42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5612. Personnel
(a) Selection; employment; compensation
The Administrator is authorized to select, employ, and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, including attorneys, as are necessary to perform the functions vested in the Administrator and to prescribe their functions.
(b) Special personnel
The Administrator is authorized to select, appoint, and employ not to exceed three officers and to fix their compensation at rates not to exceed the rate now or hereafter payable under section 5376 of title 5.
(c) Personnel from other agencies
Upon the request of the Administrator, the head of any Federal agency is authorized to detail, on a reimbursable basis, any of its personnel to the Administrator to assist the Administrator in carrying out the functions of the Administrator under this subchapter.
(d) Experts and consultants
The Administrator may obtain services as authorized by section 3109 of title 5, at rates not to exceed the rate now or hereafter payable under section 5376 of title 5.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §202, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1113; Pub. L. 95–115, §3(a)(3)(A), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1048; Pub. L. 96–509, §19(c), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2763; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §621, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2109; Pub. L. 102–586, §2(b), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4984.)