§3831. Conservation reserve
(a) In general
Through the 2002 calendar year, the Secretary shall formulate and carry out the enrollment of lands in a conservation reserve program through the use of contracts to assist owners and operators of lands specified in subsection (b) of this section to conserve and improve the soil and water resources of such lands.
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), in return for a contract entered into by an owner or operator under this subsection, the Secretary shall make payments and provide assistance to the owner or operator in accordance with sections 3833 and 3834 of this title.
(B) Continuous signup
The Secretary shall use continuous signup under section 3834(c)(2)(B) of this title to determine the acceptability of contract offers and the amount of rental payments under this subsection.
(C) Incentives
The amounts payable to owners and operators in the form of rental payments under contracts entered into under this subsection shall reflect incentives that are provided to owners and operators to enroll filterstrips in the conservation reserve under section 3834 of this title.
(
Codification
Amendments
2000-Subsec. (h).
1996-Subsecs. (a), (b)(3).
Subsec. (d).
1993-Subsec. (d).
1992-Subsec. (b)(4)(C).
1990-
1986-Subsec. (f).
Regulations
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the notice and comment provisions of section 553 of title 5, United States Code;
"(2) the Statement of Policy of the Secretary of Agriculture effective July 24, 1971 (36 Fed. Reg. 13804), relating to notices of proposed rulemaking and public participation in rulemaking; and
"(3) chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code (commonly known as the 'Paperwork Reduction Act').
"(c)
Study of Impact of Pilot Program
"(a)
"(1) enrollment of owners and operators in-
"(A) the conservation reserve program established under subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D of title XII of that Act (16 U.S.C. 3831 et seq.);
"(B) the wetlands reserve program established under subchapter C of chapter 1 of subtitle D of title XII of that Act (16 U.S.C. 3837 et seq.); and
"(C) other Federal and State conservation programs;
"(2) types of environmentally sensitive acreage that have not been enrolled in the wetlands reserve program; and
"(3) conservation of soil, water, and related natural resources, including grazing land, wetland, and wildlife habitat.
"(b)
Study of Land Use for Expiring Contracts and Extension of Authority
Section 1437 of
"(a)
"(1) the environmental benefits of such lands that remain out of crop production as compared to the economic benefits that would result from returning such lands to production under adequate stewardship and management;
"(2) the renewal of the contracts in a manner that allows for certain sustainable economic uses of cropland in return for lower rental payments;
"(3) the purchase of permanent easements permitting specified economic uses of cropland subject to the contracts;
"(4) the purchase of the cropland subject to the contracts;
"(5) the preservation of crop acreage bases associated with cropland subject to the contracts if the owner or operator continues to devote the cropland to conserving uses;
* * *