PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3622. Temporary release of a prisoner
The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to
(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of—
(1) visiting a relative who is dying;
(2) attending a funeral of a relative;
(3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available;
(4) contacting a prospective employer;
(5) establishing or reestablishing family or community ties; or
(6) engaging in any other significant activity consistent with the public interest;
(b) participate in a training or educational program in the community while continuing in official detention at the prison facility; or
(c) work at paid employment in the community while continuing in official detention at the penal or correctional facility if—
(1) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid or provided for work of a similar nature in the community; and
(2) the prisoner agrees to pay to the Bureau such costs incident to official detention as the Bureau finds appropriate and reasonable under all the circumstances, such costs to be collected by the Bureau and deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the appropriation available for such costs at the time such collections are made.
(Added
Prior Provisions
For a prior section 3622, applicable to offenses committed prior to Nov. 1, 1987, see note set out preceding
Effective Date
Section effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this section, see section 235(a)(1) of
Ex. Ord. No. 11755. Prison Labor
Ex. Ord. No. 11755, Dec. 29, 1973, 39 F.R. 779, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12608, Sept. 9, 1987, 52 F.R. 34617; Ex. Ord. No. 12943, Dec. 13, 1994, 59 F.R. 64553, provided:
The development of the occupational and educational skills of prison inmates is essential to their rehabilitation and to their ability to make an effective return to free society. Meaningful employment serves to develop those skills. It is also true, however, that care must be exercised to avoid either the exploitation of convict labor or any unfair competition between convict labor and free labor in the production of goods and services.
Under
Several states and other jurisdictions have similar laws or regulations under which individuals confined for violations of the laws of those places may be authorized to work at paid employment in the community.
Executive Order No. 325A, which was originally issued by President Theodore Roosevelt in 1905, prohibits the employment, in the performance of Federal contracts, of any person who is serving a sentence of imprisonment at hard labor imposed by a court of a State, territory, or municipality.
I have now determined that Executive Order No. 325A should be replaced with a new Executive Order which would permit the employment of non-Federal prison inmates in the performance of Federal contracts under terms and conditions that are comparable to those now applicable to inmates of Federal prisons.
NOW, THEREFORE, pursuant to the authority vested in me as President of the United States, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(1)(A) The worker is paid or is in an approved work training program on a voluntary basis;
(B) Representatives of local union central bodies or similar labor union organizations have been consulted;
(C) Such paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, or be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is a surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, or impair existing contracts for services; and
(D) The rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid or provided for work of a similar nature in the locality in which the work is being performed; and
(2) The Attorney General has certified that the work-release laws or regulations of the jurisdiction involved are in conformity with the requirements of this order.
(b) After notice and opportunity for hearing, the Attorney General shall revoke any such certification under section 1(a)(2) if he finds that the work-release program of the jurisdiction involved is not being conducted in conformity with the requirements of this order or with its intent or purposes.
(c) The provisions of this order do not apply to purchases made under the micropurchase authority contained in section 32 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, as amended [
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 28 section 994.