25 USC Ch. 19: INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS
§1747. Transfer of lands to United States
(a) Acceptance by Secretary
The Secretary is authorized and directed to accept the transfer to the United States, to be held in trust for the use and benefit of the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida, of the lands authorized to be conveyed to the Miccosukee Tribe by section 285.061, Florida Statutes, and the lands described in Dedication Deed No. 23228 from the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund subject to the provisions of section 285.061, Florida Statutes, and of this section.
(b) Jurisdiction of State of Florida
(1) Notwithstanding the conveyance of any lands by the State of Florida to the United States in trust for the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida, the assumption of jurisdiction in favor of the State of Florida contained in section 285.16, Florida Statutes, pursuant to section 7 of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as in effect prior to its repeal, shall continue in full force and effect on such lands unless the State shall retrocede such civil or criminal jurisdiction in whole or in part.
(2)(A) The laws of Florida relating to alcoholic beverages (chapters 561, 562, 563, 564, and 565, Florida Statutes), gambling (chapter 849, Florida Statutes), sale of cigarettes (chapter 210, Florida Statutes), and their successor laws, shall have the same force and effect within said transferred lands as they have elsewhere within the State and the State shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians under said laws to the same extent the State has jurisdiction over said offenses committed elsewhere within the State.
(B) Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall permit the exercise of jurisdiction by the State of Florida as to any matter to which section 1162(b) of title 18 or section 1360(b) of title 28 applies.
(c) Transfer of lands as subject to existing leases, etc.; additional water rights
(1) Any transfer of lands under this section shall be subject to all existing leases, easements, and rights-of-way, and all the rights, easements, and reservations in favor of the Central and Southern Florida Flood Control District (now the South Florida Water Management District) and shall not increase, diminish, modify, or otherwise affect the extent to which chapter 373, Florida Statutes, and its successor laws, have force and effect within such lands.
(2) Any transfer of lands under this section shall not confer upon the Miccosukee Tribe, or upon the lands within the reservation, any additional water rights.
(Pub. L. 97–399, §8, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2015.)