PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3561. Sentence of probation
(a)
(1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual;
(2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded; or
(3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.
(b)
(c)
(1) for a felony, not less than one nor more than five years;
(2) for a misdemeanor, not more than five years; and
(3) for an infraction, not more than one year.
(Added
Prior Provisions
For a prior section 3561, applicable to offenses committed prior to Nov. 1, 1987, see note set out preceding