CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1828. Regulations governing insured depository institutions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured savings associations
Each insured savings association shall display at each place of business maintained by such association a sign containing only the following items:
* * *
referred to in this subsection. The reports shall be furnished within thirty calendar days of the date on which they are requested, or within ten calendar days of such date if the requesting agency advises the Attorney General and the other Federal banking agencies that an emergency exists requiring expeditious action. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a banking agency shall not be required to file a report requested by the responsible agency under this paragraph if such banking agency advises the responsible agency by the applicable date under the preceding sentence that the report is not necessary because none of the effects described in paragraph (5) are likely to occur as a result of the transaction.
(5) The responsible agency shall not approve—
(A) any proposed merger transaction which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the United States, or
(B) any other proposed merger transaction whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served.
* * *
expeditious actions and has requested reports on the competitive factors within ten days, the transaction may not be consummated before the fifth calendar day after the date of approval by the agency. In all other cases, the transaction may not be consummated before the thirtieth calendar day after the date of approval by the agency or, if the agency has not received any adverse comment from the Attorney General of the United States relating to competitive factors, such shorter period of time as may be prescribed by the agency with the concurrence of the Attorney General, but in no event less than 15 calendar days after the date of approval.
(7)(A) Any action brought under the antitrust laws arising out of a merger transaction shall be commenced prior to the earliest time under paragraph (6) at which a merger transaction approved under paragraph (5) might be consummated. The commencement of such an action shall stay the effectiveness of the agency's approval unless the court shall otherwise specifically order. In any such action, the court shall review de novo the issues presented.
(B) In any judicial proceeding attacking a merger transaction approved under paragraph (5) on the ground that the merger transaction alone and of itself constituted a violation of any antitrust laws other than
(C) Upon the consummation of a merger transaction in compliance with this subsection and after the termination of any antitrust litigation commenced within the period prescribed in this paragraph, or upon the termination of such period if no such litigation is commenced therein, the transaction may not thereafter be attacked in any judicial proceeding on the ground that it alone and of itself constituted a violation of any antitrust laws other than
(D) In any action brought under the antitrust laws arising out of a merger transaction approved by a Federal supervisory agency pursuant to this subsection, such agency, and any State banking supervisory agency having jurisdiction within the State involved, may appear as a part of its own motion and as of right, and be represented by its counsel.
* * *
penalties (which shall be cumulative to any other remedies) as it may prescribe take whatever action it deems necessary or appropriate to implement or enforce this subsection.
(11) The provisions of this subsection do not apply to any merger transaction involving a foreign bank if no party to the transaction is principally engaged in business in the United States.
(d) Branch banks
(1) No State nonmember insured bank (except a District bank) shall establish and operate any new domestic branch unless it shall have the prior written consent of the Corporation, and no State nonmember insured bank (except a District bank) shall move its main office or any such branch from one location to another without such consent. No foreign bank may move any insured branch from one location to another without such consent. The factors to be considered in granting or withholding the consent of the Corporation under this subsection shall be those enumerated in
(2) No State nonmember insured bank shall establish or operate any foreign branch, except with the prior written consent of the Corporation and upon such conditions and pursuant to such regulations as the Corporation may prescribe from time to time.
(3)
(A)
(B)
(i) the bank had no branches in such State; or
(ii) the branch resulted from—
(I) an interstate merger transaction approved pursuant to
(II) a transaction after May 31, 1997, pursuant to which the bank received assistance from the Corporation under
(4)
(A)
(i) there is in effect in the host State a law that—
(I) applies equally to all banks; and
* * *