42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs and challenge activities subsequent to State participation in part E of this subchapter. The State shall submit annual performance reports to the Administrator which shall describe progress in implementing programs contained in the original plan, and shall describe the status of compliance with State plan requirements. In accordance with regulations which the Administrator shall prescribe, such plan shall—
(1) designate the State agency described in section 5671(c)(1) of this title as the sole agency for supervising the preparation and administration of the plan;
(2) contain satisfactory evidence that the State agency designated in accordance with paragraph (1) has or will have authority, by legislation if necessary, to implement such plan in conformity with this part;
(3) provide for an advisory group, which—
(A) shall consist of not less than 15 and not more than 33 members appointed by the chief executive officer of the State—
(i) which members have training, experience, or special knowledge concerning the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency or the administration of juvenile justice;
(ii) which members include—
(I) at least 1 locally elected official representing general purpose local government;
(II) representatives of law enforcement and juvenile justice agencies, including juvenile and family court judges, prosecutors, counsel for children and youth, and probation workers;
(III) representatives of public agencies concerned with delinquency prevention or treatment, such as welfare, social services, mental health, education, special education, recreation, and youth services;
(IV) representatives of private nonprofit organizations, including persons with a special focus on preserving and strengthening families, parent groups and parent self-help groups, youth development, delinquency prevention and treatment, neglected or dependent children, the quality of juvenile justice, education, and social services for children;
(V) volunteers who work with delinquents or potential delinquents;
(VI) youth workers involved with programs that are alternatives to incarceration, including programs providing organized recreation activities;
(VII) persons with special experience and competence in addressing problems related to school violence and vandalism and alternatives to suspension and expulsion; and
(VIII) persons with special experience and competence in addressing problems related to learning disabilities, emotional difficulties, child abuse and neglect, and youth violence;
(iii) a majority of which members (including the chairperson) shall not be full-time employees of the Federal, State, or local government;
(iv) at least one-fifth of which members shall be under the age of 24 at the time of appointment; and
(v) at least 3 members who have been or are currently under the jurisdiction of the juvenile justice system;
* * *
(14) provide that no juvenile shall be detained or confined in any jail or lockup for adults, except that the Administrator shall, through 1997, promulgate regulations which make exceptions with regard to the detention of juveniles accused of nonstatus offenses who are awaiting an initial court appearance pursuant to an enforceable State law requiring such appearances within twenty-four hours after being taken into custody (excluding weekends and holidays) provided that such exceptions are limited to areas that are in compliance with paragraph (13) and—
(A)(i) are outside a Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area; and
(ii) have no existing acceptable alternative placement available;
(B) are located where conditions of distance to be traveled or the lack of highway, road, or other ground transportation do not allow for court appearances within 24 hours, so that a brief (not to exceed 48 hours) delay is excusable; or
(C) are located where conditions of safety exist (such as severely adverse, life-threatening weather conditions that do not allow for reasonably safe travel), in which case the time for an appearance may be delayed until 24 hours after the time that such conditions allow for reasonably safe travel;
(15) provide for an adequate system of monitoring jails, detention facilities, correctional facilities, and non-secure facilities to insure that the requirements of paragraph (12)(A), paragraph (13), and paragraph (14) are met, and for annual reporting of the results of such monitoring to the Administrator, except that such reporting requirements shall not apply in the case of a State which is in compliance with the other requirements of this paragraph, which is in compliance with the requirements in paragraph (12)(A) and paragraph (13), and which has enacted legislation which conforms to such requirements and which contains, in the opinion of the Administrator, sufficient enforcement mechanisms to ensure that such legislation will be administered effectively;
(16) provide assurance that youth in the juvenile justice system are treated equitably on the basis of gender, race, family income, and mentally, emotionally, or physically handicapping conditions;
(17) provide assurance that consideration will be given to and that assistance will be available for approaches designed to strengthen the families of delinquent and other youth to prevent juvenile delinquency (which approaches should include the involvement of grandparents or other extended family members when possible and appropriate and the provision of family counseling during the incarceration of juvenile family members and coordination of family services when appropriate and feasible);
(18) provide for procedures to be established for protecting the rights of recipients of services and for assuring appropriate privacy with regard to records relating to such services provided to any individual under the State plan;
* * *