15 USC 278g-4: Computer System Security and Privacy Advisory Board
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 278g-4: Computer System Security and Privacy Advisory Board Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 7-NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY
§278g–4. Computer System Security and Privacy Advisory Board
(a) Establishment and composition
There is hereby established a Computer System Security and Privacy Advisory Board within the Department of Commerce. The Secretary of Commerce shall appoint the chairman of the Board. The Board shall be composed of twelve additional members appointed by the Secretary of Commerce as follows:
(1) four members from outside the Federal Government who are eminent in the computer or telecommunications industry, at least one of whom is representative of small or medium sized companies in such industries;
(2) four members from outside the Federal Government who are eminent in the fields of computer or telecommunications technology, or related disciplines, but who are not employed by or representative of a producer of computer or telecommunications equipment; and
(3) four members from the Federal Government who have computer systems management experience, including experience in computer systems security and privacy, at least one of whom shall be from the National Security Agency.
(b) Duties
The duties of the Board shall be-
(1) to identify emerging managerial, technical, administrative, and physical safeguard issues relative to computer systems security and privacy;
(2) to advise the Institute and the Secretary of Commerce on security and privacy issues pertaining to Federal computer systems; and
(3) to report its findings to the Secretary of Commerce, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, the Director of the National Security Agency, and the appropriate committees of the Congress.
(c) Term of office
The term of office of each member of the Board shall be four years, except that-
(1) of the initial members, three shall be appointed for terms of one year, three shall be appointed for terms of two years, three shall be appointed for terms of three years, and three shall be appointed for terms of four years; and
(2) any member appointed to fill a vacancy in the Board shall serve for the remainder of the term for which his predecessor was appointed.
(d) Quorum
The Board shall not act in the absence of a quorum, which shall consist of seven members.
(e) Allowance for travel expenses
Members of the Board, other than full-time employees of the Federal Government, while attending meetings of such committees or while otherwise performing duties at the request of the Board Chairman while away from their homes or a regular place of business, may be allowed travel expenses in accordance with subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5.
(f) Staff services and utilization of Federal personnel
To provide the staff services necessary to assist the Board in carrying out its functions, the Board may utilize personnel from the Institute or any other agency of the Federal Government with the consent of the head of the agency.
(g) Definitions
As used in this section, the terms "computer system" and "Federal computer system" have the meanings given in section 278g–3 of this title.
(Mar. 3, 1901, ch. 872, §21, as added Pub. L. 100–235, §3(2), Jan. 8, 1988, 101 Stat. 1727 ; amended Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §5115(a)(1), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433 .)