PART II—CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§3196. Extradition of United States citizens
If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met.
(Added
CHAPTER 211 —JURISDICTION AND VENUE