42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5667e. Purposes
The purposes of this part are—
(1) to reduce juvenile delinquency and gang participation;
(2) to improve academic performance; and
(3) to reduce the dropout rate,
through the use of mentors for at-risk youth.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §288, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(C), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5009.)