§2621. Consideration and determination respecting certain ratemaking standards
(a) Consideration and determination
Each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall consider each standard established by subsection (d) of this section and make a determination concerning whether or not it is appr
* * *
to implement any such standard, pursuant to its authority under otherwise applicable State law.
(b) Procedural requirements for consideration and determination
(1) The consideration referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall be made after public notice and hearing. The determination referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall be-
(A) in writing,
(B) based upon findings included in such determination and upon the evidence presented at the hearing, and
(C) available to the public.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (1), in the second sentence of section 2622(a) of this title, and in sections 2631 and 2632 of this title, the procedures for the consideration and determination referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall be those established by the State regulatory authority or the nonregulated electric utility.
(c) Implementation
(1) The State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or nonregulated electric utility may, to the extent consistent with otherwise applicable State law-
(A) implement any such standard determined under subsection (a) of this section to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, or
(B) decline to implement any such standard.
(2) If a State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or nonregulated electric utility declines to implement any standard established by subsection (d) of this section which is determined under subsection (a) of this section to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, such authority or nonregulated electric utility shall state in writing the reasons therefor. Such statement of reasons shall be available to the public.
(3) If a State regulatory authority implements a standard established by subsection (d)(7) or (8) of this section, such authority shall-
(A) consider the impact that implementation of such standard would have on small businesses engaged in the design, sale, supply, installation or servicing of energy conservation, energy efficiency or other demand side management measures, and
(B) implement such standard so as to assure that utility actions would not provide such utilities with unfair competitive advantages over such small businesses.
(d) Establishment
The following Federal standards are hereby established:
(1) Cost of service
Rates charged by any electric utility for providing electric service to each class of electric consumers shall be designed, to the maximum extent practicable, to reflect the costs of providing electric service to such class, as determined under section 2625(a) of this title.
(2) Declining block rates
* * *
(E) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of section 2622 of this title, each State regulatory authority shall consider and make a determination concerning whether it is appropriate to implement the standards set out in subparagraph (A) not later than one year after October 24, 1992.
(
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (c), was in the original "this title", meaning title I (§101 et seq.) of
Amendments
1992-Subsec. (c)(3).
Subsec. (d)(7) to (9).
Subsec. (d)(10).
State Authorities; Construction
Nothing in amendment by section 712 of
Report to President and Congress on Encouragement of Integrated Resource Planning and Investments in Conservation and Energy Efficiency by Electric Utilities
Section 111(e) of
"(1) a survey of all State laws, regulations, practices, and policies under which State regulatory authorities implement the provisions of paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 [16 U.S.C. 2621(d)(7)–(9)];
"(2) an evaluation by the Secretary of whether and to what extent, integrated resource planning is likely to result in-
"(A) higher or lower electricity costs to an electric utility's ultimate consumers or to classes or groups of such consumers;
"(B) enhanced or reduced reliability of electric service; and
"(C) increased or decreased dependence on particular energy resources; and
"(3) a survey of practices and policies under which electric cooperatives prepare integrated resource plans, submit such plans to the Rural Electrification Administration and the extent to which such integrated resource planning is reflected in rates charged to customers.
The report shall include an analysis prepared in conjunction with the Federal Trade Commission, of the competitive impact of implementation of energy conservation, energy efficiency, and other demand side management programs by utilities on small businesses engaged in the design, sale, supply, installation, or servicing of similar energy conservation, energy efficiency, or other demand side management measures and whether any unfair, deceptive, or predatory acts exist, or are likely to exist, from implementation of such programs."
[For provisions relating to further requirements as to subject matter contained in report under section 111(e) of
Study Concerning Electric Rates of State Utility Agencies
Section 601 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 831m–1, 2622, 2624, 2625, 2626, 2627, 2641, 2643 of this title; title 42 sections 6349, 6807a, 7276b.