42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5662. Special studies and reports
(a) Pursuant to 1988 amendments
(1) Not later than 1 year after November 18, 1988, the Administrator shall begin to conduct a study with respect to the juvenile justice system—
* * *
(ii) the extent to which such facilities meet recognized national professional standards; and
(B) to make recommendations to improve conditions in such facilities.
(2)(A) Not later than 1 year after November 18, 1988, the Administrator shall begin to conduct a study to determine—
(i) how juveniles who are American Indians and Alaskan Natives and who are accused of committing offenses on and near Indian reservations and Alaskan Native villages, respectively, are treated under the systems of justice administered by Indian tribes and Alaskan Native organizations, respectively, that perform law enforcement functions;
(ii) the amount of financial resources (including financial assistance provided by governmental entities) available to Indian tribes and Alaskan Native organizations that perform law enforcement functions, to support community-based alternatives to incarcerating juveniles; and
(iii) the extent to which such tribes and organizations comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (12)(A), (13), and (14) of section 5633(a) of this title, applicable to the detention and confinement of juveniles.
(B)(i) for 1 purposes of section 450e(b) of title 25, any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant made under paragraph (1) shall be deemed to be a contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant made for the benefit of Indians.
(ii) for 1 purposes of section 450e(b) of title 25 and subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, references to Indians and Indian organizations shall be deemed to include Alaskan Natives and Alaskan Native organizations, respectively.
(3) Not later than 3 years after November 18, 1988, the Administrator shall submit a report to the chairman of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate containing a description, and a summary of the results, of the study conducted under paragraph (1) or (2), as the case may be.
(b) Pursuant to 1992 amendments
(1) Not later than 1 year after November 4, 1992, the Comptroller General shall—
(A) conduct a study with respect to juveniles waived to adult court that reviews—
(i) the frequency and extent to which juveniles have been transferred, certified, or waived to criminal court for prosecution during the 5-year period ending December 1992;
(ii) conditions of confinement in adult detention and correctional facilities for juveniles waived to adult court; and
(iii) sentencing patterns, comparing juveniles waived to adult court with juveniles who have committed similar offenses but have not been waived; and
(B) submit to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate a report (including a compilation of State waiver statutes) on the findings made in the study and recommendations to improve conditions for juveniles waived to adult court.
(2) Not later than 1 year after November 4, 1992, the Comptroller General shall—
(A) conduct a study with respect to admissions of juveniles for behavior disorders to private psychiatric hospitals, and to other residential and nonresidential programs that serve juveniles admitted for behavior disorders, that reviews—
(i) the frequency with which juveniles have been admitted to such hospitals and programs during the 5-year period ending December 1992; and
(ii) conditions of confinement, the average length of stay, and methods of payment for the residential care of such juveniles; and
(B) submit to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate a report on the findings made in the study and recommendations to improve procedural protections and conditions for juveniles with behavior disorders admitted to such hospitals and programs.
(3) Not later than 1 year after November 4, 1992, the Comptroller General shall—
(A) conduct a study of gender bias within State juvenile justice systems that reviews—
(i) the frequency with which females have been detained for status offenses (such as frequently running away, truancy, and sexual activity), as compared with the frequency with which males have been detained for such offenses during the 5-year period ending December 1992; and
(ii) the appropriateness of the placement and conditions of confinement for females; and
(B) submit to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate a report on the findings made in the study and recommendations to combat gender bias in juvenile justice and provide appropriate services for females who enter the juvenile justice system.
(4) Not later than 1 year after November 4, 1992, the Comptroller General shall—
(A) conduct a study of the Native American pass-through grant program authorized under section 5633(a)(5)(C) of this title that reviews the cost-effectiveness of the funding formula utilized; and
(B) submit to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate a report on the findings made in the study and recommendations to improve the Native American pass-through grant program.
(5) Not later than 1 year after November 4, 1992, the Comptroller General shall—
(A) conduct a study of access to counsel in juvenile court proceedings that reviews—
(i) the frequency with which and the extent to which juveniles in juvenile court proceedings either have waived counsel or have obtained access to counsel during the 5-year period ending December 1992; and
(ii) a comparison of access to and the quality of counsel afforded juveniles charged in adult court proceedings with those of juveniles charged in juvenile court proceedings; and
* * *