25 USC Ch. 19: INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS
§1750. Congressional findings
Congress finds that:
(1) There is pending before the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida a lawsuit by the Miccosukee Tribe that involves the taking of certain tribal lands in connection with the construction of highway Interstate 75 by the Florida Department of Transportation.
(2) The pendency of the lawsuit referred to in paragraph (1) clouds title of certain lands used in the maintenance and operation of the highway and hinders proper planning for future maintenance and operations.
(3) The Florida Department of Transportation, with the concurrence of the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvements Trust Fund of the State of Florida, and the Miccosukee Tribe have executed an agreement for the purpose of resolving the dispute and settling the lawsuit.
(4) The agreement referred to in paragraph (3) requires the consent of Congress in connection with contemplated land transfers.
(5) The Settlement Agreement is in the interest of the Miccosukee Tribe, as the Tribe will receive certain monetary payments, new reservation lands to be held in trust by the United States, and other benefits.
(6) Land received by the United States pursuant to the Settlement Agreement is in consideration of Miccosukee Indian Reservation lands lost by the Miccosukee Tribe by virtue of transfer to the Florida Department of Transportation under the Settlement Agreement.
(7) The lands referred to in paragraph (6) as received by the United States will be held in trust by the United States for the use and benefit of the Miccosukee Tribe as Miccosukee Indian Reservation lands in compensation for the consideration given by the Tribe in the Settlement Agreement.
(8) Congress shares with the parties to the Settlement Agreement a desire to resolve the dispute and settle the lawsuit.
(Pub. L. 105–83, title VII, §702, Nov. 14, 1997, 111 Stat. 1624.)
Short Title
Section 701 of title VII of Pub. L. 105–83 provided that: "This title [enacting this part] may be cited as the 'Miccosukee Settlement Act of 1997'."