Part A—Determination of Benefits
§1382e. Supplementary assistance by State or subdivision to needy individuals
(a) Exclusion of cash payments in determination of income of individuals for purposes of eligibility for benefits; agreement by Commissioner and State for Commissioner to make supplementary payments on behalf of State or subdivision
* * *
(1) Any State which has entered into an agreement with the Commissioner of Social Security under this section which provides that the Commissioner of Social Security will, on behalf of the State (or political subdivision), make the supplementary payments to individuals who are receiving benefits under this subchapter (or who would but for their income be eligible to receive such benefits), shall, in accordance with paragraph (5) pay to the Commissioner of Social Security an amount equal to the expenditures made by the Commissioner of Social Security as such supplementary payments, plus an administration fee assessed in accordance with paragraph (2) and any additional services fee charged in accordance with paragraph (3).
(2)(A) The Commissioner of Social Security shall assess each State an administration fee in an amount equal to—
(i) the number of supplementary payments made by the Commissioner of Social Security on behalf of the State under this section for any month in a fiscal year; multiplied by
(ii) the applicable rate for the fiscal year.
(B) As used in subparagraph (A), the term "applicable rate" means—
(i) for fiscal year 1994, $1.67;
(ii) for fiscal year 1995, $3.33;
(iii) for fiscal year 1996, $5.00;
(iv) for fiscal year 1997, $5.00;
(v) for fiscal year 1998, $6.20;
(vi) for fiscal year 1999, $7.60;
(vii) for fiscal year 2000, $7.80;
(viii) for fiscal year 2001, $8.10;
(ix) for fiscal year 2002, $8.50; and
(x) for fiscal year 2003 and each succeeding fiscal year—
(I) the applicable rate in the preceding fiscal year, increased by the percentage, if any, by which the Consumer Price Index for the month of June of the calendar year of the increase exceeds the Consumer Price Index for the month of June of the calendar year preceding the calendar year of the increase, and rounded to the nearest whole cent; or
(II) such different rate as the Commissioner determines is appropriate for the State.
(C) Upon making a determination under subparagraph (B)(x)(II), the Commissioner of Social Security shall promulgate the determination in regulations, which may take into account the complexity of administering the State's supplementary payment program.
(D) All fees assessed pursuant to this paragraph shall be transferred to the Commissioner of Social Security at the same time that amounts for such supplementary payments are required to be so transferred.
(3)(A) The Commissioner of Social Security may charge a State an additional services fee if, at the request of the State, the Commissioner of Social Security provides additional services beyond the level customarily provided, in the administration of State supplementary payments pursuant to this section.
(B) The additional services fee shall be in an amount that the Commissioner of Social Security determines is necessary to cover all costs (including indirect costs) incurred by the Federal Government in furnishing the additional services referred to in subparagraph (A).
(4)(A) The first $5 of each administration fee assessed pursuant to paragraph (2), upon collection, shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.
* * *
(1) Each State shall establish or designate one or more State or local authorities which shall establish, maintain, and insure the enforcement of standards for any category of institutions, foster homes, or group living arrangements in which (as determined by the State) a significant number of recipients of supplemental security income benefits is residing or is likely to reside. Such standards shall be appropriate to the needs of such recipients and the character of the facilities involved, and shall govern such matters as admission policies, safety, sanitation, and protection of civil rights.
(2) Each State shall annually make available for public review a summary of the standards established pursuant to paragraph (1), and shall make available to any interested individual a copy of such standards, along with the procedures available in the State to insure the enforcement of such standards and a list of any waivers of such standards and any violations of such standards which have come to the attention of the authority responsible for their enforcement.
(3) Each State shall certify annually to the Commissioner of Social Security that it is in compliance with the requirements of this subsection.
(4) Payments made under this subchapter with respect to an individual shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount of any supplementary payment (as described in subsection (a) of this section) or other payment made by a State (or political subdivision thereof) which is made for or on account of any medical or any other type of remedical care provided by an institution of the type described in paragraph (1) to such individual as a resident or an inpatient of such institution if such institution is not approved as meeting the standards described in such paragraph by the appropriate State or local authorities.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1616, as added