42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5667d–3. Priority
In making grants under section 5667d–1 of this title, the Administrator—
(1) shall give priority to applicants that have experience in treating juveniles who are victims of child abuse or neglect; and
(2) may not disapprove an application solely because the applicant proposes to provide treatment or transitional services to juveniles who are adjudicated to be delinquent for having committed offenses that are not serious crimes.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §287C, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(C), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5009.)
Part G—Mentoring
Part Referred to in Other Sections
This part is referred to in section 5671 of this title.