SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681u. Disclosures to FBI for counterintelligence purposes
(a) Identity of financial institutions
Notwithstanding
(1) such information is necessary for the conduct of an authorized foreign counterintelligence investigation; and
(2) there are specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the consumer—
(A) is a foreign power (as defined in
(B) is an agent of a foreign power and is engaging or has engaged in an act of international terrorism (as that term is defined in
(b) Identifying information
Notwithstanding the provisions of
(1) such information is necessary to the conduct of an authorized counterintelligence investigation; and
(2) there is information giving reason to believe that the consumer has been, or is about to be, in contact with a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power (as defined in
(c) Court order for disclosure of consumer reports
Notwithstanding
(1) the consumer report is necessary for the conduct of an authorized foreign counterintelligence investigation; and
(2) there are specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the consumer whose consumer report is sought—
(A) is an agent of a foreign power, and
(B) is engaging or has engaged in an act of international terrorism (as that term is defined in
The terms of an order issued under this subsection shall not disclose that the order is issued for purposes of a counterintelligence investigation.
(d) Confidentiality
No consumer reporting agency or officer, employee, or agent of a consumer reporting agency shall disclose to any person, other than those officers, employees, or agents of a consumer reporting agency necessary to fulfill the requirement to disclose information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation under this section, that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained the identity of financial institutions or a consumer report respecting any consumer under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, and no consumer reporting agency or officer, employee, or agent of a consumer reporting agency shall include in any consumer report any information that would indicate that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained such information or a consumer report.
(e) Payment of fees
The Federal Bureau of Investigation shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, pay to the consumer reporting agency assembling or providing report or information in accordance with procedures established under this section a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data required or requested to be produced under this section.
(f) Limit on dissemination
* * *