25 USC Ch. 19: INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS
§1724. Maine Indian Claims Settlement and Land Acquisition Funds in the United States Treasury
(a) Establishment of Maine Indian Claims Settlement Fund; amount
* * *
Pub. L. 99–566, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3184, provided: "That this Act may be cited as the 'Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians Supplementary Claims Settlement Act of 1986'.
"definitions
"Sec. 2. For purposes of this Act—
"(1) The term 'Houlton Band Tax Fund' means the fund established under section 3.
"(2) The term 'Houlton Band trust land' means land or natural resources acquired by the Secretary of the Interior and held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians in accordance with section 5(d) of the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1724(d); 94 Stat. 1789).
"(3) The term 'amended Maine Implementing Act' means the Maine Implementing Act (defined in section 3(e) of the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1722(e); 94 Stat. 1787)) as amended by—
"(A) the 'Act to amend the Maine Implementing Act with respect to the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians', enacted by the State of Maine in chapter 675 of the Public Laws of 1981, and
"(B) the State of Maine in chapter 672 of the Public Laws of 1985.
"(4) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior.
"(5) The term 'Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians' has the meaning given to such term by section 3(a) of the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1722(a)).
"houlton band tax fund
"Sec. 3. (a) There is hereby established in the United States Treasury a fund to be known as the Houlton Band Tax Fund in which shall be deposited $200,000 in accordance with the provisions of this Act.
"(b)(1) Income accrued on the land acquisition fund established for the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians pursuant to subsections (c) and (d)(1) of section 5 of the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1724; 94 Stat. 1789) shall be transferred to the Houlton Band Tax Fund. No transfer shall be made under this subsection if such transfer would diminish such land acquisition fund to a balance of less than $900,000.
"(2) Whenever funds are transferred to the Houlton Band Tax Fund pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall publish notice of such transfer in the Federal Register. Such notice shall specify when the full amount of $200,000 has been transferred to the Houlton Band Tax Fund.
"(c) The Secretary shall manage the Houlton Band Tax Fund in accordance with the first section of the Act of June 24, 1938 (25 U.S.C. 162a), and shall utilize the principal and interest of such Fund only as provided in subsection (d) and for no other purpose.
"(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 3727 of title 31, United States Code, the Secretary shall pay out of the Houlton Band Tax Fund all valid claims for taxes, payments in lieu of property taxes, and fees, together with any interest and penalties thereon—
"(1) for which the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians are determined to be liable under the terms of section 6208–A(2) of the amended Maine Implementing Act,
"(2) which are final and not subject to further administrative or judicial review, and
"(3) which have been certified by the Commissioner of Finance and Administration of the State of Maine as valid claims (within the meaning of section 6208–A(2) of the amended Maine Implementing Act) that meet the requirements of this subsection.
"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if—
* * *