CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1818. Termination of status as insured depository institution
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Voluntary termination
Any insured depository institution which is not—
* * *
(1) If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal banking agency, any insured depository institution, depository institution which has insured deposits, or any institution-affiliated party is engaging or has engaged, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the depository institution or any institution-affiliated party is about to engage, in an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the business of such depository institution, or is violating or has violated, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the depository institution or any institution-affiliated party is about to violate, a law, rule, or regulation, or any condition imposed in writing by the agency in connection with the granting of any application or other request by the depository institution or any written agreement entered into with the agency, the agency may issue and serve upon the depository institution or such party a notice of charges in respect thereof. The notice shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the alleged violation or violations or the unsafe or unsound practice or practices, and shall fix a time and place at which a hearing will be held to determine whether an order to cease and desist therefrom should issue against the depository institution or the institution-affiliated party. Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than thirty days nor later than sixty days after service of such notice unless an earlier or a later date is set by the agency at the request of any party so served. Unless the party or parties so served shall appear at the hearing personally or by a duly authorized representative, they shall be deemed to have consented to the issuance of the cease-and-desist order. In the event of such consent, or if upon the record made at any such hearing, the agency shall find that any violation
* * *
issued against the depository institution or such party, until the effective date of such order.
(2) Within ten days after the depository institution concerned or any institution-affiliated party has been served with a temporary cease-and-desist order, the depository institution or such party may apply to the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of the depository institution is located, or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an injunction setting aside, limiting, or suspending the enforcement, operation, or effectiveness of such order pending the completion of the administrative proceedings pursuant to the notice of charges served upon the depository institution or such party under paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this section, and such court shall have jurisdiction to issue such injunction.
(3)
(A)
(i) the cessation of any activity or practice which gave rise, whether in whole or in part, to the incomplete or inaccurate state of the books or records; or
(ii) affirmative action to restore such books or records to a complete and accurate state, until the completion of the proceedings under subsection (b)(1) of this section.
(B)
(i) shall become effective upon service; and
(ii) unless set aside, limited, or suspended by a court in proceedings under paragraph (2), shall remain in effect and enforceable until the earlier of—
* * *
(ii) in the case of any insured depository institution, an amount not to exceed the lesser of—
(I) $1,000,000; or
(II) 1 percent of the total assets of such institution.
(E)
(i)
(ii)
(F)
(G)
(i) the size of financial resources and good faith of the insured depository institution or other person charged;
(ii) the gravity of the violation;
(iii) the history of previous violations; and
(iv) such other matters as justice may require.
(H)
(I)
(i)
(ii)
(J)
(K)
(3)
(4)
(A)
(i) prohibits any person subject to the proceeding from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets or other property; and
(ii) appoints a temporary receiver to administer the restraining order.
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(j) Criminal penalty
Whoever, being subject to an order in effect under subsection (e) or (g) of this section, without the prior written approval of the appropriate Federal financial institutions regulatory agency, knowingly participates, directly or indirectly, in any manner (including by engaging in an activity specifically prohibited in such an order or in subsection (e)(6) of this section) in the conduct of the affairs of—
(1) any insured depository institution;
(2) any institution treated as an insured bank under subsection (b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section, or as a savings association under subsection (b)(9) of this section;
(3) any insured credit union (as defined in section 101(7) of the Federal Credit Union Act [
(4) any institution chartered under the Farm Credit Act of 1971 [
(5) the Resolution Trust Corporation,
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(k) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §920(c), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 488
(l) Notice of service
* * *
in the notice prescribed in the preceding sentence) satisfactory corrective action is effectuated by action of the State supervisory authority, the agency may proceed as provided in this section. No bank or other party who is the subject of any notice or order issued by the agency under this section shall have standing to raise the requirements of this subsection as ground for attacking the validity of any such notice or order.
(n) Ancillary provisions; subpena power, etc.
In the course of or in connection with any proceeding under this section, or in connection with any claim for insured deposits or any examination or investigation under
(o) Termination of membership of State bank in Federal Reserve System
Whenever the insured status of a State member bank shall be terminated by action of the Board of Directors, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall terminate its membership in the Federal Reserve System in accordance with the provisions of subchapter VIII of
(p) Banks not receiving deposits
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever the Board of Directors shall determine that an insured depository institution is not engaged in the business of receiving deposits, other than trust funds as herein defined, the Corporation shall notify the depository institution that its insured status will terminate at the expiration of the first full semiannual assessment period following such notice. A finding by the Board of Directors that a depository
* * *