§2302. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "head of an agency" means the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, the Secretary of Transportation, and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
* * *
(I) The term "commercial item".
(J) The term "nondevelopmental item".
(K) The term "commercial component".
(L) The term "component".
(4) The term "technical data" means recorded information (regardless of the form or method of the recording) of a scientific or technical nature (including computer software documentation) relating to supplies procured by an agency. Such term does not include computer software or financial, administrative, cost or pricing, or management data or other information incidental to contract administration.
(5) The term "major system" means a combination of elements that will function together to produce the capabilities required to fulfill a mission need. The elements may include hardware, equipment, software or any combination thereof, but excludes construction or other improvements to real property. A system shall be considered a major system if (A) the conditions of section 2302d of this title are satisfied, or (B) the system is designated a "major system" by the head of the agency responsible for the system.
(6) The term "Federal Acquisition Regulation" means the Federal Acquisition Regulation issued pursuant to section 25(c)(1) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 421(c)(1)).
(7) The term "simplified acquisition threshold" has the meaning provided that term in section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403), except that, in the case of any contract to be awarded and performed, or purchase to be made, outside the United States in support of a contingency operation or a humanitarian or peacekeeping operation, the term means an amount equal to two times the amount specified for that term in section 4 of such Act.
(8) The term "humanitarian or peacekeeping operation" means a military operation in support of the provision of humanitarian or foreign disaster assistance or in support of a peacekeeping operation under chapter VI or VII of the Charter of the United Nations. The term does not include routine training, force rotation, or stationing.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2302 | 41:158 (less clause (b)). | Feb. 19, 1948, ch. 65, §9 (less clause (b)), |
In clause (1), the words "(if any)" are omitted as surplusage. The words "Secretary of the Treasury" are substituted for the words "Commandant, United States Coast Guard, Treasury Department", since the functions of the Coast Guard and its officers, while operating under the Department of the Treasury, were vested in the Secretary of the Treasury by 1950 Reorganization Plan No. 26, effective July 31, 1950,
Clauses (2) and (3) are inserted for clarity, and are based on the usage of those terms throughout the revised chapter.
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
* * *
"(C) the source of the services provides similar services contemporaneously to the general public under terms and conditions similar to those offered to the Federal Government.
"(2) The special simplified procedures provided in the Federal Acquisition Regulation pursuant to section 2304(g)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, shall not apply to a performance-based service contract or performance-based task order that is treated as a contract for the procurement of commercial items under paragraph (1).
"(3) Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2000], the Comptroller General shall submit a report on the implementation of this subsection to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives].
"(4) The authority under this subsection shall not apply to contracts entered into or task orders issued more than 3 years after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(c)
"(d)
"(2) The Secretary of each military department and the head of each Defense Agency shall ensure that the personnel of the department or agency, as the case may be, who are responsible for the awarding and management of contracts for services receive appropriate training that is focused specifically on contracting for services.
"(e)
"(1) The term 'performance-based', with respect to a contract, a task order, or contracting, means that the contract, task order, or contracting, respectively, includes the use of performance work statements that set forth contract requirements in clear, specific, and objective terms with measurable outcomes.
"(2) The term 'commercial item' has the meaning given the term in section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)).
"(3) The term 'Defense Agency' has the meaning given the term in section 101(a)(11) of title 10, United States Code."
Program To Increase Business Innovation in Defense Acquisition Programs
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) Procedures through which commercial private sector entities, including small-business concerns, may submit proposals recommending cost-saving and innovative ideas to acquisition program managers.
"(2) A review process designed to make recommendations on the merit and viability of the proposals submitted under paragraph (1) at appropriate times during the acquisition cycle.
"(3) Measures to limit potential disruptions to existing contracts and programs from proposals accepted and incorporated into acquisition programs of the Department of Defense.
"(4) Measures to ensure that research and development efforts of small-business concerns are considered as early as possible in a program's acquisition planning process to accommodate potential technology insertion without disruption to existing contracts and programs.
"(e)
Year 2000 Software Conversion
* * *