PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3551. Authorized sentences
(a)
(b)
(1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B;
(2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C; or
(3) a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D.
* * *
"(IV) section 212(a)(2) [enacting chapters 227 and 229 of this title and repealing former chapters 227, 229, and 231 of this title] takes effect, in the case of the initial sentencing guidelines so promulgated.
"(2) For the purposes of
"(b)(1) The following provisions of law in effect on the day before the effective date of this Act shall remain in effect for five years after the effective date as to an individual who committed an offense or an act of juvenile delinquency before the effective date and as to a term of imprisonment during the period described in subsection (a)(1)(B):
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(D)
"(E)
"(F) The maximum term of imprisonment in effect on the effective date for an offense committed before the effective date.
"(G) Any other law relating to a violation of a condition of release or to arrest authority with regard to a person who violates a condition of release.
"[(2) Repealed.
"(3) The United States Parole Commission shall set a release date, for an individual who will be in its jurisdiction the day before the expiration of five years after the effective date of this Act, pursuant to
"(4) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this subsection, all laws in effect on the day before the effective date of this Act pertaining to an individual who is—
"(A) released pursuant to a provision listed in paragraph (1); and
"(B)(i) subject to supervision on the day before the expiration of the five-year period following the effective date of this Act; or
"(ii) released on a date set pursuant to paragraph (3);
including laws pertaining to terms and conditions of release, revocation of release, provision of counsel, and payment of transportation costs, shall remain in effect as to the individual until the expiration of his sentence, except that the district court shall determine, in accord with the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, whether release should be revoked or the conditions of release amended for violation of a condition of release.
"(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of
[
[For purposes of section 235(b) of
[
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Short Title of 1987 Amendment
Short Title of 1985 Amendment
Short Title
Section 211 of chapter II (§§211–239) of title II of
Mandatory Victim Restitution; Promulgation of Regulations by Attorney General
"(1) in all plea agreements negotiated by the United States, consideration is given to requesting that the defendant provide full restitution to all victims of all charges contained in the indictment or information, without regard to the counts to which the defendant actually pleaded; and
"(2) orders of restitution made pursuant to the amendments made by this subtitle are enforced to the fullest extent of the law."
Sentencing of Nonviolent and Nonserious Offenders; Sense of Congress
Section 239 of
* * *
"Since, sentencing decisions should be designed to ensure that prison resources are, first and foremost, reserved for those violent and serious criminal offenders who pose the most dangerous threat to society;
"Since, in cases of nonviolent and nonserious offenders, the interests of society as a whole as well as individual victims of crime can continue to be served through the imposition of alternative sentences, such as restitution and community service;
"Since, in the two years preceding the enactment of sentencing guidelines, Federal sentencing practice should ensure that scarce prison resources are available to house violent and serious criminal offenders by the increased use of restitution, community service, and other alternative sentences in cases of nonviolent and nonserious offenders: Now, therefore, be it
"Declared, That it is the sense of the Senate that in the two years preceding the enactment of the sentencing guidelines, Federal judges, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, consider—
"(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
"(2) the general appropriateness of imposing a sentence other than imprisonment in cases in which the defendant has not been convicted of a crime of violence or otherwise serious offense; and
"(3) the general appropriateness of imposing a sentence of imprisonment in cases in which the defendant has been convicted of a crime of violence or otherwise serious offense."
Act Referred to in Other Sections
The Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 is referred to in title 16 section 460ddd.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in