CHAPTER 1 —GENERAL PROVISIONS
§55. Civil actions
(a)(1) The United States may, in a civil action, recover a civil penalty from any person who knowingly engages in conduct prohibited by
(A) twice the amount of each kickback involved in the violation; and
(B) not more than $10,000 for each occurrence of prohibited conduct.
(2) The United States may, in a civil action, recover a civil penalty from any person whose employee, subcontractor or subcontractor employee violates
(b) A civil action under this section shall be barred unless the action is commenced within 6 years after the later of (1) the date on which the prohibited conduct establishing the cause of action occurred, and (2) the date on which the United States first knew or should reasonably have known that the prohibited conduct had occurred.
(Mar. 8, 1946, ch. 80, §5, as added
Effective Date
Section effective with respect to conduct described in
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in