CHAPTER 47 —FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS
§1035. False statements relating to health care matters
(a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully—
(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section, the term "health care benefit program" has the meaning given such term in
(Added
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in