PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3181. Scope and limitation of chapter
(a) The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.
* * *
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §658 (R.S. §5274).
Minor changes were made in phraseology.
Amendments
1996—
Extradition Treaties Interpretation
"SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'Extradition Treaties Interpretation Act of 1998'.
"SEC. 202. FINDINGS.
"Congress finds that—
"(1) each year, several hundred children are kidnapped by a parent in violation of law, court order, or legally binding agreement and brought to, or taken from, the United States;
"(2) until the mid-1970's, parental abduction generally was not considered a criminal offense in the United States;
"(3) since the mid-1970's, United States criminal law has evolved such that parental abduction is now a criminal offense in each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia;
"(4) in enacting the International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act of 1993 (
"(5) many of the extradition treaties to which the United States is a party specifically list the offenses that are extraditable and use the word 'kidnapping', but it has been the practice of the United States not to consider the term to include parental abduction because these treaties were negotiated by the United States prior to the development in United States criminal law described in paragraphs (3) and (4);
"(6) the more modern extradition treaties to which the United States is a party contain dual criminality provisions, which provide for extradition where both parties make the offense a felony, and therefore it is the practice of the United States to consider such treaties to include parental abduction if the other foreign state party also considers the act of parental abduction to be a criminal offense; and
"(7) this circumstance has resulted in a disparity in United States extradition law which should be rectified to better protect the interests of children and their parents.
"SEC. 203. INTERPRETATION OF EXTRADITION TREATIES.
"For purposes of any extradition treaty to which the United States is a party, Congress authorizes the interpretation of the terms 'kidnaping' and 'kidnapping' to include parental kidnapping."
Judicial Assistance to International Tribunal for Yugoslavia and International Tribunal for Rwanda
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) the International Tribunal for Yugoslavia, pursuant to the Agreement Between the United States and the International Tribunal for Yugoslavia; and
"(B) the International Tribunal for Rwanda, pursuant to the Agreement Between the United States and the International Tribunal for Rwanda.
"(2)
"(3)
"(B) The authority of subparagraph (A) may be exercised only to the extent and in the amounts provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
"(4)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
Extradition and Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties and Model Comprehensive Antidrug Laws
"(1) negotiating an updated extradition treaty which ensures that drug traffickers can be extradited to the United States, or
"(2) if an existing treaty provides for such extradition, taking such steps as may be necessary to ensure that the treaty is effectively implemented."
TREATIES OF EXTRADITION
The United States currently has bilateral extradition treaties with the following countries:
Country | Date signed | Entered into force | Citation |
Albania | Mar. 1, 1933 | Nov. 14, 1935 | |
Antigua and Barbuda | June 3, 1996 | July 1, 1999 | |
Argentina | June 10, 1997 | June 15, 2000 | |
Australia | May 14, 1974 | May 8, 1976 | 27 UST 957. |
Sept. 4, 1990 | Dec. 21, 1992 | ||
Austria | Jan. 8, 1998 | Jan. 1, 2000 | |
May 19, 1934 | Sept. 5, 1934 | ||
Bahamas | Mar. 9, 1990 | Sept. 22, 1994 | TIAS. |
Barbados | Dec. 22, 1931 | June 24, 1935 | |
Belgium | Apr. 27, 1987 | Sept. 1, 1997 | |
Belize | June 8, 1972 | Jan. 21, 1977 | 28 UST 227. |
Bolivia | June 27, 1995 | Nov. 21, 1996 | |
Brazil | Jan. 13, 1961 | Dec. 17, 1964 | 15 UST 2093. |
June 18, 1962 | Dec. 17, 1964 | 15 UST 2112. | |
Bulgaria | Mar. 19, 1924 | June 24, 1924 | |
June 8, 1934 | Aug. 15, 1935 | ||
Burma | Dec. 22, 1931 | Nov. 1, 1941 | |
Canada | Dec. 3, 1971 | Mar. 22, 1976 | 27 UST 983. |
June 28, July 9, 1974 | Mar. 22, 1976 | 27 UST 1017. | |
Jan. 11, 1988 | Nov. 26, 1991 | TIAS. | |
Chile | Apr. 17, 1900 | June 26, 1902 | |
Colombia | Sept. 14, 1979 | Mar. 4, 1982 | TIAS. |
Congo | Jan. 6, 1909 | July 27, 1911 | |
Jan. 15, 1929 | May 19, 1929 | ||
Apr. 23, 1936 | Sept. 24, 1936 | ||
Aug. 5, 1961 | 13 UST 2065. | ||
Costa Rica | Dec. 4, 1982 | Oct. 11, 1991 | TIAS. |
Cuba | Apr. 6, 1904 | Mar. 2, 1905 | |
Dec. 6, 1904 | Mar. 2, 1905 | ||
Jan. 14, 1926 | June 18, 1926 | ||
Cyprus | June 17, 1996 | Sept. 14, 1999 | |
Czech Republic | July 2, 1925 Apr. 29, 1935 |
Mar. 29, 1926 Aug. 28, 1935 |
Denmark | June 22, 1972 | July 31, 1974 | 25 UST 1293. |
Dominica | Oct. 10, 1996 | May 25, 2000 | |
Dominican Republic | June 19, 1909 | Aug. 2, 1910 | |
Ecuador | June 28, 1872 | Nov. 12, 1873 | |
Sept. 22, 1939 | May 29, 1941 | ||
Egypt | Aug. 11, 1874 | Apr. 22, 1875 | |
El Salvador | Apr. 18, 1911 | July 10, 1911 | |
Estonia | Nov. 8, 1923 | Nov. 15, 1924 | |
Oct. 10, 1934 | May 7, 1935 | ||
Fiji | Dec. 22, 1931 | June 24, 1935 | |
Aug. 17, 1973 | 24 UST 1965. | ||
Finland | June 11, 1976 | May 11, 1980 | 31 UST 944. |
France | Jan. 6, 1909 | July 27, 1911 | |
Feb. 12, 1970 | Apr. 3, 1971 | 22 UST 407. | |
Gambia | Dec. 22, 1931 | June 24, 1935 | |
Germany | June 20, 1978 | Aug. 29, 1980 | 32 UST 1485. |
Oct. 21, 1986 | Mar. 11, 1993 | ||
Ghana | Dec. 22, 1931 | June 24, 1935 | |
Greece | May 6, 1931 | Nov. 1, 1932 | |
Sept. 2, 1937 | Sept. 2, 1937 | ||
Grenada | May 30, 1996 | Sept. 14, 1999 | |
Guatemala | Feb. 27, 1903 | Aug. 15, 1903 | |
Feb. 20, 1940 | Mar. 13, 1941 | ||
Guyana | Dec. 22, 1931 | June 24, 1935 | |
Haiti | Aug. 9, 1904 | June 28, 1905 | |
* * *