PART I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§101. Definitions
For the purposes of this title—
(1) The terms "Secretary" and "Department" mean the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Veterans Affairs, respectively.
(2) The term "veteran" means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.
(3) The term "surviving spouse" means (except for purposes of
(4)(A) The term "child" means (except for purposes of
(i) who is under the age of eighteen years;
(ii) who, before attaining the age of eighteen years, became permanently incapable of self-support; or
(iii) who, after attaining the age of eighteen years and until completion of education or training (but not after attaining the age of twenty-three years), is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution;
and who is a legitimate child, a legally adopted child, a stepchild who is a member of a veteran's household or was a member at the time of the veteran's death, or an illegitimate child but, as to the alleged father, only if acknowledged in writing signed by him, or if he has been judicially ordered to contribute to the child's support or has been, before his death, judicially decreed to be the father of such child, or if he is otherwise shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary to be the father of such child. A person shall be deemed, as of the date of death of a veteran, to be the legally adopted child of such veteran if such person was at the time of the veteran's death living in the veteran's household and was legally adopted by the veteran's surviving spouse before August 26, 1961, or within two
* * *
(B) special additional duties authorized for Reserves (including commissioned officers of the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service) by an authority designated by the Secretary concerned and performed by them on a voluntary basis in connection with the prescribed training or maintenance activities of the units to which they are assigned; and
(C) training (other than active duty for training) by a member of, or applicant for membership (as defined in
In the case of a member of the Army National Guard or Air National Guard of any State, such term means duty (other than full-time duty) under
(24) The term "active military, naval, or air service" includes active duty, any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty, and any period of inactive duty training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty.
(25) The term "Secretary concerned" means—
(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;
(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy or the Marine Corps;
(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force;
(D) the Secretary of Transportation, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard;
(E) the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with respect to matters concerning the Public Health Service; and
(F) the Secretary of Commerce, with respect to matters concerning the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration or its predecessor organization the Coast and Geodetic Survey.
(26) The term "Reserve" means a member of a reserve component of one of the Armed Forces.
(27) The term "reserve component" means, with respect to the Armed Forces—
(A) the Army Reserve;
(B) the Naval Reserve;
(C) the Marine Corps Reserve;
(D) the Air Force Reserve;
(E) the Coast Guard Reserve;
(F) the Army National Guard of the United States; and
(G) the Air National Guard of the United States.
(28) The term "nursing home care" means the accommodation of convalescents or other persons who are not acutely ill and not in need of hospital care, but who require nursing care and related medical services, if such nursing care and medical services are prescribed by, or are performed under the general direction of, persons duly licensed to provide such care. Such term includes services furnished in skilled nursing care facilities,
* * *
(A) The period beginning on February 28, 1961, and ending on May 7, 1975, in the case of a veteran who served in the Republic of Vietnam during that period.
(B) The period beginning on August 5, 1964, and ending on May 7, 1975, in all other cases.
(30) The term "Mexican border period" means the period beginning on May 9, 1916, and ending on April 5, 1917, in the case of a veteran who during such period served in Mexico, on the borders thereof, or in the waters adjacent thereto.
(31) The term "spouse" means a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband.
(32) The term "former prisoner of war" means a person who, while serving in the active military, naval or air service, was forcibly detained or interned in line of duty—
(A) by an enemy government or its agents, or a hostile force, during a period of war; or
(B) by a foreign government or its agents, or a hostile force, under circumstances which the Secretary finds to have been comparable to the circumstances under which persons have generally been forcibly detained or interned by enemy governments during periods of war.
(33) The term "Persian Gulf War" means the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on the date thereafter prescribed by Presidential proclamation or by law.
(