PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3122. Application for an order for a pen register or a trap and trace device
(a)
(2) Unless prohibited by State law, a State investigative or law enforcement officer may make application for an order or an extension of an order under
(b)
(1) the identity of the attorney for the Government or the State law enforcement or investigative officer making the application and the identity of the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation; and
(2) a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency.
(Added
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in