10 USC 1092: Studies and demonstration projects relating to delivery of health and medical care
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1092: Studies and demonstration projects relating to delivery of health and medical care Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
* * *
"(F) Phased-in implementation of the plan over a 5-year period, beginning on October 1, 2001.
"(b) Consultation Requirements.-The Secretary of Defense shall consult with the other administering Secretaries described in section 1073 of title 10, United States Code, and the oversight advisory committee established under section 731 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103–337; 10 U.S.C. 1092 note) regarding the following:
"(1) The development and implementation of the plan required under subsection (a).
"(2) Each report that the Secretary is required to submit to Congress regarding the plan.
"(3) The selection of the military medical treatment facilities at which the chiropractic services described in subsection (a)(2)(A) are to be provided.
"(c) Continuation of Current Services.-Until the plan required under subsection (a) is implemented, the Secretary shall continue to furnish the same level of chiropractic health care services and benefits under the Defense Health Program that is provided during fiscal year 2000 at military medical treatment facilities that provide such services and benefits.
"(d) Report Required.-Not later than January 31, 2001, the Secretary of Defense shall submit a report on the plan required under subsection (a), together with appropriate appendices and attachments, to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
"(e) GAO Reports.-The Comptroller General shall monitor the development and implementation of the plan required under subsection (a), including the administration of services and benefits under the plan, and periodically submit to the committees referred to in subsection (d) written reports on such development and implementation."
* * *