CHAPTER 1 —GENERAL PROVISIONS
§52. Definitions
As used in
(1) The term "contracting agency", when used with respect to a prime contractor, means any department, agency, or establishment of the United States which enters into a prime contract with a prime contractor.
(2) The term "kickback" means any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind which is provided, directly or indirectly, to any prime contractor, prime contractor employee, subcontractor, or subcontractor employee for the purpose of improperly obtaining or rewarding favorable treatment in connection with a prime contract or in connection with a subcontract relating to a prime contract.
(3) The term "person" means a corporation, partnership, business association of any kind, trust, joint-stock company, or individual.
(4) The term "prime contract" means a contract or contractual action entered into by the United States for the purpose of obtaining supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind.
(5) The term "prime contractor" means a person who has entered into a prime contract with the United States.
(6) The term "prime contractor employee" means any officer, partner, employee, or agent of a prime contractor.
(7) The term "subcontract" means a contract or contractual action entered into by a prime contractor or subcontractor for the purpose of obtaining supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind under a prime contract.
(8) The term "subcontractor"—
(A) means any person, other than the prime contractor, who offers to furnish or furnishes any supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind under a prime contract or a subcontract entered into in connection with such prime contract; and
(B) includes any person who offers to furnish or furnishes general supplies to the prime contractor or a higher tier subcontractor.
(9) The term "subcontractor employee" means any officer, partner, employee, or agent of a subcontractor.
(Mar. 8, 1946, ch. 80, §2,