right, power, privilege, or authority described in subparagraph (A) regarding the sale or disposition of assets sold to the Corporation pursuant to paragraph (1), the Corporation shall conduct its operations in a manner which—
(i) maximizes the net present value return from the sale or disposition of such assets;
(ii) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases;
(iii) ensures adequate competition and fair and consistent treatment of offerors;
(iv) prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, sex, or ethnic groups in the solicitation and consideration of offers; and
(v) maximizes the preservation of the availability and affordability of residential real property for low- and moderate-income individuals.
(4) Loans
The Corporation, in its discretion, may make loans on the security of or may purchase and liquidate or sell any part of the assets of an insured depository institution which is now or may hereafter be in default.
(e) Agreements against interests of Corporation
(1) In general
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
(2) Public deposits
An agreement to provide for the lawful collateralization of deposits of a Federal, State, or local governmental entity or of any depositor referred to in
(f) Assisted emergency interstate acquisitions
* * *