42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II: PROGRAMS AND OFFICES
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs and challenge activities subsequent to State participation in part E of this subchapter. The State shall sub
* * *
(ii) assist in the provision by the provision 3 by the Administrator of information and technical assistance, including technology transfer, to States in the design and utilization of risk assessment mechanisms to aid juvenile justice personnel in determining appropriate sanctions for delinquent behavior;
(N) programs designed to prevent and reduce hate crimes committed by juveniles, including educational programs and sentencing programs designed specifically for juveniles who commit hate crimes and that provide alternatives to incarceration; and
(O) programs (including referral to literacy programs and social service programs) to assist families with limited English-speaking ability that include delinquent juveniles to overcome language and cultural barriers that may prevent the complete treatment of such juveniles and the preservation of their families.
(11) provide for the development of an adequate research, training, and evaluation capacity within the State;
(12)(A) provide within three years after submission of the initial plan that juveniles who are charged with or who have committed offenses that would not be criminal if committed by an adult or offenses (other than an offense that constitutes a violation of a valid court order or a violation of section 922(x) of title 18 or a similar State law), or alien juveniles in custody, or such nonoffenders as dependent or neglected children, shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities; and
(B) provide that the State shall submit annual reports to the Administrator containing a review of the progress made by the State to achieve the deinstitutionalization of juveniles described in subparagraph (A) and a review of the progress made by the State to provide that such juveniles, if placed in facilities, are placed in facilities which (i) are the least restrictive alternatives appropriate to the needs of the child and the community; (ii) are in reasonable proximity to the family and the home communities of such juveniles; and (iii) provide the services described in section 5603(1) of this title;
(13) provide that juveniles alleged to be or found to be delinquent and youths within the purview of paragraph (12) shall not be detained or confined in any institution in which they have contact with adult persons incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges or with the part-time or full-time security staff (including management) or direct-care staff of a jail or lockup for adults;
* * *
(20) provide for such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures necessary to assure prudent use, proper disbursement, and accurate accounting of funds received under this subchapter;
(21) provide reasonable assurance that Federal funds made available under this part for any period will be so used as to supplement and increase (but not supplant) the level of the State, local, and other non-Federal funds that would in the absence of such Federal funds be made available for the programs described in this part, and will in no event replace such State, local, and other non-Federal funds;
(22) provide that the State agency designated under paragraph (1) will from time to time, but not less often than annually, review its plan and submit to the Administrator an analysis and evaluation of the effectiveness of the programs and activities carried out under the plan, and any modifications in the plan, including the survey of State and local needs, which it considers necessary;
(23) address efforts to reduce the proportion of juveniles detained or confined in secure detention facilities, secure correctional facilities, jails, and lockups who are members of minority groups if such proportion exceeds the proportion such groups represent in the general population;
(24) contain such other terms and conditions as the Administrator may reasonably prescribe to assure the effectiveness of the programs assisted under this subchapter; and
(25) provide an assurance that if the State receives under section 5632 of this title for any fiscal year an amount that exceeds 105 percent of the amount the State received under such section for fiscal year 1992, all of such excess shall be expended through or for programs that are part of a comprehensive and coordinated community system of services.
(b) Approval by State agency
The State agency designated under subsection (a)(1) of this section, after receiving and considering the advice and recommendations of the advisory group referred to in subsection (a) of this section, shall approve the State plan and any modification thereof prior to submission to the Administrator.
(c) Approval by Administrator; compliance with statutory requirements
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Administrator shall approve any State plan and any modification thereof that meets the requirements of this section.
* * *