PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3551. Authorized sentences
(a)
(b)
(1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B;
(2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C; or
(3) a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D.
A sentence to pay a fine may be imposed in addition to any other sentence. A sanction authorized by section 3554, 3555, or 3556 may be imposed in addition to the sentence required by this subsection.
(c)
(1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B; or
(2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C.
A sentence to pay a fine may be imposed in addition to a sentence to probation. A sanction authorized by section 3554, 3555, or 3556 may be imposed in addition to the sentence required by this subsection.
(Added
References in Text
Acts of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia, referred to in subsec. (a), are classified generally to the District of Columbia Code.
The Uniform Code of Military Justice, referred to in subsec. (a), is classified generally to
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (a).
Effective Date; Savings Provision
Section 235 of chapter II (§§211–239) of title II of
"(a)(1) This chapter [see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the first day of the first calendar month beginning 36 months after the date of enactment [Oct. 12, 1984] and shall apply only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this chapter, except that—
"(A) the repeal of
"(B)(i)
"(ii) the sentencing guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 994(a)(1) shall not go into effect until—
* * *
"(b)(1) The following provisions of law in effect on the day before the effective date of this Act shall remain in effect for five years after the effective date as to an individual who committed an offense or an act of juvenile delinquency before the effective date and as to a term of imprisonment during the period described in subsection (a)(1)(B):
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(D)
"(E)
"(F) The maximum term of imprisonment in effect on the effective date for an offense committed before the effective date.
"(G) Any other law relating to a violation of a condition of release or to arrest authority with regard to a person who violates a condition of release.
"[(2) Repealed.
"(3) The United States Parole Commission shall set a release date, for an individual who will be in its jurisdiction the day before the expiration of five years after the effective date of this Act, pursuant to
"(4) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this subsection, all laws in effect on the day before the effective date of this Act pertaining to an individual who is—
"(A) released pursuant to a provision listed in paragraph (1); and
"(B)(i) subject to supervision on the day before the expiration of the five-year period following the effective date of this Act; or
"(ii) released on a date set pursuant to paragraph (3);
including laws pertaining to terms and conditions of release, revocation of release, provision of counsel, and payment of transportation costs, shall remain in effect as to the individual until the expiration of his sentence, except that the district court shall determine, in accord with the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, whether release should be revoked or the conditions of release amended for violation of a condition of release.
* * *