Part A—Determination of Benefits
§1382j. Attribution of sponsor's income and resources to aliens
(a) Attribution as unearned income
For purposes of determining eligibility for and the amount of benefits under this subchapter for an individual who is an alien, the income and resources of any person who (as a sponsor of such individual's entry into the United States) executed an affidavit of support or similar agreement with respect to such individual, and the income and resources of the sponsor's spouse, shall be deemed to be the income and resources of such individual (in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of this section) for a period of 3 years after the individual's entry into the United States. Any such income deemed to be income of such individual shall be treated as unearned income of such individual.
(b) Determination of amount and resources
(1) The amount of income of a sponsor (and his spouse) which shall be deemed to be the unearned income of an alien for any year shall be determined as follows:
(A) The total yearly rate of earned and unearned income (as determined under
(B) The amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced by an amount equal to (i) the maximum amount of the Federal benefit under this subchapter for such year which would be payable to an eligible individual who has no other income and who does not have an eligible spouse (as determined under
(C) The amount of income which shall be deemed to be unearned income of such alien shall be at a yearly rate equal to the amount determined under subparagraph (B). The period for determination of such amount shall be the same as the period for determination of benefits under
(2) The amount of resources of a sponsor (and his spouse) which shall be deemed to be the resources of an alien for any year shall be determined as follows:
(A) The total amount of the resources (as determined under
(B) The amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced by an amount equal to (i) the applicable amount determined under
(C) The resources of such sponsor (and spouse) as determined under subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be deemed to be resources of such alien in addition to any resources of such alien.
(c) Support and maintenance
In determining the amount of income of an alien during the period of 3 years after such alien's entry into the United States, the reduction in dollar amounts otherwise required under
(d) Information and documentation; agreements with Secretary of State and Attorney General
(1) Any individual who is an alien shall, during the period of 3 years after entry into the United States, in order to be an eligible individual or eligible spouse for purposes of this subchapter, be required to provide to the Commissioner of Social Security such information and documentation with respect to his sponsor as may be necessary in order for the Commissioner of Social Security to make any determination required under this section, and to obtain any cooperation from such sponsor necessary for any such determination. Such alien shall also be required to provide to the Commissioner of Social Security such information and documentation as the Commissioner of Social Security may request and which such alien or his sponsor provided in support of such alien's immigration application.
(2) The Commissioner of Social Security shall enter into agreements with the Secretary of State and the Attorney General whereby any information available to such persons and required in order to make any determination under this section will be provided by such persons to the Commissioner of Social Security, and whereby such persons shall inform any sponsor of an alien, at the time such sponsor executes an affidavit of support or similar agreement, of the requirements imposed by this section.
(e) Joint and several liability of alien and sponsor for overpayments
Any sponsor of an alien, and such alien, shall be jointly and severally liable for an amount equal to any overpayment made to such alien during the period of 3 years after such alien's entry into the United States, on account of such sponsor's failure to provide correct information under the provisions of this section, except where such sponsor was without fault, or where good cause for such failure existed. Any such overpayment which is not repaid to the Commissioner of Social Security or recovered in accordance with
(f) Exemptions
(1) The provisions of this section shall not apply with respect to any individual who is an "aged, blind, or disabled individual" for purposes of this subchapter by reason of blindness (as determined under
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply with respect to any alien who is—
(A) admitted to the United States as a result of the application, prior to April 1, 1980, of the provisions of
(B) admitted to the United States as a result of the application, after March 31, 1980, of the provisions of
(C) paroled into the United States as a refugee under
(D) granted political asylum by the Attorney General.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1621, as added