Part A—Determination of Benefits
§1382b. Resources
(a) Exclusions from resources
In determining the resources of an individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) there shall be excluded—
(1) the home (including the land that appertains thereto);
* * *
(7) any amount received from the United States which is attributable to underpayments of benefits due for one or more prior months, under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, to such individual (or spouse) or to any other person whose income is deemed to be included in such individual's (or spouse's) income for purposes of this subchapter; but the application of this paragraph in the case of any such individual (and eligible spouse if any), with respect to any amount so received from the United States, shall be limited to the first 6 months following the month in which such amount is received (or to the first 9 months following such month with respect to any amount so received during the period beginning October 1, 1987, and ending September 30, 1989), and written notice of this limitation shall be given to the recipient concurrently with the payment of such amount;
(8) the value of assistance referred to in
(9) for the 9-month period beginning after the month in which received, any amount received by such individual (or such spouse) from a fund established by a State to aid victims of crime, to the extent that such individual (or such spouse) demonstrates that such amount was paid as compensation for expenses incurred or losses suffered as a result of a crime;
(10) for the 9-month period beginning after the month in which received, relocation assistance provided by a State or local government to such individual (or such spouse), comparable to assistance provided under title II of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisitions Policies Act of 1970 which is subject to the treatment required by section 216 of such Act [
(11) for the month of receipt and the following month, any refund of Federal income taxes made to such individual (or such spouse) by reason of section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to earned income tax credit), and any payment made to such individual (or such spouse) by an employer under section 3507 of such Code (relating to advance payment of earned income credit);
(12) any account, including accrued interest or other earnings thereon, established and maintained in accordance with
(13) any gift to, or for the benefit of, an individual who has not attained 18 years of age and who has a life-threatening condition, from an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code—
(A) in the case of an in-kind gift, if the gift is not converted to cash; or
(B) in the case of a cash gift, only to the extent that the total amount excluded from the resources of the individual pursuant to this paragraph in the calendar year in which the gift is made does not exceed $2,000.
In determining the resources of an individual (or eligible spouse) an insurance policy shall be taken into account only to the extent of its cash surrender value; except that if the total face value of all life insurance policies on any person is $1,500 or less, no part of the value of any such policy shall be taken into account.
(b) Disposition of resources; grounds for exemption from disposition requirements
(1) The Commissioner of Social Security shall prescribe the period or periods of time within which, and the manner in which, various kinds of property must be disposed of in order not to be included in determining an individual's eligibility for benefits. Any portion of the individual's benefits paid for any such period shall be conditioned upon such disposal; and any benefits so paid shall (at the time of the disposal) be considered overpayments to the extent they would not have been paid had the disposal occurred at the beginning of the period for which such benefits were paid.
* * *