25 USC Ch. 19: INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS
§1708. Applicability of State law; treatment of settlement lands under Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
(a) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the settlement lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of the State of Rhode Island.
(b) Treatment of settlement lands under Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
For purposes of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.), settlement lands shall not be treated as Indian lands.
(Pub. L. 95–395, §9, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 817; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(d) [title III, §330], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–181, 3009-227.)