38 USC Ch. 73: VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION-ORGANIZATION AND FUNCTIONS
§7320. Centers for mental illness research, education, and clinical activities
(a) The purpose of this section is to provide for the improvement of the provision of health-care services and related counseling services to eligible veterans suffering from mental illness (especially mental illness related to service-related conditions) through—
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 104–262, title III, §334(a)(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3200.)
References in Text
The Federal Advisory Committee Act, referred to in subsec. (e)(4), is Pub. L. 92–463, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 770, as amended, which is set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Annual Reports On and Designation of Centers
Section 334(b), (c) of Pub. L. 104–262 provided that:
"(b) Annual Reports.—Not later than February 1 of each of 1999, 2000, 2001, and 2002, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on the status and activities during the previous fiscal year of the centers for mental illness research, education, and clinical activities established pursuant to section 7320 of title 38, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)). Each such report shall include the following:
"(1) A description of the activities carried out at each center and the funding provided for such activities.
"(2) A description of the advances made at each of the participating facilities of the center in research, education and training, and clinical activities relating to mental illness in veterans.
"(3) A description of the actions taken by the Under Secretary for Health pursuant to subsection (h) of that section (as so added) to disseminate information derived from such activities throughout the Veterans Health Administration.
"(4) The Secretary's evaluations of the effectiveness of the centers in fulfilling the purposes of the centers.
"(c) Implementation.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall designate at least one center under section 7320 of title 38, United States Code, not later than January 1, 1998."