CHAPTER 47 —FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS
§1007. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation transactions
Whoever, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or counterfeit statement, document, or thing shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,