PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3156. Definitions
(a) As used in
(1) the term "judicial officer" means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant to
(2) the term "offense" means any criminal offense, other than an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal, which is in violation of an Act of Congress and is triable in any court established by Act of Congress;
(3) the term "felony" means an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year;
(4) the term "crime of violence" means—
(A) an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another;
(B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense; or
(C) any felony under
(5) the term "State" includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(b) As used in
(1) the term "judicial officer" means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant to
(2) the term "offense" means any Federal criminal offense which is in violation of any Act of Congress and is triable by any court established by Act of Congress (other than a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction, or an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal).
(Added