PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3123. Issuance of an order for a pen register or a trap and trace device
(a)
(b)
(1) shall specify—
(A) the identity, if known, of the person to whom is leased or in whose name is listed the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached;
(B) the identity, if known, of the person who is the subject of the criminal investigation;
(C) the number and, if known, physical location of the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached and, in the case of a trap and trace device, the geographic limits of the trap and trace order; and
(D) a statement of the offense to which the information likely to be obtained by the pen register or trap and trace device relates; and
(2) shall direct, upon the request of the applicant, the furnishing of information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation of the pen register or trap and trace device under
(c)
(2) Extensions of such an order may be granted, but only upon an application for an order under
(d)
(1) the order be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court; and
(2) the person owning or leasing the line to which the pen register or a trap and trace device is attached, or who has been ordered by the court to provide assistance to the applicant, not disclose the existence of the pen register or trap and trace device or the existence of the investigation to the listed subscriber, or to any other person, unless or until otherwise ordered by the court.
(Added
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in