Part A—Determination of Benefits
§1382b. Resources
(a) Exclusions from resources
In determining the resources of an individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) there shall be excluded—
(1) the home (including the land that appertains thereto);
* * *
(B) the value of any burial space or agreement (including any interest accumulated thereon) representing the purchase of a burial space (subject to such limits as to size or value as the Commissioner of Social Security may by regulation prescribe) held for the purpose of providing a place for the burial of the individual, his spouse, or any other member of his immediate family;
(3) other property which is so essential to the means of self-support of such individual (and such spouse) as to warrant its exclusion, as determined in accordance with and subject to limitations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, except that the Commissioner of Social Security shall not establish a limitation on property (including the tools of a tradesperson and the machinery and livestock of a farmer) that is used in a trade or business or by such individual as an employee;
(4) such resources of an individual who is blind or disabled and who has a plan for achieving self-support approved by the Commissioner of Social Security, as may be necessary for the fulfillment of such plan;
(5) in the case of Natives of Alaska, shares of stock held in a Regional or a Village Corporation, during the period of twenty years in which such stock is inalienable, as provided in section 1606(h) and
(6) assistance referred to in
(7) any amount received from the United States which is attributable to underpayments of benefits due for one or more prior months, under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, to such individual (or spouse) or to any other person whose income is deemed to be included in such individual's (or spouse's) income for purposes of this subchapter; but the application of this paragraph in the case of any such individual (and eligible spouse if any), with respect to any amount so received from the United States, shall be limited to the first 6 months following the month in which such amount is received (or to the first 9 months following such month with respect to any amount so received during the period beginning October 1, 1987, and ending September 30, 1989), and written notice of this limitation shall be given to the recipient concurrently with the payment of such amount;
(8) the value of assistance referred to in
(9) for the 9-month period beginning after the month in which received, any amount received by such individual (or such spouse) from a fund established by a State to aid victims of crime, to the extent that such individual (or such spouse) demonstrates that such amount was paid as compensation for expenses incurred or losses suffered as a result of a crime;
* * *
(C) This subsection shall apply to a trust without regard to—
(i) the purposes for which the trust is established;
(ii) whether the trustees have or exercise any discretion under the trust;
(iii) any restrictions on when or whether distributions may be made from the trust; or
(iv) any restrictions on the use of distributions from the trust.
(3)(A) In the case of a revocable trust established by an individual, the corpus of the trust shall be considered a resource available to the individual.
(B) In the case of an irrevocable trust established by an individual, if there are any circumstances under which payment from the trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse), the portion of the corpus from which payment to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse) could be made shall be considered a resource available to the individual.
(4) The Commissioner of Social Security may waive the application of this subsection with respect to an individual if the Commissioner determines that such application would work an undue hardship (as determined on the basis of criteria established by the Commissioner) on the individual.
(5) This subsection shall not apply to a trust described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of
(6) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "trust" includes any legal instrument or device that is similar to a trust;
(B) the term "corpus" means, with respect to a trust, all property and other interests held by the trust, including accumulated earnings and any other addition to the trust after its establishment (except that such term does not include any such earnings or addition in the month in which the earnings or addition is credited or otherwise transferred to the trust); and
(C) the term "asset" includes any income or resource of the individual (or of the individual's spouse), including—
(i) any income excluded by
(ii) any resource otherwise excluded by this section; and
(iii) any other payment or property to which the individual (or of the individual's spouse) is entitled but does not receive or have access to because of action by—
(I) the individual or spouse;
(II) a person or entity (including a court) with legal authority to act in place of, or on behalf of, the individual or spouse; or
(III) a person or entity (including a court) acting at the direction of, or on the request of, the individual or spouse.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1613, as added