PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3061. Investigative powers of Postal Service personnel
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, Postal Inspectors and other agents of the United States Postal Service designated by the Board of Governors to investigate criminal matters related to the Postal Service and the mails may—
(1) serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States;
(2) make arrests without warrant for offenses against the United States committed in their presence;
(3) make arrests without warrant for felonies cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such a felony;
(4) carry firearms; and
(5) make seizures of property as provided by law.
(b) The powers granted by subsection (a) of this section shall be exercised only—
(1) in the enforcement of laws regarding property in the custody of the Postal Service, property of the Postal Service, the use of the mails, and other postal offenses; and
(2) to the extent authorized by the Attorney General pursuant to agreement between the Attorney General and the Postal Service, in the enforcement of other laws of the United States, if the Attorney General determines that violations of such laws have a detrimental effect upon the operations of the Postal Service.
(Added