42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5667d–1. Authority to make grants
The Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall make grants to public and nonprofit private organizations to develop, establish, and support projects that—
(1) provide treatment to juvenile offenders who are victims of child abuse or neglect and to their families so as to reduce the likelihood that the juvenile offenders will commit subsequent violations of law;
(2) based on the best interests of juvenile offenders who receive treatment for child abuse or neglect, provide transitional services (including individual, group, and family counseling) to juvenile offenders—
(A) to strengthen the relationships of juvenile offenders with their families and encourage the resolution of intrafamily problems related to the abuse or neglect;
(B) to facilitate their alternative placement; and
(C) to prepare juveniles aged 16 years and older to live independently; and
(3) carry out research (including surveys of existing transitional services, identification of exemplary treatment modalities, and evaluation of treatment and transitional services) provided with grants made under this section.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §287A, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(C), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5008.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 5667d–3 of this title.