PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§163. Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
* * *
The amount of the deduction under this section for interest paid or accrued during any taxable year on indebtedness with respect to which a mortgage credit certificate has been issued under section 25 shall be reduced by the amount of the credit allowable with respect to such interest under section 25 (determined without regard to section 26).
(h) Disallowance of deduction for personal interest
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for personal interest paid or accrued during the taxable year.
(2) Personal interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "personal interest" means any interest allowable as a deduction under this chapter other than—
(A) interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business (other than the trade or business of performing services as an employee),
(B) any investment interest (within the meaning of subsection (d)),
(C) any interest which is taken into account under section 469 in computing income or loss from a passive activity of the taxpayer,
(D) any qualified residence interest (within the meaning of paragraph (3)),
(E) any interest payable under section 6601 on any unpaid portion of the tax imposed by section 2001 for the period during which an extension of time for payment of such tax is in effect under section 6163, and
(F) any interest allowable as a deduction under section 221 (relating to interest on educational loans).
(3) Qualified residence interest
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified residence interest" means any interest which is paid or accrued during the taxable year on—
* * *
(I) the expiration of the term of the indebtedness described in clause (iii)(I), or
(II) if the principal of the indebtedness described in clause (iii)(I) is not amortized over its term, the expiration of the term of the 1st refinancing of such indebtedness (or if earlier, the date which is 30 years after the date of such 1st refinancing).
(4) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Qualified residence
(i) In general
The term "qualified residence" means—
(I) the principal residence (within the meaning of section 121) of the taxpayer, and
(II) 1 other residence of the taxpayer which is selected by the taxpayer for purposes of this subsection for the taxable year and which is used by the taxpayer as a residence (within the meaning of section 280A(d)(1)).
(ii) Married individuals filing separate returns
If a married couple does not file a joint return for the taxable year—
(I) such couple shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of clause (i), and
(II) each individual shall be entitled to take into account 1 residence unless both individuals consent in writing to 1 individual taking into account the principal residence and 1 other residence.
(iii) Residence not rented
For purposes of clause (i)(II), notwithstanding section 280A(d)(1), if the taxpayer does not rent a dwelling unit at any time during a taxable year, such unit may be treated as a residence for such taxable year.
(B) Special rule for cooperative housing corporations
* * *
The Secretary may by regulations provide for adjustments in determining the amount of net interest expense.
(C) Treatment of affiliated group
All members of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section 1504(a)) shall be treated as 1 taxpayer.
(D) Disqualified guarantee
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the term "disqualified guarantee" means any guarantee by a related person which is—
(I) an organization exempt from taxation under this subtitle, or
(II) a foreign person.
(ii) Exceptions
The term "disqualified guarantee" shall not include a guarantee—
(I) in any circumstances identified by the Secretary by regulation, where the interest on the indebtedness would have been subject to a net basis tax if the interest had been paid to the guarantor, or
(II) if the taxpayer owns a controlling interest in the guarantor.
For purposes of subclause (II), except as provided in regulations, the term "a controlling interest" means direct or indirect ownership of at least 80 percent of the total voting power and value of all classes of stock of a corporation, or 80 percent of the profit and capital interests in any other entity. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the rules of paragraphs (1) and (5) of section 267(c) shall apply; except that such rules shall also apply to interest in entities other than corporations.
(iii) Guarantee
* * *