42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs and challenge activities subsequent to State participation in part E of this subchapter. The State shall sub
* * *
(6) provide that the chief executive officer of the unit of local government shall assign responsibility for the preparation and administration of the local government's part of a State plan, or for the supervision of the preparation and administration of the local government's part of the State plan, to that agency within the local government's structure or to a regional planning agency (hereinafter in this part referred to as the "local agency") which can most effectively carry out the purposes of this part and shall provide for supervision of the programs funded under this part by that local agency;
(7) provide for an equitable distribution of the assistance received under section 5632 of this title within the State;
(8)(A) provide for (i) an analysis of juvenile crime problems (including the joining of gangs that commit crimes) and juvenile justice and delinquency prevention needs (including educational needs) within the relevant jurisdiction (including any geographical area in which an Indian tribe performs law enforcement functions), a description of the services to be provided, and a description of performance goals and priorities, including a specific statement of the manner in which programs are expected to meet the identified juvenile crime problems (including the joining of gangs that commit crimes) and juvenile justice and delinquency prevention needs (including educational needs) of the jurisdiction; (ii) an indication of the manner in which the programs relate to other similar State or local programs which are intended to address the same or similar problems; and (iii) a plan for the concentration of State efforts which shall coordinate all State juvenile delinquency programs with respect to overall policy and development of objectives and priorities for all State juvenile delinquency programs and activities, including provision for regular meetings of State officials with responsibility in the area of juvenile justice and delinquency prevention;
(B) contain—
(i) an analysis of gender-specific services for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency, including the types of such services available and the need for such services for females; and
(ii) a plan for providing needed gender-specific services for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency;
(C) contain—
(i) an analysis of services for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency in rural areas, including the need for such services, the types of such services available in rural areas, and geographically unique barriers to providing such services; and
(ii) a plan for providing needed services for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency in rural areas; and
(D) contain—
(i) an analysis of mental health services available to juveniles in the juvenile justice system (including an assessment of the appropriateness of the particular placements of juveniles in order to receive such services) and of barriers to access to such services; and
* * *
(20) provide for such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures necessary to assure prudent use, proper disbursement, and accurate accounting of funds received under this subchapter;
(21) provide reasonable assurance that Federal funds made available under this part for any period will be so used as to supplement and increase (but not supplant) the level of the State, local, and other non-Federal funds that would in the absence of such Federal funds be made available for the programs described in this part, and will in no event replace such State, local, and other non-Federal funds;
(22) provide that the State agency designated under paragraph (1) will from time to time, but not less often than annually, review its plan and submit to the Administrator an analysis and evaluation of the effectiveness of the programs and activities carried out under the plan, and any modifications in the plan, including the survey of State and local needs, which it considers necessary;
(23) address efforts to reduce the proportion of juveniles detained or confined in secure detention facilities, secure correctional facilities, jails, and lockups who are members of minority groups if such proportion exceeds the proportion such groups represent in the general population;
(24) contain such other terms and conditions as the Administrator may reasonably prescribe to assure the effectiveness of the programs assisted under this subchapter; and
(25) provide an assurance that if the State receives under section 5632 of this title for any fiscal year an amount that exceeds 105 percent of the amount the State received under such section for fiscal year 1992, all of such excess shall be expended through or for programs that are part of a comprehensive and coordinated community system of services.
(b) Approval by State agency
The State agency designated under subsection (a)(1) of this section, after receiving and considering the advice and recommendations of the advisory group referred to in subsection (a) of this section, shall approve the State plan and any modification thereof prior to submission to the Administrator.
(c) Approval by Administrator; compliance with statutory requirements
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Administrator shall approve any State plan and any modification thereof that meets the requirements of this section.
* * *