25 USC Ch. 19: INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS
§1724. Maine Indian Claims Settlement and Land Acquisition Funds in the United States Treasury
(a) Establishment of Maine Indian Claims Settlement Fund; amount
* * *
There is hereby established in the United States Treasury a fund to be known as the Maine Indian Claims Land Acquisition Fund in which $54,500,000 shall be deposited following the appropriation of sums authorized by section 1733 of this title.
(d) Apportionment of land acquisition fund; expenditures for acquisition of land or natural resources; trust acreage; fee holdings; interests in corpus of trust for Houlton Band following termination of Band's interest in trust; agreement for acquisitions for benefit of Houlton Band: scope, report to Congress
The principal of the land acquisition fund shall be apportioned as follows:
(1) $900,000 to be held in trust for the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians;
(2) $26,800,000 to be held in trust for the Passamaquoddy Tribe; and
(3) $26,800,000 to be held in trust for the Penobscot Nation.
The Secretary is authorized and directed to expend, at the request of the affected tribe, nation or band, the principal and any income accruing to the respective portions of the land acquisition fund for the purpose of acquiring land or natural resources for the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians and for no other purpose. The first 150,000 acres of land or natural resources acquired for the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the first 150,000 acres acquired for the Penobscot Nation within the area described in the Maine Implementing Act as eligible to be included within the Passamaquoddy Indian Territory and the Penobscot Indian Territory shall be held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the respective tribe or nation. The Secretary is also authorized to take in trust for the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation any land or natural resources acquired within the aforesaid area by purchase, gift, or exchange by such tribe or nation. Land or natural resources acquired outside the boundaries of the aforesaid areas shall be held in fee by the respective tribe or nation, and the United States shall have no further trust responsibility with respect thereto. Land or natural resources acquired within the State of Maine for the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall be held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the band: Provided, That no land or natural resources shall be so acquired for or on behalf of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians without the prior enactment of appropriate legislation by the State of Maine approving such acquisition: Provided further, That the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation shall each have a one-half undivided interest in the corpus of the trust, which shall consist of any such property or subsequently acquired exchange property, in the event the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians should terminate its interest in the trust.
(4) The Secretary is authorized to, and at the request of either party shall, participate in negotiations between the State of Maine and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians for the purpose of assisting in securing agreement as to the land or natural resources to be acquired by the United States to be held in trust for the benefit of the Houlton Band. Such agreement shall be embodied in the legislation enacted by the State of Maine approving the acquisition of such lands as required by paragraph (3). The agreement and the legislation shall be limited to:
(A) provisions providing restrictions against alienation or taxation of land or natural resources held in trust for the Houlton Band no less restrictive than those provided by this subchapter and the Maine Implementing Act for land or natural resources to be held in trust for the Passamaquoddy Tribe or Penobscot Nation;
(B) provisions limiting the power of the State of Maine to condemn such lands that are no less restrictive than the provisions of this subchapter and the Maine Implementing Act that apply to the Passamaquoddy Indian Territory and the Penobscot Indian Territory but not within either the Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation or the Penobscot Indian Reservation;
(C) consistent with the trust and restricted character of the lands, provisions satisfactory to the State and the Houlton Band concerning:
(i) payments by the Houlton Band in lieu of payment of property taxes on land or natural resources held in trust for the band, except that the band shall not be deemed to own or use any property for governmental purposes under the Maine Implementing Act;
(ii) payments of other fees and taxes to the extent imposed on the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation under the Maine Implementing Act, except that the band shall not be deemed to be a governmental entity under the Maine Implementing Act or to have the powers of a municipality under the Maine Implementing Act;
(iii) securing performance of obligations of the Houlton Band arising after the effective date of agreement between the State and the band.
(D) provisions on the location of these lands.
Except as set forth in this subsection, such agreement shall not include any other provisions regarding the enforcement or application of the laws of the State of Maine. Within one year of October 10, 1980, the Secretary is directed to submit to the appropriate committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate having jurisdiction over Indian affairs a report on the status of these negotiations.
* * *