CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831o. Prompt corrective action
(a) Resolving problems to protect deposit insurance funds
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions at the least possible long-term loss to the deposit insurance fund.
* * *
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall, by regulation, in consultation with the Corporation, specify the ratio of tangible equity to total assets at which an insured depository institution is critically undercapitalized.
(ii) Other relevant capital measures
The agency may, by regulation, specify for 1 or more other relevant capital measures, the level at which an insured depository institution is critically undercapitalized.
(B) Leverage limit range
The level specified under subparagraph (A)(i) shall require tangible equity in an amount—
(i) not less than 2 percent of total assets; and
(ii) except as provided in clause (i), not more than 65 percent of the required minimum level of capital under the leverage limit.
(C) FDIC's concurrence required
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall not, without the concurrence of the Corporation, specify a level under subparagraph (A)(i) lower than that specified by the Corporation for State nonmember insured banks.
(d) Provisions applicable to all institutions
(1) Capital distributions restricted
(A) In general
An insured depository institution shall make no capital distribution if, after making the distribution, the institution would be undercapitalized.
(B) Exception
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the appropriate Federal banking agency may permit, after consultation with the Corporation, an insured depository institution to repurchase, redeem, retire, or otherwise acquire shares or ownership interests if the repurchase, redemption, retirement, or other acquisition—
(i) is made in connection with the issuance of additional shares or obligations of the institution in at least an equivalent amount; and
(ii) will reduce the institution's financial obligations or otherwise improve the institution's financial condition.
(2) Management fees restricted
An insured depository institution shall pay no management fee to any person having control of that institution if, after making the payment, the institution would be undercapitalized.
(e) Provisions applicable to undercapitalized institutions
(1) Monitoring required
Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall—
(A) closely monitor the condition of any undercapitalized insured depository institution;
(B) closely monitor compliance with capital restoration plans, restrictions, and requirements imposed under this section; and
(C) periodically review the plan, restrictions, and requirements applicable to any undercapitalized insured depository institution to determine whether the plan, restrictions, and requirements are achieving the purpose of this section.
(2) Capital restoration plan required
(A) In general
Any undercapitalized insured depository institution shall submit an acceptable capital restoration plan to the appropriate Federal banking agency within the time allowed by the agency under subparagraph (D).
(B) Contents of plan
The capital restoration plan shall—
(i) specify—
(I) the steps the insured depository institution will take to become adequately capitalized;
* * *
"(A) had its principal place of business within an area in which the President, pursuant to section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [
"(B) derives more than 60 percent of its total deposits from persons who normally reside within, or whose principal place of business is normally within, areas of intense devastation caused by the major disaster;
"(C) was adequately capitalized (as defined in section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) before the major disaster; and
"(D) has an acceptable plan for managing the increase in its total assets and total deposits; and
"(2) the subtraction is consistent with the purpose of section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior acts:
Transition Rule Regarding Current Directors and Senior Executive Officers
Section 131(e) of
"(1)
"(A) any director whose current term as a director commenced on or before the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1991] and has not been extended—
"(i) after that date of enactment, or
"(ii) to evade section 38(f)(2)(F)(ii); or
"(B) any senior executive officer who accepted employment in his or her current position on or before the date of enactment of this Act and whose contract of employment has not been renewed or renegotiated—
"(i) after that date of enactment, or
"(ii) to evade section 38(f)(2)(F)(ii).
"(2)
"(A) after that date of enactment, or
"(B) to evade section 38(f)(4)."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in