CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831q. FDIC affordable housing program
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide homeownership and rental housing opportunities for very low-income, low-income, and moderate-income families.
* * *
The Corporation may not sell or offer to sell as part of the same negotiation or purchase any eligible condominium properties that are not located in the same condominium project (as such term is defined in
(7) Rent limitations
Rents charged to tenants of eligible condominium properties made available for occupancy by very low-income families shall not exceed 30 percent of the adjusted income of a family whose income equals 50 percent of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary, with adjustment for family size. Rents charged to tenants of eligible condominium properties made available for occupancy by low-income families other than very low-income families shall not exceed 30 percent of the adjusted income of a family whose income equals 65 percent of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary, with adjustment for family size.
(m) Liability provisions
(1) In general
The provisions of this section, or any failure by the Corporation to comply with such provisions, may not be used by any person to attack or defeat any title to property after it is conveyed by the Corporation.
(2) Low-income occupancy
The low-income occupancy requirements under subsections (c), (d), (j)(3), (k)(2), and (l)(3) of this section shall be judicially enforceable against purchasers of property under this section and their successors in interest by affected very low- and low-income families, State housing finance agencies, and any agency, corporation, or authority of the United States. The parties specified in the preceding sentence shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees upon prevailing in any such judicial action.
(3) Clearinghouses
A clearinghouse shall not be subject to suit for its failure to comply with the requirements of this section.
(4) Corporation
The Corporation shall not be liable to any depositor, creditor, or shareholder of any insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver or conservator, or of any subsidiary corporation of a depository institution under receivership or conservatorship, or any claimant against such institution or subsidiary, because the disposition of assets of the institution or the subsidiary under this section affects the amount of return from the assets.
(n) Unified affordable housing programs
(1) In general
Not later than 4 months after December 17, 1993, the Corporation shall enter into an agreement, as described in paragraph (3), with the Resolution Trust Corporation that sets out a plan for the orderly unification of the Corporation's activities, authorities, and responsibilities under this section with the authorities, activities, and responsibilities of the Resolution Trust Corporation pursuant to
(2) Authority and implementation
The Corporation shall have the authority to carry out the provisions of the agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) and shall implement such agreement as soon as practicable but in no event later than 8 months after December 17, 1993.
(3) Terms of agreement
The agreement required under paragraph (1) shall provide a plan for—
(A) a program unifying all activities and responsibilities of the Corporation and the Resolution Trust Corporation, and the design of the unified program shall take into consideration the substantial experience of the Resolution Trust Corporation regarding—
(i) seller financing;
(ii) technical assistance;
(iii) marketing skills and relationships with public and nonprofit entities; and
(iv) staff resources;
(B) the elimination of duplicative and unnecessary administrative costs and resources;
(C) the management structure of the unified program;
(D) a timetable for the unification; and
(E) a methodology to determine the extent to which the provisions of this section shall be effective, in accordance with the limitations under subsection (b)(2) of this section.
(4) Transfer to FDIC
Beginning not later than October 1, 1995, the Corporation shall carry out any remaining authority and responsibilities of the Resolution Trust Corporation, as set forth in
(o) Report
To the extent applicable, in the annual report submitted by the Secretary to the Congress under
(p) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Adjusted income and income
The terms "adjusted income" and "income" shall have the meaning given such terms in section 3(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(2) Clearinghouse
The term "clearinghouse" means—
(A) the State housing finance agency for the State in which an eligible residential property or eligible condominium property is located;
(B) the Office of Community Investment (or other comparable division) within the Federal Housing Finance Board; and
(C) any national nonprofit organizations (including any nonprofit entity established by the corporation established under title IX of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1968 [
(3) Corporation
The term "Corporation" means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation acting in its corporate capacity or its capacity as receiver.
(4) Eligible condominium property
The term "eligible condominium property" means a condominium unit, as such term is defined in
(A) to which such Corporation acquires title in its corporate capacity, its capacity as conservator, or its capacity as receiver (including in its capacity as the sole owner of a subsidiary corporation of a depository institution under conservatorship or receivership, which subsidiary has as its principal business the ownership of real property); and
(B) that has an appraised value that does not exceed the amount provided in section 203(b)(2)(A) of the National Housing Act [
(5) Eligible multifamily housing property
* * *