42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5667e–4. Use of grants
(a) Permitted uses
Grants awarded pursuant to this part shall be used to implement mentoring programs, including—
(1) hiring of mentoring coordinators and support staff;
(2) recruitment, screening, and training of adult mentors;
(3) reimbursement of mentors for reasonable incidental expenditures such as transportation that are directly associated with mentoring; and
(4) such other purposes as the Administrator may reasonably prescribe by regulation.
(b) Prohibited uses
Grants awarded pursuant to this part shall not be used—
(1) to directly compensate mentors, except as provided pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of this section;
(2) to obtain educational or other materials or equipment that would otherwise be used in the ordinary course of the grantee's operations;
(3) to support litigation of any kind; or
(4) for any other purpose reasonably prohibited by the Administrator by regulation.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §288D, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(C), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5010.)