PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3240. Creation of new district or division
Whenever any new district or division is established, or any county or territory is transferred from one district or division to another district or division, prosecutions for offenses committed within such district, division, county, or territory prior to such transfer, shall be commenced and proceeded with the same as if such new district or division had not been created, or such county or territory had not been transferred, unless the court, upon the application of the defendant, shall order the case to be removed to the new district or division for trial.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and Revision Notes
1948 Act
Based on
Minor changes of phraseology were made.
1949 Act
This section [section 50] strikes the second sentence of
Amendments
1949—Act May 24, 1949, struck out "The transfer of such prosecutions shall be made in the manner provided in
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
Venue of criminal prosecutions, see rule 18 et seq., Appendix to this title.