CHAPTER 4 —TONNAGE DUTIES
§132. Vessels not entering by sea
Vessels entering otherwise than by sea from a foreign port at which tonnage or lighthouse dues or other equivalent tax or taxes are not imposed on vessels of the United States shall be exempt from the tonnage duty of 9 cents per ton, not to exceed in the aggregate 45 cents per ton in any one year, for fiscal years 1991 through 2002, and 2 cents per ton, not to exceed in the aggregate 10 cents per ton in any one year, for each fiscal year thereafter, prescribed by section 121 of this Appendix.
(Mar. 8, 1910, ch. 86,