42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5667e–6. Applications
An application for assistance under this part shall include—
(1) information on the youth expected to be served by the program;
(2) a provision for a mechanism for matching youth with mentors based on the needs of the youth;
(3) an assurance that no mentor will be assigned to more than one youth, so as to ensure a one-to-one relationship;
(4) an assurance that projects operated in secondary schools will provide youth with a variety of experiences and support, including—
(A) an opportunity to spend time in a work environment and, when possible, participate in the work environment;
(B) an opportunity to witness the job skills that will be required for youth to obtain employment upon graduation;
(C) assistance with homework assignments; and
(D) exposure to experiences that youth might not otherwise encounter;
(5) an assurance that projects operated in elementary schools will provide youth with—
(A) academic assistance;
(B) exposure to new experiences and activities that youth might not encounter on their own; and
(C) emotional support;
(6) an assurance that projects will be monitored to ensure that each youth benefits from a mentor relationship, with provision for a new mentor assignment if the relationship is not beneficial to the youth;
(7) the method by which mentors and youth will be recruited to the project;
(8) the method by which prospective mentors will be screened; and
(9) the training that will be provided to mentors.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §288F, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(C), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5011.)