CHAPTER 7 —INSECT PESTS GENERALLY
§148. Control of insect pests and plant diseases
The Secretary of Agriculture, in cooperation with authorities of the States concerned, organizations, or individuals, is authorized and directed to apply such methods for the control of incipient or emergency outbreaks of insect pests or plant diseases, including grasshoppers, Mormon crickets, and chinch bugs as may be necessary. The Secretary of Agriculture is further authorized to cooperate with the Governments of Canada or Mexico or local Canadian or Mexican authorities in carrying out in such countries necessary operations or measures to control incipient or emergency outbreaks of insect pests or plant diseases, when such operations or measures are necessary to protect the agriculture of the United States. In performing the operations or measures authorized under
(Apr. 6, 1937, ch. 69,