CHAPTER 7 —INSECT PESTS GENERALLY
§149. Regulation, cleaning, etc., of vehicles and materials entering from Mexico
(a) Administration by Secretary; fees
To prevent the introduction of insect pests and plant diseases the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized and directed to promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to regulate the entry into the United States of railway cars and other vehicles and freight, express, baggage, and other materials which may carry such pests and to provide for the inspection, cleaning, and, when necessary, disinfection of such vehicles and materials; to carry out the activities required to accomplish this purpose, the Secretary of Agriculture shall use such means as he may deem necessary, including construction and repair of buildings, plants, and equipment for fumigation and disinfection or cleaning of vehicles and materials; the cleaning and disinfection of vehicles or materials necessary to accomplish the purpose shall be carried out by or under the direction of authorized inspectors of the Department of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Agriculture shall make and collect such charge as will cover, as nearly as may be, the average cost of materials, facilities, and special labor used in performing such disinfection, and fees so collected shall be covered into the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.
(b) Penalties
(1) Any person who knowingly violates any rule or regulation promulgated under subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $5,000, by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both.
(2) Any person who violates any such rule or regulation may be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of Agriculture not exceeding $1,000. The Secretary may issue an order assessing such civil penalty only after notice and an opportunity for an agency hearing on the record. Such order shall be treated as a final order reviewable under
(Jan. 31, 1942, ch. 31,