CHAPTER 4 —TONNAGE DUTIES
§133. Hospital ships in time of war
Hospital ships, concerning which the conditions set forth in articles 1, 2, and 3 of the convention concluded at The Hague on July 29, 1899, for the adaptation to maritime warfare of the principles of the Geneva convention of August 22, 1864, are fulfilled, shall, in the ports of the United States and the possessions thereof, be exempted, in time of war, from all dues and taxes imposed on vessels by the laws of the United States, and from all pilotage charges.
(Mar. 24, 1908, ch. 96, §1,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 134 of this Appendix.