18 USC Ch. 110: SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND OTHER ABUSE OF CHILDREN
§2257. Record keeping requirements
(a) Whoever produces any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which—
(1) contains one or more visual depictions made after November 1, 1990 of actual sexually explicit conduct; and
* * *
(g) The Attorney General shall issue appropriate regulations to carry out this section.
(h) As used in this section—
(1) the term "actual sexually explicit conduct" means actual but not simulated conduct as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (2) of section 2256 of this title;
(2) "identification document" has the meaning given that term in section 1028(d) of this title;
(3) the term "produces" means to produce, manufacture, or publish any book, magazine, periodical, film, video tape or other similar matter and includes the duplication, reproduction, or reissuing of any such matter, but does not include mere distribution or any other activity which does not involve hiring, contracting for managing, or otherwise arranging for the participation of the performers depicted; and
(4) the term "performer" includes any person portrayed in a visual depiction engaging in, or assisting another person to engage in, actual sexually explicit conduct.
(i) Whoever violates this section shall be imprisoned for not more than 2 years, and fined in accordance with the provisions of this title, or both. Whoever violates this section after having been convicted of a violation punishable under this section shall be imprisoned for any period of years not more than 5 years but not less than 2 years, and fined in accordance with the provisions of this title, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7513(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4487; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title III, §§301(b), 311, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4816; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330004(14), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2142.)