Part A—Determination of Benefits
§1382b. Resources
(a) Exclusions from resources
In determining the resources of an individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) there shall be excluded—
(1) the home (including the land that appertains thereto);
* * *
(13) any gift to, or for the benefit of, an individual who has not attained 18 years of age and who has a life-threatening condition, from an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code—
(A) in the case of an in-kind gift, if the gift is not converted to cash; or
(B) in the case of a cash gift, only to the extent that the total amount excluded from the resources of the individual pursuant to this paragraph in the calendar year in which the gift is made does not exceed $2,000.
In determining the resources of an individual (or eligible spouse) an insurance policy shall be taken into account only to the extent of its cash surrender value; except that if the total face value of all life insurance policies on any person is $1,500 or less, no part of the value of any such policy shall be taken into account.
(b) Disposition of resources; grounds for exemption from disposition requirements
(1) The Commissioner of Social Security shall prescribe the period or periods of time within which, and the manner in which, various kinds of property must be disposed of in order not to be included in determining an individual's eligibility for benefits. Any portion of the individual's benefits paid for any such period shall be conditioned upon such disposal; and any benefits so paid shall (at the time of the disposal) be considered overpayments to the extent they would not have been paid had the disposal occurred at the beginning of the period for which such benefits were paid.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the Commissioner of Social Security shall not require the disposition of any real property for so long as it cannot be sold because (A) it is jointly owned (and its sale would cause undue hardship, due to loss of housing, for the other owner or owners), (B) its sale is barred by a legal impediment, or (C) as determined under regulations issued by the Commissioner of Social Security, the owner's reasonable efforts to sell it have been unsuccessful.
(c) Disposal of resources for less than fair market value
(1)(A)(i) If an individual or the spouse of an individual disposes of resources for less than fair market value on or after the look-back date described in clause (ii)(I), the individual is ineligible for benefits under this subchapter for months during the period beginning on the date described in clause (iii) and equal to the number of months calculated as provided in clause (iv).
(ii)(I) The look-back date described in this subclause is a date that is 36 months before the date described in subclause (II).
(II) The date described in this subclause is the date on which the individual applies for benefits under this subchapter or, if later, the date on which the individual (or the spouse of the individual) disposes of resources for less than fair market value.
* * *
(iv) any restrictions on the use of distributions from the trust.
(3)(A) In the case of a revocable trust established by an individual, the corpus of the trust shall be considered a resource available to the individual.
(B) In the case of an irrevocable trust established by an individual, if there are any circumstances under which payment from the trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse), the portion of the corpus from which payment to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse) could be made shall be considered a resource available to the individual.
(4) The Commissioner of Social Security may waive the application of this subsection with respect to an individual if the Commissioner determines that such application would work an undue hardship (as determined on the basis of criteria established by the Commissioner) on the individual.
(5) This subsection shall not apply to a trust described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of
(6) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "trust" includes any legal instrument or device that is similar to a trust;
(B) the term "corpus" means, with respect to a trust, all property and other interests held by the trust, including accumulated earnings and any other addition to the trust after its establishment (except that such term does not include any such earnings or addition in the month in which the earnings or addition is credited or otherwise transferred to the trust); and
(C) the term "asset" includes any income or resource of the individual (or of the individual's spouse), including—
(i) any income excluded by
(ii) any resource otherwise excluded by this section; and
(iii) any other payment or property to which the individual (or of the individual's spouse) is entitled but does not receive or have access to because of action by—
(I) the individual or spouse;
(II) a person or entity (including a court) with legal authority to act in place of, or on behalf of, the individual or spouse; or
(III) a person or entity (including a court) acting at the direction of, or on the request of, the individual or spouse.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1613, as added