PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3127. Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter—
(1) the terms "wire communication", "electronic communication", and "electronic communication service" have the meanings set forth for such terms in
(2) the term "court of competent jurisdiction" means—
(A) a district court of the United States (including a magistrate of such a court) or a United States Court of Appeals; or
(B) a court of general criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to enter orders authorizing the use of a pen register or a trap and trace device;
(3) the term "pen register" means a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached, but such term does not include any device used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communications services provided by such provider or any device used by a provider or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of its business;
(4) the term "trap and trace device" means a device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted;
(5) the term "attorney for the Government" has the meaning given such term for the purposes of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure; and
(6) the term "State" means a State, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and any other possession or territory of the United States.
(Added