42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5671. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Amounts; availability of funds
(1) To carry out the purposes of this subchapter (other than parts D, E, F, G, H, and I) there are authorized to be appropriated $150,000,000 for fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996. Funds appropriated for any fiscal year shall remain available for obligation until expended.
(2)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), to carry out part D of this subchapter, there are authorized to be appropriated—
(i) to carry out subpart I, $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as are necessary for fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996; and
(ii) to carry out subpart II, $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as are necessary for fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996.
(B) No funds may be appropriated to carry out part D, E, F, G, or I of this subchapter or subchapter V of this chapter or title VI 1 for a fiscal year unless the aggregate amount appropriated to carry out this subchapter (other than part D, E, F, G, or I of this subchapter or subchapter V of this chapter or title VI) 1 for the fiscal year is not less than the aggregate amount appropriated to carry out this subchapter (other than part D, E, F, G, or I of this subchapter or subchapter V of this chapter or title VI) 1 for the preceding fiscal year.
(3) To carry out part E of this subchapter, there are authorized to be appropriated $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as are necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996.
(4)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part F of this subchapter—
(i) $15,000,000 for fiscal year 1993; and
(ii) such sums as are necessary for fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996.
(B) No amount is authorized to be appropriated for a fiscal year to carry out part F of this subchapter unless the aggregate amount appropriated to carry out this subchapter for that fiscal year is not less than the aggregate amount appropriated to carry out this subchapter for the preceding fiscal year.
(C) From the amount appropriated to carry out part F of this subchapter in a fiscal year, the Administrator shall use—
(i) not less than 85 percent to make grants for treatment and transitional services;
(ii) not to exceed 10 percent for grants for research; and
(iii) not to exceed 5 percent for salaries and expenses of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention related to administering part F of this subchapter.
(5)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B),2 there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part G of this subchapter such sums as are necessary for fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996.
(6)(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part H of this subchapter such sums as are necessary for fiscal year 1993, to remain available until expended, of which—
(i) not more than $12,500,000 shall be used to convert any 1 closed military base or to modify any 1 existing military base or other designated facility to a boot camp; and
(ii) not more than $2,500,000 shall be used to operate any 1 boot camp during a fiscal year.
(B) No amount is authorized to be appropriated for a fiscal year to carry out part H of this subchapter unless the aggregate amount appropriated to carry out parts A, B, and C of this subchapter for that fiscal year is not less than 120 percent of the aggregate amount appropriated to carry out those parts for fiscal year 1992.
(7)(A) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary for each National Conference and associated State and regional conferences under part I of this subchapter, to remain available until expended.
(B) New spending authority or authority to enter into contracts under part I of this subchapter shall be effective only to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(C) No funds appropriated to carry out this chapter shall be made available to carry out part I of this subchapter other than funds appropriated specifically for the purpose of conducting the Conference.
(D) Any funds remaining unexpended at the termination of the Conference under part I of this subchapter, including submission of the report pursuant to section 5667g–4 of this title, shall be returned to the Treasury of the United States and credited as miscellaneous receipts.
(b) Percentages available for programs
Of such sums as are appropriated to carry out the purposes of this subchapter (other than part D)—
(1) not to exceed 5 percent shall be available to carry out part A of this subchapter;
(2) not less than 70 percent shall be available to carry out part B of this subchapter; and
(3) 25 percent shall be available to carry out part C of this subchapter.
(c) Approval of State agency; supervisory board membership requirements
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator shall—
(1) establish appropriate administrative and supervisory board membership requirements for a State agency responsible for supervising the preparation and administration of the State plan submitted under section 5633 of this title and permit the State advisory group appointed under section 5633(a)(3) of this title to operate as the supervisory board for such agency, at the discretion of the Governor; and
(2) approve any appropriate State agency designated by the Governor of the State involved in accordance with paragraph (1).
(d) Experimentation on individuals; prohibition; "behavior control" defined
* * *