25 USC Ch. 19: INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS
§1724. Maine Indian Claims Settlement and Land Acquisition Funds in the United States Treasury
(a) Establishment of Maine Indian Claims Settlement Fund; amount
* * *
(C) consistent with the trust and restricted character of the lands, provisions satisfactory to the State and the Houlton Band concerning:
(i) payments by the Houlton Band in lieu of payment of property taxes on land or natural resources held in trust for the band, except that the band shall not be deemed to own or use any property for governmental purposes under the Maine Implementing Act;
(ii) payments of other fees and taxes to the extent imposed on the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation under the Maine Implementing Act, except that the band shall not be deemed to be a governmental entity under the Maine Implementing Act or to have the powers of a municipality under the Maine Implementing Act;
(iii) securing performance of obligations of the Houlton Band arising after the effective date of agreement between the State and the band.
(D) provisions on the location of these lands.
Except as set forth in this subsection, such agreement shall not include any other provisions regarding the enforcement or application of the laws of the State of Maine. Within one year of October 10, 1980, the Secretary is directed to submit to the appropriate committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate having jurisdiction over Indian affairs a report on the status of these negotiations.
(e) Acquisitions contingent upon agreement as to identity of land or natural resources to be sold, purchase price and other terms of sale; condemnation proceedings by Secretary; other acquisition authority barred for benefit of Indians in State of Maine
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 257 and 258a of title 40, the Secretary may acquire land or natural resources under this section from the ostensible owner of the land or natural resources only if the Secretary and the ostensible owner of the land or natural resources have agreed upon the identity of the land or natural resources to be sold and upon the purchase price and other terms of sale. Subject to the agreement required by the preceding sentence, the Secretary may institute condemnation proceedings in order to perfect title, satisfactory to the Attorney General, in the United States and condemn interests adverse to the ostensible owner. Except for the provisions of this subchapter, the United States shall have no other authority to acquire lands or natural resources in trust for the benefit of Indians or Indian nations, or tribes, or bands of Indians in the State of Maine.
(f) Expenditures for Tribe, Nation, or Band contingent upon documentary relinquishment of claims
The Secretary may not expend on behalf of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, or the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians any sums deposited in the funds established pursuant to the subsections (a) and (c) of this section unless and until he finds that authorized officials of the respective tribe, nation, or band have executed appropriate documents relinquishing all claims to the extent provided by sections 1723, 1730, and 1731 of this title and by section 6213 of the Maine Implementing Act, including stipulations to the final judicial dismissal with prejudice of their claims.
(g) Transfer limitations of section 177 of this title inapplicable to Indians in State of Maine; restraints on alienation as provided in section; transfers invalid ab initio except for: State and Federal condemnations, assignments, leases, sales, rights-of-way, and exchanges
* * *