CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831y. CRA sunshine requirements
(a) Public disclosure of agreements
Any agreement (as defined in subsection (e) of this section) entered into after November 12, 1999, by an insured depository institution or affiliate with a nongovernmental entity or person made pursuant to or in connection with the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [
* * *
(i) any written contract, written arrangement, or other written understanding that provides for cash payments, grants, or other consideration with a value in excess of $10,000, or for loans the aggregate amount of principal of which exceeds $50,000, annually (or the sum of all such agreements during a 12-month period with an aggregate value of cash payments, grants, or other consideration in excess of $10,000, or with an aggregate amount of loan principal in excess of $50,000); or
(ii) a group of substantively related contracts with an aggregate value of cash payments, grants, or other consideration in excess of $10,000, or with an aggregate amount of loan principal in excess of $50,000, annually;
made pursuant to, or in connection with, the fulfillment of the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [
(B) does not include—
(i) any individual mortgage loan;
(ii) any specific contract or commitment for a loan or extension of credit to individuals, businesses, farms, or other entities, if the funds are loaned at rates not substantially below market rates and if the purpose of the loan or extension of credit does not include any re-lending of the borrowed funds to other parties; or
(iii) any agreement entered into by an insured depository institution or affiliate with a nongovernmental entity or person who has not commented on, testified about, or discussed with the institution, or otherwise contacted the institution, concerning the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [
(2) Fulfillment of CRA
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "fulfillment" means a list of factors that the appropriate Federal banking agency determines have a material impact on the agency's decision—
(A) to approve or disapprove an application for a deposit facility (as defined in section 803 of the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [
(B) to assign a rating to an insured depository institution under section 807 of the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [
(f) Violations
(1) Violations by persons other than insured depository institutions or their affiliates
(A) Material failure to comply
If the party to an agreement described in subsection (a) of this section that is not an insured depository institution or affiliate willfully fails to comply with this section in a material way, as determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency, the agreement shall be unenforceable after the offending party has been given notice and a reasonable period of time to perform or comply.
(B) Diversion of funds or resources
If funds or resources received under an agreement described in subsection (a) of this section have been diverted contrary to the purposes of the agreement for personal financial gain, the appropriate Federal banking agency with supervisory responsibility over the insured depository institution may impose either or both of the following penalties:
(i) Disgorgement by the offending individual of funds received under the agreement.
(ii) Prohibition of the offending individual from being a party to any agreement described in subsection (a) of this section for a period of not to exceed 10 years.
(2) Designation of successor nongovernmental party
* * *