CHAPTER 1 —GENERAL PROVISIONS
§53. Prohibited conduct
It is prohibited for any person—
(1) to provide, attempt to provide, or offer to provide any kickback;
(2) to solicit, accept, or attempt to accept any kickback; or
(3) to include, directly or indirectly, the amount of any kickback prohibited by clause (1) or (2) in the contract price charged by a subcontractor to a prime contractor or a higher tier subcontractor or in the contract price charged by a prime contractor to the United States.
(Mar. 8, 1946, ch. 80, §3,