§134. Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
(a) There is an Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within 10 years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.
(b)(1) The Under Secretary shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe.
(2) The Under Secretary shall assist the Secretary of Defense-
(A) in preparing written policy guidance for the preparation and review of contingency plans; and
(B) in reviewing such plans.
(3) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Under Secretary shall have responsibility for supervising and directing activities of the Department of Defense relating to export controls.
(c) The Under Secretary takes precedence in the Department of Defense after the Secretary of Defense, the Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, and the Secretaries of the military departments.
(Added