CHAPTER 1 —GENERAL PROVISIONS
§23. Orders or contracts for material placed with Government-owned establishments deemed obligations
All orders or contracts for work or material or for the manufacture of material pertaining to approved projects heretofore or hereafter placed with Government-owned establishments shall be considered as obligations in the same manner as provided for similar orders or contracts placed with commercial manufacturers or private contractors, and the appropriations shall remain available for the payment of the obligations so created as in the case of contracts or orders with commercial manufacturers or private contractors.
(June 5, 1920, ch. 240,