38 USC Ch. 73: VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION-ORGANIZATION AND FUNCTIONS
§7333. Nondiscrimination against alcohol and drug abusers and persons infected with the human immunodeficiency virus
(a) Veterans eligible for treatment under chapter 17 of this title who are alcohol or drug abusers or who are infected with the human immunodeficiency virus shall not be discriminated against in admission or treatment by any Department health-care facility solely because of their alcohol or drug abuse or dependency or because of their viral infection.
(b) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the enforcement of this section. Such regulations, with respect to the admission and treatment of such veterans who are alcohol or drug abusers, shall be prescribed in accordance with section 7334 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 94–581, title I, §111(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2850, §4133; amended Pub. L. 100–322, title I, §122(a), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 503; renumbered §7333 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §§401(a)(4)(A), 402(d)(1), 403(a)(1), (2), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 221, 239.)