CHAPTER 47 —FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS
§1011. Federal land bank mortgage transactions
Whoever, being a mortgagee, knowingly makes any false statement in any paper, proposal, or letter, relating to the sale of any mortgage, to any Federal land bank; or
Whoever, being an appraiser, willfully over-values any land securing such mortgage—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,