25 USC Ch. 19: INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS
§1721. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) Findings and declarations
Congress hereby finds and declares that:
(1) The Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Maliseet Tribe are asserting claims for possession of lands within the State of Maine and for damages on the ground that the lands in question were originally transferred in violation of law, including, but without limitation, the Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790 (1 Stat. 137), or subsequent reenactments or versions thereof.
* * *
(6) Substantial economic and social hardship to a large number of landowners, citizens, and communities in the State of Maine, and therefore to the economy of the State of Maine as a whole, will result if the aforementioned claims are not resolved promptly.
(7) This subchapter represents a good faith effort on the part of Congress to provide the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians with a fair and just settlement of their land claims. In the absence of congressional action, these land claims would be pursued through the courts, a process which in all likelihood would consume many years and thereby promote hostility and uncertainty in the State of Maine to the ultimate detriment of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, their members, and all other citizens of the State of Maine.
(8) The State of Maine, with the agreement of the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation, has enacted legislation defining the relationship between the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and their members, and the State of Maine.
(9) Since 1820, the State of Maine has provided special services to the Indians residing within its borders, including the members of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians. During this same period, the United States provided few special services to the respective tribe, nation, or band, and repeatedly denied that it had jurisdiction over or responsibility for the said tribe, nation, and band. In view of this provision of special services by the State of Maine, requiring substantial expenditures by the State of Maine and made by the State of Maine without being required to do so by Federal law, it is the intent of Congress that the State of Maine not be required further to contribute directly to this claims settlement.
(b) Purposes
It is the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) to remove the cloud on the titles to land in the State of Maine resulting from Indian claims;
(2) to clarify the status of other land and natural resources in the State of Maine;
(3) to ratify the Maine Implementing Act, which defines the relationship between the State of Maine and the Passamaquoddy Tribe, and the Penobscot Nation, and
(4) to confirm that all other Indians, Indian nations and tribes and bands of Indians now or hereafter existing or recognized in the State of Maine are and shall be subject to all laws of the State of Maine, as provided herein.
(Pub. L. 96–420, §2, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1785.)
References in Text
* * *
Section 1 of Pub. L. 96–420 provided: "That this Act [enacting this subchapter] may be cited as the 'Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980'."
Aroostook Band of Micmacs Settlement
Pub. L. 102–171, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1143, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Aroostook Band of Micmacs Settlement Act'."
"SEC. 2. CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF POLICY.
"(a) Findings and Policy.—Congress hereby finds and declares that:
"(1) The Aroostook Band of Micmacs, as represented as of the time of passage of this Act by the Aroostook Micmac Council, is the sole successor in interest, as to lands within the United States, to the aboriginal entity generally known as the Micmac Nation which years ago claimed aboriginal title to certain lands in the State of Maine.
"(2) The Band was not referred to in the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq.] because historical documentation of the Micmac presence in Maine was not available at that time.
"(3) This documentation does establish the historical presence of Micmacs in Maine and the existence of aboriginal lands in Maine jointly used by the Micmacs and other tribes to which the Micmacs could have asserted aboriginal title but for the extinguishment of all such claims by the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980.
"(4) The Aroostook Band of Micmacs, in both its history and its presence in Maine, is similar to the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians and would have received similar treatment under the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 if the information available today had been available to Congress and the parties at that time.
"(5) It is now fair and just to afford the Aroostook Band of Micmacs the same settlement provided to the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians for the settlement of that Band's claims, to the extent they would have benefited from inclusion in the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980.
"(6) Since 1820, the State of Maine has provided special services to the Indians residing within its borders, including the members of the Aroostook Band of Micmacs. During this same period, the United States provided few special services to the Band and repeatedly denied that it had jurisdiction over or responsibility for the Indian groups in Maine. In view of this provision of special services by the State of Maine, requiring substantial expenditures by the State of Maine and made by the State of Maine without being required to do so by Federal law, it is the intent of Congress that the State of Maine not be required further to contribute directly to this settlement.
"(b) Purpose.—It is the purpose of this Act to—
"(1) provide Federal recognition of the Band;
* * *