15 USC 79u: Effect on other laws
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 79u: Effect on other laws Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 2C-PUBLIC UTILITY HOLDING COMPANIES
§79u. Effect on other laws
Nothing in this chapter shall affect (1) the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.], or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.] over any person, security, or contract, or (2) the rights, obligations, duties, or liabilities of any person under such Acts; nor shall anything in this chapter affect the jurisdiction of any other commission, board, agency, or officer of the United States or of any State or political subdivision of any State, over any person, security, or contract, insofar as such jurisdiction does not conflict with any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.
(Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title I, §21, 49 Stat. 834 .)