PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
| 3-year property | 4 or less |
| 5-year property | More than 4 but less than 10 |
| 7-year property | 10 or more but less than 16 |
| 10-year property | 16 or more but less than 20 |
| 15-year property | 20 or more but less than 25 |
| 20-year property | 25 or more. |
(2) Residential rental or nonresidential real property
(A) Residential rental property
(i) Residential rental property
The term "residential rental property" means any building or structure if 80 percent or more of the gross rental income from such building or structure for the taxable year is rental income from dwelling units.
(ii) Definitions
For purposes of clause (i)—
(I) the term "dwelling unit" means a house or apartment used to provide living accommodations in a building or structure, but does not include a unit in a hotel, motel, or other establishment more than one-half of the units in which are used on a transient basis, and
(II) if any portion of the building or structure is occupied by the taxpayer, the gross rental income from such building or structure shall include the rental value of the portion so occupied.
(B) Nonresidential real property
The term "nonresidential real property" means section 1250 property which is not—
(i) residential rental property, or
(ii) property with a class life of less than 27.5 years.
(3) Classification of certain property
(A) 3-year property
The term "3-year property" includes—
(i) any race horse which is more than 2 years old at the time it is placed in service,
* * *
(ii) may provide for the exclusion or segregation of items.
(7) Lease
For purposes of this subsection, the term "lease" includes any grant of a right to use property.
(8) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(i) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Class life
Except as provided in this section, the term "class life" means the class life (if any) which would be applicable with respect to any property as of January 1, 1986, under subsection (m) of section 167 (determined without regard to paragraph (4) and as if the taxpayer had made an election under such subsection). The Secretary, through an office established in the Treasury, shall monitor and analyze actual experience with respect to all depreciable assets. The reference in this paragraph to subsection (m) of section 167 shall be treated as a reference to such subsection as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990.
(2) Qualified technological equipment
(A) In general
The term "qualified technological equipment" means—
(i) any computer or peripheral equipment,
(ii) any high technology telephone station equipment installed on the customer's premises, and
(iii) any high technology medical equipment.
(B) Computer or peripheral equipment defined
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "computer or peripheral equipment" means—
(I) any computer, and
* * *
Under regulations, a taxpayer may maintain 1 or more general asset accounts for any property to which this section applies. Except as provided in regulations, all proceeds realized on any disposition of property in a general asset account shall be included in income as ordinary income.
(5) Changes in use
The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for the method of determining the deduction allowable under section 167(a) with respect to any tangible property for any taxable year (and the succeeding taxable years) during which such property changes status under this section but continues to be held by the same person.
(6) Treatments of additions or improvements to property
In the case of any addition to (or improvement of) any property—
(A) any deduction under subsection (a) for such addition or improvement shall be computed in the same manner as the deduction for such property would be computed if such property had been placed in service at the same time as such addition or improvement, and
(B) the applicable recovery period for such addition or improvement shall begin on the later of—
(i) the date on which such addition (or improvement) is placed in service, or
(ii) the date on which the property with respect to which such addition (or improvement) was made is placed in service.
(7) Treatment of certain transferees
(A) In general
* * *
"(5) The recovery property class and the ADR midpoint life of the leased property;
"(6) The payment terms between the parties to the lease transaction;
"(7) Whether the ACRS deductions and the investment tax credit are allowable to the same taxpayer;
"(8) The aggregate amount paid to outside parties to arrange or carry out the transaction;
"(9) For the lessor only: the unadjusted basis of the property as defined in section 168(d)(1);
"(10) For the lessor only: if the lessor is a partnership or a grantor trust, the name, address, and taxpayer identifying number of the partners or the beneficiaries, and the district director's office with which the income tax return of each partner or beneficiary is filed; and
"(11) Such other information as may be required by the return or its instructions.
Paragraph (8) shall not apply with respect to any person for any calendar year if it is reasonable to estimate that the aggregate adjusted basis of the property of such person which will be subject to subsection (a) for such year is $1,000,000 or less.
"(c)
Regulated Public Utilities; Special Transitional Rule for Normalization Requirements
Section 209(d)(1) of
Interim Regulations With Respect to Normalization; Authority To Prescribe
Section 209(d)(4) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 So in original. Probably should be "property,".
2 So in original. Par. (40) probably should follow par. (39).