PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3402. Rules of procedure, practice and appeal 1
In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,