Part A—Determination of Benefits
§1382d. Rehabilitation services for blind and disabled individuals
(a) Referral by Commissioner of eligible individuals to appropriate State agency
In the case of any blind or disabled individual who—
(1) has not attained age 16; and
(2) with respect to whom benefits are paid under this subchapter,
the Commissioner of Social Security shall make provision for referral of such individual to the appropriate State agency administering the State program under subchapter V of this chapter.
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §2193(c)(8)(B), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 828
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–170, title I, §101(b)(2)(B), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1874
(d) Reimbursement by Commissioner to State agency of costs of providing services to referred individuals
The Commissioner of Social Security is authorized to reimburse the State agency administering or supervising the administration of a State plan for vocational rehabilitation services approved under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [
(e) Reimbursement for vocational rehabilitation services furnished during certain months of nonpayment of insurance benefits
The Commissioner of Social Security may reimburse the State agency described in subsection (d) of this section for the costs described therein incurred in the provision of rehabilitation services—
(1) for any month for which an individual received—
(A) benefits under
(B) assistance under
(C) a federally administered State supplementary payment under
(2) for any month before the 13th consecutive month for which an individual, for a reason other than cessation of disability or blindness, was ineligible for—
(A) benefits under
(B) assistance under
(C) a federally administered State supplementary payment under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1615, as added