10 USC 2802: Military construction projects
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2802: Military construction projects Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 169-MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-MILITARY CONSTRUCTION
§2802. Military construction projects
(a) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may carry out such military construction projects as are authorized by law.
(b) Authority provided by law to carry out a military construction project includes authority for-
(1) surveys and site preparation;
(2) acquisition, conversion, rehabilitation, and installation of facilities;
(3) acquisition and installation of equipment and appurtenances integral to the project;
(4) acquisition and installation of supporting facilities (including utilities) and appurtenances incident to the project; and
(5) planning, supervision, administration, and overhead incident to the project.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 154 .)
Effective Date
For effective date and applicability of section, see section 12(a) of Pub. L. 97–214, set out as a note under section 2801 of this title.
Damage to Aviation Facilities Caused by Alkali Silica Reactivity
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §389], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654 , 1654A-89, provided that:
"(a) Assessment of Damage and Prevention and Mitigation Technology.-The Secretary of Defense shall require the Secretaries of the military departments to assess-
"(1) the damage caused to aviation facilities of the Armed Forces by alkali silica reactivity; and
"(2) the availability of technologies capable of preventing, treating, or mitigating alkali silica reactivity in hardened concrete structures and pavements.
"(b) Evaluation of Technologies.-(1) Taking into consideration the assessment under subsection (a), the Secretary of each military department may conduct a demonstration project at a location selected by the Secretary concerned to test and evaluate the effectiveness of technologies intended to prevent, treat, or mitigate alkali silica reactivity in hardened concrete structures and pavements.
"(2) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the locations selected for the demonstration projects represent the diverse operating environments of the Armed Forces.
"(c) New Construction.-The Secretary of Defense shall develop specific guidelines for appropriate testing and use of lithium salts to prevent alkali silica reactivity in new construction of the Department of Defense.
"(d) Completion of Assessment and Demonstration.-The assessment conducted under subsection (a) and the demonstration projects, if any, conducted under subsection (b) shall be completed not later than September 30, 2006.
"(e) Delegation of Authority.-The authority to conduct the assessment under subsection (a) may be delegated only to the Chief of Engineers of the Army, the Commander of the Naval Facilities Engineering Command, and the Civil Engineer of the Air Force.
"(f) Limitation on Expenditures.-The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may not expend more than a total of $5,000,000 to conduct both the assessment under subsection (a) and all of the demonstration projects under subsection (b)."
Reports Relating to Military Construction for Facilities Supporting New Weapon Systems
Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2868, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1562 , provided that:
"(a) Requirement.-The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress with the budget submitted under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, for the fiscal year in which the first construction of a facility for the permanent basing of a new weapon system is to be authorized a report describing-
"(1) the site or sites selected or planned for permanent basing of the planned force of that weapon system;
"(2) the rationale for selecting such site or sites; and
"(3) the military construction activities proposed for each such site.
"(b) New Weapon System Defined.-For purposes of this section, the term 'new weapon system' means any military aircraft or major naval combatant vessel for which a complete permanent basing plan has not been publicly announced before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991]."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 2667 of this title.