CHAPTER 31 —ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
§3002. Definitions and rule
(a) Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Advocacy services
The term "advocacy services", except as used as part of the term "protection and advocacy services", means services provided to assist individuals with disabilities and their family members, guardians, advocates, and authorized representatives in accessing assistive technology devices and assistive technology services.
(2) Assistive technology
The term "assistive technology" means technology designed to be utilized in an assistive technology device or assistive technology service.
(3) Assistive technology device
The term "assistive technology device" means any item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired commercially, modified, or customized, that is used to increase, maintain, or improve functional capabilities of individuals with disabilities.
(4) Assistive technology service
The term "assistive technology service" means any service that directly assists an individual with a disability in the selection, acquisition, or use of an assistive technology device. Such term includes—
(A) the evaluation of the assistive technology needs of an individual with a disability, including a functional evaluation of the impact of the provision of appropriate assistive technology and appropriate services to the individual in the customary environment of the individual;
(B) services consisting of purchasing, leasing, or otherwise providing for the acquisition of assistive technology devices by individuals with disabilities;
(C) services consisting of selecting, designing, fitting, customizing, adapting, applying, maintaining, repairing, or replacing assistive technology devices;
(D) coordination and use of necessary therapies, interventions, or services with assistive technology devices, such as therapies, interventions, or services associated with education and rehabilitation plans and programs;
(E) training or technical assistance for an individual with disabilities, or, where appropriate, the family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives of such an individual; and
(F) training or technical assistance for professionals (including individuals providing education and rehabilitation services), employers, or other individuals who provide services to, employ, or are otherwise substantially involved in the major life functions of individuals with disabilities.
(5) Capacity building and advocacy activities
The term "capacity building and advocacy activities" means efforts that—
(A) result in laws, regulations, policies, practices, procedures, or organizational structures that promote consumer-responsive programs or entities; and
(B) facilitate and increase access to, provision of, and funding for, assistive technology devices and assistive technology services,
in order to empower individuals with disabilities to achieve greater independence, productivity, and integration and inclusion within the community and the workforce.
(6) Comprehensive statewide program of technology-related assistance
The term "comprehensive statewide program of technology-related assistance" means a consumer-responsive program of technology-related assistance for individuals with disabilities, implemented by a State, and equally available to all individuals with disabilities residing in the State, regardless of their type of disability, age, income level, or location of residence in the State, or the type of assistive technology device or assistive technology service required.
(7) Consumer-responsive
The term "consumer-responsive"—
(A) with regard to policies, means that the policies are consistent with the principles of—
(i) respect for individual dignity, personal responsibility, self-determination, and pursuit of meaningful careers, based on informed choice, of individuals with disabilities;
(ii) respect for the privacy, rights, and equal access (including the use of accessible formats) of such individuals;
(iii) inclusion, integration, and full participation of such individuals in society;
(iv) support for the involvement in decisions of a family member, a guardian, an advocate, or an authorized representative, if an individual with a disability requests, desires, or needs such involvement; and
(v) support for individual and systems advocacy and community involvement; and
(B) with respect to an entity, program, or activity, means that the entity, program, or activity—
(i) is easily accessible to, and usable by, individuals with disabilities and, when appropriate, their family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives;
(ii) responds to the needs of individuals with disabilities in a timely and appropriate manner; and
(iii) facilitates the full and meaningful participation of individuals with disabilities (including individuals from underrepresented populations and rural populations) and their family members, guardians, advocates, and authorized representatives, in—
(I) decisions relating to the provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services to such individuals; and
(II) decisions related to the maintenance, improvement, and evaluation of the comprehensive statewide program of technology-related assistance, including decisions that affect advocacy, capacity building, and capacity building and advocacy activities.
(8) Disability
* * *