SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681e. Compliance procedures
(a) Identity and purposes of credit users
Every consumer reporting agency shall maintain reasonable procedures designed to avoid violations of
(b) Accuracy of report
Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.
(c) Disclosure of consumer reports by users allowed
A consumer reporting agency may not prohibit a user of a consumer report furnished by the agency on a consumer from disclosing the contents of the report to the consumer, if adverse action against the consumer has been taken by the user based in whole or in part on the report.
(d) Notice to users and furnishers of information
(1) Notice requirement
A consumer reporting agency shall provide to any person—
(A) who regularly and in the ordinary course of business furnishes information to the agency with respect to any consumer; or
(B) to whom a consumer report is provided by the agency;
a notice of such person's responsibilities under this subchapter.
(2) Content of notice
The Federal Trade Commission shall prescribe the content of notices under paragraph (1), and a consumer reporting agency shall be in compliance with this subsection if it provides a notice under paragraph (1) that is substantially similar to the Federal Trade Commission prescription under this paragraph.
(e) Procurement of consumer report for resale
(1) Disclosure
A person may not procure a consumer report for purposes of reselling the report (or any information in the report) unless the person discloses to the consumer reporting agency that originally furnishes the report—
(A) the identity of the end-user of the report (or information); and
(B) each permissible purpose under
(2) Responsibilities of procurers for resale
A person who procures a consumer report for purposes of reselling the report (or any information in the report) shall—
(A) establish and comply with reasonable procedures designed to ensure that the report (or information) is resold by the person only for a purpose for which the report may be furnished under
(i) identifies each end user of the resold report (or information);
(ii) certifies each purpose for which the report (or information) will be used; and
(iii) certifies that the report (or information) will be used for no other purpose; and
(B) before reselling the report, make reasonable efforts to verify the identifications and certifications made under subparagraph (A).
(3) Resale of consumer report to a Federal agency or department
Notwithstanding paragraph (1) or (2), a person who procures a consumer report for purposes of reselling the report (or any information in the report) shall not disclose the identity of the end-user of the report under paragraph (1) or (2) if—
(A) the end user is an agency or department of the United States Government which procures the report from the person for purposes of determining the eligibility of the consumer concerned to receive access or continued access to classified information (as defined in
(B) the agency or department certifies in writing to the person reselling the report that nondisclosure is necessary to protect classified information or the safety of persons employed by or contracting with, or undergoing investigation for work or contracting with the agency or department.
(