PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the applicable depreciation method is—
(A) the 200 percent declining balance method,
(B) switching to the straight line method for the 1st taxable year for which using the straight line method with respect to the adjusted basis as of the beginning of such year will yield a larger allowance.
(2) 150 percent declining balance method in certain cases
Paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "150 percent" for "200 percent" in the case of—
(A) any 15-year or 20-year property,
(B) any property used in a farming business (within the meaning of section 263A(e)(4)), or
(C) any property (other than property described in paragraph (3)) with respect to which the taxpayer elects under paragraph (5) to have the provisions of this paragraph apply.
(3) Property to which straight line method applies
The applicable depreciation method shall be the straight line method in the case of the following property:
(A) Nonresidential real property.
(B) Residential rental property.
(C) Any railroad grading or tunnel bore.
(D) Property with respect to which the taxpayer elects under paragraph (5) to have the provisions of this paragraph apply.
(E) Property described in subsection (e)(3)(D)(ii).
(F) Water utility property described in subsection (e)(5).
(4) Salvage value treated as zero
Salvage value shall be treated as zero.
(5) Election
* * *
Nothing in any provision of law shall be construed to treat property as not being described in clause (vi)(I) (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) by reason of being public utility property (within the meaning of section 48(a)(3)).
(C) 7-year property
The term "7-year property" includes—
(i) any railroad track, and
(ii) any property which—
(I) does not have a class life, and
(II) is not otherwise classified under paragraph (2) or this paragraph.
(D) 10-year property
The term "10-year property" includes—
(i) any single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure (within the meaning of subsection (i)(13)), and
(ii) any tree or vine bearing fruit or nuts.
(E) 15-year property
The term "15-year property" includes—
(i) any municipal wastewater treatment plant,
(ii) any telephone distribution plant and comparable equipment used for 2-way exchange of voice and data communications, and
(iii) any section 1250 property which is a retail motor fuels outlet (whether or not food or other convenience items are sold at the outlet).
(4) Railroad grading or tunnel bore
The term "railroad grading or tunnel bore" means all improvements resulting from excavations (including tunneling), construction of embankments, clearings, diversions of roads and streams, sodding of slopes, and from similar work necessary to provide, construct, reconstruct, alter, protect, improve, replace, or restore a roadbed or right-of-way for railroad track.
(5) Water utility property
The term "water utility property" means property—
* * *
(A) Countries maintaining trade restrictions or engaging in discriminatory acts
If the President determines that a foreign country—
(i) maintains nontariff trade restrictions, including variable import fees, which substantially burden United States commerce in a manner inconsistent with provisions of trade agreements, or
(ii) engages in discriminatory or other acts (including tolerance of international cartels) or policies unjustifiably restricting United States commerce,
the President may by Executive order provide for the application of paragraph (1)(D) to any article or class of articles manufactured or produced in such foreign country for such period as may be provided by such Executive order. Any period specified in the preceding sentence shall not apply to any property ordered before (or the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which began before) the date of the Executive order unless the President determines an earlier date to be in the public interest and specifies such date in the Executive order.
(B) Imported property
For purposes of this subsection, the term "imported property" means any property if—
(i) such property was completed outside the United States, or
(ii) less than 50 percent of the basis of such property is attributable to value added within the United States.
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "United States" includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the possessions of the United States.
(7) Election to use alternative depreciation system
(A) In general
* * *
"(A) paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting 'June 22, 1984' for 'March 15, 1984', and
"(B) paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting 'June 23, 1984' for 'March 15, 1984' each place it appears."
Amendment by section 113(a)(2) of
Section 113(c)(2) of
"(A) The amendments made by paragraphs (1) of subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to any motion picture film or video tape placed in service before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984], except that such amendment shall not apply to—
"(i) any qualified film placed in service by the taxpayer before March 15, 1984, if the taxpayer treated such film as recovery property for purposes of section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] on a return of tax under
"(ii) any qualified film placed in service by the taxpayer before January 1, 1985, if—
"(I) 20 percent or more of the production costs of such film were incurred before March 16, 1984, and
"(II) the taxpayer treats such film as recovery property for purposes of section 168 of such Code.
No credit shall be allowable under section 38 of such Code with respect to any qualified film described in clause (ii), except to the extent provided in section 48(k) of such Code.
"(B) The amendment made by paragraph (2) and (3) of subsection (b) [amending this section and
"(C) The amendment made by paragraph (4) of subsection (b) [amending
* * *
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Treatment of Certain Farm Finance Leases
Section 1801(a)(2) of
"(A)
"(i) any partnership or grantor trust is the lessor under a specified agreement,
"(ii) such partnership or grantor trust met the requirements of section 168(f)(8)(C)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to special rules for finance leases) when the agreement was entered into, and
"(iii) a person became a partner in such partnership (or a beneficiary in such trust) after its formation but before September 26, 1985,
then, for purposes of applying the revenue laws of the United States in respect to such agreement, the portion of the property allocable to partners (or beneficiaries) not described in clause (iii) shall be treated as if it were subject to a separate agreement and the portion of such property allocable to the partner or beneficiary described in clause (iii) shall be treated as if it were subject to a separate agreement.
"(B)
"(i) an agreement dated as of December 20, 1982, as amended and restated as of February 1, 1983, involving approximately $8,734,000 of property at December 31, 1983,
"(ii) an agreement dated as of December 15, 1983, as amended and restated as of January 3, 1984, involving approximately $13,199,000 of property at December 31, 1984, or
* * *