10 USC 1782: Surveys of military families
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1782: Surveys of military families Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 88-MILITARY FAMILY PROGRAMS AND MILITARY CHILD CARESUBCHAPTER I-MILITARY FAMILY PROGRAMS
§1782. Surveys of military families
(a) Authority.-The Secretary of Defense may conduct surveys of members of the armed forces on active duty or in an active status, members of the families of such members, and retired members of the armed forces to determine the effectiveness of Federal programs relating to military families and the need for new programs.
(b) Responses To Be Voluntary.-Responses to surveys conducted under this section shall be voluntary.
(c) Federal Recordkeeping Requirements.-With respect to such surveys, family members of members of the armed forces and reserve and retired members of the armed forces shall be considered to be employees of the United States for purposes of section 3502(3)(A)(i) of title 44.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §568(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 330 .)