PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§163. Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
(b) Installment purchases where interest charge is not separately stated
(1) General rule
If personal property or educational services are purchased under a contract—
(A) which provides that payment of part or all of the purchase price is to be made in installments, and
(B) in which carrying charges are separately stated but the interest charge cannot be ascertained,
then the payments made during the taxable year under the contract shall be treated for purposes of this section as if they included interest equal to 6 percent of the average unpaid balance under the contract during the taxable year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the average unpaid balance is the sum of the unpaid balance outstanding on the first day of each month beginning during the taxable year, divided by 12. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "educational services" means any service (including lodging) which is purchased from an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and which is provided for a student of such organization.
(2) Limitation
In the case of any contract to which paragraph (1) applies, the amount treated as interest for any taxable year shall not exceed the aggregate carrying charges which are properly attributable to such taxable year.
(c) Redeemable ground rents
* * *
(B) Investment expenses
In the case of property described in subparagraph (A)(i), expenses shall be allocated to such property in the same manner as under section 469.
(C) Terms
For purposes of this paragraph, the terms "activity", "passive activity", and "materially participate" have the meanings given such terms by section 469.
(6) Phase-in of disallowance
In the case of any taxable year beginning in calendar years 1987 through 1990—
(A) In general
The amount of interest paid or accrued during any such taxable year which is disallowed under this subsection shall not exceed the sum of—
(i) the amount which would be disallowed under this subsection if—
(I) paragraph (1) were applied by substituting "the sum of the ceiling amount and the net investment income" for "the net investment income", and
(II) paragraphs (4)(E) and (5)(A)(ii) did not apply, and
(ii) the applicable percentage of the excess of—
(I) the amount which (without regard to this paragraph) is not allowable as a deduction under this subsection for the taxable year, over
(II) the amount described in clause (i).
The preceding sentence shall not apply to any interest treated as paid or accrued during the taxable year under paragraph (2).
(B) Applicable percentage
For purposes of this paragraph, the applicable percentage shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
| In the case of taxable years beginning in: | The applicable percentage is: |
| 1987 | 35 |
| 1988 | 60 |
| 1989 | 80 |
| 1990 | 90. |
* * *
The daily portion of the original issue discount for any day shall be determined under section 1272(a) (without regard to paragraph (7) thereof and without regard to section 1273(a)(3)).
(C) Short-term obligations
In the case of an obligor of a short-term obligation (as defined in section 1283(a)(1)(A)) who uses the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, the original issue discount (and any other interest payable) on such obligation shall be deductible only when paid.
(3) Special rule for original issue discount on obligation held by related foreign person
(A) In general
If any debt instrument having original issue discount is held by a related foreign person, any portion of such original issue discount shall not be allowable as a deduction to the issuer until paid. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent that the original issue discount is effectively connected with the conduct by such foreign related person of a trade or business within the United States unless such original issue discount is exempt from taxation (or is subject to a reduced rate of tax) pursuant to a treaty obligation of the United States.
(B) Related foreign person
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "related foreign person" means any person—
(i) who is not a United States person, and
(ii) who is related (within the meaning of section 267(b)) to the issuer.
(4) Exceptions
This subsection shall not apply to any debt instrument described in—
* * *
(C) any interest which is taken into account under section 469 in computing income or loss from a passive activity of the taxpayer,
(D) any qualified residence interest (within the meaning of paragraph (3)),
(E) any interest payable under section 6601 on any unpaid portion of the tax imposed by section 2001 for the period during which an extension of time for payment of such tax is in effect under section 6163, and
(F) any interest allowable as a deduction under section 221 (relating to interest on educational loans).
(3) Qualified residence interest
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified residence interest" means any interest which is paid or accrued during the taxable year on—
(i) acquisition indebtedness with respect to any qualified residence of the taxpayer, or
(ii) home equity indebtedness with respect to any qualified residence of the taxpayer.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of whether any property is a qualified residence of the taxpayer shall be made as of the time the interest is accrued.
(B) Acquisition indebtedness
(i) In general
The term "acquisition indebtedness" means any indebtedness which—
(I) is incurred in acquiring, constructing, or substantially improving any qualified residence of the taxpayer, and
(II) is secured by such residence.
* * *
(A) regulations providing for modifications to the provisions of this subsection and subsection (e)(5) in the case of varying rates of interest, put or call options, indefinite maturities, contingent payments, assumptions of debt instruments, conversion rights, or other circumstances where such modifications are appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection and subsection (e)(5), and
(B) regulations to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subsection and subsection (e)(5) through the use of issuers other than C corporations, agreements to borrow amounts due under the debt instrument, or other arrangements.
(j) Limitation on deduction for interest on certain indebtedness
(1) Limitation
(A) In general
If this subsection applies to any corporation for any taxable year, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for disqualified interest paid or accrued by such corporation during such taxable year. The amount disallowed under the preceding sentence shall not exceed the corporation's excess interest expense for the taxable year.
(B) Disallowed amount carried to succeeding taxable year
Any amount disallowed under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year shall be treated as disqualified interest paid or accrued in the succeeding taxable year (and clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply for purposes of applying this subsection to the amount so treated).
(2) Corporations to which subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any corporation for any taxable year if—
(i) such corporation has excess interest expense for such taxable year, and
(ii) the ratio of debt to equity of such corporation as of the close of such taxable year (or on any other day during the taxable year as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) exceeds 1.5 to 1.
(B) Excess interest expense
(i) In general
* * *