§1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members
(a) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.
* * *
(c)(1) Funds appropriated to a military department, the Department of Transportation (with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), or the Department of Health and Human Services (with respect to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service) may be used to provide medical and dental care to persons entitled to such care by law or regulations, including the provision of such care (other than elective private treatment) in private facilities for members of the uniformed services. If a private facility or health care provider providing care under this subsection is a health care provider under the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services, the Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, may by regulation require the private facility or health care provider to provide such care in accordance with the same payment rules (subject to any modifications considered appropriate by the Secretary) as apply under that program.
(2)(A) Subject to such exceptions as the Secretary of Defense considers necessary, coverage for medical care for members of the uniformed services under this subsection, and standards with respect to timely access to such care, shall be comparable to coverage for medical care and standards for timely access to such care under the managed care option of the TRICARE program known as TRICARE Prime.
(B) The Secretary of Defense shall enter into arrangements with contractors under the TRICARE program or with other appropriate contractors for the timely and efficient processing of claims under this subsection.
(C) The Secretary of Defense shall consult with the other administering Secretaries in the administration of this paragraph.
(3)(A) A member of the uniformed services described in subparagraph (B) may not be required to receive routine primary medical care at a military medical treatment facility.
(B) A member referred to in subparagraph (A) is a member of the uniformed services on active duty who is entitled to medical care under this subsection and who-
(i) receives a duty assignment described in subparagraph (C); and
(ii) pursuant to the assignment of such duty, resides at a location that is more than 50 miles, or approximately one hour of driving time, from the nearest military medical treatment facility adequate to provide the needed care.
(C) A duty assignment referred to in subparagraph (B) means any of the following:
(i) Permanent duty as a recruiter.
(ii) Permanent duty at an educational institution to instruct, administer a program of instruction, or provide administrative services in support of a program of instruction for the Reserve Officers' Training Corps.
(iii) Permanent duty as a full-time adviser to a unit of a reserve component.
(iv) Any other permanent duty designated by the Secretary concerned for purposes of this paragraph.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1074(a) 1074(b) |
37:421(a). 37:402(a)(3) (as applicable to 37:421(b)). 37:421(b). |
* * *
"For purposes of this subtitle [subtitle F (§§761–771) of title VII of
"(1) The term 'Gulf War illness' means any one of the complex of illnesses and symptoms that might have been contracted by members of the Armed Forces as a result of service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.
"(2) The term 'Persian Gulf War' has the meaning given that term in section 101 of title 38, United States Code.
"(3) The term 'Persian Gulf veteran' means an individual who served on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.
"(4) The term 'contingency operation' has the meaning given that term in section 101(a) of title 10, United States Code, and includes a humanitarian operation, peacekeeping operation, or similar operation.
"SEC. 762. PLAN FOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR PERSIAN GULF VETERANS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) use the presumptions of service connection and illness specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 721(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 (
"(2) consider the need and methods available to provide health care services to Persian Gulf veterans who are no longer on active duty in the Armed Forces, such as Persian Gulf veterans who are members of the reserve components and Persian Gulf veterans who have been separated from the Armed Forces; and
"(3) estimate the costs to the Government of providing full or partial health care services under the plan to covered Persian Gulf veterans (and covered dependents eligible by law).
"(c)
"(d)
"SEC. 770. PERSIAN GULF ILLNESS CLINICAL TRIALS PROGRAM.
"(a)
"(1) There are many ongoing studies that investigate risk factors which may be associated with the health problems experienced by Persian Gulf veterans; however, there have been no studies that examine health outcomes and the effectiveness of the treatment received by such veterans.
"(2) The medical literature and testimony presented in hearings on Gulf War illnesses indicate that there are therapies, such as cognitive behavioral therapy, that have been effective in treating patients with symptoms similar to those seen in many Persian Gulf veterans.
"(b)
"(c)
"SEC. 721. PROGRAMS RELATED TO DESERT STORM MYSTERY ILLNESS.
"(a)
"(1) inform such individuals regarding-
"(A) common disease symptoms reported by Persian Gulf veterans that may be due to service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations;
"(B) blood donation policy;
"(C) available counseling and medical care for such members; and
"(D) possible health risks to children of Persian Gulf veterans;
"(2) inform such individuals of the procedures for registering in either the Persian Gulf Veterans Health Surveillance System of the Department of Defense or the Persian Gulf War Health Registry of the Department of Veterans Affairs; and
* * *