25 USC Ch. 19: INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS
§1774a. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) the term "1890 lease" means a lease made by the Seneca Nation which is subject to—
(A) the Act entitled "An Act to authorize the Seneca Nation of New York Indians to lease lands within the Cattaraugus and Allegany Reservations, and to confirm existing leases" approved February 19, 1875 (chap. 90, 18 Stat. 330); and
(B) the Act entitled "An Act to authorize the Seneca Nation of New York Indians to lease lands within the Cattaraugus and Allegany Reservations, and to confirm existing leases" approved September 30, 1890 (chap. 1132, 26 Stat. 558);
(2) the term "Agreement" means the document executed by the Seneca Nation and the city entitled "Agreement between the Seneca Nation of Indians and the City of Salamanca", including the appendix to the Agreement;
(3) the term "city" means the city of Salamanca, New York;
(4) the term "lessee" means the holder of an 1890 lease which either expires in 1991 or is one of the leases listed in document 1 of the Technical Documents, including any lessee who holds an 1890 lease by reason of assignment, inheritance, or other manner as provided by the Act referred to in paragraph (1)(A);
(5) the term "memorandum of understanding" means an agreement between the State and the Seneca Nation pertaining to the payment of the funds to be provided pursuant to this subchapter, which memorandum of understanding reflects an agreement between the Seneca Nation and the State concerning a mechanism and schedule of payments for the funds described in section 1774d(c) of this title;
(6) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior;
(7) the term "Seneca Nation" means the Seneca Nation of Indians of the Allegany, Cattaraugus, and Oil Spring Reservations;
(8) the term "State" means the State of New York;
(9) the term "Technical Documents" means the documents which comprise the appendix to the Agreement; and
(10) the term "congressional villages" means the villages of Carrollton, Great Valley, and Vandalia in the State of New York.
(Pub. L. 101–503, §3, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1293.)