§1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members
(a) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.
(b) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member or former member of a uniformed service who is entitled to retired or retainer pay, or equivalent pay may, upon request, be given medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service, subject to the availability of space and facilities and the capabilities of the medical and dental staff. The administering Secretaries may, with the agreement of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, provide care to persons covered by this subsection in facilities operated by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and determined by him to be available for this purpose on a reimbursable basis at rates approved by the President.
(c)(1) Funds appropriated to a military department, the Department of Transportation (with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), or the Department of Health and Human Services (with respect to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service) may be used to provide medical and dental care to persons entitled to such care by law or regulations, including the provision of such care (other than elective private treatment) in private facilities for members of the uniformed services. If a private facility or health care provider providing care under this subsection is a health care provider under the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services, the Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, may by regulation require the private facility or health care provider to provide such care in accordance with the same payment rules (subject to any modifications considered appropriate by the Secretary) as apply under that program.
(2)(A) Subject to such exceptions as the Secretary of Defense considers necessary, coverage for medical care for members of the uniformed services under this subsection, and standards with respect to timely access to such care, shall be comparable to coverage for medical care and standards for timely access to such care under the managed care option of the TRICARE program known as TRICARE Prime.
(B) The Secretary of Defense shall enter into arrangements with contractors under the TRICARE program or with other appropriate contractors for the timely and efficient processing of claims under this subsection.
(C) The Secretary of Defense shall consult with the other administering Secretaries in the administration of this paragraph.
(3)(A) A member of the uniformed services described in subparagraph (B) may not be required to receive routine primary medical care at a military medical treatment facility.
(B) A member referred to in subparagraph (A) is a member of the uniformed services on active duty who is entitled to medical care under this subsection and who-
(i) receives a duty assignment described in subparagraph (C); and
(ii) pursuant to the assignment of such duty, resides at a location that is more than 50 miles, or approximately one hour of driving time, from the nearest military medical treatment facility adequate to provide the needed care.
(C) A duty assignment referred to in subparagraph (B) means any of the following:
(i) Permanent duty as a recruiter.
(ii) Permanent duty at an educational institution to instruct, administer a program of instruction, or provide administrative services in support of a program of instruction for the Reserve Officers' Training Corps.
(iii) Permanent duty as a full-time adviser to a unit of a reserve component.
(iv) Any other permanent duty designated by the Secretary concerned for purposes of this paragraph.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1074(a) 1074(b) |
37:421(a). 37:402(a)(3) (as applicable to 37:421(b)). 37:421(b). |
June 7, 1956, ch. 374, §§102(a)(3) (as applicable to §301(b)), 301(a), (b), |
In subsection (a), words of entitlement are substituted for the correlative words of obligation.
In subsection (b), the words "active duty (other than for training)" are substituted for the words "active duty as defined in section 901(b) of Title 50" to reflect section 101(22) of this title. The words "and dental" are inserted before the word "staff" for clarity. The words "retirement" and "retirement pay" are omitted as surplusage.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in subsec. (c) of this section were contained in
A prior section 1074, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,