Part A—Determination of Benefits
§1382e. Supplementary assistance by State or subdivision to needy individuals
(a) Exclusion of cash payments in determination of income of individuals for purposes of eligibility for benefits; agreement by Commissioner and State for Commissioner to make supplementary payments on behalf of State or subdivision
Any cash payments which are made by a State (or political subdivision thereof) on a regular basis to individuals who are receiving benefits under this subchapter or who would but for their income be eligible to receive benefits under this subchapter, as assistance based on need in supplementation of such benefits (as determined by the Commissioner of Social Security), shall be excluded under
(b) Agreement between Commissioner and State; contents
Any agreement between the Commissioner of Social Security and a State entered into under subsection (a) of this section shall provide—
(1) that such payments will be made (subject to subsection (c) of this section) to all individuals residing in such State (or subdivision) who are receiving benefits under this subchapter, and
(2) such other rules with respect to eligibility for or amount of the supplementary payments, and such procedural or other general administrative provisions, as the Commissioner of Social Security finds necessary (subject to subsection (c) of this section) to achieve efficient and effective administration of both the program which the Commissioner conducts under this subchapter and the optional State supplementation.
At the option of the State (but subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection), the agreement between the Commissioner of Social Security and such State entered into under subsection (a) of this section shall be modified to provide that the Commissioner of Social Security will make supplementary payments, on and after an effective date to be specified in the agreement as so modified, to individuals receiving benefits determined under
(c) Residence requirement by State or subdivision for supplementary payments; disregarding amounts of certain income by State or subdivision in determining eligibility for supplementary payments
(1) Any State (or political subdivision) making supplementary payments described in subsection (a) of this section may at its option impose as a condition of eligibility for such payments, and include in the State's agreement with the Commissioner of Social Security under such subsection, a residence requirement which excludes individuals who have resided in the State (or political subdivision) for less than a minimum period prior to application for such payments.
(2) Any State (or political subdivision), in determining the eligibility of any individual for supplementary payments described in subsection (a) of this section, may disregard amounts of earned and unearned income in addition to other amounts which it is required or permitted to disregard under this section in determining such eligibility, and shall include a provision specifying the amount of any such income that will be disregarded, if any.
* * *