42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs and challenge activities subsequent to State participation in part E of this subchapter. The State shall sub
* * *
(4) provide for the active consultation with and participation of units of local government or combinations thereof in the development of a State plan which adequately takes into account the needs and requests of units of local government, except that nothing in the plan requirements, or any regulations promulgated to carry out such requirements, shall be construed to prohibit or impede the State from making grants to, or entering into contracts with, local private agencies or the advisory group;
(5) unless the provisions of this paragraph are waived at the discretion of the Administrator for any State in which the services for delinquent or other youth are organized primarily on a statewide basis, provide that at least 662/3 per centum of funds received by the State under section 5632 of this title, other than funds made available to the State advisory group under section 5632(d) of this title, shall be expended—
(A) through programs of units of local government or combinations thereof, to the extent such programs are consistent with the State plan;
(B) through programs of local private agencies, to the extent such programs are consistent with the State plan, except that direct funding of any local private agency by a State shall be permitted only if such agency requests such funding after it has applied for and been denied funding by any unit of local government or combination thereof; and
(C) to provide funds for programs of Indian tribes that perform law enforcement functions (as determined by the Secretary of the Interior) and that agree to attempt to comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (12)(A), (13), and (14), applicable to the detention and confinement of juveniles, an amount that bears the same ratio to the aggregate amount to be expended through programs referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B) as the population under 18 years of age in the geographical areas in which such tribes perform such functions bears to the State population under 18 years of age,2
(6) provide that the chief executive officer of the unit of local government shall assign responsibility for the preparation and administration of the local government's part of a State plan, or for the supervision of the preparation and administration of the local government's part of the State plan, to that agency within the local government's structure or to a regional planning agency (hereinafter in this part referred to as the "local agency") which can most effectively carry out the purposes of this part and shall provide for supervision of the programs funded under this part by that local agency;
(7) provide for an equitable distribution of the assistance received under section 5632 of this title within the State;
* * *
(21) provide reasonable assurance that Federal funds made available under this part for any period will be so used as to supplement and increase (but not supplant) the level of the State, local, and other non-Federal funds that would in the absence of such Federal funds be made available for the programs described in this part, and will in no event replace such State, local, and other non-Federal funds;
(22) provide that the State agency designated under paragraph (1) will from time to time, but not less often than annually, review its plan and submit to the Administrator an analysis and evaluation of the effectiveness of the programs and activities carried out under the plan, and any modifications in the plan, including the survey of State and local needs, which it considers necessary;
(23) address efforts to reduce the proportion of juveniles detained or confined in secure detention facilities, secure correctional facilities, jails, and lockups who are members of minority groups if such proportion exceeds the proportion such groups represent in the general population;
(24) contain such other terms and conditions as the Administrator may reasonably prescribe to assure the effectiveness of the programs assisted under this subchapter; and
(25) provide an assurance that if the State receives under section 5632 of this title for any fiscal year an amount that exceeds 105 percent of the amount the State received under such section for fiscal year 1992, all of such excess shall be expended through or for programs that are part of a comprehensive and coordinated community system of services.
(b) Approval by State agency
The State agency designated under subsection (a)(1) of this section, after receiving and considering the advice and recommendations of the advisory group referred to in subsection (a) of this section, shall approve the State plan and any modification thereof prior to submission to the Administrator.
(c) Approval by Administrator; compliance with statutory requirements
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Administrator shall approve any State plan and any modification thereof that meets the requirements of this section.
* * *