Part A—Determination of Benefits
§1382e. Supplementary assistance by State or subdivision to needy individuals
(a) Exclusion of cash payments in determination of income of individuals for purposes of eligibility for benefits; agreement by Commissioner and State for Commissioner to make supplementary payments on behalf of State or subdivision
* * *
(C) Upon making a determination under subparagraph (B)(x)(II), the Commissioner of Social Security shall promulgate the determination in regulations, which may take into account the complexity of administering the State's supplementary payment program.
(D) All fees assessed pursuant to this paragraph shall be transferred to the Commissioner of Social Security at the same time that amounts for such supplementary payments are required to be so transferred.
(3)(A) The Commissioner of Social Security may charge a State an additional services fee if, at the request of the State, the Commissioner of Social Security provides additional services beyond the level customarily provided, in the administration of State supplementary payments pursuant to this section.
(B) The additional services fee shall be in an amount that the Commissioner of Social Security determines is necessary to cover all costs (including indirect costs) incurred by the Federal Government in furnishing the additional services referred to in subparagraph (A).
(4)(A) The first $5 of each administration fee assessed pursuant to paragraph (2), upon collection, shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.
(B) That portion of each administration fee in excess of $5, and 100 percent of each additional services fee charged pursuant to paragraph (3), upon collection for fiscal year 1998 and each subsequent fiscal year, shall be credited to a special fund established in the Treasury of the United States for State supplementary payment fees. The amounts so credited, to the extent and in the amounts provided in advance in appropriations Acts, shall be available to defray expenses incurred in carrying out this subchapter and related laws.
(5)(A)(i) Any State which has entered into an agreement with the Commissioner of Social Security under this section shall remit the payments and fees required under this subsection with respect to monthly benefits paid to individuals under this subchapter no later than—
(I) the business day preceding the date that the Commissioner pays such monthly benefits; or
(II) with respect to such monthly benefits paid for the month that is the last month of the State's fiscal year, the fifth business day following such date.
(ii) The Commissioner may charge States a penalty in an amount equal to 5 percent of the payment and the fees due if the remittance is received after the date required by clause (i).
(B) The Cash Management Improvement Act of 1990 shall not apply to any payments or fees required under this subsection that are paid by a State before the date required by subparagraph (A)(i).
* * *