SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681g. Disclosures to consumers
(a) Information on file; sources; report recipients
Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to
(1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request, except that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a consumer reporting agency to disclose to a consumer any information concerning credit scores or any other risk scores or predictors relating to the consumer.
(2) The sources of the information; except that the sources of information acquired solely for use in preparing an investigative consumer report and actually used for no other purpose need not be disclosed: Provided, That in the event an action is brought under this subchapter, such sources shall be available to the plaintiff under appropriate discovery procedures in the court in which the action is brought.
(3)(A) Identification of each person (including each end-user identified under
(i) for employment purposes, during the 2-year period preceding the date on which the request is made; or
(ii) for any other purpose, during the 1-year period preceding the date on which the request is made.
(B) An identification of a person under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) the name of the person or, if applicable, the trade name (written in full) under which such person conducts business; and
(ii) upon request of the consumer, the address and telephone number of the person.
(C) Subparagraph (A) does not apply if—
(i) the end user is an agency or department of the United States Government that procures the report from the person for purposes of determining the eligibility of the consumer to whom the report relates to receive access or continued access to classified information (as defined in
(ii) the head of the agency or department makes a written finding as prescribed under
(4) The dates, original payees, and amounts of any checks upon which is based any adverse characterization of the consumer, included in the file at the time of the disclosure.
(5) A record of all inquiries received by the agency during the 1-year period preceding the request that identified the consumer in connection with a credit or insurance transaction that was not initiated by the consumer.
(b) Exempt information
The requirements of subsection (a) of this section respecting the disclosure of sources of information and the recipients of consumer reports do not apply to information received or consumer reports furnished prior to the effective date of this subchapter except to the extent that the matter involved is contained in the files of the consumer reporting agency on that date.
(c) Summary of rights required to be included with disclosure
(1) Summary of rights
A consumer reporting agency shall provide to a consumer, with each written disclosure by the agency to the consumer under this section—
(A) a written summary of all of the rights that the consumer has under this subchapter; and
(B) in the case of a consumer reporting agency that compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis, a toll-free telephone number established by the agency, at which personnel are accessible to consumers during normal business hours.
(2) Specific items required to be included
The summary of rights required under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) a brief description of this subchapter and all rights of consumers under this subchapter;
(B) an explanation of how the consumer may exercise the rights of the consumer under this subchapter;
(C) a list of all Federal agencies responsible for enforcing any provision of this subchapter and the address and any appropriate phone number of each such agency, in a form that will assist the consumer in selecting the appropriate agency;
(D) a statement that the consumer may have additional rights under State law and that the consumer may wish to contact a State or local consumer protection agency or a State attorney general to learn of those rights; and
(E) a statement that a consumer reporting agency is not required to remove accurate derogatory information from a consumer's file, unless the information is outdated under
(3) Form of summary of rights
For purposes of this subsection and any disclosure by a consumer reporting agency required under this subchapter with respect to consumers' rights, the Federal Trade Commission (after consultation with each Federal agency referred to in
(4) Effectiveness
No disclosures shall be required under this subsection until the date on which the Federal Trade Commission prescribes the form and content of such disclosures under paragraph (3).
(