§115. Personnel strengths: requirement for annual authorization
(a) Congress shall authorize personnel strength levels for each fiscal year for each of the following:
(1) The end strength for each of the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard) for (A) active-duty personnel who are to be paid from funds appropriated for active-duty personnel, and (B) active-duty personnel and full-time National Guard duty personnel who are to be paid from funds appropriated for reserve personnel.
* * *
(3) vary the end strength authorized pursuant to subsection (a)(2) for a fiscal year for the Selected Reserve of any of the reserve components by a number equal to not more than 2 percent of that end strength.
(d) In counting active-duty personnel for the purpose of the end-strengths authorized pursuant to subsection (a)(1), persons in the following categories shall be excluded:
(1) Members of the Ready Reserve ordered to active duty under section 12302 of this title.
(2) Members of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve ordered to active duty under section 12304 of this title.
(3) Members of the National Guard called into Federal service under section 12406 of this title.
(4) Members of the militia called into Federal service under chapter 15 of this title.
(5) Members of reserve components on active duty for training.
(6) Members of reserve components on active duty for 180 days or less to perform special work.
(7) Members on full-time National Guard duty for 180 days or less.
(8) Members of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve on active duty for more that 180 days to support programs described in section 1203(b) of the Cooperative Threat Reduction Act of 1993 (title XII of Public Law 103–160; 22 U.S.C. 5952(b)).
(9) Members of reserve components (not described in paragraph (8)) on active duty for more than 180 days but less than 271 days to perform special work in support of the combatant commands, except that-
(A) general and flag officers may not be excluded under this paragraph; and
(B) the number of members of any of the armed forces excluded under this paragraph may not exceed the number equal to 0.2 percent of the end strength authorized for active-duty personnel of that armed force under subsection (a)(1)(A).
(e) The authorized strength of the Navy under subsection (a)(1) is increased by the authorized strength of the Coast Guard during any period when the Coast Guard is operating as a service in the Navy.
[(f) Repealed.
Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, §1061(c)(3), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 442
.]
(g) Congress shall authorize for each fiscal year the end strength for military technicians (dual status) for each reserve component of the Army and Air Force. Funds available to the Department of Defense for any fiscal year may not be used for the pay of a military technician (dual status) during that fiscal year unless the technician fills a position that is within the number of such positions authorized by law for that fiscal year for the reserve component of that technician. This subsection applies without regard to section 129 of this title. In each budget submitted by the President to Congress under section 1105 of title 31, the end strength requested for military technicians (dual status) for each reserve component of the Army and Air Force shall be specifically set forth.
(Added
Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1483(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1710
; amended
* * *