7 USC Ch. 7: INSECT PESTS GENERALLY
§147a. Control and eradication of plant pests
(a) Authority of Secretary of Agriculture
The Secretary of Agriculture, either independently or in cooperation with States or political subdivisions thereof, farmers' associations and similar organizations, and individuals, is authorized to carry out operations or measures to detect, eradicate, suppress, control, or to prevent or retard the spread of plant pests.
* * *
(Sept. 21, 1944, ch. 412, title I, §102, 58 Stat. 735; June 17, 1949, ch. 220, 63 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 85–36, title II, §201, May 23, 1957, 71 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 94–231, §1, Mar. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 215; Pub. L. 101–624, title XXV, §§2504, 2509(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4068, 4070.)
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–624, §2504, substituted "foreign countries" for "all countries of the Western Hemisphere" and inserted "foreign or" before "international".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–624, §2509(b), amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) read as follows: "There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as the Congress may annually determine to be necessary to enable the Secretary of Agriculture to carry out the provisions of this section. Unless otherwise specifically authorized, or provided for in appropriations, no part of such sums shall be used to pay the cost or value of property injured or destroyed."
1976—Subsecs. (a) to (d). Pub. L. 94–231 redesignated existing provisions of subsec. (a) as subsecs. (a) to (d) and broadened Secretary's authority to control and eradicate plant pests and animal diseases, extended Secretary's authority to cooperate with foreign governments, and inserted definitions for "plant pest" and "living stage". Former subsecs. (b) and (c) redesignated (e) and (f), respectively.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 94–231 redesignated subsec. (b) as (e) and made discretionary the Secretary's authority to provide phytosanitary inspection and certification service for domestic plants and plant products offered for export or transit in the United States.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 94–231 redesignated subsec. (c) as (f) and substituted provisions authorizing appropriations on a Congressional finding of necessity made "annually" for provisions authorizing appropriations on a Congressional finding of necessity made "from time to time".
1957—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 85–36 inserted "insect pests, plant diseases, and nematodes, such as imported fire ant, soybean cyst nematode, witchweed, spotted alfalfa aphid," after "or to prevent or retard the spread of".
1949—Subsec. (a). Act June 17, 1949, authorized the Secretary to carry out operations to combat the citrus blackfly, white-fringed beetle, and the Hall scale.
Continuation of Provisions
Pub. L. 85–36, title I, §111, May 23, 1957, 71 Stat. 35, provided in part that: "All Acts amended or repealed hereby [this section and sections 141 to 144, 149, and 441 of this title] shall be deemed to continue in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any action or other proceeding with respect to any right that accrued, liability that was incurred, or violation that occurred prior to the effective date of this Act [May 23, 1957]. Nothing contained in this Act [enacting chapter 7B of this title, amending this section and section 149 of this title, and repealing sections 141 to 144, and 441 of this title] shall affect the validity of any findings, regulations, or other orders, permits, or certificates, which were issued under any of the Acts cited in this section [sections 141 to 144, and 441 of this title] prior to the effective date of this Act [May 23, 1957] and which are in effect on said date, but such findings, regulations, other orders, permits, and certificates shall remain in effect unless and until modified in accordance with this Act [enacting chapter 7B of this title, amending this section and section 149 of this title, and repealing sections 141 to 144, and 441 of this title]."
For disposition of remainder of section 111, see note set out under section 150ii of this title.
Cross References
Cooperation with State agencies in administration and enforcement of laws relating to marketing of agricultural products and control or eradication of plant and animal diseases and pests; assistance of State agencies to Secretary of Agriculture; coordination of administration of Federal and State laws; Federal administrative jurisdiction and other provisions respecting cooperation unaffected, see section 450 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 147b of this title; title 21 section 129.