CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1811. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
(a) Establishment of Corporation
There is hereby established a Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (hereinafter referred to as the "Corporation") which shall insure, as hereinafter provided, the deposits of all banks and savings associations which are entitled to the benefits of insurance under this chapter, and which shall have the powers hereinafter granted.
(b) Asset disposition division
(1) Establishment
The Corporation shall have a separate division of asset disposition.
(2) Management
The division of asset disposition shall have an administrator who shall be appointed by the Board of Directors.
(3) Responsibilities of division
The division of asset disposition shall carry out all of the responsibilities of the Corporation under this chapter relating to the liquidation of insured depository institutions and the disposition of assets of such institutions.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[1],