42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs and challenge activities subsequent to State participation in part E of this subchapter. The State shall sub
* * *
(M) programs that, in recognition of varying degrees of the seriousness of delinquent behavior and the corresponding gradations in the responses of the juvenile justice system in response to that behavior, are designed to—
(i) encourage courts to develop and implement a continuum of post-adjudication restraints that bridge the gap between traditional probation and confinement in a correctional setting (including expanded use of probation, mediation, restitution, community service, treatment, home detention, intensive supervision, electronic monitoring, boot camps and similar programs, and secure community-based treatment facilities linked to other support services such as health, mental health, education (remedial and special), job training, and recreation); and
(ii) assist in the provision by the provision 3 by the Administrator of information and technical assistance, including technology transfer, to States in the design and utilization of risk assessment mechanisms to aid juvenile justice personnel in determining appropriate sanctions for delinquent behavior;
(N) programs designed to prevent and reduce hate crimes committed by juveniles, including educational programs and sentencing programs designed specifically for juveniles who commit hate crimes and that provide alternatives to incarceration; and
(O) programs (including referral to literacy programs and social service programs) to assist families with limited English-speaking ability that include delinquent juveniles to overcome language and cultural barriers that may prevent the complete treatment of such juveniles and the preservation of their families.
(11) provide for the development of an adequate research, training, and evaluation capacity within the State;
(12)(A) provide within three years after submission of the initial plan that juveniles who are charged with or who have committed offenses that would not be criminal if committed by an adult or offenses (other than an offense that constitutes a violation of a valid court order or a violation of section 922(x) of title 18 or a similar State law), or alien juveniles in custody, or such nonoffenders as dependent or neglected children, shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities; and
(B) provide that the State shall submit annual reports to the Administrator containing a review of the progress made by the State to achieve the deinstitutionalization of juveniles described in subparagraph (A) and a review of the progress made by the State to provide that such juveniles, if placed in facilities, are placed in facilities which (i) are the least restrictive alternatives appropriate to the needs of the child and the community; (ii) are in reasonable proximity to the family and the home communities of such juveniles; and (iii) provide the services described in section 5603(1) of this title;
(13) provide that juveniles alleged to be or found to be delinquent and youths within the purview of paragraph (12) shall not be detained or confined in any institution in which they have contact with adult persons incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges or with the part-time or full-time security staff (including management) or direct-care staff of a jail or lockup for adults;
(14) provide that no juvenile shall be detained or confined in any jail or lockup for adults, except that the Administrator shall, through 1997, promulgate regulations which make exceptions with regard to the detention of juveniles accused of nonstatus offenses who are awaiting an initial court appearance pursuant to an enforceable State law requiring such appearances within twenty-four hours after being taken into custody (excluding weekends and holidays) provided that such exceptions are limited to areas that are in compliance with paragraph (13) and—
(A)(i) are outside a Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area; and
(ii) have no existing acceptable alternative placement available;
(B) are located where conditions of distance to be traveled or the lack of highway, road, or other ground transportation do not allow for court appearances within 24 hours, so that a brief (not to exceed 48 hours) delay is excusable; or
(C) are located where conditions of safety exist (such as severely adverse, life-threatening weather conditions that do not allow for reasonably safe travel), in which case the time for an appearance may be delayed until 24 hours after the time that such conditions allow for reasonably safe travel;
(15) provide for an adequate system of monitoring jails, detention facilities, correctional facilities, and non-secure facilities to insure that the requirements of paragraph (12)(A), paragraph (13), and paragraph (14) are met, and for annual reporting of the results of such monitoring to the Administrator, except that such reporting requirements shall not apply in the case of a State which is in compliance with the other requirements of this paragraph, which is in compliance with the requirements in paragraph (12)(A) and paragraph (13), and which has enacted legislation which conforms to such requirements and which contains, in the opinion of the Administrator, sufficient enforcement mechanisms to ensure that such legislation will be administered effectively;
(16) provide assurance that youth in the juvenile justice system are treated equitably on the basis of gender, race, family income, and mentally, emotionally, or physically handicapping conditions;
* * *