PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3598. Special provisions for Indian country
Notwithstanding sections 1152 and 1153, no person subject to the criminal jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government shall be subject to a capital sentence under this chapter for any offense the Federal jurisdiction for which is predicated solely on Indian country (as defined in
(Added
CHAPTER 229 —POSTSENTENCE ADMINISTRATION
Prior Provisions
A prior
Section 3611 renumbered
Section 3612 renumbered
Section 3613, act June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Section 3614, act June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Section 3615 renumbered
Section 3616, act June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Section 3617 renumbered
Section 3618 renumbered
Section 3619 renumbered
Section 3620 renumbered
Section 3621, added
Section 3622, added
Section 3623, added
Section 3624, added
Chapter Referred to in Other Sections
This chapter is referred to in
SUBCHAPTER A—PROBATION
SUBCHAPTER A—PROBATION 1