10 USC 2534: Miscellaneous limitations on the procurement of goods other than United States goods
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2534: Miscellaneous limitations on the procurement of goods other than United States goods Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 148-NATIONAL DEFENSE TECHNOLOGY AND INDUSTRIAL BASE, DEFENSE REINVESTMENT, AND DEFENSE CONVERSIONSUBCHAPTER V-MISCELLANEOUS TECHNOLOGY BASE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS
§2534. Miscellaneous limitations on the procurement of goods other than United States goods
(a) Limitation on Certain Procurements.-The Secretary of Defense may procure any of the following items only if the manufacturer of the item satisfies the requirements of subsection (b):
(1) Buses.-Multipassenger motor vehicles (buses).
(2) Chemical weapons antidote.-Chemical weapons antidote contained in automatic injectors (and components for such injectors).
(3) Components for naval vessels.-(A) The following components:
(i) Air circuit breakers.
(ii) Welded shipboard anchor and mooring chain with a diameter of four inches or less.
(iii) Vessel propellers with a diameter of six feet or more.
(B) The following components of vessels, to the extent they are unique to marine applications: gyrocompasses, electronic navigation chart systems, steering controls, pumps, propulsion and machinery control systems, and totally enclosed lifeboats.
(4) Valves and machine tools.-Items in the following categories:
(A) Powered and non-powered valves in Federal Supply Classes 4810 and 4820 used in piping for naval surface ships and submarines.
(B) Machine tools in the Federal Supply Classes for metal-working machinery numbered 3405, 3408, 3410 through 3419, 3426, 3433, 3438, 3441 through 3443, 3445, 3446, 3448, 3449, 3460, and 3461.
(5) Ball bearings and roller bearings.-Ball bearings and roller bearings, in accordance with subpart 225.71 of part 225 of the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement, as in effect on October 23, 1992.
(b) Manufacturer in the National Technology and Industrial Base.-
(1) General requirement.-A manufacturer meets the requirements of this subsection if the manufacturer is part of the national technology and industrial base.
(2) Manufacturers of chemical weapons antidote.-In the case of a procurement of chemical weapons antidote referred to in subsection (a)(2), a manufacturer meets the requirements of this subsection only if the manufacturer-
(A) meets the requirement set forth in paragraph (1);
(B) is an existing producer under the industrial preparedness program at the time the contract is awarded;
(C) has received all required regulatory approvals; and
(D) when the contract for the procurement is awarded, has in existence in the national technology and industrial base the plant, equipment, and personnel necessary to perform the contract.
* * *
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 102–190, §835(4), redesignated par. (4) as (3).
1990-Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–510, §835(a), added subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–510, §1421, added subsec. (f).
1988-Pub. L. 100–370, and Pub. L. 100–456, §821(b)(1)(A), successively renumbered section 2400 of this title as section 2502 of this title and then as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–370 substituted "this subsection" for "this section".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–456, §822, added subsec. (d).
1987-Pub. L. 100–180 substituted "Miscellaneous procurement limitations" for "Limitation on procurement of buses" in section catchline, designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added heading, and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Section 811(b) of Pub. L. 105–85 provided that: "Subsection (i) of section 2534 of such title [10 U.S.C. 2534(i)], as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to-
"(1) contracts and subcontracts entered into on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1997]; and
"(2) options for the procurement of items that are exercised after such date under contracts that are entered into before such date if the option prices are adjusted for any reason other than the application of a waiver granted under subsection (d) of such section 2534, on the basis of the applicability of paragraph (2) or (3) of that subsection."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 806(a)(5) of Pub. L. 104–106 provided that: "Subsection (a)(3)(B) of section 2534 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by paragraph (1), shall apply only to contracts entered into after March 31, 1996."
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section 251 of Title 41, Public Contracts.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 833(b) of Pub. L. 102–484 provided that: "Subsection (f) of section 2534 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to solicitations for contracts issued after the expiration of the 120-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992]."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 835(b) of Pub. L. 101–510 provided that subsec. (e) of this section, as added by section 835(a) of Pub. L. 101–510, applied with respect to systems or items procured by or provided to Department of Defense after Nov. 5, 1990.