42 USC Ch. 136: VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§14132. Index to facilitate law enforcement exchange of DNA identification information
(a) Establishment of index
The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation may establish an index of—
(1) DNA identification records of persons convicted of crimes;
(2) analyses of DNA samples recovered from crime scenes;
(3) analyses of DNA samples recovered from unidentified human remains; and
(4) analyses of DNA samples voluntarily contributed from relatives of missing persons.
(b) Information
The index described in subsection (a) of this section shall include only information on DNA identification records and DNA analyses that are—
(1) based on analyses performed by or on behalf of a criminal justice agency in accordance with publicly available standards that satisfy or exceed the guidelines for a quality assurance program for DNA analysis, issued by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation under section 14131 of this title;
(2) prepared by laboratories, and DNA analysts, that undergo, at regular intervals of not to exceed 180 days, external proficiency testing by a DNA proficiency testing program meeting the standards issued under section 14131 of this title; and
(3) maintained by Federal, State, and local criminal justice agencies pursuant to rules that allow disclosure of stored DNA samples and DNA analyses only—
(A) to criminal justice agencies for law enforcement identification purposes;
(B) in judicial proceedings, if otherwise admissible pursuant to applicable statutes or rules;
(C) for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged; or
(D) if personally identifiable information is removed, for a population statistics database, for identification research and protocol development purposes, or for quality control purposes.
(c) Failure to comply
Access to the index established by this section is subject to cancellation if the quality control and privacy requirements described in subsection (b) of this section are not met.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title XXI, §210304, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2069; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(1) [title I, §120], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-23.)