§1065. Morale, welfare, and recreation retail facilities: use by members of reserve components and dependents
(a) Members of the Selected Reserve.-A member of the Selected Reserve in good standing (as determined by the Secretary concerned) shall be permitted to use MWR retail facilities on the same basis as members on active duty.
(b) Members of Ready Reserve Not in Selected Reserve.-Subject to such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, a member of the Ready Reserve (other than members of the Selected Reserve) may be permitted to use MWR retail facilities on the same basis as members serving on active duty.
(c) Reserve Retirees Under Age 60.-A member or former member of a reserve component under 60 years of age who, but for age, would be eligible for retired pay under chapter 1223 of this title shall be permitted to use MWR retail facilities on the same basis as members of the armed forces entitled to retired pay under any other provision of law.
(d) Dependents.-(1) Dependents of a member who is permitted under subsection (a) or (b) to use MWR retail facilities shall be permitted to use such facilities on the same basis as dependents of members on active duty.
(2) Dependents of a member who is permitted under subsection (c) to use MWR retail facilities shall be permitted to use such facilities on the same basis as dependents of members of the armed forces entitled to retired pay under any other provision of law.
(e) MWR Retail Facility Defined.-In this section, the term "MWR retail facilities" means exchange stores and other revenue-generating facilities operated by nonappropriated fund activities of the Department of Defense for the morale, welfare, and recreation of members of the armed forces.
(Added
Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title III, §321(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1528
; amended
Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §342(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 265
.)