CHAPTER 1 —GENERAL PROVISIONS
§13. Contracts limited to one year
Except as otherwise provided, it shall not be lawful for any of the executive departments to make contracts for stationery or other supplies for a longer term than one year from the time the contract is made.
(R.S. §3735.)