42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5651. Establishment of National Institute for Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established within the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Office a National Institute for Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.
(b) Deputy Administrator as head; Administrator to supervise and direct
The National Institute for Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention shall be under the supervision and direction of the Administrator.
(c) Coordination of activities with National Institute of Justice
The activities of the National Institute for Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention shall be coordinated with the activities of the National Institute of Justice in accordance with the requirements of section 5611(b) of this title.
(d) Purpose of Institute
It shall be the purpose of the Institute to provide—
(1) a coordinating center for the collection, preparation, and dissemination of useful data regarding the prevention, treatment, and control of juvenile delinquency; and
(2) appropriate training (including training designed to strengthen and maintain the family unit) for representatives of Federal, State, local law enforcement officers, teachers and special education personnel 1 recreation and park personnel,,2 family counselors, child welfare workers, juvenile judges and judicial personnel, probation personnel, prosecutors and defense attorneys, correctional personnel (including volunteer lay personnel), persons associated with law-related education, youth workers, and representatives of private agencies and organizations with specific experience in the prevention, treatment, and control of juvenile delinquency.
(e) Additional powers
In addition to the other powers, express and implied, the Institute may—
(1) request any Federal agency to supply such statistics, data, program reports, and other material as the Institute deems necessary to carry out its functions;
(2) arrange with and reimburse the heads of Federal agencies for the use of personnel or facilities or equipment of such agencies;
(3) confer with and avail itself of the cooperation, services, records, and facilities of State, municipal, or other public or private local agencies;
(4) make grants and enter into contracts with public or private agencies, organizations, or individuals, for the partial performance of any functions of the Institute;
(5) compensate consultants and members of technical advisory councils who are not in the regular full-time employ of the United States, at a rate now or hereafter payable under section 5376 of title 5 and while away from home, or regular place of business, they may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by section 5703 of title 5 for persons in the Government service employed intermittently; and
(6) assist, through training, the advisory groups established pursuant to section 5633(a)(3) of this title or comparable public or private citizen groups in nonparticipating States in the accomplishment of their objectives consistent with this subchapter.
(f) National conference of member representatives from State advisory groups
(1) The Administrator, acting through the Institute, shall provide technical and financial assistance to an eligible organization composed of member representatives of the State advisory groups appointed under section 5633(a)(3) of this title to assist such organization to carry out the functions specified in paragraph (2).
(2) To be eligible to receive such assistance, such organization shall agree to carry out activities that include—
(A) conducting an annual conference of such member representatives for purposes relating to the activities of such State advisory groups;
(B) disseminating information, data, standards, advanced techniques, and program models developed through the Institute and through programs funded under section 5665 of this title;
(C) reviewing Federal policies regarding juvenile justice and delinquency prevention;
(D) advising the Administrator with respect to particular functions or aspects of the work of the Office; and
(E) advising the President and Congress with regard to State perspectives on the operation of the Office and Federal legislation pertaining to juvenile justice and delinquency prevention.
(g) Cooperation of other Federal agencies
Any Federal agency which receives a request from the Institute under subsection (e)(1) of this section may cooperate with the Institute and shall, to the maximum extent practicable, consult with and furnish information and advice to the Institute.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §241, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1125; Pub. L. 95–115, §§3(a)(3)(A), (5), 5(a), (f), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1048, 1049, 1056, 1057; Pub. L. 96–509, §19(j), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2765; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §631, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2118; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7259, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4441; Pub. L. 102–586, §2(g)(1), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4994.)