10 USC 2358: Research and development projects
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2358: Research and development projects Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 139-RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
* * *
"(2) To increase the probability of long-term growth in the competitively awarded financial assistance that institutions of higher education in eligible States receive from the Federal Government for science and engineering research.
"(c) Program Activities.-In order to achieve the program objectives, the following activities are authorized under the program:
"(1) Competitive award of research grants.
"(2) Competitive award of financial assistance for graduate students.
"(d) Eligible States.-(1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall designate which States are eligible States for the purposes of this section.
"(2) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall designate a State as an eligible State if, as determined by the Under Secretary-
"(A) the average annual amount of all Department of Defense obligations for science and engineering research and development that were in effect with institutions of higher education in the State for the three fiscal years preceding the fiscal year for which the designation is effective or for the last three fiscal years for which statistics are available is less than the amount determined by multiplying 60 percent times the amount equal to 1/50 of the total average annual amount of all Department of Defense obligations for science and engineering research and development that were in effect with institutions of higher education in the United States for such three preceding or last fiscal years, as the case may be; and
"(B) the State has demonstrated a commitment to developing research bases in the State and to improving science and engineering research and education programs at institutions of higher education in the State.
"(e) Coordination With Similar Federal Programs.-(1) The Secretary shall consult with the Director of the National Science Foundation and the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy in the planning, development, and execution of the program and shall coordinate the program with the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research conducted by the National Science Foundation and with similar programs sponsored by other departments and agencies of the Federal Government.
"(2) All solicitations under the Defense Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research shall be made to, and all awards shall be made through, the State committees established for purposes of the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research conducted by the National Science Foundation.
"(3) A State committee referred to in paragraph (2) shall ensure that activities carried out in the State of that committee under the Defense Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research are coordinated with the activities carried out in the State under other similar initiatives of the Federal Government to stimulate competitive research.
"(f) State Defined.-In this section, the term 'State' means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands."
Defense Laboratories Personnel Demonstration Projects
Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, §342(b), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2721 , as amended by Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title XI, §1109, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 779 ; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XI, §1114], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654 , 1654A-315, provided that:
"(1) The Secretary of Defense may carry out personnel demonstration projects at Department of Defense laboratories designated by the Secretary as Department of Defense science and technology reinvention laboratories.
"(2)(A) Each personnel demonstration project carried out under the authority of paragraph (1) shall be generally similar in nature to the China Lake demonstration project.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the China Lake demonstration project is the demonstration project that is authorized by section 6 of the Civil Service Miscellaneous Amendments Act of 1983 [ Pub. L. 98–224, 98 Stat. 49 ] to be continued at the Naval Weapons Center, China Lake, California, and at the Naval Ocean Systems Center, San Diego, California.
"(3) If the Secretary carries out a demonstration project at a laboratory pursuant to paragraph (1), section 4703 of title 5, United States Code, shall apply to the demonstration project, except that-
"(A) subsection (d) of such section 4703 shall not apply to the demonstration project;
"(B) the authority of the Secretary to carry out the demonstration project is that which is provided in paragraph (1) rather than the authority which is provided in such section 4703; and
"(C) the Secretary shall exercise the authorities granted to the Office of Personnel Management under such section 4703.
* * *