CHAPTER 47 —FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS
§1018. Official certificates or writings
Whoever, being a public officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to make or give a certificate or other writing, knowingly makes and delivers as true such a certificate or writing, containing any statement which he knows to be false, in a case where the punishment thereof is not elsewhere expressly provided by law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,