PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3059. Rewards and appropriations therefor
(a)(1) There is authorized to be appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the sum of $25,000 as a reward or rewards for the capture of anyone who is charged with violation of criminal laws of the United States or any State or of the District of Columbia, and an equal amount as a reward or rewards for information leading to the arrest of any such person, to be apportioned and expended in the discretion of, and upon such conditions as may be imposed by, the Attorney General of the United States. Not more than $25,000 shall be expended for information or capture of any one person.
(2) If any of the said persons shall be killed in resisting lawful arrest, the Attorney General may pay any part of the reward money in his discretion to the person or persons whom he shall adjudge to be entitled thereto but no reward money shall be paid to any official or employee of the Department of Justice of the United States.
(b) The Attorney General each year may spend not more than $10,000 for services or information looking toward the apprehension of narcotic law violators who are fugitives from justice.
(c)(1) In special circumstances and in the Attorney General's sole discretion, the Attorney General may make a payment of up to $10,000 to a person who furnishes information unknown to the Government relating to a possible prosecution under section 2326 which results in a conviction.
(2) A person is not eligible for a payment under paragraph (1) if—
(A) the person is a current or former officer or employee of a Federal, State, or local government agency or instrumentality who furnishes information discovered or gathered in the course of government employment;
(B) the person knowingly participated in the offense;
(C) the information furnished by the person consists of an allegation or transaction that has been disclosed to the public—
(i) in a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding;
(ii) in a congressional, administrative, or General Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation; or
(iii) by the news media, unless the person is the original source of the information; or
(D) when, in the judgment of the Attorney General, it appears that a person whose illegal activities are being prosecuted or investigated could benefit from the award.
(3) For the purposes of paragraph (2)(C)(iii), the term "original source" means a person who has direct and independent knowledge of the information that is furnished and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government prior to disclosure by the news media.
(4) Neither the failure of the Attorney General to authorize a payment under paragraph (1) nor the amount authorized shall be subject to judicial review.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,