§2667. Leases: non-excess property of military departments
(a) Whenever the Secretary of a military department considers it advantageous to the United States, he may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as he considers will promote the national defense or be in the public interest, real or personal property that is-
(1) under the control of that department; and
(2) not excess property, as defined by section 3 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 472).
(b) A lease under subsection (a)-
(1) may not be for more than five years, unless the Secretary concerned determines that a lease for a longer period will promote the national defense or be in the public interest;
(2) may give the lessee the first right to buy the property if the lease is revoked to allow the United States to sell the property under any other provision of law;
(3) shall permit the Secretary to revoke the lease at any time, unless he determines that the omission of such a provision will promote the national defense or be in the public interest;
(4) shall provide for the payment (in cash or in kind) by the lessee of consideration in an amount that is not less than the fair market value of the lease interest, as determined by the Secretary; and
(5) may provide, notwithstanding section 321 of the Act of June 30, 1932 (40 U.S.C. 303b), or any other provision of law, for the alteration, repair, or improvement, by the lessee, of the property leased as the payment of part or all of the consideration for the lease.
(c)(1) In addition to any in-kind consideration accepted under subsection (b)(5), in-kind consideration accepted with respect to a lease under this section may include the following:
(A) Maintenance, protection, alteration, repair, improvement, or restoration (including environmental restoration) of property or facilities under the control of the Secretary concerned.
(B) Construction of new facilities for the Secretary concerned.
(C) Provision of facilities for use by the Secretary concerned.
(D) Facilities operation support for the Secretary concerned.
(E) Provision of such other services relating to activities that will occur on the leased property as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate.
(2) In-kind consideration under paragraph (1) may be accepted at any property or facilities under the control of the Secretary concerned that are selected for that purpose by the Secretary concerned.
(3) Sections 2662 and 2802 of this title shall not apply to any new facilities whose construction is accepted as in-kind consideration under this subsection.
(4) In the case of a lease for which all or part of the consideration proposed to be accepted by the Secretary concerned under this subsection is in-kind consideration with a value in excess of $500,000, the Secretary concerned may not enter into the lease until 30 days after the date on which a report on the facts of the lease is submitted to the congressional defense committees.
(d)(1)(A) The Secretary of a military department shall deposit in a special account in the Treasury established for such military department the following:
* * *
(A) an accounting of the receipt and use of all money rentals that were deposited and expended under this subsection during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which the report is made; and
(B) a detailed explanation of each lease entered into, and of each amendment made to existing leases, during such preceding fiscal year.
(4) Money rentals received by the United States directly from a lease under this section for agricultural or grazing purposes of lands under the control of the Secretary of a military department (other than lands acquired by the United States for flood control or navigation purposes or any related purpose, including the development of hydroelectric power) may be retained and spent by the Secretary concerned in such amounts as the Secretary considers necessary to cover the administrative expenses of leasing for such purposes and to cover the financing of multiple-land use management programs at any installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(5) Money rentals received by the United States from a lease under subsection (f) shall be deposited into the account established under section 2906(a) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
(e) The interest of a lessee of property leased under this section may be taxed by State or local governments. A lease under this section shall provide that, if and to the extent that the leased property is later made taxable by State or local governments under an Act of Congress, the lease shall be renegotiated.
(f)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(3) 1 or the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (to the extent such Act is inconsistent with this subsection), pending the final disposition of real property and personal property located at a military installation to be closed or realigned under a base closure law, the Secretary of the military department concerned may lease the property to any individual or entity under this subsection if the Secretary determines that such a lease would facilitate State or local economic adjustment efforts.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(4), the Secretary concerned may accept consideration in an amount that is less than the fair market value of the lease interest if the Secretary concerned determines that-
(A) a public interest will be served as a result of the lease; and
(B) the fair market value of the lease is (i) unobtainable, or (ii) not compatible with such public benefit.
(3) Before entering into any lease under this subsection, the Secretary shall consult with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency in order to determine whether the environmental condition of the property proposed for leasing is such that the lease of the property is advisable. The Secretary and the Administrator shall enter into a memorandum of understanding setting forth procedures for carrying out the determinations under this paragraph.
* * *