10 USC 1116: Payments into the Fund
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1116: Payments into the Fund Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 56-DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MEDICARE-ELIGIBLE RETIREE HEALTH CARE FUND
§1116. Payments into the Fund
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall pay into the Fund at the end of each month as the Department of Defense contribution to the Fund for that month the amount that is the sum of the following:
(1) The product of-
(A) the monthly dollar amount determined using all the methods and assumptions approved for the most recent (as of the first day of the current fiscal year) actuarial valuation under section 1115(c)(1)(A) of this title (except that any statutory change in the Department of Defense retiree health care programs for medicare-eligible beneficiaries that is effective after the date of that valuation and on or before the first day of the current fiscal year shall be used in such determination); and
(B) the total end strength for that month for members of the uniformed services on active duty (other than active duty for training) and full-time National Guard duty (other than full-time National Guard duty for training only).
(2) The product of-
(A) the level monthly dollar amount determined using all the methods and assumptions approved for the most recent (as of the first day of the current fiscal year) actuarial valuation under section 1115(c)(1)(B) of this title (except that any statutory change in the Department of Defense retiree health care programs for medicare-eligible beneficiaries that is effective after the date of that valuation and on or before the first day of the current fiscal year shall be used in such determination); and
(B) the total end strength for that month for members of the Ready Reserve of the uniformed services other than members on full-time National Guard duty other than for training) 1 who are not otherwise described in paragraph (1)(B). Amounts paid into the Fund under this subsection shall be paid from funds available for the Defense Health Program.
(b)(1) At the beginning of each fiscal year the Secretary of the Treasury shall promptly pay into the Fund from the General Fund of the Treasury the amount certified to the Secretary by the Secretary of Defense under paragraph (3). Such payment shall be the contribution to the Fund for that fiscal year required by sections 1115(a) and 1115(c) of this title.
(2) At the beginning of each fiscal year the Secretary of Defense shall determine the sum of the following:
(A) The amount of the payment for that year under the amortization schedule determined by the Board of Actuaries under section 1115(a) of this title for the amortization of the original unfunded liability of the Fund.
(B) The amount (including any negative amount) for that year under the most recent amortization schedule determined by the Secretary of Defense under section 1115(c)(2) of this title for the amortization of any cumulative unfunded liability (or any gain) to the Fund resulting from changes in benefits.
(C) The amount (including any negative amount) for that year under the most recent amortization schedule determined by the Secretary of Defense under section 1115(c)(3) of this title for the amortization of any cumulative actuarial gain or loss to the Fund resulting from actuarial assumption changes.
(D) The amount (including any negative amount) for that year under the most recent amortization schedule determined by the Secretary of Defense under section 111(c)(4) 2 of this title for the amortization of any cumulative actuarial gain or loss to the Fund resulting from actuarial experience.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall promptly certify the amount determined under paragraph (2) each year to the Secretary of the Treasury.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §713(a)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654 , 1654A-182.)
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 2002, see section 1 [[div. A], title VII, §713(b)(1)] of Pub. L. 106–398, set out as a note under section 1113 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1112, 1115 of this title.
1 So in original. There is no opening parenthesis.
2 So in original. Probably should be section "1115(c)(4)".