CHAPTER 47 —FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS
§1032. Concealment of assets from conservator, receiver, or liquidating agent of financial institution
Whoever—
(1) knowingly conceals or endeavors to conceal an asset or property from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, acting as conservator or receiver or in the Corporation's corporate capacity with respect to any asset acquired or liability assumed by the Corporation under section 11, 12, or 13,1 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the Resolution Trust Corporation, any conservator appointed by the Comptroller of the Currency or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, or the National Credit Union Administration Board, acting as conservator or liquidating agent;
(2) corruptly impedes or endeavors to impede the functions of such Corporation, Board, or conservator; or
(3) corruptly places or endeavors to place an asset or property beyond the reach of such Corporation, Board, or conservator,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(Added