CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1814. Insured depository institutions
(a) Continuation of insurance
(1) Banks
Each bank, which is an insured depository institution on September 21, 1950, shall be and continue to be, without application or approval, an insured depository institution and shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Savings associations
Each savings association the accounts of which were insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation on the day before August 9, 1989, shall be, without application or approval, an insured depository institution.
(b) Continuation of insurance upon becoming a member bank
In the case of an insured bank which is admitted to membership in the Federal Reserve System or an insured State bank which is converted into a national member bank, the bank shall continue as an insured bank.
(c) Continuation of insurance after conversion
Subject to
(1) any State depository institution which results from the conversion of any insured Federal depository institution; and
(2) any Federal depository institution which results from the conversion of any insured State depository institution,
shall continue as an insured depository institution.
(d) Continuation of insurance after merger or consolidation
Any State depository institution or any Federal depository institution which results from the merger or consolidation of insured depository institutions, or from the merger or consolidation of a noninsured depository institution with an insured depository institution, shall continue as an insured depository institution.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[4],
Prior Provisions
Section is derived from subsec. (e) of former