25 USC CHAPTER 14, SUBCHAPTER XV: SHOSHONE TRIBE: DISTRIBUTION OF JUDGMENT FUND
§574a. Acquisition of lands on Wind River Reservation
(a) Authority to hold lands in trust for individual tribe
The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized to acquire individually in the name of the United States in trust for the benefit of the Eastern Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation or the Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, as appropriate, lands or other rights when the individual assets of only one of the tribes is used to acquire such lands or other rights.
(b) Lands remain part of joint Reservation subject to exclusive tribal control
Any lands acquired under subsection (a) of this section within the exterior boundaries of the Wind River Reservation shall remain a part of the Reservation and subject to the joint tribal laws of the Reservation, except that the lands so acquired shall be subject to the exclusive use and control of the tribe for which such lands were acquired.
(c) Income
The income from lands acquired under subsection (a) of this section shall be credited to the tribe for which such lands were acquired.
(d) Savings provision
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the joint acquisition of lands for the benefit of the Eastern Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation and the Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation.
(Pub. L. 103–435, §15, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4573.)