CHAPTER 47 —FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS
§1021. Title records
Whoever, being an officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to record a conveyance of real property or any other instrument which by such law may be recorded, knowingly certifies falsely that such conveyance or instrument has or has not been recorded, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,