PART I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§511. Decisions of the Secretary; finality
(a) The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.
(b) The second sentence of subsection (a) does not apply to—
(1) matters subject to
(2) matters covered by
(3) matters arising under
(4) matters covered by
(Added
Prior Provisions
Prior section 511 was renumbered
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Writ of mandamus abolished in United States district courts, but relief available by appropriate action or motion, see rule 81, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in