15 USC 79y: Jurisdiction of offenses and suits
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 79y: Jurisdiction of offenses and suits Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 2C-PUBLIC UTILITY HOLDING COMPANIES
§79y. Jurisdiction of offenses and suits
The District Courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, or orders thereunder, and, concurrently with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this chapter or the rules, regulations, or orders thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this chapter or rules, regulations, or orders thereunder, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or transacts business or wherever the defendant may be found. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to review as provided in sections 1254, 1291, 1292, and 1294 of title 28. No costs shall be assessed for or against the Commission in any proceeding under this chapter brought by or against the Commission in any court.
(Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title I, §25, 49 Stat. 835 ; June 25, 1936, ch. 804, 49 Stat. 1921 ; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §32(b), 62 Stat. 991 ; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §127, 63 Stat. 107 ; Pub. L. 100–181, title IV, §404, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1260 .)