CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1817. Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1) Each insured State nonmember bank (except a District bank) and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made to the Corporation on the dates selected as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection and the deposit liabilities shall be reported therein in accordance with and pursuant to paragraphs (4) and (5) of this subsection. The Board of Directors may call for additional reports of condition on dates to be fixed by it and may call for such other reports as the Board may from time to time require. Any such bank which (A) maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such an error, fails to make or publish any report required under this paragraph, within the period of time specified by the Corporation, or submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information, or (B) inadvertently transmits or publishes any report which is minimally late, shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $2,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false or misleading information is not corrected. Such bank shall have the burden of proving that an error was inadvertent and that a report was inadvertently transmitted or published late. Any such bank which fails to make or publish any report required under this paragraph, within the period of time specified by the Corporation, or submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information, in a manner not described in the 2nd preceding sentence shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $20,000 for each day during
* * *
Each insured depository institution shall maintain all records that the Corporation may require for verifying the correctness of the institution's semiannual assessments. No insured depository institution shall be required to retain those records for that purpose for a period of more than 5 years from the date of the filing of any certified statement, except that when there is a dispute between the insured depository institution and the Corporation over the amount of any assessment, the depository institution shall retain the records until final determination of the issue.
(6) Emergency special assessments
In addition to the other assessments imposed on insured depository institutions under this subsection, the Corporation may impose 1 or more special assessments on insured depository institutions in an amount determined by the Corporation if the amount of any such assessment—
(A) is necessary—
(i) to provide sufficient assessment income to repay amounts borrowed from the Secretary of the Treasury under
(ii) to provide sufficient assessment income to repay obligations issued to and other amounts borrowed from Bank Insurance Fund members under
(iii) for any other purpose the Corporation may deem necessary; and
(B) is allocated between Bank Insurance Fund members and Savings Association Insurance Fund members in amounts which reflect the degree to which the proceeds of the amounts borrowed are to be used for the benefit of the respective insurance funds.
(7) Community enterprise credits
* * *
The appropriate Federal banking agencies are authorized to issue rules and regulations, including definitions of terms, to require the reporting and public disclosure of information by a bank or any executive officer or principal shareholder thereof concerning extensions of credit by the bank to any of its executive officers or principal shareholders, or the related interests of such persons.
(l) Designation of fund membership for newly insured depository institutions; definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Bank Insurance Fund
Any institution which—
(A) becomes an insured depository institution; and
(B) does not become a Savings Association Insurance Fund member pursuant to paragraph (2),
shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member.
(2) Savings Association Insurance Fund
Any savings association, other than any Federal savings bank chartered pursuant to
(3) Transition provision
(A) Bank Insurance Fund
Any depository institution the deposits of which were insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation on the day before August 9, 1989, including—
(i) any Federal savings bank chartered pursuant to
(ii) any cooperative bank,
shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member as of August 9, 1989.
(B) Savings Association Insurance Fund
Any savings association which is an insured depository institution by operation of
(4) Bank Insurance Fund member
The term "Bank Insurance Fund member" means any depository institution the deposits of which are insured by the Bank Insurance Fund.
(5) Savings Association Insurance Fund member
The term "Savings Association Insurance Fund member" means any depository institution the deposits of which are insured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(6) Bank Insurance Fund reserve ratio
The term "Bank Insurance Fund reserve ratio" means the ratio of the net worth of the Bank Insurance Fund to the value of the aggregate estimated insured deposits held in all Bank Insurance Fund members.
(7) Savings Association Insurance Fund reserve ratio
The term "Savings Association Insurance Fund reserve ratio" means the ratio of the net worth of the Savings Association Insurance Fund to the value of the aggregate estimated insured deposits held in all Savings Association Insurance Fund members.
(m) Secondary reserve offsets against premiums
(1) Offsets in calendar years beginning before 1993
* * *