10 USC 379: Assignment of Coast Guard personnel to naval vessels for law enforcement purposes
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 379: Assignment of Coast Guard personnel to naval vessels for law enforcement purposes Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART I-ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERSCHAPTER 18-MILITARY SUPPORT FOR CIVILIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES
§379. Assignment of Coast Guard personnel to naval vessels for law enforcement purposes
(a) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation shall provide that there be assigned on board every appropriate surface naval vessel at sea in a drug-interdiction area members of the Coast Guard who are trained in law enforcement and have powers of the Coast Guard under title 14, including the power to make arrests and to carry out searches and seizures.
(b) Members of the Coast Guard assigned to duty on board naval vessels under this section shall perform such law enforcement functions (including drug-interdiction functions)-
(1) as may be agreed upon by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation; and
(2) as are otherwise within the jurisdiction of the Coast Guard.
(c) No fewer than 500 active duty personnel of the Coast Guard shall be assigned each fiscal year to duty under this section. However, if at any time the Secretary of Transportation, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, determines that there are insufficient naval vessels available for purposes of this section, such personnel may be assigned other duty involving enforcement of laws listed in section 374(b)(4)(A) of this title.
(d) In this section, the term "drug-interdiction area" means an area outside the land area of the United States (as defined in section 374(b)(4)(B) of this title) in which the Secretary of Defense (in consultation with the Attorney General) determines that activities involving smuggling of drugs into the United States are ongoing.
(Added Pub. L. 99–570, title III, §3053(b)(1), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–75 ; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, §1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2045 .)