PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
(D) 10-year property
The term "10-year property" includes—
(i) any single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure (within the meaning of subsection (i)(13)), and
(ii) any tree or vine bearing fruit or nuts.
(E) 15-year property
The term "15-year property" includes—
(i) any municipal wastewater treatment plant,
(ii) any telephone distribution plant and comparable equipment used for 2-way exchange of voice and data communications, and
(iii) any section 1250 property which is a retail motor fuels outlet (whether or not food or other convenience items are sold at the outlet).
(4) Railroad grading or tunnel bore
The term "railroad grading or tunnel bore" means all improvements resulting from excavations (including tunneling), construction of embankments, clearings, diversions of roads and streams, sodding of slopes, and from similar work necessary to provide, construct, reconstruct, alter, protect, improve, replace, or restore a roadbed or right-of-way for railroad track.
(5) Water utility property
The term "water utility property" means property—
(A) which is an integral part of the gathering, treatment, or commercial distribution of water, and which, without regard to this paragraph, would be 20-year property, and
(B) any municipal sewer.
(f) Property to which section does not apply
This section shall not apply to—
(1) Certain methods of depreciation
Any property if—
(A) the taxpayer elects to exclude such property from the application of this section, and
* * *
The term "tax-exempt use property" shall not include any portion of a property if such portion is predominantly used by the tax-exempt entity (directly or through a partnership of which such entity is a partner) in an unrelated trade or business the income of which is subject to tax under section 511. For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), any portion of a property so used shall not be treated as leased to a tax-exempt entity in a disqualified lease.
(E) Nonresidential real property defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "nonresidential real property" includes residential rental property.
(2) Tax-exempt entity
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "tax-exempt entity" means—
(i) the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any possession of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing,
(ii) an organization (other than a cooperative described in section 521) which is exempt from tax imposed by this chapter, and
(iii) any foreign person or entity.
(B) Exception for certain property subject to United States tax and used by foreign person or entity
Clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any property if more than 50 percent of the gross income for the taxable year derived by the foreign person or entity from the use of such property is—
(i) subject to tax under this chapter, or
(ii) included under section 951 in the gross income of a United States shareholder for the taxable year with or within which ends the taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation in which such income was derived.
* * *
"(R) the segment of a nationwide fiber optics telecommunications network placed in service by SouthernNet, the total estimated cost of which is $37,000,000,
"(S) two cogeneration facilities, to be placed in service by the Reading Anthracite Coal Company (or any subsidiary thereof), costing approximately $110,000,000 each, with respect to which filings were made with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission by December 31, 1985, and which are located in Pennsylvania,
"(T) a portion of a fiber optics network placed in service by LDX NET after December 31, 1988, but only to the extent the cost of such portion does not exceed $25,000,000,
"(U) 3 newly constructed fishing vessels, and one vessel that is overhauled, constructed by Mid Coast Marine, but only to the extent of $6,700,000 of investment,
"(V) $350,000 of equipment acquired in connection with the reopening of a plant in Bristol, Rhode Island, which plant was purchased by Buttonwoods, Ltd., Associates on February 7, 1986,
"(W) $4,046,000 of equipment placed in service by Brendle's Incorporated, acquired in connection with a Distribution Center,
"(X) a multi-family mixed-use housing project located in a home rule city, the zoning for which was changed to residential business planned development on November 26, 1985, and with respect to which both the home rule city on December 4, 1985, and the State housing finance agency on December 20, 1985, adopted inducement resolutions,
* * *