PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3661. Use of information for sentencing
No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.
(Added
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
Short Title of 1986 Amendment