42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs and challenge activities subsequent to State participation in part E of this subchapter. The State shall sub
* * *
(v) at least 3 members who have been or are currently under the jurisdiction of the juvenile justice system;
(B) shall participate in the development and review of the State's juvenile justice plan prior to submission to the supervisory board for final action;
(C) shall be afforded the opportunity to review and comment, not later than 30 days after their submission to the advisory group, on all juvenile justice and delinquency prevention grant applications submitted to the State agency designated under paragraph (1);
(D) shall, consistent with this subchapter—
(i) advise the State agency designated under paragraph (1) and its supervisory board;
(ii) submit to the chief executive officer and the legislature of the State at least annually recommendations regarding State compliance with the requirements of paragraphs (12), (13), and (14) and with progress relating to challenge activities carried out pursuant to part E of this subchapter; and
(iii) contact and seek regular input from juveniles currently under the jurisdiction of the juvenile justice system; and
(E) may, consistent with this subchapter—
(i) advise on State supervisory board and local criminal justice advisory board composition; 1
(ii) review progress and accomplishments of projects funded under the State plan.
(4) provide for the active consultation with and participation of units of local government or combinations thereof in the development of a State plan which adequately takes into account the needs and requests of units of local government, except that nothing in the plan requirements, or any regulations promulgated to carry out such requirements, shall be construed to prohibit or impede the State from making grants to, or entering into contracts with, local private agencies or the advisory group;
* * *
(N) programs designed to prevent and reduce hate crimes committed by juveniles, including educational programs and sentencing programs designed specifically for juveniles who commit hate crimes and that provide alternatives to incarceration; and
(O) programs (including referral to literacy programs and social service programs) to assist families with limited English-speaking ability that include delinquent juveniles to overcome language and cultural barriers that may prevent the complete treatment of such juveniles and the preservation of their families.
(11) provide for the development of an adequate research, training, and evaluation capacity within the State;
(12)(A) provide within three years after submission of the initial plan that juveniles who are charged with or who have committed offenses that would not be criminal if committed by an adult or offenses (other than an offense that constitutes a violation of a valid court order or a violation of section 922(x) of title 18 or a similar State law), or alien juveniles in custody, or such nonoffenders as dependent or neglected children, shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities; and
(B) provide that the State shall submit annual reports to the Administrator containing a review of the progress made by the State to achieve the deinstitutionalization of juveniles described in subparagraph (A) and a review of the progress made by the State to provide that such juveniles, if placed in facilities, are placed in facilities which (i) are the least restrictive alternatives appropriate to the needs of the child and the community; (ii) are in reasonable proximity to the family and the home communities of such juveniles; and (iii) provide the services described in section 5603(1) of this title;
(13) provide that juveniles alleged to be or found to be delinquent and youths within the purview of paragraph (12) shall not be detained or confined in any institution in which they have contact with adult persons incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges or with the part-time or full-time security staff (including management) or direct-care staff of a jail or lockup for adults;
* * *