CHAPTER 97 —JURISDICTIONAL IMMUNITIES OF FOREIGN STATES
§1607. Counterclaims
In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim—
(a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity under
(b) arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state; or
(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state.
(Added
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in