Part A—Determination of Benefits
§1382a. Income; earned and unearned income defined; exclusions from income
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, income means both earned income and unearned income; and—
(1) earned income means only—
(A) wages as determined under
(B) net earnings from self-employment, as defined in
(C) remuneration received for services performed in a sheltered workshop or work activities center; and
(D) any royalty earned by an individual in connection with any publication of the work of the individual, and that portion of any honorarium which is received for services rendered; and
(2) unearned income means all other income, including—
(A) support and maintenance furnished in cash or kind; except that (i) in the case of any individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) living in another person's household and receiving support and maintenance in kind from such person, the dollar amounts otherwise applicable to such individual (and spouse) as specified in subsections (a) and (b) of
(B) any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including veterans' compensation and pensions, workmen's compensation payments, old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits, railroad retirement annuities and pensions, and unemployment insurance benefits;
(C) prizes and awards;
(D) payments to the individual occasioned by the death of another person, to the extent that the total of such payments exceeds the amount expended by such individual for purposes of the deceased person's last illness and burial;
(E) support and alimony payments, and (subject to the provisions of subparagraph (D) excluding certain amounts expended for purposes of a last illness and burial) gifts (cash or otherwise) and inheritances;
(F) rents, dividends, interest, and royalties not described in paragraph (1)(E); and
(G) any earnings of, and additions to, the corpus of a trust established by an individual (within the meaning of
(b) In determining the income of an individual (and his eligible spouse) there shall be excluded—
(1) subject to limitations (as to amount or otherwise) prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, if such individual is a child who is, as determined by the Commissioner of Social Security, a student regularly attending a school, college, or university, or a course of vocational or technical training designed to prepare him for gainful employment, the earned income of such individual;
(2)(A) the first $240 per year (or proportionately smaller amounts for shorter periods) of income (whether earned or unearned) other than income which is paid on the basis of the need of the eligible individual, and
* * *
(3)(A) the total unearned income of such individual (and such spouse, if any) in a month which, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, is received too infrequently or irregularly to be included, if such income so received does not exceed $20 in such month, and (B) the total earned income of such individual (and such spouse, if any) in a month which, as determined in accordance with such criteria, is received too infrequently or irregularly to be included, if such income so received does not exceed $10 in such month;
(4)(A) if such individual (or such spouse) is blind (and has not attained age 65, or received benefits under this subchapter (or aid under a State plan approved under
(B) if such individual (or such spouse) is disabled but not blind (and has not attained age 65, or received benefits under this subchapter (or aid under a State plan approved under
(C) if such individual (or such spouse) has attained age 65 and is not included under subparagraph (A) or (B), the first $780 per year (or proportionately smaller amounts for shorter periods) of earned income not excluded by the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, plus one-half of the remainder thereof;
(5) any amount received from any public agency as a return or refund of taxes paid on real property or on food purchased by such individual (or such spouse);
(6) assistance, furnished to or on behalf of such individual (and spouse), which is based on need and furnished by any State or political subdivision of a State;
(7) any portion of any grant, scholarship, or fellowship received for use in paying the cost of tuition and fees at any educational (including technical or vocational education) institution;
(8) home produce of such individual (or spouse) utilized by the household for its own consumption;
(9) if such individual is a child, one-third of any payment for his support received from an absent parent;
(10) any amounts received for the foster care of a child who is not an eligible individual but who is living in the same home as such individual and was placed in such home by a public or nonprofit private child-placement or child-care agency;
(11) assistance received under the Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [
(12) interest income received on assistance funds referred to in paragraph (11) within the 9-month period beginning on the date such funds are received (or such longer periods as the Commissioner of Social Security shall by regulations prescribe in cases where good cause is shown by the individual concerned for extending such period);
* * *