25 USC Ch. 19: INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS
§1721. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) Findings and declarations
Congress hereby finds and declares that:
(1) The Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Maliseet Tribe are asserting claims for possession of lands within the State of Maine and for damages on the ground that the lands in question were originally transferred in violation of law, including, but without limitation, the Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790 (1 Stat. 137), or subsequent reenactments or versions thereof.
* * *
"(b) Band and Members of the Band.—(1) The eligibility for, or receipt of, payments from the State of Maine by the Band or any of its members shall not be considered by any department or agency of the United States in determining the eligibility of, or computing payments to, the Band or any of the members of the Band under any Federal financial aid program.
"(2) To the extent that eligibility for the benefits of any Federal financial aid program is dependent upon a showing of need by the applicant, the administering agency shall not be barred by this subsection from considering the actual financial situation of the applicant.
"SEC. 10. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There are authorized to be appropriated $900,000 for the fiscal year 1992 for transfer to the Aroostook Band of Micmacs Land Acquisition Fund.
"SEC. 11. INTERPRETATION.
"In the event of a conflict of interpretation between the provisions of the Maine Implementing Act, the Micmac Settlement Act, or the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq.] and this Act, the provisions of this Act shall govern.
"SEC. 12. LIMITATION OF ACTIONS.
"No provision of this Act may be construed to confer jurisdiction to sue, or to grant implied consent to the Band to sue, the United States or any of its officers with respect to the claims extinguished by the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq.]."