42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5667e–1. Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) the term "at-risk youth" means a youth at risk of educational failure or dropping out of school or involvement in delinquent activities; and
(2) the term "mentor" means a person who works with an at-risk youth on a one-to-one basis, establishing a supportive relationship with the youth and providing the youth with academic assistance and exposure to new experiences that enhance the youth's ability to become a responsible citizen.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §288A, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(C), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5009.)