42 USC Ch. 136: VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§13701. Definitions
Unless otherwise provided, for purposes of this part—
(1) the term "indeterminate sentencing" means a system by which—
(A) the court may impose a sentence of a range defined by statute; and
(B) an administrative agency, generally the parole board, or the court, controls release within the statutory range;
(2) the term "part 1 violent crime" means murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault as reported to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of the Uniform Crime Reports; and
(3) the term "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20101, as added Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101[(a)] [title I, §114(a)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321, 1321-15; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 13701, Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20101, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1815, related to grants for correctional facilities prior to the general amendment of this part by Pub. L. 104–134.
Short Title of 1996 Amendments
Pub. L. 104–236, §1, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3093, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 14072 and 14073 of this title, amending section 14071 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 14071 of this title] may be cited as the 'Pam Lychner Sexual Offender Tracking and Identification Act of 1996'."
Pub. L. 104–145, §1, May 17, 1996, 110 Stat. 1345, provided that: "This Act [amending section 14071 of this title] may be cited as 'Megan's Law'."
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994'."
Section 31101 of title III of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle K (§§31101–31133) of title III of Pub. L. 103–322, enacting part G (§13821 et seq.) of subchapter II of this chapter] may be cited as the 'National Community Economic Partnership Act of 1994'."
Section 31901 of title III of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle S (§§31901–31922) of title III of Pub. L. 103–322, enacting part I (§13881 et seq.) of subchapter II of this chapter] may be cited as the 'Family Unity Demonstration Project Act'."
Section 40001 of title IV of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This title [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Violence Against Women Act of 1994'."
Section 40101 of title IV of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle A (§§40101–40156) of title IV of Pub. L. 103–322, enacting part A (§13931 et seq.) of subchapter III of this chapter, sections 300w–10, 3796gg to 3796gg–5, and 5712d of this title, section 1a–7a of Title 16, Conservation, and sections 2247, 2248, and 2259 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, amending sections 3793, 3796aa–1 to 3796aa–3, 3796aa–5, 3796aa–6, 3797, 13012, 13014, 13021, and 13024 of this title, section 460l–8 of Title 16, and Rule 412 of the Federal Rules of Evidence, repealing sections 3796aa–4 and 3796aa–7 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 994 and 2074 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be cited as the 'Safe Streets for Women Act of 1994'."
Section 40201 of title IV of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This title [probably should be "subtitle", meaning subtitle B (§§40201–40295) of title IV of Pub. L. 103–322, enacting part B (§13951 et seq.) of subchapter III of this chapter, sections 3796hh to 3796hh–4 and 10416 to 10418 of this title, and sections 2261 to 2266 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and amending sections 3782, 3783, 3793, 3797, 10402, and 10407 to 10410 of this title] may be cited as the 'Safe Homes for Women Act of 1994'."
Section 40301 of title IV of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle C (§§40301–40304) of title IV of Pub. L. 103–322, enacting part C (§13981) of subchapter III of this chapter and amending section 1988 of this title and section 1445 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be cited as the 'Civil Rights Remedies for Gender-Motivated Violence Act'."
Section 40401 of title IV of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle D (§§40401–40422) of title IV of Pub. L. 103–322, enacting part D (§13991 et seq.) of subchapter III of this chapter] may be cited as the 'Equal Justice for Women in the Courts Act of 1994'."
Section 200101 of title XX of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle A (§§200101–200113) of title XX of Pub. L. 103–322, enacting part A (§14091 et seq.) of subchapter VIII of this chapter] may be cited as the 'Police Corps Act'."
Section 200201 of title XX of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle B (§§200201–200210) of title XX of Pub. L. 103–322, enacting part B (§14111 et seq.) of subchapter VIII of this chapter] may be cited as the 'Law Enforcement Scholarships and Recruitment Act'."
Section 210301 of title XXI of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle C (§§210301–210306) of title XXI of Pub. L. 103–322, enacting part A (§14131 et seq.) of subchapter IX of this chapter and sections 3796kk to 3796kk–6 of this title, amending sections 3751, 3753, 3793, and 3797 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 3751 of this title] may be cited as the 'DNA Identification Act of 1994'."
Section 220001 of title XXII of Pub. L. 103–322 provided that: "This title [enacting subchapter X (§14171) of this chapter and section 511A of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and amending section 511 of Title 18] may be cited as the 'Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act'."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 13705, 14214 of this title.