42 USC Ch. 136: VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§14142. Data on use of excessive force
(a) Attorney General to collect
The Attorney General shall, through appropriate means, acquire data about the use of excessive force by law enforcement officers.
(b) Limitation on use of data
Data acquired under this section shall be used only for research or statistical purposes and may not contain any information that may reveal the identity of the victim or any law enforcement officer.
(c) Annual summary
The Attorney General shall publish an annual summary of the data acquired under this section.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title XXI, §210402, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2071.)
Part C—Improved Training and Technical Automation