SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681s–1. Information on overdue child support obligations
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a consumer reporting agency shall include in any consumer report furnished by the agency in accordance with
(1) is provided—
(A) to the consumer reporting agency by a State or local child support enforcement agency; or
(B) to the consumer reporting agency and verified by any local, State, or Federal Government agency; and
(2) antedates the report by 7 years or less.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 622 of
Effective Date
Section effective Jan. 1, 1993, see section 2(d) of