CHAPTER 203 —ARREST AND COMMITMENT
§3059A. Special rewards for information relating to certain financial institution offenses
(a)(1) In special circumstances and in the Attorney General's sole discretion, the Attorney General may make payments to persons who furnish information unknown to the Government relating to a possible prosecution under
(2) The amount of a payment under paragraph (1) shall not exceed $50,000 and shall be paid from the Financial Institution Information Award Fund established under section 2569 of the Financial Institutions Anti-Fraud Enforcement Act of 1990.
(b) A person is not eligible for a payment under subsection (a) if—
(1) the person is a current or former officer or employee of a Federal or State government agency or instrumentality who furnishes information discovered or gathered in the course of his government employment;
(2) the furnished information consists of allegations or transactions that have been disclosed to a member of the public in a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding, in a congressional, administrative, or General Accounting Office report, hearing, audit or investigation, from any other government source, or from the news media unless the person is the original source of the information;
(3) the person is an institution-affiliated party (as defined in section 3(u) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act,
(4) the person is a member of the immediate family of the individual whose activities are the subject of the declaration or where, in the discretion of the Attorney General, it appears the individual could benefit from the award; or
(5) the person knowingly participated in the violation of the section with respect to which the payment would be made.
(c) For the purposes of subsection (b)(2), the term "original source" means a person who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government prior to the disclosure.
(d) Neither the failure of the Attorney General to authorize a payment nor the amount authorized shall be subject to judicial review.
(e)(1) A person who—
(A) is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by an employer because of lawful acts done by the person on behalf of the person or others in furtherance of a prosecution under any of the sections referred to in subsection (a) (including provision of information relating to, investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in such a prosecution); and
(B) was not a knowing participant in the unlawful activity that is the subject of such a prosecution,
may, in a civil action, obtain all relief necessary to make the person whole.
(2) Relief under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A)(i) reinstatement with the same seniority status;
(ii) 2 times the amount of back pay plus interest; and
(iii) interest on the back pay,
that the plaintiff would have had but for the discrimination; and
(B) compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(Added