42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5667g–3. Planning and administration of Conference
(a) Federal agency support
All Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities shall provide such support and assistance as may be necessary to facilitate the planning and administration of the Conference.
(b) Duties of executive director
In carrying out this part, the executive director of the White House Conference on Juvenile Justice—
(1) shall provide such assistance as may be necessary for the organization and conduct of conferences at the State and regional levels authorized by section 5667g(d) of this title;
(2) may enter into contracts and agreements with public and private agencies and organizations and academic institutions to assist in carrying out this part; and
(3) shall prepare and provide background materials for use by participants in the Conference and by participants in State and regional conferences.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §291C, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(C), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5015.)