§2302. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "head of an agency" means the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, the Secretary of Transportation, and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
* * *
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Section 301(e) of
Short Title of 1986 Amendment
Section 101(c) [title X, §900] of
Short Title of 1985 Amendment
Short Title of 1984 Amendment
Section 1201 of title XII of
Improvements in Procurements of Services
"(a)
"(1) A performance-based contract or performance-based task order that contains firm fixed prices for the specific tasks to be performed.
"(2) Any other performance-based contract or performance-based task order.
"(3) Any contract or task order that is not a performance-based contract or a performance-based task order.
"(b)
"(A) the contract or task order is valued at $5,000,000 or less;
"(B) the contract or task order sets forth specifically each task to be performed and, for each task-
"(i) defines the task in measurable, mission-related terms;
"(ii) identifies the specific end products or output to be achieved; and
"(iii) contains a firm fixed price; and
"(C) the source of the services provides similar services contemporaneously to the general public under terms and conditions similar to those offered to the Federal Government.
"(2) The special simplified procedures provided in the Federal Acquisition Regulation pursuant to section 2304(g)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, shall not apply to a performance-based service contract or performance-based task order that is treated as a contract for the procurement of commercial items under paragraph (1).
"(3) Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2000], the Comptroller General shall submit a report on the implementation of this subsection to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives].
"(4) The authority under this subsection shall not apply to contracts entered into or task orders issued more than 3 years after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(c)
"(d)
"(2) The Secretary of each military department and the head of each Defense Agency shall ensure that the personnel of the department or agency, as the case may be, who are responsible for the awarding and management of contracts for services receive appropriate training that is focused specifically on contracting for services.
"(e)
"(1) The term 'performance-based', with respect to a contract, a task order, or contracting, means that the contract, task order, or contracting, respectively, includes the use of performance work statements that set forth contract requirements in clear, specific, and objective terms with measurable outcomes.
"(2) The term 'commercial item' has the meaning given the term in section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)).
"(3) The term 'Defense Agency' has the meaning given the term in section 101(a)(11) of title 10, United States Code."
Program To Increase Business Innovation in Defense Acquisition Programs
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) Procedures through which commercial private sector entities, including small-business concerns, may submit proposals recommending cost-saving and innovative ideas to acquisition program managers.
"(2) A review process designed to make recommendations on the merit and viability of the proposals submitted under paragraph (1) at appropriate times during the acquisition cycle.
"(3) Measures to limit potential disruptions to existing contracts and programs from proposals accepted and incorporated into acquisition programs of the Department of Defense.
"(4) Measures to ensure that research and development efforts of small-business concerns are considered as early as possible in a program's acquisition planning process to accommodate potential technology insertion without disruption to existing contracts and programs.
"(e)
Year 2000 Software Conversion
Section 831 of
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) a list of affected major systems;
"(2) a description of how the deficiencies could affect the national security of the United States; and
"(3) an estimate and prioritization of the resources that are necessary to eliminate the deficiencies."
Defense Facility-Wide Pilot Program
Section 822 of
"(a)
"(b)
"(2) The Secretary may designate for participation in the pilot program only those facilities that are authorized to be so designated in a law authorizing appropriations for national defense programs that is enacted after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996].
"(c)
"(1) All contracts and subcontracts for defense supplies and services that are performed at the facility.
"(2) All Department of Defense contracts and all subcontracts under Department of Defense contracts performed elsewhere that the Secretary determines are directly and substantially related to the production of defense supplies and services at the facility and are necessary for the pilot program.
"(d)
"(1) The number of existing and anticipated contracts and subcontracts performed at the facility-
"(A) for which contractors are required to provide certified cost or pricing data pursuant to section 2306a of title 10, United States Code; and
"(B) which are administered with the application of cost accounting standards under section 26(f) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 422(f)).
"(2) The relationship of the facility to other organizations and facilities performing under contracts with the Department of Defense and subcontracts under such contracts.
"(3) The impact that the participation of the facility under the pilot program would have on competing domestic manufacturers.
"(4) Such other factors as the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(e)
* * *