42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5667e–3. Regulations and guidelines
(a) Program guidelines
The Administrator shall issue program guidelines to implement this part. The program guidelines shall be effective only after a period for public notice and comment.
(b) Model screening guidelines
The Administrator shall develop and distribute to program participants specific model guidelines for the screening of prospective program mentors.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §288C, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(C), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5010; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XV, §150006, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2035.)