§1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members
(a) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.
* * *
"(d)(1) The Secretary of Defense may require, by regulation, a private CHAMPUS provider to apply the CHAMPUS payment rules (subject to any modifications considered appropriate by the Secretary) in imposing charges for health care that the private CHAMPUS provider provides to a member of the uniformed services who is enrolled in a health care plan of a facility deemed to be a facility of the uniformed services under section 911(a) of the Military Construction Authorization Act, 1982 (42 U.S.C. 248c(a)) when the health care is provided outside the catchment area of the facility.
"(2) In this subsection:
"(A) The term 'private CHAMPUS provider' means a private facility or health care provider that is a health care provider under the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services.
"(B) The term 'CHAMPUS payment rules' means the payment rules referred to in subsection (c).
"(3) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations under this subsection after consultation with the other administering Secretaries."
1990-Subsec. (b).
1989-Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
1984-Subsecs. (a), (b).
Subsec. (c).
1980-Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
1966-Subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Section 731(a)(2) of
"(A) April 1, 1998.
"(B) The date on which the TRICARE program is in place in the service area of the member."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by
Delegation of Functions
Authority of President under subsec. (b) to approve uniform rates of reimbursement for care provided in facilities operated by Secretary of Veterans Affairs delegated to Secretary of Veterans Affairs, see section 7(a) of Ex. Ord. No. 11609, July 22, 1971, 36 F.R. 13747, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 3, The President.
Health Care at Former Uniformed Services Treatment Facilities for Active Duty Members Stationed at Certain Remote Locations
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
Temporary Authority for Managed Care Expansion to Members on Active Duty at Certain Remote Locations; "TRICARE Program" and "TRICARE Prime Plan" Defined
"(b)
"(2) A member or dependent of the member, as the case may be, who is entitled under paragraph (1) to receive health care services under CHAMPUS shall receive such care from a network provider under the TRICARE program if such a provider is available in the service area of the member.
"(3) Paragraph (1) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1997] and shall expire with respect to a member upon the later of the following:
"(A) The date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(B) The date on which the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] apply with respect to the coverage of medical care for, and provision of such care to, the member.
"(4) The Secretary of Defense shall consult with the other administering Secretaries in the administration of this subsection.
"(c)
"(1) receives a duty assignment described in subsection (d); and
* * *
"(2) For each year in which activities continue in support of the studies conducted pursuant to subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall include in the budget request for the Department of Defense a request for such funds as the Secretary determines necessary to continue the activities during that fiscal year.
"(f)
"(2) Not later than October 1 of each year through 1998, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the results of the studies conducted pursuant to subsection (a), plans for continuation of the studies, and the results of the annual review of the studies by the National Academy of Sciences.
"(3) Each report under this section shall be prepared in coordination with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
"(g)
[For provisions establishing the Persian Gulf War Veterans Health Registry, provisions requiring a study by the Office of Technology Assessment of the Persian Gulf Registry and the Persian Gulf War Veterans Health Registry, provisions relating to an agreement with the National Academy of Sciences for review of health consequences of service during the Persian Gulf War, and coordination of government activities on health-related research on the Persian Gulf War, see title VII of
Funding of Fisher Houses Associated With Army Medical Treatment Facilities
Mental Health Evaluations of Members of Armed Forces
Study on Risk-Sharing Contracts for Health Care
Registry of Members of Armed Forces Serving in Operation Desert Storm
"(a)
"(1) Members who, as determined by the Secretary, were exposed to the fumes of burning oil in the Operation Desert Storm theater of operations during the Persian Gulf conflict.
"(2) Any other members who served in the Operation Desert Storm theater of operations during the Persian Gulf conflict.
"(b)
"(A) with respect to each class of members referred to in each of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a)-
"(i) a list containing each such member's name and other relevant identifying information with respect to the member; and
"(ii) to the extent that data are available and inclusion of the data is feasible, a description of the circumstances of the member's service during the Persian Gulf conflict, including the locations in the Operation Desert Storm theater of operations in which such service occurred and the atmospheric and other environmental circumstances in such locations at the time of such service; and
"(B) with respect to the members referred to in subsection (a)(1), a description of the circumstances of each exposure of each such member to the fumes of burning oil as described in such subsection (a)(1), including the length of time of the exposure.
"(2) The Secretary shall establish the Registry with the advice of an independent scientific organization.
"(c)
* * *