10 USC 2461: Commercial or industrial type functions: required studies and reports before conversion to contractor performance
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2461: Commercial or industrial type functions: required studies and reports before conversion to contractor performance Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
* * *
(2) In no case may a commercial or industrial type function being performed by Department of Defense personnel be modified, reorganized, divided, or in any way changed for the purpose of exempting from the requirements of subsection (a) the change of all or any part of such function to performance by a private contractor.
(g) Annual Reports.-Not later than February 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a written report describing the extent to which commercial and industrial type functions were performed by Department of Defense contractors during the preceding fiscal year. The Secretary shall include in each such report an estimate of the percentage of commercial and industrial type functions of the Department of Defense that will be performed by Department of Defense civilian employees, and the percentage of such functions that will be performed by private contractors, during the fiscal year during which the report is submitted.
(h) Inapplicability During War or Emergency.-The provisions of this section shall not apply during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(Added Pub. L. 100–370, §2(a)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 851 ; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XI, §1132, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1561 ; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(b)(19), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 673 ; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §384, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1711 ; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, §342(a)–(c), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1974–1976 ; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title III, §341, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 568 ; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §§351, 352], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654 , 1654A-71, 1654A-72.)