§2706. Annual reports to Congress
(a)
(2) Each such report shall include, with respect to environmental restoration activities for each military installation, the following:
(A) A statement of the number of sites at which a hazardous substance has been identified.
* * *
(F) A statement of the amount of funds requested for such response actions for the five fiscal years following the fiscal year in which the report is submitted, and the anticipated progress in implementing such response actions for the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted.
(G) A statement of the total costs incurred for such response actions as of the date of the submission of the report.
(H) A statement of the estimated cost of completing all environmental restoration activities required with respect to the military installation, including, where relevant, the estimated cost of such activities in each of the five fiscal years following the fiscal year in which the report is submitted.
(I) A statement of the estimated schedule for completing all environmental restoration activities at the military installation.
(J) A statement of the activities, if any, including expenditures for administrative expenses and technical assistance under section 2705 of this title, of the technical review committee or restoration advisory board established for the installation under such section during the preceding fiscal year.
(b)
(2) Each report shall include the following:
(A) A description of the environmental quality program of the Department of Defense, and of each of the military departments, during the period consisting of the four fiscal years preceding the fiscal year in which the report is submitted, the fiscal year in which the report is submitted, and the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the report is submitted.
(B) For each of the major activities under the environmental quality programs:
(i) A specification of the amount expended, or proposed to be expended, in each fiscal year of the period covered by the report.
(ii) An explanation for any significant change in the aggregate amount to be expended in the fiscal year in which the report is submitted, and in the following fiscal year, when compared with the fiscal year preceding each such fiscal year.
(iii) An assessment of the manner in which the scope of the activities have changed over the course of the period covered by the report.
(C) A summary of the major achievements of the environmental quality programs and of any major problems with the programs.
(D) A list of the planned or ongoing projects necessary to support the environmental quality programs during the period covered by the report, the cost of which has exceeded or is anticipated to exceed $1,500,000. The list and accompanying material shall include the following:
(i) A separate listing of the projects inside the United States and of the projects outside the United States.
(ii) For each project commenced during the first four fiscal years of the period covered by the report (other than a project that was reported as fully executed in the report for a previous fiscal year), a description of-
* * *