CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1831e. Activities of savings associations
(a) In general
On and after January 1, 1990, a savings association chartered under State law may not engage as principal in any type of activity, or in any activity in an amount, that is not permissible for a Federal savings association unless—
(1) the Corporation has determined that the activity would pose no significant risk to the affected deposit insurance fund; and
(2) the savings association is and continues to be in compliance with the fully phased-in capital standards prescribed under
(b) Differences of magnitude between State and Federal powers
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1) of this section, if an activity (other than an activity described in
(1) the Corporation has not determined that engaging in that amount of the activity poses any significant risk to the affected deposit insurance fund; and
(2) the savings association chartered under State law is and continues to be in compliance with the fully phased-in capital standards prescribed under
(c) Equity investments by State savings associations
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a savings association chartered under State law may not directly acquire or retain any equity investment of a type or in an amount that is not permissible for a Federal savings association.
(2) Exception for service corporations
Paragraph (1) does not prohibit a savings association from acquiring or retaining shares of one or more service corporations if—
(A) the Corporation has determined that no significant risk to the affected deposit insurance fund is posed by—
(i) the amount that the association proposes to acquire or retain; or
(ii) the activities in which the service corporation engages; and
(B) the savings association is and continues to be in compliance with the fully phased-in capital standards prescribed under
(3) Transition rule
(A) In general
The Corporation shall require any savings association to divest any equity investment the retention of which is not permissible under paragraph (1) or (2) as quickly as can be prudently done, and in any event not later than July 1, 1994.
(B) Treatment of noncompliance during divestment
With respect to any equity investment held by any savings association on May 1, 1989, the savings association shall be deemed not to be in violation of the prohibition in paragraph (1) or (2) on retaining such investment so long as the savings association complies with any applicable requirement established by the Corporation pursuant to subparagraph (A) for divesting such investments.
(d) Corporate debt securities not of investment grade
(1) In general
No savings association may, directly or through a subsidiary, acquire or retain any corporate debt security not of investment grade.
(2) Exception for securities held by qualified affiliate
Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any corporate debt security not of investment grade which is acquired and retained by any qualified affiliate of a savings association.
(3) Transition rule
(A) In general
The Corporation shall require any savings association or any subsidiary of any savings association to divest any corporate debt security not of investment grade the retention of which is not permissible under paragraph (1) as quickly as can be prudently done, and in any event not later than July 1, 1994.
(B) Treatment of noncompliance during divestment
With respect to any corporate debt security not of investment grade held by any savings association or subsidiary on August 9, 1989, the savings association or subsidiary shall be deemed not to be in violation of the prohibition in paragraph (1) on retaining such investment so long as the association or subsidiary complies with any applicable requirement established by the Corporation pursuant to subparagraph (A) for divesting such securities.
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(A) Investment grade
Any corporate debt security is not of "investment grade" unless that security, when acquired by the savings association or subsidiary, was rated in one of the 4 highest rating categories by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organization.
(B) Qualified affiliate
The term "qualified affiliate" means—
(i) in the case of a stock savings association, an affiliate other than a subsidiary or an insured depository institution; and
(ii) in the case of a mutual savings association, a subsidiary other than an insured depository institution, so long as all of the savings association's investments in and extensions of credit to the subsidiary are deducted from the savings association's capital.
(C) Certain securities not included
The term "corporate debt security not of investment grade" does not include any obligation issued or guaranteed by a corporation that may be held by a Federal savings association without limitation as to percentage of assets under subparagraph (D), (E), or (F) of
(e) Transfer of corporate debt security not of investment grade in exchange for a qualified note
(1) Acquisition of note
* * *