42 USC Ch. 78: NATIONAL PETROLEUM RESERVE IN ALASKA
§6504. Administration of reserve
(a) Congressional authorization as precondition for production and development of petroleum
Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, production of petroleum from the reserve is prohibited and no development leading to production of petroleum from the reserve shall be undertaken until authorized by an Act of Congress.
(b) Conduct of exploration within designated areas to protect surface values
Any exploration within the Utukok River, the Teshekpuk Lake areas, and other areas designated by the Secretary of the Interior containing any significant subsistence, recreational, fish and wildlife, or historical or scenic value, shall be conducted in a manner which will assure the maximum protection of such surface values to the extent consistent with the requirements of this Act for the exploration of the reserve.
(c) Continuation of ongoing petroleum exploration program by Secretary of Navy prior to date of transfer of jurisdiction; duties of Secretary of Navy prior to transfer date
The Secretary of the Navy shall continue the ongoing petroleum exploration program within the reserve until the date of the transfer of jurisdiction specified in section 6503(a) of this title. Prior to the date of such transfer of jurisdiction the Secretary of the Navy shall—
(1) cooperate fully with the Secretary of the Interior providing him access to such facilities and such information as he may request to facilitate the transfer of jurisdiction;
(2) provide to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives copies of any reports, plans, or contracts pertaining to the reserve that are required to be submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives; and
(3) cooperate and consult with the Secretary of the Interior before executing any new contract or amendment to any existing contract pertaining to the reserve and allow him a reasonable opportunity to comment on such contract or amendment, as the case may be.
(d) Commencement of petroleum exploration by Secretary of the Interior as of date of transfer of jurisdiction; powers and duties of Secretary of the Interior in conduct of exploration
The Secretary of the Interior shall commence further petroleum exploration of the reserve as of the date of transfer of jurisdiction specified in section 6503(a) of this title. In conducting this exploration effort, the Secretary of the Interior—
(1) is authorized to enter into contracts for the exploration of the reserve, except that no such contract may be entered into until at least thirty days after the Secretary of the Interior has provided the Attorney General with a copy of the proposed contract and such other information as may be appropriate to determine legal sufficiency and possible violations under, or inconsistencies with, the antitrust laws. If, within such thirty day period, the Attorney General advises the Secretary of the Interior that any such contract would unduly restrict competition or be inconsistent with the antitrust laws, then the Secretary of the Interior may not execute that contract;
(2) shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives any new plans or substantial amendments to ongoing plans for the exploration of the reserve. All such plans or amendments submitted to such committees pursuant to this section shall contain a report by the Attorney General of the United States with respect to the anticipated effects of such plans or amendments on competition. Such plans or amendments shall not be implemented until sixty days after they have been submitted to such committees; and
(3) shall report annually to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives on the progress of, and future plans for, exploration of the reserve.
(Pub. L. 94–258, title I, §104, Apr. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 304; Pub. L. 98–366, §4(b), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 470; Pub. L. 103–437, §15(q), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4594.)