18 USC Ch. 110: SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND OTHER ABUSE OF CHILDREN
§2254. Civil forfeiture
(a) Property Subject to Civil Forfeiture.—The following property shall be subject to forfeiture by the United States:
(1) Any visual depiction described in section 2251, 2251A, or 2252 of this chapter, or any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape or other matter which contains any such visual depiction, which was produced, transported, mailed, shipped, or received in violation of this chapter.
(2) Any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of an offense under this chapter involving a visual depiction described in section 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, or 2260 of this chapter, or used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of an offense under section 2421, 2422, or 2423 of chapter 117,,1 except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner.
(3) Any property, real or personal, constituting or traceable to gross profits or other proceeds obtained from a violation of this chapter involving a visual depiction described in section 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, or 2260 of this chapter, or obtained from a violation of section 2421, 2422, or 2423 of chapter 117,,1 except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner.
(b) Seizure Pursuant to Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims.—Any property subject to forfeiture to the United States under this section may be seized by the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Treasury, or the United States Postal Service upon process issued pursuant to the Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims by any district court of the United States having jurisdiction over the property, except that seizure without such process may be made when the seizure is pursuant to a search under a search warrant or incident to an arrest. The Government may request the issuance of a warrant authorizing the seizure of property subject to forfeiture under this section in the same manner as provided for a search warrant under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(c) Custody of Federal Official.—Property taken or detained under this section shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the Attorney General, Secretary of the Treasury, or the United States Postal Service subject only to the orders and decrees of the court or the official having jurisdiction thereof. Whenever property is seized under any of the provisions of this subchapter, the Attorney General, Secretary of the Treasury, or the United States Postal Service may—
(1) place the property under seal;
* * *
that such duties arise from seizures and forfeitures affected by any customs officer.
(e) Inapplicability of Certain Sections.—Sections 1606, 1613, 1614, 1617, and 1618 of title 19, United States Code, shall not apply with respect to any visual depiction or any matter containing a visual depiction subject to forfeiture under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(f) Disposition of Forfeited Property.—Whenever property is forfeited under this section the Attorney General shall destroy or retain for official use any property described in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and, with respect to property described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a), may—
(1) retain the property for official use or transfer the custody or ownership of any forfeited property to a Federal, State, or local agency under section 616 of the Tariff Act of 1930;
(2) sell, by public sale or any other commercially feasible means, any forfeited property which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public; or
(3) require that the General Services Administration take custody of the property and dispose of it in accordance with law.
The Attorney General, Secretary of the Treasury, or the United States Postal Service shall ensure the equitable transfer pursuant to paragraph (1) of any forfeited property to the appropriate State or local law enforcement agency so as to reflect generally the contribution of any such agency participating directly in any of the acts which led to the seizure or forfeiture of such property. A decision by an official or agency pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not be subject to judicial review. With respect to a forfeiture conducted by the Attorney General, the Attorney General shall forward to the Treasurer of the United States for deposit in accordance with section 524(c) of title 28 the proceeds from any sale under paragraph (2) and any moneys forfeited under this section. With respect to a forfeiture conducted by the Postal Service, the proceeds from any sale under paragraph (2) and any moneys forfeited under this section shall be deposited in the Postal Service Fund as required by section 2003(b)(7) of title 39.
(g) Title to Property.—All right, title, and interest in property described in subsection (a) of this section shall vest in the United States upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section.
(h) Stay of Proceedings.—The filing of an indictment or information alleging a violation of this chapter which is also related to a civil forfeiture proceeding under this section shall, upon motion of the United States and for good cause shown, stay the civil forfeiture proceeding.
* * *