PART I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§901. Authority to prescribe rules for conduct and penalties for violations
(a)(1) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on Department property.
(2) In this chapter, the term "Department property" means land and buildings that are under the jurisdiction of the Department and are not under control of the Administrator of General Services.
(b) Regulations under subsection (a) shall include—
(1) rules for conduct on Department property; and
(2) the penalties, within the limits specified in subsection (c), for violations of such rules.
(c) Whoever violates any rule prescribed by regulation under subsection (b)(1) shall be fined in accordance with title 18 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. The Secretary may prescribe by regulation a maximum fine less than that which would otherwise apply under the preceding sentence or a maximum term of imprisonment of a shorter period than that which would otherwise apply under the preceding sentence, or both. Any such regulation shall apply notwithstanding any provision of title 18 or any other law to the contrary.
(d) The rules prescribed under subsection (a), together with the penalties for violations of such rules, shall be posted conspicuously on property to which they apply.
(e) The Secretary shall consult with the Attorney General before prescribing regulations under this section.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Prior section 901 was renumbered
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in
Cross References
Protection of Federal property under jurisdiction of Administrator of General Services, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in