CHAPTER 78 —NATIONAL PETROLEUM RESERVE IN ALASKA
§6503. Transfer of jurisdiction, duties, property, etc., to Secretary of the Interior from Secretary of Navy
(a) Transfer of jurisdiction over reserve; date of transfer
Jurisdiction over the reserve shall be transferred by the Secretary of the Navy to the Secretary of the Interior on June 1, 1977.
(b) Protection of environmental, fish and wildlife, and historical or scenic values; promulgation of rules and regulations
With respect to any activities related to the protection of environmental, fish and wildlife, and historical or scenic values, the Secretary of the Interior shall assume all responsibilities as of April 5, 1976. As soon as possible, but not later than the effective date of transfer, the Secretary of the Interior may promulgate such rules and regulations as he deems necessary and appropriate for the protection of such values within the reserve.
(c) Contract responsibilities and functions
The Secretary of the Interior shall, upon the effective date of the transfer of the reserve, assume the responsibilities and functions of the Secretary of the Navy under any contracts which may be in effect with respect to activities within the reserve.
(d) Equipment, facilities, and other properties used in connection with operation of reserve; transfer without reimbursement
On the date of transfer of jurisdiction of the reserve, all equipment, facilities, and other property of the Department of the Navy used in connection with the operation of the reserve, including all records, maps, exhibits, and other informational data held by the Secretary of the Navy in connection with the reserve, shall be transferred without reimbursement from the Secretary of the Navy to the Secretary of the Interior who shall thereafter be authorized to use them to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(e) Unexpended funds previously appropriated for use in connection with reserve and civilian personnel ceilings assigned to management and operation of reserve
On the date of transfer of jurisdiction of the reserve, the Secretary of the Navy shall transfer to the Secretary of the Interior all unexpended funds previously appropriated for use in connection with the reserve and all civilian personnel ceilings assigned by the Secretary of the Navy to the management and operation of the reserve as of January 1, 1976.
(
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in