10 USC 1601: Civilian intelligence personnel: general authority to establish excepted positions, appoint personnel, and fix rates of pay
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1601: Civilian intelligence personnel: general authority to establish excepted positions, appoint personnel, and fix rates of pay Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 83-CIVILIAN DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE EMPLOYEESSUBCHAPTER I-DEFENSE-WIDE INTELLIGENCE PERSONNEL POLICY
§1601. Civilian intelligence personnel: general authority to establish excepted positions, appoint personnel, and fix rates of pay
(a) General Authority.-The Secretary of Defense may-
(1) establish, as positions in the excepted service, such defense intelligence positions in the Department of Defense as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the intelligence functions of the Department, including-
(A) Intelligence Senior Level positions designated under section 1607 of this title; and
(B) positions in the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service;
(2) appoint individuals to those positions (after taking into consideration the availability of preference eligibles for appointment to those positions); and
(3) fix the compensation of such individuals for service in those positions.
(b) Construction With Other Laws.-The authority of the Secretary of Defense under subsection (a) applies without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the appointment, number, classification, or compensation of employees.
(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §1632(a)(3), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2746 ; amended Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XI, §1141(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654 , 1654A-318.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1601, added Pub. L. 97–89, title VII, §701(a)(1), Dec. 4, 1981, 95 Stat. 1159 ; amended Pub. L. 101–194, title V, §506(c)(3), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1759 ; Pub. L. 101–280, §6(d)(4), May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 161 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(l)(5), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1720 ; Pub. L. 103–359, title V, §501(b)(1)(B), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3428 , related to the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §§1632(a)(3), 1635, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2745 , 2752, effective Oct. 1, 1996. See section 1606 of this title.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections 1590(a) and 1604(a) of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–201, §§1632(a)(3), 1633(a).