18 USC Ch. 110: SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND OTHER ABUSE OF CHILDREN
§2260. Production of sexually explicit depictions of a minor for importation into the United States
(a) Use of Minor.—A person who, outside the United States, employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor with the intent that the minor engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct, intending that the visual depiction will be imported into the United States or into waters within 12 miles of the coast of the United States, shall be punished as provided in subsection (c).
(b) Use of Visual Depiction.—A person who, outside the United States, knowingly receives, transports, ships, distributes, sells, or possesses with intent to transport, ship, sell, or distribute any visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct (if the production of the visual depiction involved the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct), intending that the visual depiction will be imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States, shall be punished as provided in subsection (c).
(c) Penalties.—A person who violates subsection (a) or (b), or conspires or attempts to do so—
(1) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both; and
(2) if the person has a prior conviction under this chapter or chapter 109A, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XVI, §160001(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2036, §2258; renumbered §2260, Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §601(i)(1), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3501.)