42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5676. Confidentiality of program records
Except as authorized by law, program records containing the identity of individual juveniles gathered for purposes pursuant to this subchapter may not be disclosed without the consent of the service recipient or legally authorized representative, or as may be necessary to carry out this subchapter. Under no circumstances may program reports or findings available for public dissemination contain the actual names of individual service recipients.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §299E, formerly §296, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7266(4), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4450; renumbered §299E, Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(B), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5006.)
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1988, see section 7296(a) of Pub. L. 100–690, set out as an Effective Date of 1988 Amendment note under section 5601 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 5667d–2, 13002, 13003, 13013, 13023 of this title.