42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5659. Training program; establishment; purpose; utilization of State and local facilities, personnel, etc.; enrollees
(a) The Administrator shall establish within the Institute a training program designed to train enrollees with respect to methods and techniques for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency, including methods and techniques specifically designed to prevent and reduce the incidence of hate crimes committed by juveniles. In carrying out this program the Administrator is authorized to make use of available State and local services, equipment, personnel, facilities, and the like.
(b) Enrollees in the training program established under this section shall be drawn from law enforcement and correctional personnel (including volunteer lay personnel), teachers and special education personnel, family counselors, child welfare workers, juvenile judges and judicial personnel, persons associated with law-related education, youth workers, and representatives of private agencies and organizations with specific experience in the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §245, formerly §249, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1128; renumbered §248 and amended Pub. L. 95–115, §§3(a)(3)(B), 5(e)(1), (f), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1048, 1057; Pub. L. 96–509, §19(n), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2765; renumbered §247 and amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §637, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2120; renumbered §245, Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7263(a)(2)(E), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4443; Pub. L. 102–586, §2(g)(4), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4996.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 245 of Pub. L. 93–415 was classified to section 5656 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7263(a)(2)(C), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4443.
Another prior section 245 of Pub. L. 93–415 was classified to section 5655 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §634, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2119.