CHAPTER 16 —FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
§1821. Insurance Funds
(a) Deposit insurance
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(I) the institution meets each applicable capital standard; and
(II) the depositor receives a written statement from the institution that such deposits at such institution are eligible for insurance coverage on a pro rata or "pass-through" basis.
* * *
(ii) Certain exceptions
Clause (i) shall not apply with respect to any claim filed by any claimant after the date specified in the notice published under paragraph (3)(B)(i) and such claim may be considered by the receiver if—
(I) the claimant did not receive notice of the appointment of the receiver in time to file such claim before such date; and
(II) such claim is filed in time to permit payment of such claim.
(D) Authority to disallow claims
(i) In general
The receiver may disallow any portion of any claim by a creditor or claim of security, preference, or priority which is not proved to the satisfaction of the receiver.
(ii) Payments to less than fully secured creditors
In the case of a claim of a creditor against an insured depository institution which is secured by any property or other asset of such institution, any receiver appointed for any insured depository institution—
(I) may treat the portion of such claim which exceeds an amount equal to the fair market value of such property or other asset as an unsecured claim against the institution; and
(II) may not make any payment with respect to such unsecured portion of the claim other than in connection with the disposition of all claims of unsecured creditors of the institution.
(iii) Exceptions
No provision of this paragraph shall apply with respect to—
(I) any extension of credit from any Federal home loan bank or Federal Reserve bank to any insured depository institution; or
(II) any security interest in the assets of the institution securing any such extension of credit.
(E) No judicial review of determination pursuant to subparagraph (D)
No court may review the Corporation's determination pursuant to subparagraph (D) to disallow a claim.
(F) Legal effect of filing
(i) Statute of limitation tolled
For purposes of any applicable statute of limitations, the filing of a claim with the receiver shall constitute a commencement of an action.
(ii) No prejudice to other actions
Subject to paragraph (12), the filing of a claim with the receiver shall not prejudice any right of the claimant to continue any action which was filed before the appointment of the receiver.
(6) Provision for agency review or judicial determination of claims
(A) In general
Before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the earlier of—
(i) the end of the period described in paragraph (5)(A)(i) with respect to any claim against a depository institution for which the Corporation is receiver; or
* * *
(ii) the date the Corporation denies the claim.
(D) Statute of limitations
If an action described in subparagraph (C) is not filed, or the motion to renew a previously filed suit is not made, before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which such action or motion may be filed in accordance with subparagraph (B), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed as of the end of such period (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the receiver), such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.
(E) Legal effect of filing
(i) Statute of limitation tolled
For purposes of any applicable statute of limitations, the filing of a claim with the receiver shall constitute a commencement of an action.
(ii) No prejudice to other actions
Subject to paragraph (12), the filing of a claim with the receiver shall not prejudice any right of the claimant to continue any action which was filed before the appointment of the receiver.
(9) Agreement as basis of claim
(A) Requirements
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in
(B) Exception to contemporaneous execution requirement
* * *
(i) have all the rights and remedies available to the insured depository institution (before the appointment of such conservator or receiver) and the Corporation in its corporate capacity, including removal to Federal court and all appellate rights; and
(ii) not be required to post any bond in order to pursue such remedies.
(C) No attachment or execution
No attachment or execution may issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the receiver.
(D) Limitation on judicial review
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver, including assets which the Corporation may acquire from itself as such receiver; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the Corporation as receiver.
(E) Disposition of assets
In exercising any right, power, privilege, or authority as conservator or receiver in connection with any sale or disposition of assets of any insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed conservator or receiver, including any sale or disposition of assets acquired by the Corporation under
(i) maximizes the net present value return from the sale or disposition of such assets;
(ii) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases;
(iii) ensures adequate competition and fair and consistent treatment of offerors;
* * *
Subsection (d)(12) of this section shall apply in the case of any judicial action or proceeding brought against any receiver referred to in subparagraph (A), or the insured depository institution for which such receiver was appointed, by any party to a contract or agreement described in subparagraph (A)(i) with such institution.
(C) Certain transfers not avoidable
(i) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (11), the Corporation, whether acting as such or as conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution, may not avoid any transfer of money or other property in connection with any qualified financial contract with an insured depository institution.
(ii) Exception for certain transfers
Clause (i) shall not apply to any transfer of money or other property in connection with any qualified financial contract with an insured depository institution if the Corporation determines that the transferee had actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud such institution, the creditors of such institution, or any conservator or receiver appointed for such institution.
(D) Certain contracts and agreements defined
For purposes of this subsection—
(i) Qualified financial contract
The term "qualified financial contract" means any securities contract, commodity contract, forward contract, repurchase agreement, swap agreement, and any similar agreement that the Corporation determines by regulation to be a qualified financial contract for purposes of this paragraph.
(ii) Securities contract
The term "securities contract"—
* * *
The conservator or receiver may enforce any contract, other than a director's or officer's liability insurance contract or a depository institution bond, entered into by the depository institution notwithstanding any provision of the contract providing for termination, default, acceleration, or exercise of rights upon, or solely by reason of, insolvency or the appointment of a conservator or receiver.
(B) Certain rights not affected
No provision of this paragraph may be construed as impairing or affecting any right of the conservator or receiver to enforce or recover under a director's or officer's liability insurance contract or depository institution bond under other applicable law.
(13) Exception for Federal Reserve and Federal home loan banks
No provision of this subsection shall apply with respect to—
(A) any extension of credit from any Federal home loan bank or Federal Reserve bank to any insured depository institution; or
(B) any security interest in the assets of the institution securing any such extension of credit.
(14) Selling credit card accounts receivable
(A) Notification required
An undercapitalized insured depository institution (as defined in
(B) Waiver by Corporation
The Corporation may at any time, in its sole discretion and upon such terms as it may prescribe, waive its right to repudiate an agreement to sell credit card accounts receivable if the Corporation—
(i) determines that the waiver is in the best interests of the deposit insurance fund; and
(ii) provides a written waiver to the selling institution.
(C) Effect of waiver on successors
(i) In general
If, under subparagraph (B), the Corporation has waived its right to repudiate an agreement to sell credit card accounts receivable—
* * *