CHAPTER 47 —FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS
§1012. Department of Housing and Urban Development transactions
Whoever, with intent to defraud, makes any false entry in any book of the Department of Housing and Urban Development or makes any false report or statement to or for such Department; or
Whoever receives any compensation, rebate, or reward, with intent to defraud such Department or with intent unlawfully to defeat its purposes; or
Whoever induces or influences such Department to purchase or acquire any property or to enter into any contract and willfully fails to disclose any interest which he has in such property or in the property to which such contract relates, or any special benefit which he expects to receive as a result of such contract—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,