PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3183. Fugitives from State, Territory, or Possession into extraterritorial jurisdiction of United States
Whenever the executive authority of any State, Territory, District, or possession of the United States or the Panama Canal Zone, demands any American citizen or national as a fugitive from justice who has fled to a country in which the United States exercises extraterritorial jurisdiction, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of the demanding jurisdiction, charging the fugitive so demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other offense, certified as authentic by the Governor or chief magistrate of such demanding jurisdiction, or other person authorized to act, the officer or representative of the United States vested with judicial authority to whom the demand has been made shall cause such fugitive to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authorities making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear.
If no such agent shall appear within three months from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.
The agent who receives the fugitive into his custody shall be empowered to transport him to the jurisdiction from which he has fled.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,