PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3006A. Adequate representation of defendants
(a)
(1) Representation shall be provided for any financially eligible person who—
(A) is charged with a felony or a Class A misdemeanor;
(B) is a juvenile alleged to have committed an act of juvenile delinquency as defined in
(C) is charged with a violation of probation;
(D) is under arrest, when such representation is required by law;
(E) is charged with a violation of supervised release or faces modification, reduction, or enlargement of a condition, or extension or revocation of a term of supervised release;
(F) is subject to a mental condition hearing under
(G) is in custody as a material witness;
(H) is entitled to appointment of counsel under the sixth amendment to the Constitution;
(I) faces loss of liberty in a case, and Federal law requires the appointment of counsel; or
(J) is entitled to the appointment of counsel under
(2) Whenever the United States magistrate or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who—
(A) is charged with a Class B or C misdemeanor, or an infraction for which a sentence to confinement is authorized; or
(B) is seeking relief under
(3) Private attorneys shall be appointed in a substantial proportion of the cases. Each plan may include, in addition to the provisions for private attorneys, either of the following or both:
(A) Attorneys furnished by a bar association or a legal aid agency,
(B) Attorneys furnished by a defender organization established in accordance with the provisions of subsection (g).
Prior to approving the plan for a district, the judicial council of the circuit shall supplement the plan with provisions for representation on appeal. The district court may modify the plan at any time with the approval of the judicial council of the circuit. It shall modify the plan when directed by the judicial council of the circuit. The district court shall notify the Administrative Office of the United States Courts of any modification of its plan.
(b)
(c)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(i) redact any detailed information on the payment voucher provided by defense counsel to justify the expenses to the court; and
(ii) make public only the amounts approved for payment to defense counsel by dividing those amounts into the following categories:
(I) Arraignment and or plea.
(II) Bail and detention hearings.
(III) Motions.
(IV) Hearings.
(V) Interviews and conferences.
(VI) Obtaining and reviewing records.
(VII) Legal research and brief writing.
(VIII) Travel time.
(IX) Investigative work.
(X) Experts.
(XI) Trial and appeals.
(XII) Other.
(C)
(i)
(ii)
(D)
(i) to protect any person's 5th amendment right against self-incrimination;
(ii) to protect the defendant's 6th amendment rights to effective assistance of counsel;
(iii) the defendant's attorney-client privilege;
(iv) the work product privilege of the defendant's counsel;
(v) the safety of any person; and
(vi) any other interest that justice may require, except that the amount of the fees shall not be considered a reason justifying any limited disclosure under
(E)
(F)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(e)
(1)
(2)
(B) The court, or the United States magistrate (if the services were rendered in a case disposed of entirely before the United States magistrate), may, in the interest of justice, and upon the finding that timely procurement of necessary services could not await prior authorization, approve payment for such services after they have been obtained, even if the cost of such services exceeds $300.
(3)
(4)
(f)
(g)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i) receive an initial grant for expenses necessary to establish the organization; and
(ii) in lieu of payments under subsection (d) or (e), receive periodic sustaining grants to provide representation and other expenses pursuant to this section.
(3)
(h)
(i)
(j)
(k)
(Added