PART I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§106. Certain service deemed to be active service
(a)(1) Service as a member of the Women's Army Auxiliary Corps for ninety days or more by any woman who before October 1, 1943, was honorably discharged for disability incurred or aggravated in line of duty which rendered her physically unfit to perform further service in the Women's Army Auxiliary Corps or the Women's Army Corps shall be considered active duty for the purposes of all laws administered by the Secretary.
* * *
(1) who, when authorized or required by competent authority, assumes an obligation to perform active duty for training or inactive duty training; and
(2) who is disabled or dies from an injury incurred while proceeding directly to or returning directly from such active duty for training or inactive duty training, as the case may be;
shall be deemed to have been on active duty for training or inactive duty training, as the case may be, at the time such injury was incurred. In determining whether or not such individual was so authorized or required to perform such duty, and whether or not such individual was disabled or died from injury so incurred, the Secretary shall take into account the hour on which such individual began so to proceed or to return; the hour on which such individual was scheduled to arrive for, or on which such individual ceased to perform, such duty; the method of travel employed; the itinerary; the manner in which the travel was performed; and the immediate cause of disability or death. Whenever any claim is filed alleging that the claimant is entitled to benefits by reason of this subsection, the burden of proof shall be on the claimant.
(e) Each person who has incurred a disability as a result of an injury or disease described in subsection (b) shall be entitled to the same rights, privileges, and benefits under title 5 as a preference eligible described in
(
Amendments
1991—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (d).
1986—Subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
1982—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (e).
1965—Subsec. (e).
1964—Subsec. (d)(2).
1961—Subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 1961 Amendment
Section 2 of
Women's Air Forces Service Pilots
"(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the service of any person as a member of the Women's Air Forces Service Pilots (a group of Federal civilian employees attached to the United States Army Air Force during World War II), or the service of any person in any other similarly situated group the members of which rendered service to the Armed Forces of the United States in a capacity considered civilian employment or contractual service at the time such service was rendered, shall be considered active duty for the purposes of all laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs if the Secretary of Defense, pursuant to regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe—
"(A) after a full review of the historical records and all other available evidence pertaining to the service of any such group, determines, on the basis of judicial and other appropriate precedent, that the service of such group constituted active military service, and
"(B) in the case of any such group with respect to which such Secretary has made an affirmative determination that the service of such group constituted active military service, issues to each member of such group a discharge from such service under honorable conditions where the nature and duration of the service of such member so warrants.
Discharges issued pursuant to the provisions of the first sentence of this paragraph shall designate as the date of discharge that date, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, on which such service by the person concerned was terminated.
"(2) In making a determination under clause (A) of paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to any group described in such paragraph, the Secretary of Defense may take into consideration the extent to which—
"(A) such group received military training and acquired a military capability or the service performed by such group was critical to the success of a military mission,
"(B) the members of such group were subject to military justice, discipline, and control,
"(C) the members of such group were permitted to resign,
"(D) the members of such group were susceptible to assignment for duty in a combat zone, and
"(E) the members of such group had reasonable expectations that their service would be considered to be active military service.
"(b)(1) No benefits shall be paid to any person for any period prior to the date of enactment of this title [Nov. 23, 1977] as a result of the enactment of subsection (a) of this section.
"(2) The provisions of
"(c) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, any person who is issued a discharge under honorable conditions pursuant to the implementation of subsection (a) of this section may be awarded any campaign or service medal warranted by such person's service."
[Section 1263(b) of
[Amendment of subsec. (a)(1)(B), set out above, by
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in