42 USC Ch. 136: VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§14072. FBI database
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) the term "FBI" means the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(2) the terms "criminal offense against a victim who is a minor", "sexually violent offense", "sexually violent predator", "mental abnormality", "predatory", "employed, carries on a vocation", and "student" have the same meanings as in section 14071(a)(3) of this title; and
* * *
(2) State registration systems
In a State that has a minimally sufficient sexual offender registration program, including a program established under section 14071 of this title, fingerprints required to be registered with the FBI under this section shall be obtained and verified in accordance with State requirements. The State agency responsible for registration shall ensure that the fingerprints and all other information required to be registered is registered with the FBI.
(i) Penalty
A person who is—
(1) required to register under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (g) of this section and knowingly fails to comply with this section;
(2) required to register under a sexual offender registration program in the person's State of residence and knowingly fails to register in any other State in which the person is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student;
(3) described in section 4042(c)(4) of title 18, and knowingly fails to register in any State in which the person resides, is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student following release from prison or sentencing to probation; or
(4) sentenced by a court martial for conduct in a category specified by the Secretary of Defense under section 115(a)(8)(C) of title I of Public Law 105–119, and knowingly fails to register in any State in which the person resides, is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student following release from prison or sentencing to probation, shall, in the case of a first offense under this subsection, be imprisoned for not more than 1 year and, in the case of a second or subsequent offense under this subsection, be imprisoned for not more than 10 years.
(j) Release of information
The information collected by the FBI under this section shall be disclosed by the FBI—
(1) to Federal, State, and local criminal justice agencies for—
(A) law enforcement purposes; and
(B) community notification in accordance with section 14071(d)(3) 3 of this title; and
(2) to Federal, State, and local governmental agencies responsible for conducting employment-related background checks under section 5119a of this title.
(k) Notification upon release
Any State not having established a program described in subsection (a)(3) of this section must—
(1) upon release from prison, or placement on parole, supervised release, or probation, notify each offender who is convicted of an offense described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 14071(a)(1) of this title of their duty to register with the FBI; and
(2) notify the FBI of the release of each offender who is convicted of an offense described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 14071(a)(1) of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title XVII, §170102, as added Pub. L. 104–236, §2(a), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3093; amended Pub. L. 105–119, title I, §115(a)(6), Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2463; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title I, §123], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681-72.)