42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5667f. Establishment of program
(a) In general
The Administrator may make grants to the appropriate agencies of 1 or more States for the purpose of establishing up to 10 military-style boot camps for juvenile delinquents (referred to as "boot camps").
(b) Location
(1) The boot camps shall be located on existing or closed military installations on sites to be chosen by the agencies in one or more States, or in other facilities designated by the agencies on such sites, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, if appropriate, and the Administrator.
(2) The Administrator shall—
(A) try to achieve to the extent possible equitable geographic distribution in approving boot camp sites; and
(B) give priority to grants where more than one State enters into formal cooperative arrangements to jointly administer a boot camp; and 1
(c) Regimen
The boot camps shall provide—
(1) a highly regimented schedule of discipline, physical training, work, drill, and ceremony characteristic of military basic training;
(2) regular, remedial, special, and vocational education; and
(3) counseling and treatment for substance abuse and other health and mental health problems.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §289, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(C), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5012.)
1 So in original. The "; and" probably should be a period.