PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3591. Sentence of death
(a) A defendant who has been found guilty of—
(1) an offense described in section 794 or section 2381; or
(2) any other offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593—
(A) intentionally killed the victim;
(B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim;
(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act; or
(D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act,
shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense.
(b) A defendant who has been found guilty of—
(1) an offense referred to in section 408(c)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (
(2) an offense referred to in section 408(c)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (
shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense.
(Added
Short Title
Section 60001 of title VI of
Applicability to Uniform Code of Military Justice
Section 60004 of title VI of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in