CHAPTER 1 —GENERAL PROVISIONS
§22. Interest of Member of Congress
No Member of Congress shall be admitted to any share or part of any contract or agreement made, entered into, or accepted by or on behalf of the United States, or to any benefit to arise thereupon. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any contracts or agreements heretofore or hereafter entered into under the Agricultural Adjustment Act [
(R.S. §3741; Feb. 27, 1877, ch. 69, §1,