CHAPTER 1 —GENERAL PROVISIONS
§6a. Advertisements for proposals for purchases and contracts for supplies or services for Government departments; limited to particular agencies under specified circumstances
(a) American Battle Monuments Commission—to any leases in foreign countries for office or garage space.
(b) to (e) Repealed. Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, §1(107),
(f) The Bureau of Interparliamentary Union for Promotion of International Arbitration—to stenographic reporting services by contract if deemed necessary.
(g) Repealed. Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, §1(107),
(h) Department of State—when the purchase or service relates to the packing of personal and household effects of Diplomatic, Consular, and Foreign Service officers and clerks for foreign shipment.
(i) Repealed. Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, §1(107),
(j) The International Committee of Aerial Legal Experts—to stenographic and other service by contract as deemed necessary.
(June 12, 1917, ch. 27,
Codification
Opening par., and subsecs. (a), (f), (h), and (j) of this section are from act Oct. 10, 1940, §2, opening par., and pars. (a), (f), and (j). Remainder of paragraphs of section 2 were repealed. See 1951 amendment note set out under this section.
Subsec. (o) of this section, which was from Act May 13, 1926, ch. 294, §1,
Subsec. (p) of this section, which was from act June 12, 1917, ch. 27, §1,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 6a, acts Jan. 25, 1929, ch. 102, title IV,
Amendments
1957—Subsec. (o).
1951—Subsec. (a). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §3(8), struck out "to any purchases when the aggregate amount involved does not exceed $500, nor" before "to any leases".
Subsec. (b). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §1(107), repealed subsec. (b) which related to Botanic Garden.
Subsec. (c). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §1(107), repealed subsec. (c) which also related to Botanic Garden.
Subsec. (d). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §1(107), repealed subsec. (d) which related to Bureau of the Budget.
Subsec. (e). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §1(107), repealed subsec. (e) which related to Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce.
Subsec. (g). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §1(107), repealed subsec. (g) which related to Department of the Interior.
Subsec. (h). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §3(9), struck out "to any purchase or service when the aggregate amount does not exceed $100, or with respect to articles, materials, or supplies for use outside the United States when the aggregate amount involved does not exceed $300; or" before "when the purchase".
Subsec. (i). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §1(107), repealed subsec. (i) which related to Federal Communications Commission.
Subsec. (k). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §1(107), repealed subsec. (k) which related to Medical Department of the Army.
Subsec. (l). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §1(107), repealed subsec. (l) which related to Social Security Board.
Subsec. (m). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §1(107), repealed subsec. (m) which related to Bureau of Mines.
Subsec. (n). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §1(107), repealed subsec. (n) which related to Bureau of Reclamation.
Subsec. (o). Act Oct. 31, 1951, §4(9), increased the maximum from $200 to $500.
1941—Subsec. (m). Act June 28, 1941, reaffirmed provision respecting Bureau of Mines.
Repeals
Section 1(108) of act Oct. 31, 1951, repealed the proviso in act June 28, 1941, cited as a credit to this section, which excepted expenditures not exceeding $500 by the Bureau of Mines from
Section 1(106) of act Oct. 31, 1951, repealed the proviso in act June 12, 1917, cited as a credit to this section, which excepted expenditures not exceeding $50 by the United States Geological Survey from
Section 4(a) of act Oct. 10, 1940, provided for repeal of all prior laws, which are covered by that act and that any rights or liabilities existing under those repealed sections or parts of sections shall not be affected by their repeal.
Leases for Foreign Service Offices
Provisions contained in annual appropriation acts for the Department of State authorizing the Secretary of State to enter into leases for Foreign Service offices and grounds for periods not exceeding ten years without regard to
Bureau of Employees' Compensation
Government-Owned Furniture Removed to Washington, D.C.
Act July 30, 1947, ch. 359, title I,
Section Inapplicable to Armed Services and National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Section inapplicable to procurement of supplies or services by Armed Services and National Aeronautics and Space Administration, see
Cross References
Exemption of all purchases and contracts when the amount involved does not exceed specified amount, see
General Services Administration, section inapplicable to procurement of property or services by, see