PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3293. Financial institution offenses
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate—
(1) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1033, or 1344;
(2) section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution; or
(3) section 1963, to the extent that the racketeering activity involves a violation of section 1344;
unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense.
(Added