CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1818. Termination of status as insured depository institution
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Voluntary termination
Any insured depository institution which is not—
* * *
shall appear at the hearing personally or by a duly authorized representative, they shall be deemed to have consented to the issuance of the cease-and-desist order. In the event of such consent, or if upon the record made at any such hearing, the agency shall find that any violation or unsafe or unsound practice specified in the notice of charges has been established, the agency may issue and serve upon the depository institution or the institution-affiliated party an order to cease and desist from any such violation or practice. Such order may, by provisions which may be mandatory or otherwise, require the depository institution or its institution-affiliated parties to cease and desist from the same, and, further, to take affirmative action to correct the conditions resulting from any such violation or practice.
(2) A cease-and-desist order shall become effective at the expiration of thirty days after the service of such order upon the depository institution or other person concerned (except in the case of a cease-and-desist order issued upon consent, which shall become effective at the time specified therein), and shall remain effective and enforceable as provided therein, except to such extent as it is stayed, modified, terminated, or set aside by action of the agency or a reviewing court.
* * *
upon such party under subsection (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section, and such court shall have jurisdiction to stay such suspension and/or prohibition.
(g) Suspension or removal of institution-affiliated party charged with felony
(1)
(A)
(i) a crime involving dishonesty or breach of trust which is punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year under State or Federal law, or
(ii) a criminal violation of
the appropriate Federal banking agency may, if continued service or participation by such party may pose a threat to the interests of the depository institution's depositors or may threaten to impair public confidence in the depository institution, by written notice served upon such party, suspend such party from office or prohibit such party from further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of the depository institution.
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(i)
(ii)
(D)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(2) If at any time, because of the suspension of one or more directors pursuant to this section, there shall be on the board of directors of a national bank less than a quorum of directors not so suspended, all powers and functions vested in or exercisable by such board shall vest in and be exercisable by the director or directors on the board not so suspended, until such time as there shall be a quorum of the board of directors. In the event all of the directors of a national bank are suspended pursuant to this section, the Comptroller of the Currency shall appoint persons to serve
* * *
of this subsection.
(h) Hearings and judicial review
(1) Any hearing provided for in this section (other than the hearing provided for in subsection (g)(3) of this section) shall be held in the Federal judicial district or in the territory in which the home office of the depository institution is located unless the party afforded the hearing consents to another place, and shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of
(2) Any party to any proceeding under paragraph (1) may obtain a review of any order served pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection (other than an order issued with the consent of the depository institution or the institution-affiliated party concerned, or an order issued under paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of this section) by the filing in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the home office of the depository institution is located, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, within thirty days after the date of service of such order, a written petition praying that the order of the agency be modified, terminated, or set aside. A copy of such petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the agency, and thereupon the agency shall file in the court the record in the proceeding, as provided in
(3) The commencement of proceedings for judicial review under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not, unless specifically ordered by the court, operate as a stay of any order issued by the agency.
(i) Jurisdiction and enforcement; penalty
* * *
(ii) in the case of any insured depository institution, an amount not to exceed the lesser of—
(I) $1,000,000; or
(II) 1 percent of the total assets of such institution.
(E)
(i)
(ii)
(F)
(G)
(i) the size of financial resources and good faith of the insured depository institution or other person charged;
(ii) the gravity of the violation;
(iii) the history of previous violations; and
(iv) such other matters as justice may require.
(H)
(I)
(i)
(ii)
(J)
(K)
(3)
(4)
(A)
(i) prohibits any person subject to the proceeding from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets or other property; and
(ii) appoints a temporary receiver to administer the restraining order.
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(j) Criminal penalty
Whoever, being subject to an order in effect under subsection (e) or (g) of this section, without the prior written approval of the appropriate Federal financial institutions regulatory agency, knowingly participates, directly or indirectly, in any manner (including by engaging in an activity specifically prohibited in such an order or in subsection (e)(6) of this section) in the conduct of the affairs of—
(1) any insured depository institution;
(2) any institution treated as an insured bank under subsection (b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section, or as a savings association under subsection (b)(9) of this section;
(3) any insured credit union (as defined in section 101(7) of the Federal Credit Union Act [
(4) any institution chartered under the Farm Credit Act of 1971 [
(5) the Resolution Trust Corporation,
* * *